THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646648)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-25
IRS object ID
202501159349301830
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-25T14:04:53-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061053627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'CONNELL PACE & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 SILAS DEANE HWY STE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityWETHERSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646648EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORMAN SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605671807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 80AddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MALTBYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605671807PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARIO PACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00171616PTIN
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER MALTBYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 NORFOLK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,636,189GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FORMANSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers99TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$43,270TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,321,665PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,255,935CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,536,665PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,819,001CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$543,828PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$790,464CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,897CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,432,862PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,869,297CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,956,586PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,792,427CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,074,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,742,176CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,107,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,804,291PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,190,489CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,835,632PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,725,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$597,230PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$144,205CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,520,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,293,570TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,152,644TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,034,342TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,368,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,259,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,498,091ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,775,731RevenueAmt
DescOPEATE AND MAINTAIN A PRIVATE SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIFIC LEARNING DIFFERENCES AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR A COLLEGE CURRICULUM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,498,091TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MALTBYPersonNm
Phone8605671807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 NORFOLK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLITCHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER MALTBY
CFOYes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE QUILHOT BUCKLEY
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
ELIZABETH GARBER DANIELS
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
L LAIRD DAVIS
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL GLUCK
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
ANNETTE R JENNER-MATTHEWS
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
PREETHI KRISHNA
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
DAVID LANGAN
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
GREGORY LOSS
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
CAMERON SHERRILL
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
DAVID WHITE
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
TIMOTHY WILLS
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL YORMARK
TRUSTEE$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
ERIC EBBERT
PRESIDENT/TRYes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
BARBARA CHACE
VICE PRESIDEYes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
DAVID SHAGGY
VICE PRESIDEYes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL COOK
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
JOHN FINNERTY
TREASURER/TRYes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
ADAM K MAN
HEAD OF SCHOYes (X)$502,341$0$136,22460.00Yes (X)
PETER MALTBY
CHIEF FINANCYes (X)$155,615$0$31,25160.00Yes (X)
EDWARD KOWALCHIK
ASST HEAD OF$279,325$0$39,23060.00Yes (X)
MARYELLEN RUTH
DIR OF DIAG$121,811$0$28,83660.00Yes (X)
JAIME FEINMAN
DIR OF ADMIS$145,791$0$22,62960.00Yes (X)
ASHLEY BANKS
DIR STUDENT$114,947$0$16,08460.00Yes (X)
MARTIN BOZAK
DIR OF OPERA$111,972$0$26,98860.00Yes (X)
KERRY CONROY
DIR COMMUNIC$109,365$0$27,14760.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,541,167TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$328,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CULINART GROUP
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632DINING HALL SER$1,475,610
TOWER GENERATOR SYSTEMS LLC
20A CANTON SPRINGS ROADCANTONCT06019GENERATOR SERVI$376,545
EVERSOURCE
56 PROSPECT STREETHARTFORDCT06103ELECTRICAL SERV$264,090
DRUMMEY ROSANE ANDERSON INC
225 OAKLAND ROAD STUDIO 205SOUTH WINDORCT06074ARCHITECT SERVI$234,664
J&M PLUMBING AND HEATING
35 HIGH BRIDGE ROADBANTAMCT06750PLUMBING SERVIC$226,153
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,255,935AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$229,694NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,255,935TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION INCOME$19,686,819$19,686,819
OTHER INCOME$51,272$51,272
SOCCER CAMP$43,270611600$43,270
AUXILARY ENTERPRISES$37,640$37,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,819,001TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$748,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$748,048ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,636,968SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,594,552SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,416SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,416ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$176,237GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$172,340CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,897ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,869,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,775,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$43,270UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$794,361ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,792,427TotalAmt
Program Services$2,792,427ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,220TotalAmt
Program Services$667,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,893FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,906,051TotalAmt
Program Services$5,690,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,551,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,879FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,208TotalAmt
Program Services$360,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,120FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758,739TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,919FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,958TotalAmt
Program Services$494,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,336FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,022TotalAmt
Program Services$397,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,071FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,474TotalAmt
Program Services$9,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,709FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,904TotalAmt
Program Services$117,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,920FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,544TotalAmt
Program Services$126,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,623FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,439,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,998FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,767TotalAmt
Program Services$132,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,250FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,054TotalAmt
Program Services$258,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,075FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,777TotalAmt
Program Services$2,036,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,485FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,018TotalAmt
Program Services$456,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,900FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,369,089$1,369,089
DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES$601,340$413,869$187,355$116
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$409,711$409,711

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,725,092TotalAmt
Program Services$18,498,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,119,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,107,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,566BOYAmt
EOY$4,381EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,094,175BOYAmt
EOY$7,395,929EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,965EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,488BOYAmt
EOY$44,627EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,754BOYAmt
EOY$227,381EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,545BOYAmt
EOY$892,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,005,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,819,786LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,995,882BOYAmt
EOY$25,185,745EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,061,090BOYAmt
EOY$9,727,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,520,660BOYAmt
EOY$45,293,570EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,434,258BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,568EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,535,164BOYAmt
EOY$3,188,488EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,482,004BOYAmt
EOY$2,273,001EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,701,218BOYAmt
EOY$3,284,285EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,152,644BOYAmt
EOY$10,034,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,629,986BOYAmt
EOY$21,311,303EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,738,030BOYAmt
EOY$13,947,925EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,368,016BOYAmt
EOY$35,259,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,520,660BOYAmt
EOY$45,293,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$144,205ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$747,007NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,878,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$988,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$354,387OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,608,407EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,587,318BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$604,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$346,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,878,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,672,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,201,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$328,050OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,587,318EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,181,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,795,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$327,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,672,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,194,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$269,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$320,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,181,750EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,605,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,605,777BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,886,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,089,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,797,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,920,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,730,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,190,317BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,592,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,592,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,185,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,996,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$747,007NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$172,340OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$919,347RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,076,870RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,792,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,792,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,869,297TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,105,005TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$172,340OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$172,340ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,932,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,792,427OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,792,427ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,725,092TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMATION IS INCLUDED ON THE REGISTRATION FORM AND ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient79RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,792,427NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ADAM K MAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL/TRUST$502,341$24,400$111,824$638,565
PETER MALTBY
CHIEF FINANCE OFFICE$155,615$13,054$18,197$186,866
EDWARD KOWALCHIK
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL$279,325$20,560$18,670$318,555
MARYELLEN RUTH
DIR OF DIAG CENTER$121,811$10,249$18,587$150,647
JAIME FEINMAN
DIR OF ADMISSIONS$145,791$10,980$11,649$168,420

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-03-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,315,353RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$251,599IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,448,401CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHEFA CAPITAL PROJECTSExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$229,694NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE FORMAN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH IDENTIFIED LEARNING DIFFERENCES. FORMAN DEVELOPS THE WHOLE STUDENT SO THAT ALL GRADUATES BECOME EDUCATED, CONFIDENT, SELF-ADVOCATES THROUGHOUT LIFE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE 172,340 FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS -2,792,427 BOOKSTORE COST OF SALE -172,340 FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 2,792,427

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.