TECHNOLOGY NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TECHNOLOGY NETWORK (EIN 77-0456865)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-02
- IRS object ID
- 202432159349300233
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-02T15:06:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 635 CAMPBELL TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMPBELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 950085071 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 770456865 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TECHNOLOGY NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TECH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6508875640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4633 OLD IRONSIDES DRIVE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95054 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA S ALBERTSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6508875640 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACEY J DELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00196635 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4085587500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TECHNET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICIA S ALBERTSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4633 OLD IRONSIDES DRIVE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,678,213 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TECHNET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TECHNET IS THE NATIONAL, BIPARTISAN NETWORK OF TECHNOLOGY CEOS AND SENIOR (CONT. ON SCH. O) EXECUTIVES THAT PROMOTES THE GROWTH OF THE INNOVATION ECONOMY. TECHNET IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING PUBLIC POLICIES AND PRIVATE SECTOR INITIATIVES THAT MAKE THE U.S. THE MOST INNOVATIVE NATION IN THE WORLD. TECHNET CHAMPIONS POLICIES THAT FOSTER A CLIMATE FOR INNOVATION, ALLOWING TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES TO CREATE, THRIVE, AND COMPETE. TECHNET MEMBERS WORK TOGETHER TO IDENTIFY KEY POLICY PRIORITIES AND EXECUTE SUCCESSFUL LEGISLATIVE STRATEGIES AT THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,390,127 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,380,742 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $50,823 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $287,340 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,131 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,440,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,678,213 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,078,481 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,937,122 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,434,271 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,493,331 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,512,752 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,430,453 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $928,198 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,247,760 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,363,275 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,670,333 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,593,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,652,898 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,769,675 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,017,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TECHNET IS THE NATIONAL, BIPARTISAN NETWORK OF TECHNOLOGY CEOS AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT PROMOTES THE GROWTH OF THE INNOVATION ECONOMY. TECHNET IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING PUBLIC POLICIES AND PRIVATE SECTOR INITIATIVES THAT MAKE THE U.S. THE MOST INNOVATIVE (CONT. ON SCH. O) NATION IN THE WORLD. TECHNET CHAMPIONS POLICIES THAT FOSTER A CLIMATE FOR INNOVATION, ALLOWING TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES TO CREATE, THRIVE, AND COMPETE. TECHNET MEMBERS WORK TOGETHER TO IDENTIFY KEY POLICY PRIORITIES AND EXECUTE SUCCESSFUL LEGISLATIVE STRATEGIES AT THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TECHNET HAS HOSTED DOZENS OF PUBLIC POLICY EVENTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. THESE EVENTS ALLOW MEMBERS TO MEET WITH POLICYMAKERS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL. THE PURPOSE OF THE EVENTS IS TO BUILD RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE MEMBERS OF THE HIGH-TECH COMMUNITY AND POLICYMAKERS. THE DISCUSSION OF THESE IMPORTANT PUBLIC POLICY TOPICS BETWEEN THE TWO GROUPS STRENGTHEN THE INNOVATION ECONOMY AND THE HIGH-TECH COMMUNITY, WHICH TECHNET SERVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNET HAS A SOPHISTICATED WEBSITE AND E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM FOR ITS MEMBERS. TECHNET STAFF, IN CONSULTATION WITH ITS MEMBERS, IS INVOLVED IN SHAPING PUBLIC PERCEPTIONS ABOUT THE HIGH-TECH INDUSTRY AND INFLUENCING PUBLIC POLICY ON INNOVATION ECONOMY ISSUES. TECHNET DEVELOPS POLICY POSITIONS IN COLLABORATION WITH ITS MEMBERS, WHICH ARE MADE PUBLIC ON ITS WEBSITE AND COMMUNICATED TO STATE AND FEDERAL POLICYMAKERS AS PART OF A LEGISLATIVE EFFORT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA ALBERTSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6508875640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4633 OLD IRONSIDES DRIVE SUITE 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95054 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA L MOORE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $983,464 | $0 | $33,241 | |||
| CARL K HOLSHOUSER | ||||||||
| EVP & CORPORATE SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $518,379 | $0 | $27,626 | |||
| PETER H CHANDLER | ||||||||
| SVP, FEDERAL POLICY & GOV RELATIONS | 40.00 | $328,244 | $0 | $26,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID S EDMONSON | ||||||||
| SVP, STATE POLICY & GOV RELATIONS | 40.00 | $301,318 | $0 | $34,027 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN A KIDERA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $226,289 | $0 | $19,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA S ALBERTSON | ||||||||
| SVP, CFO & TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $207,033 | $0 | $26,573 | |||
| MARGARET C DURKIN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MID-ATLANTIC | 40.00 | $205,274 | $0 | $17,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY M SUTTON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NORTHWEST | 40.00 | $194,850 | $0 | $20,160 | Yes (X) | |||
| TYLER B DIERS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MIDWEST | 40.00 | $197,697 | $0 | $17,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER L STEWART | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $198,608 | $0 | $9,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| ED KNIGHT | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| APARNA BAWA | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG BECKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 03/23) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE CASE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN CHAMBERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN DOERR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG GLIDDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE GREGOIRE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY HOWERTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON LEVIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF MAGGIONCALDA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRY MCLEAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIM POLESE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KR SRIDHAR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 09/23) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENT WALKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,361,156 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $231,233 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRECISION STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 901 NEW YORK AVENUE NW SUITE 530 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | PR & COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $870,000 |
| FIREHOUSE STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 1501 M STREET NW SUITE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | ADVOCACY, PR & COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $580,000 |
| PIER 91 MEDIA | |||||
| 3050 K STREET NW SUITE 100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | PR & COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $535,000 |
| AMERICAN FUTURE FUND | |||||
| 6750 WESTOWN PKWY 200-156 | WEST DES MOINES | IA | 50266 | PR & COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $301,563 |
| CROSSROADS STRATEGIES | |||||
| 800 N CAPITOL STREET NW SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | ADVOCACY SERVICES | $240,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $9,674,945 | $9,674,945 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL DUES | 541900 | $3,705,797 | $3,705,797 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,380,742 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $287,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,340 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT CARD FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,131 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,131 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,678,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,380,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $297,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,875 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,724,610 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,005 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,148 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,484 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,900 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,753 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,805,141 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $851,410 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,869 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,043 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,589 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,023 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,528 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,007 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $1,753,711 |
| SPECIAL PROJ. ADMIN FEE | $656,925 |
| EVENTS | $372,691 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $130,388 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,353 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,430,453 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,164,278 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,217 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $522,919 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $153,266 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,653 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $965,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,363,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,670,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $356,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,137 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,036,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,335,129 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $997,632 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,593,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,652,898 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,769,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,017,435 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,769,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,017,435 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,363,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,670,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,247,760 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $13,380,742 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $3,662,669 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $3,662,669 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $4,014,233 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,222 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,584 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,638 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $376,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,795 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $92,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,220 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $369,653 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSET | $928,458 |
| DEPOSITS | $36,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $965,019 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $997,632 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $997,632 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,668,082 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,668,082 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,131 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,131 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,678,213 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,420,322 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,420,322 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,131 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,131 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,430,453 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT 10,131. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT 10,131. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA L MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $683,464 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $20,041 | $0 | $1,016,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL K HOLSHOUSER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CORPORATE SECRETARY | $392,579 | $0 | $125,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $14,426 | $0 | $546,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER H CHANDLER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, FEDERAL POLICY & GOV RELATIONS | $280,744 | $0 | $47,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $13,772 | $0 | $355,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID S EDMONSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, STATE POLICY & GOV RELATIONS | $253,818 | $0 | $47,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,517 | $0 | $21,510 | $0 | $335,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN A KIDERA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $196,789 | $0 | $29,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,056 | $0 | $10,050 | $0 | $245,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA S ALBERTSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CFO & TREASURER | $179,533 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,286 | $0 | $18,287 | $0 | $233,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET C DURKIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MID-ATLANTIC | $169,274 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,216 | $0 | $8,925 | $0 | $222,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY M SUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NORTHWEST | $167,850 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,922 | $0 | $12,238 | $0 | $215,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER B DIERS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MIDWEST | $167,697 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,913 | $0 | $9,242 | $0 | $214,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER L STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP | $165,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,232 | $0 | $207,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | HEATHER L. STEWART RECEVIED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $33,333 IN 2023. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | TECHNET EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS: THE FINANCIAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE, TENURE, ETC. TECHNET'S CEO HAS DISCRETION OVER THE PAYMENT OF EMPLOYEE BONUSES. BONUS TO CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP CONSISTING OF THE FOLLOWING: (I) GENERAL MEMBERS (VOTING MEMBERS) - THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON CERTAIN MATTERS OF THE CORPORATION (II) NON-VOTING MEMBERS - THEY ARE NOT GRANTED ANY OF THE CORRESPONDING VOTING RIGHTS OF GENERAL MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE AFFAIRS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE MANAGED, AND ALL CORPORATE POWERS SHALL BE EXERCISED, BY OR UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, WHICH SHALL BE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS: (A) TO SELECT AND REMOVE ALL THE OFFICERS, AGENTS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, PRESCRIBE DUTIES FOR THEM, FIX THE TERMS OF THEIR OFFICES AND THEIR COMPENSATION, AND IN THEIR DISCRETION REQUIRE FROM THEM SECURITY FOR FAITHFUL SERVICE. (B) TO MAKE DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE FUNDS AND PROPERTIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND GENERALLY TO CONDUCT, MANAGE, AND CONTROL THE ACTIVITIES AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND TO MAKE RULES AND REGULATIONS. (C) TO ADOPT, MAKE, AND USE A CORPORATE SEAL AND TO ALTER THE FORM OF THE SEAL FROM TIME TO TIME AS THEY MAY DEEM BEST. (D) TO BORROW MONEY AND INCUR INDEBTEDNESS FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND TO EXECUTE AND DELIVER, IN THE ORGANIZATION NAME, PROMISSORY NOTES, BONDS, DEBENTURES, DEEDS OF TRUST, MORTGAGES, PLEDGES, HYPOTHECATIONS, OR OTHER EVIDENCES OF DEBT AND SECURITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MAY CREATE CERTAIN COMMITTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THAT DO NOT EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND WHICH MAY INCLUDE ANY NON-EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS OR NON-VOTING MEMBERS. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL OPERATE UNDER THE RULES OF A COMMITTEE CHARTER TO BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND SHALL BE CHAIRED BY AN EXECUTIVE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO REVIEW COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST DONE IN FEBRUARY 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH FORM 1024 AND ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS. |