FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 93-0579576)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-14
IRS object ID
202432279349302388
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-14T13:52:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579576EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Debra MasonInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035943129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA MASONPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035946186PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBRA MASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,323,957GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://give.clackamas.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activitiesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,550,317PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,324,971CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$531,918PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$733,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$316,891PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$265,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,399,126PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,323,957CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,481,463PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,767,775CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$304,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$220,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,786,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,988,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$612,951PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$335,871CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,699,710TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,680,671TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$309,767TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,636,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,370,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$929,845ExpenseAmt
Grant$929,845GrantAmt
DescScholarships and grants to students of Clackamas Community College.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$837,930ExpenseAmt
Grant$837,930GrantAmt
DescDonation of monies and materials to Clackamas Community College for programs, instruction support, and facilities acquisition.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,767,775TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953falseExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL JOHNSTONPersonNm
Phone5035943088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
AMY CROOKS
President1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE DAMON
SecretaryPast Preside1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO CRENSHAW
Vice President1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA FAUST
Treasurer1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PUNKY SCOTT
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MUNNS
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HAMMOND
Board Member Jan1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM BLOOM
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS KULINK
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FISKUM
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$30,530$11,06410.00
SUE STEIN
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT LUNDY
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX LUCHAK
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$43,789$11,8436.000
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$141,630$37,32440.00
MARY SICARD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANN YORK
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$83,891$24,80240.00
WADE HATHHORN
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA MASON
Executive Director40.00$0$128,883$35,933Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$428,723TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,324,971AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$172,327NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,324,971TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$733,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$733,691ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$265,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$265,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,323,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$265,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$733,691ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,930TotalAmt
Program Services$837,930ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,845TotalAmt
Program Services$929,845ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,364TotalAmt
Management And General$80,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,930TotalAmt
Management And General$14,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,240TotalAmt
Management And General$43,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,323TotalAmt
Management And General$36,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,627TotalAmt
Management And General$9,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,716$19,716
Fees & dues$5,403$5,403
Staff development$2,594$2,594
Board development$1,945$1,945

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,169TotalAmt
Management And General$6,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,988,086TotalAmt
Program Services$1,767,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,772BOYAmt
EOY$371,873EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,107BOYAmt
EOY$748,714EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,618BOYAmt
EOY$19,212EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,403,963BOYAmt
EOY$26,529,622EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,250BOYAmt
EOY$11,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,699,710BOYAmt
EOY$27,680,671EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,133BOYAmt
EOY$305,662EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,105EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,133BOYAmt
EOY$309,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,709BOYAmt
EOY$3,375,743EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,299,868BOYAmt
EOY$23,995,161EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,636,577BOYAmt
EOY$27,370,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,699,710BOYAmt
EOY$27,680,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$335,871ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,398,456NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$570,819DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$570,819OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,291,864CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,375,514CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,478,573CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,550,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,324,971CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,021,239TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$507,249CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$596,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$618,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$449,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$570,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,742,731TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,799,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,972,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,096,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,999,948CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,895,790CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,763,970TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$623,792SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,140,178PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$356,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$331,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,354,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$531,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$733,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,307,623TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$316,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$265,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$923,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,994,662TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$923,069GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67625PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68140PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 10(a)Miscellaneous income $285,681
Part II Line 10(b)Miscellaneous income $13,707
Part II Line 10(c)Miscellaneous income $41,495
Part II Line 1(c)Excludes "unusual gift" of $1,954,827 received March 19, 2021
Part II Line 10(d)Miscellaneous income $316,891
Part II Line 10(e)Miscellaneous income $265,295
Part II Line 10/Part III Line 12Miscellaneous income in each year. See above.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsfalseDisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,299,868BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,122,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,538,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$929,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$776,658OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$259,921AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,995,161EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,800,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,380,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,270,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$628,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$795,601OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$185,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,299,868EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,758,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,014,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,279,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,036GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$70,540OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$163,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,800,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,229,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,846,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,571,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$703,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$26,519OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$159,112AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,758,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,394,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$913,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,682,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$606,886GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,095,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,887AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,229,075EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther assetsDesc
Book Value$11,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,250TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,293,232TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,398,456NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$570,819DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,969,275RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,323,957RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,323,957TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,558,905TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$570,819DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$570,819ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,988,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,988,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceP5, Ln 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEndowment earnings are used primarily for scholarships to students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Comm CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN930555710RecipientEIN
IRC Section1151IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$810,254CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$27,676NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDonated materialsNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantCollege programsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient439RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$929,845CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2The Foundation is closely related to Clackamas Community College and
Part I Line 2relies upon assurances from college personnel that grants and assistance
Part I Line 2provided are being used for College programs and instruction support

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
AMY CROOKS
President
JAMIE DAMON
SecretaryPast Preside
JO CRENSHAW
Vice President
LISA FAUST
Treasurer
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee
PUNKY SCOTT
Executive Committee
ELIZABETH MUNNS
Executive Committee
JACK HAMMOND
Board Member Jan
PAM BLOOM
Board Member
CHRIS KULINK
Board Member
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member
PAUL FISKUM
Board Member$30,530$11,064$41,594
SUE STEIN
Board Member
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member
MATT LUNDY
Board Member
ALEX LUCHAK
Board Member
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member$43,789$11,843$55,632
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member$141,630$37,324$178,954
MARY SICARD
Board Member
JANN YORK
Board Member$83,891$24,802$108,693
WADE HATHHORN
Board Member
DEBRA MASON
Executive Director$128,883$35,933$164,816

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Foundation's ED is
Part I, Line 3employed by the College
Part I, Line 3and the ED's compensation
Part I, Line 3level at the College is
Part I, Line 3determined in accordance
Part I, Line 3with the College's policy
Part I, Line 3and procedures.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$144,651NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Transit passes1$25,971FMV
Yes (X)Educational supplies5$1,705FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P1, Col BThe Foundation reports
P1, Col Bthe number of
P1, Col Bcontributions received.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 2Board President Amy Crooks and Board Member Alex Crooks are married and
Part VI Line 2work in business together.
Part VI Line 11bThe Foundation's Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee,
Part VI Line 11bExecutive Director and primary record-keeper.
Part VI Line 12cTwice each year the President and Executive Director request updates from
Part VI Line 12call Board members regarding their current activities.
Part VI Line 15a or bFoundation has no paid employees. The Executive Director is employed by the
Part VI Line 15a or bCollege. Her compensation is determined in accordance with College policies
Part VI Line 19The Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and
Part VI Line 19financial statements are generally not available to the public.
Part XI Line 9Other changes in net assets consist of $570,819 of donated services.
Part VII Line 1aEntries (12), (18), (19) and (21), Columns (E) and (F)
Part VII Line 1aPaul Fiskum, Martha Bailey, Tory Blackwell and Jann York are employed by
Part VII Line 1aClackamas Community College, a related organization, and are compensated by
Part VII Line 1athe College for the services they provide to the College.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930555710EIN
Primary ActivitiesCommunity CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section1151ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Clackamas Community College
B$837,930Audited financials
(no name)
M$570,819Audited financials
Oregon City
P$80,364Audited financials