FAMILY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-2682639)
- Tax period
- 2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202501199349302905
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-29T16:31:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362682639 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Family Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 602012908 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jana Jones | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ariel Garcia | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02244437 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jana Jones | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 602012908 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,858,038 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Family-Institute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Clinical services, education programs and research activities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 214 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 133 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $935,343 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $743,704 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,587,299 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,171,610 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $638,251 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $780,019 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$20,983 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $105,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,139,910 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,800,848 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,120,567 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,273,693 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,947,883 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,463,099 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $413,407 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,741,122 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,666,466 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,809,572 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,403,258 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,330,338 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,397,590 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,969,324 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,312,264 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,402,882 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,976,195 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,566,442 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,336,069 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to strengthen and heal families and individuals from all walks of life through clinical service, education and research. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,800,428 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,234,986 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,675,366 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Graduate Education: The Family Institute (TFI) is preparing the next generation of leaders in mental health as a premier provider of two Master-level programs, Marriage and Family Therapy and Counseling. All teaching faculty are dedicated to ensuring students receive the most hands-on experiential training possible both at TFI and in the community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,339,020 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,411,999 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Clinical Practice: TFI's clinical practice brings together a diverse collection psychotherapists as well as psychiatrists and neuropsychological assessment psychologists into a world-class system of mental health care. In our work to develop the next generation of leaders and innovators in couple and family therapy, this system includes postdoctoral and postgraduate fellows as well as psychiatry residents with Northwestern Medicine. See Schedule O for continuation.While our practice is made up of clinicians with diverse training backgrounds, licensures, board accreditations, and specialties, our approach to care through a relationship-based and systemic lens defines us collectively. We respect and understand our clients in the context of their relationships, life stage and community. We provide individuals, couples and families from all walks of life treatment that is empirically informed, theoretically grounded and culturally responsive. We know that mental health is inextricably woven with whole health, and we are proud to be a partner with our clients on their path to greater well-being. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,527,762 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Bette D. Harris Family and Child Clinic delivers complimentary therapy sessions via teletherapy and at our Chicago and Evanston office locations. Staffed by graduate-level therapists-in-training from Northwestern University's Counseling and Marriage and Family Therapy programs, under the guidance of our experienced licensed therapists, we collectively provide profoundly meaningful and accessible therapy experiences for our clients. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $732,275 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $38,707 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $84,245 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Research is fully integrated into our clinical and education efforts, as well as our relationship with Northwestern University. Through active research projects and external grants, The Family Institute's researchers continue to advance the field of behavioral health and prioritize sharing their findings with the larger community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $732,275 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $38,707 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $84,245 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,399,485 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 226 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 214 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Traci Dawodu | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8477334300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 602012908 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jana Jones | ||||||||
| President / CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $552,511 | $0 | $38,176 | ||
| Esther Franklin | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Gates | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leslie M Barker | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ana R Bugan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Canmann | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julian G Coleman Jr CPA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lauren Elrod | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diana Cordova | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Louis Fogel | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Amy Gray | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roxanne Hori | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marco Iannotta | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Catherine Lamb-Heinz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marjorie Cowan Rallins | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Laura E Sachs | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Horace E Smith II MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Stelmacki | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Q Sullivan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pamela Szokol | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Antonia Warren | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ethan Youderian | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jill Antoniewicz | ||||||||
| COO, Clinical Services | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $337,344 | $0 | $13,295 | |||
| Anthony Fiore | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $287,816 | $0 | $1,143 | |||
| Anthony Chambers | ||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | $321,884 | $0 | $52,426 | Yes (X) | |||
| Whitney Badoer | ||||||||
| Vice President of Human Resources | 40.00 | $178,831 | $0 | $12,776 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Burgoyne | ||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 40.00 | $248,142 | $0 | $26,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sarah Frick | ||||||||
| Chief External Relations Officer | 40.00 | $245,975 | $0 | $20,376 | Yes (X) | |||
| Smita Gautam | ||||||||
| Child & Adol. Psychiatrist | 40.00 | $267,361 | $0 | $36,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jay Lebow | ||||||||
| Senior Scholar & Therapist | 40.00 | $251,848 | $0 | $22,491 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mudita Rastogi | ||||||||
| Department Chair, MSMFT | 40.00 | $217,475 | $0 | $9,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donna Baptiste | ||||||||
| Department Chair, Counseling | 40.00 | $206,913 | $0 | $21,951 | Yes (X) | |||
| Erika Lawrence | ||||||||
| Director of Translational Science | 40.00 | $193,749 | $0 | $31,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,309,849 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $287,330 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 58 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2U Inc | |||||
| 7900 Harkins Rd | Lanham | MD | 20706 | Technology and Infrastucture Svcs | $25,228,778 |
| BDO | |||||
| 5300 Patterson Ave SE Suite 100 | Grand Rapids | MI | 49512 | IT Support and Software | $322,544 |
| Michelle Gavin | |||||
| 710 Beaver Rd | Glenview | IL | 60025 | Patient Psychiatry Services | $278,140 |
| Northwestern University | |||||
| 619 Clark St | Evanston | IL | 60208 | Building Maintenance | $265,396 |
| AdvancedMD | |||||
| 698 W 10000 S | South Jordan | UT | 84095 | EHR Technology Support | $239,180 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $223,685 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $57,383 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $462,636 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,781 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $743,704 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Graduate | 611710 | $29,675,366 | $29,675,366 |
| Clinical Practice | 624100 | $12,411,999 | $12,411,999 |
| Research | 611710 | $75,427 | $75,427 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,818 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,171,610 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $780,019 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $780,019 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $22,705 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $223,685 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $57,190 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$34,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$34,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Forgiveness of debt | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $140,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $140,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,800,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,171,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $885,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,273,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,512,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,189,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,086,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236,931 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,722,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,178,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,267,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $276,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,352 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,419 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $361 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,231 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $734,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,665 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,841,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,761,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,907 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,594 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Charges | $303,018 | $297,347 | $2,205 | $3,466 |
| Bad Debt | $66,912 | $66,912 | ||
| Allocation of Overhead | $0 | $651,074 | -$434,071 | -$217,003 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,034 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,403,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,399,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,590,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $413,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,323,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,845,425 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,519,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,427,785 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,596 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,482,194 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,832,795 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,463,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,649,399 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,977,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,500,073 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,444,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,275,817 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,675,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,733,834 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,969,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,312,264 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,790,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,500,857 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,742 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,399,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,596 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,402,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,976,195 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,742,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,205,147 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,823,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,130,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,566,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,336,069 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,969,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,312,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,397,590 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $372,037 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $712,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $599,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $935,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $743,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,397,412 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,604,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,150,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,884,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,587,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,171,610 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $183,398,871 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,317,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,557,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,483,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,522,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,915,314 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $186,796,283 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $322,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $306,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $271,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $393,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,433,192 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $322,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $306,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $271,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $393,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,433,192 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $185,363,091 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $405,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $414,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $466,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $638,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $780,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,705,293 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $405,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $414,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $466,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $638,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $780,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,705,293 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $140,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,723,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,971,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,949,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,160,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,835,333 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,641,576 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97740 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Forgiveness of debt - 2023 Amount: $ 140,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,444,438 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $719,510 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $888,131 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,275,817 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,546,094 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$101,656 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,444,438 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,204,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$270,461 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $388,394 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,546,094 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,534,894 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,048,455 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $378,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,204,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,419,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $489,102 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $373,959 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,534,894 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,898,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,398,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,499,359 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $604,921 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $321,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $283,165 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,443,677 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,112,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $331,595 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $535,280 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $535,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,649,399 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Northwestern University Long-Term Merged Pool | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,275,817 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,275,817 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due From Northwestern University | $7,345,384 |
| ROU Operating Lease Asset | $388,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,733,834 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU Operating Lease Liabilities | Desc |
| Amt | $471,596 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $471,596 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,142,854 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $372,037 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $52,779 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $424,816 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,718,038 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $82,810 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,810 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,800,848 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,373,227 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $52,779 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$82,810 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$30,031 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,403,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,403,258 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The interest from the endowment funds is used to cover program expenses or salary expenses for directors and research chairs. The endowment funds are intended to be used for: research programs, research chairs, clinic operations, clinic research and graduate education. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Institute follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Institute may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Institute and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the reporting periods covered by these financial statements. The Institute files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. The Institute is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before fiscal 2020. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses -57,190. Forgiveness of debt 140,000. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 57,190. Forgiveness of debt -140,000. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gratitude Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $246,390 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $223,685 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,705 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,673 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $32,231 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $1,758 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $9,528 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $246,390 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $223,685 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $22,705 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,673 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $32,231 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,758 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $9,528 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $57,190 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$34,485 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Counseling@NU Scholarships | 215 | $705,941 |
| The Graduate School/The Family Institute Assistantships | 105 | $216,250 |
| Harris Scholarships | 8 | $200,000 |
| Other | 52 | $40,146 |
| Research & Education Stipends | 74 | $1,530 |
| MFT@NU Scholarships | 34 | $109,826 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The grant funds awarded are to be applied only toward tuition and are not disbursed directly to the recipients. The Organization has an internal account with Northwestern University. Information noting how much each recipient is to receive in grant funds per quarter is submitted online through Northwestern's Student Enterprise System and Northwestern debits The Family Institute's account for the expense over the course of the school year. Northwestern then applies the funds directly to the students' financial account. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jana Jones | ||||||||||||||
| President / CEO | $470,672 | $0 | $79,859 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $26,626 | $0 | $590,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Chambers | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | $278,892 | $0 | $42,302 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $40,876 | $0 | $374,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill Antoniewicz | ||||||||||||||
| COO, Clinical Services | $287,466 | $0 | $49,428 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $1,745 | $0 | $350,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Smita Gautam | ||||||||||||||
| Child & Adol. Psychiatrist | $261,353 | $0 | $5,708 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $27,091 | $0 | $304,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Fiore | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $260,615 | $0 | $26,617 | $0 | $584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,143 | $0 | $288,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Burgoyne | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | $219,926 | $0 | $26,236 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $8,838 | $0 | $17,831 | $0 | $274,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Lebow | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scholar & Therapist | $205,952 | $0 | $43,424 | $0 | $2,472 | $0 | $8,794 | $0 | $13,697 | $0 | $274,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Frick | ||||||||||||||
| Chief External Relations Officer | $209,149 | $0 | $36,526 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $5,850 | $0 | $14,526 | $0 | $266,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Baptiste | ||||||||||||||
| Department Chair, Counseling | $195,591 | $0 | $9,360 | $0 | $1,962 | $0 | $7,321 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $228,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mudita Rastogi | ||||||||||||||
| Department Chair, MSMFT | $205,246 | $0 | $10,947 | $0 | $1,282 | $0 | $7,570 | $0 | $1,645 | $0 | $226,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erika Lawrence | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Translational Science | $185,055 | $0 | $8,053 | $0 | $641 | $0 | $7,016 | $0 | $24,974 | $0 | $225,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Whitney Badoer | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Human Resources | $155,940 | $0 | $22,684 | $0 | $207 | $0 | $6,427 | $0 | $6,349 | $0 | $191,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Family Institute utilizes an external consulting company to review and recommend executive compensation, including bonuses, based on external benchmark data. Executive bonuses are contingent upon the achievement of predefined performance metrics, including financial performance, operational performance, and strategic/individual performance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Doing Business As: | The Family Institute at Northwestern University |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The IRS Form 990 draft is reviewed by the CFO and Controller prior to being presented to both the Finance and Executive Committees. It is signed by an officer of the Corporation. The Form 990 is placed on the Institute's intranet site for Board member review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, officers, key employees, and Board members are required to complete a conflict of interest form. The forms will be made available to officers, key employees, and Board members in September of each year with completed forms being returned before the Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors in October. Completion of this form is mandatory for Board membership. The forms are reviewed by management to discuss if any potential conflict exists. Management and the Board determine if a conflict exists based on the information and determine the course of action to be taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Policy: A Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors meets prior to the beginning of the fiscal year to review and approve the executive compensation. Process: Benchmarks for executive compensation are provided by an independent third-party consulting firm and are shared and reviewed by the Compensation Committee for the leadership team, including specific compensation for the CEO. Total compensation is approved as a part of our annual budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Policy: IRS Form 990, Board of Director's Conflict of Interest policies and financial statements shall be made available for public inspection upon request. Documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the Board pursuant to the same period of disclosure as provided in Section 6104(d). Procedure: 1. The Institute will have a copy of IRS Form 990 available for public inspection, upon written request, at the Evanston location once the form has been filed with the IRS. Granting agencies may request and receive a copy when the Institute is applying for grants. 2. The Institute's IRS determination letter for 501(c)(3) status is available upon request. 3. The Board Conflict of Interest policy and disclosures and financial statements will be available upon written request at the Evanston location. Other governing documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the Board. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Psychotherapy Change LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 618 Library Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Evanston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800553076 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Research | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Family Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |