FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (EIN 92-0056274)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-15
IRS object ID
202442289349300234
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-15T18:41:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920127098PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELGEE REHFELD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19309 GLACIER HWY STE B200AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP998019300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920056274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE OFFRPersonTitleTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT L REHFELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00104959PTIN
Phone9077893178PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES CLEMENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13245 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$659,693,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SEARHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1711TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$122,898,211PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$190,233,519CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$206,179,842PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$230,730,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,470,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,476,134CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,169,700PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,863,080CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$339,718,175PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$439,303,205CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$67,480PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,011,216CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$167,982,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$186,972,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$112,323,264PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$122,965,293CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$280,372,889PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$322,949,058CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$59,345,286PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$116,354,147CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$751,951,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$903,237,587TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$384,440,020TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$395,420,583TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$367,511,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$507,817,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,927,714ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,911,788GrantAmt
Revenue$83,126,450RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 178,011 OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$58,658,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,099,428GrantAmt
Revenue$46,147,098RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES INPATIENT SERVICES AT MT. EDGECUMBE HOSPITAL (MEH) IN SITKA. PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO MEH FROM ALL OVER SOUTHEAST ALASKA. SHORT TERM HOUSING IS AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS FOR THE COMFORT AND HEALING OF ESCORTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. MEH IS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, SEARHCS INPATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS WERE 1017Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$48,931,694ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,389,952RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHARMACY WHICH INCLUDE REMOTE AND TECHNOLOGY BASED SUPPORT; THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, SEARHCS ANCILLARY SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS WERE IN 937,517 PRESCRIPTIONS, LABS AND RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$78,333,620ExpenseAmt
Revenue$73,066,972RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$78,333,620TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$73,066,972TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$250,851,203TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document499IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1711EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9073644597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$1,322,929$0$54,056
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$764,096$0$34,502
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN40.00$664,742$0$34,290Yes (X)
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN40.00$570,556$0$34,359Yes (X)
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF ME40.00$554,331$0$47,518Yes (X)
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERA40.00$534,181$0$42,849Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LE40.00$521,184$0$51,987Yes (X)
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY40.00$484,682$0$48,253Yes (X)
JAMES TAGGART
PHYSICIAN40.00$494,426$0$31,349Yes (X)
PAMELA GRUCHACZ
PHYSICIAN40.00$481,757$0$32,153Yes (X)
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATE40.00$448,001$0$40,358Yes (X)
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICIAN20.00$457,358$0$26,557Yes (X)
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SER40.00$444,565$0$36,734Yes (X)
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFF40.00$304,165$0$25,102Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STRONG
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$109,867$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY COTTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$23,000$0$0Yes (X)
LAVINA BROCK
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$20,500$0$0Yes (X)
JUDEAN GORDON
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET SILVA
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$0Yes (X)
VERONICA DALTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$19,000$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DURGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$19,000$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JACK SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
LINCOLN BEAN SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WIDMARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$17,000$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE HILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$14,000$0$0Yes (X)
SIDNEY EDENSHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00$11,000$0$0Yes (X)
MARVEL NIX
BOARD MEMBER2.00$7,000$0$0Yes (X)
LILY HUGHES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA CADIENTE NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,417,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$540,067TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K398IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XTEND HEALTHCARE
500 W MAIN STREET SUITE 14HENDERSONVTN37075BILLING/CODING$8,269,367
MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693COLLECTIONS$2,824,397
K&L GATES LLP
1601 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200061600LEGAL SERVICES$829,014
DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
920 5TH AVENUE STE 3300SEATTLEWA981041610LEGAL SERVICES$350,601
ARBOR WEST CONSULTING
5410 BELARUS STREETDANVILLECA94506LEADERSHIP TRNG$328,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$26,130RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$185,884,865GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,322,524AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$79,094,403NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$190,233,519TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICESDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$230,730,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,730,472RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$230,730,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,063,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,063,265ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,130,912RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,130,912RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,130,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,130,912ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,785,402SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,017,623OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,666,671SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,723,485OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$118,731SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,294,138OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,412,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,412,869ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEGAL SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS622110$1,622,222$1,622,222
ALL OTHER MISC REFUNDS/REVENU622110$1,109,946$1,109,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,732,168OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$439,303,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$233,462,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,607,046ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,911,788TotalAmt
Program Services$7,911,788ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,099,428TotalAmt
Program Services$5,099,428ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,282,530TotalAmt
Program Services$2,484,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,797,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,207,169TotalAmt
Program Services$107,253,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,953,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,466,584TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,387,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,139,171TotalAmt
Program Services$6,469,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,669,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,877,095TotalAmt
Program Services$6,011,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,865,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,306TotalAmt
Program Services$17,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,507,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,023TotalAmt
Management And General$209,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,750TotalAmt
Management And General$199,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,516TotalAmt
Management And General$1,285,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,604,754TotalAmt
Program Services$6,328,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,276,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,500TotalAmt
Program Services$191,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$628,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,632,039TotalAmt
Program Services$1,481,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,150,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,265,964TotalAmt
Program Services$773,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,492,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,941,996TotalAmt
Program Services$675,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,266,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,222,307TotalAmt
Program Services$2,365,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,856,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,737TotalAmt
Program Services$116,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,796,273TotalAmt
Management And General$7,796,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,745,000TotalAmt
Management And General$13,745,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,959TotalAmt
Management And General$1,868,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/OTHER PROG SUPPLY$22,027,014$20,319,475$1,707,539
ALL OTHER EXPENSE$9,033,054$3,057,195$5,975,859
PURCHASED REFERRED CARE$3,576,946$3,544,715$32,231
MAINTENANCE/EQUIPMENT$3,481,155$1,491,671$1,989,484

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$72,179,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$72,179,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,949,058TotalAmt
Program Services$250,851,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,097,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,687,943BOYAmt
EOY$12,428,545EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,163,661BOYAmt
EOY$47,463,109EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,881,585BOYAmt
EOY$7,430,343EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,005,212BOYAmt
EOY$27,409,081EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,925BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,910EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,729BOYAmt
EOY$5,370,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$504,195,536LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,560,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,909,846BOYAmt
EOY$409,634,629EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,000,896BOYAmt
EOY$367,451,599EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$25,500EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,732,421BOYAmt
EOY$15,979,277EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,659BOYAmt
EOY$7,439,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,951,877BOYAmt
EOY$903,237,587EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,529,915BOYAmt
EOY$68,286,818EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,155,619BOYAmt
EOY$21,774,340EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,820BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,118,774BOYAmt
EOY$304,230,909EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,554,892BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,516EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,440,020BOYAmt
EOY$395,420,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,511,857BOYAmt
EOY$507,817,004EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,511,857BOYAmt
EOY$507,817,004EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,951,877BOYAmt
EOY$903,237,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$116,354,147ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,951,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$190,233,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$662,400,881TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$190,233,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$662,400,881TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$662,400,881PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,848,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,252,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,549,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,642,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,194,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,486,393TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$695,887,274TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$885,768,187GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95190PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$199,750OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$199,750TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALIZED FEES TO OUTSIDE LOBBYISTS FOR LOBBYING, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS FEDERAL AND STATE BUDGETARY AND HEALTHCARE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,957,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$36,957,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$272,019,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,872,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$215,147,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,788,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,183,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,604,892BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,430,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,505,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,925,270BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$409,634,629TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LIABILITY - LEASEDesc
Amt$1,128,516Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,128,516TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$462,180,318TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,951,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,844,931DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$27,795,931RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$434,384,387RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,285,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,633,302OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,918,818RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$439,303,205TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$321,875,171TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,844,931DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,844,931ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$318,030,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,285,516InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,633,302OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,918,818ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$322,949,058TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XSEARHC FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. SEARHCS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS, WHICH, IN GENERAL, HAVE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 THROUGH 2023 IN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 3,633,302
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 3,633,302

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
WALKER FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVEJUNEAUAK998018229868793$7,781,511HEALTH & WELLNESS
ALASKA NATIVE HEALTH BOARD INC
4000 AMBASSADOR DR STE 101ANCHORAGEAK995089200562723$15,000HEALTH PROGRAMS
BREAST CANCER DETECTION CENTER
1905 COWLES STREETFAIRBANKSAK997019200553823$10,000HEALTH PROGRAMSOF ALASKA
JUNEAU ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
612 W WILLOUGHBY AVE STE AJUNEAUAK998019430530424$10,000GENERAL OPERATING
CENTRAL COUNCIL TLINGIT AND HAIDA
PO BOX 25500JUNEAUAK99802$8,000HEALTH PROGRAMSINDIANS OF ALASKA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePATIENT TRAVEL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4250RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,099,428NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceMILEAGE TICKETSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE NARRATIVE REPORTS ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE FUNDING RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1.1(H) - PURPOSE OF GRANT: PURPOSE OF GRANT TO WALKER FOUNDATION IS HEALTH AND COMMUNITY WELLNESS PROGRAMS IN WRANGELL, ALASKA.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT$1,322,929$35,313$18,743$1,376,985
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCE OFFR$764,096$23,477$11,025$798,598
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN$664,742$34,290$699,032
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN$570,556$34,359$604,915
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OF$554,331$31,688$15,830$601,849
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERATIONS$534,181$34,827$8,022$577,030
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUN$521,184$35,313$16,674$573,171
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY CARE SVC$484,682$31,552$16,701$532,935
JAMES TAGGART
PHYSICIAN$494,426$31,349$525,775
PAMELA GRUCHACZ
PHYSICIAN$481,757$32,153$513,910
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATEGY & BUS$448,001$33,314$7,044$488,359
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICIAN$457,358$26,557$483,915
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SERVICES$444,565$28,875$7,859$481,299
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFFICER$304,165$10,001$15,101$329,267

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE PAYMENTS DURING THIS REPORTING PERIOD: CHARLES CLEMENT DANIEL HARRIS JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH MICHAEL DOUGLAS GEORGE BENNING ERIC GETTIS LEATHA MERCULIEFF JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH ELLIOT J. BRUHLExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$79,094,403NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 16 (B) AND (C): 1) RECEIVED NON-CASH CONTRIBUTION OF LAND/BUILDINGS FROM JUNEAU YOUTH SERVICES VALUED AT 4,309,224 AS A RESULT OF AN ASSET TRANSFER AGREEMENT. 2) RECEIVED NON-CASH CONTRIBUTION OF LAND/BUILDINGS FROM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES, AS PERMITTED BY PUBLIC LAW 117-266, VALUED AT 74,785,178.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, SEARHCS OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 178,011 OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSEARHCS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULAR MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE OGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASEARHC USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SURVEY COMPARING JOBS/POSITIONS TO THOSE IN THE MARKET. THE LAST REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION -3,633,302 DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 3,633,302

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE WALKER FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801822986879SUPPORTINGAKPENDINN/Afalse
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801920177320SUPPORTINGAK501C3N/Afalse12C

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENALI HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 VOLUNTEER DRIVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRCMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$25,500ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE WALKER FOUNDATION
B$7,781,511CASH
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
C$26,130CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (B): WALKER FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION OF SEARHC WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE WRANGELL ALASKA COMMUNITY. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, WALKER FOUNDATION WILL NO LONGER OPERATE AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF SEARHC. SCH R, PART II, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): HEALING HAND FOUNDATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO HELP MEET SOME OF THE UNFUNDED MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE RELATED NEEDS OF SEARHC BENEFICIARIES AND VETERANS. SCH R, PART III, LINE 1(B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT (RCM)ExplanationTxt