THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646648)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 202501159349301830
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-25T14:04:53-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061053627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | O'CONNELL PACE & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 449 SILAS DEANE HWY STE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WETHERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646648 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORMAN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FORM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605671807 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER MALTBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605671807 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARIO PACE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00171616 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8602473917 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER MALTBY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 NORFOLK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,636,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FORMANSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 178 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 99 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $43,270 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,321,665 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,255,935 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,536,665 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,819,001 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $543,828 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $790,464 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,704 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,897 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,432,862 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,869,297 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,956,586 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,792,427 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,074,755 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,742,176 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,107,294 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,804,291 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,190,489 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,835,632 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,725,092 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $597,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $144,205 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,520,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,293,570 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,152,644 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,034,342 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,368,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,259,228 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,498,091 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,775,731 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPEATE AND MAINTAIN A PRIVATE SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIFIC LEARNING DIFFERENCES AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR A COLLEGE CURRICULUM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,498,091 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | false | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 178 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER MALTBY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8605671807 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 NORFOLK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITCHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER MALTBY | ||||||||
| CFO | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNE QUILHOT BUCKLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH GARBER DANIELS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| L LAIRD DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL GLUCK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNETTE R JENNER-MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| PREETHI KRISHNA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LANGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY LOSS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAMERON SHERRILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID WHITE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY WILLS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL YORMARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC EBBERT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/TR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA CHACE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SHAGGY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL COOK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN FINNERTY | ||||||||
| TREASURER/TR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADAM K MAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHO | Yes (X) | $502,341 | $0 | $136,224 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER MALTBY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANC | Yes (X) | $155,615 | $0 | $31,251 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD KOWALCHIK | ||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF | $279,325 | $0 | $39,230 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARYELLEN RUTH | ||||||||
| DIR OF DIAG | $121,811 | $0 | $28,836 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAIME FEINMAN | ||||||||
| DIR OF ADMIS | $145,791 | $0 | $22,629 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY BANKS | ||||||||
| DIR STUDENT | $114,947 | $0 | $16,084 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN BOZAK | ||||||||
| DIR OF OPERA | $111,972 | $0 | $26,988 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRY CONROY | ||||||||
| DIR COMMUNIC | $109,365 | $0 | $27,147 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,541,167 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $328,389 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULINART GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 022417632 | DINING HALL SER | $1,475,610 |
| TOWER GENERATOR SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 20A CANTON SPRINGS ROAD | CANTON | CT | 06019 | GENERATOR SERVI | $376,545 |
| EVERSOURCE | |||||
| 56 PROSPECT STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | ELECTRICAL SERV | $264,090 |
| DRUMMEY ROSANE ANDERSON INC | |||||
| 225 OAKLAND ROAD STUDIO 205 | SOUTH WINDOR | CT | 06074 | ARCHITECT SERVI | $234,664 |
| J&M PLUMBING AND HEATING | |||||
| 35 HIGH BRIDGE ROAD | BANTAM | CT | 06750 | PLUMBING SERVIC | $226,153 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,255,935 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $229,694 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,255,935 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION INCOME | $19,686,819 | $19,686,819 | ||
| OTHER INCOME | $51,272 | $51,272 | ||
| SOCCER CAMP | $43,270 | 611600 | $43,270 | |
| AUXILARY ENTERPRISES | $37,640 | $37,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,819,001 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $748,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $748,048 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,636,968 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,594,552 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,416 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,416 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $176,237 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $172,340 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,897 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,869,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,775,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $43,270 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $794,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,792,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,792,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $935,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $667,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,906,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,690,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,551,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $663,879 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,325,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,336 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $597,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,071 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,709 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,623 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,566,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,439,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,170,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,036,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,369,089 | $1,369,089 | ||
| DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES | $601,340 | $413,869 | $187,355 | $116 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $409,711 | $409,711 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,725,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,498,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,119,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,107,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,381 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,094,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,395,929 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,815,965 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,627 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,381 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $892,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,005,531 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,819,786 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,995,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,185,745 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,061,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,727,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,520,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,293,570 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,434,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,568 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,535,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,188,488 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,482,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,273,001 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,701,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,284,285 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,152,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,034,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,629,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,311,303 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,738,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,947,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,368,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,259,228 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,520,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,293,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $144,205 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $747,007 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,878,787 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $95,981 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $988,026 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $354,387 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,608,407 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,587,318 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,980 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $604,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $346,380 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,878,787 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,672,725 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $444,399 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,201,756 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $328,050 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,587,318 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,181,750 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $23,052 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,795,501 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $327,578 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,672,725 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,194,972 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $37,686 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $269,267 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $320,175 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,181,750 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,605,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,605,777 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,886,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,089,154 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,797,253 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,920,949 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,730,632 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,190,317 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,592,398 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,592,398 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,185,745 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,996,217 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $747,007 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $172,340 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $919,347 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,076,870 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,792,427 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,792,427 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,869,297 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,105,005 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $172,340 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $172,340 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,932,665 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,792,427 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,792,427 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,725,092 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMATION IS INCLUDED ON THE REGISTRATION FORM AND ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 79 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,792,427 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL AID | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM K MAN | ||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL/TRUST | $502,341 | $24,400 | $111,824 | $638,565 |
| PETER MALTBY | ||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICE | $155,615 | $13,054 | $18,197 | $186,866 |
| EDWARD KOWALCHIK | ||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | $279,325 | $20,560 | $18,670 | $318,555 |
| MARYELLEN RUTH | ||||
| DIR OF DIAG CENTER | $121,811 | $10,249 | $18,587 | $150,647 |
| JAIME FEINMAN | ||||
| DIR OF ADMISSIONS | $145,791 | $10,980 | $11,649 | $168,420 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHEFA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-03-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $4,700,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAPITAL PROJECTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,315,353 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $4,700,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $251,599 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,448,401 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHEFA CAPITAL PROJECTS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $229,694 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340 FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS -2,792,427 BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE -172,340 FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427 |
Comments