FOUNDATION FOR THE REALIZATION OF HUMAN POTENTIAL NFP: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR THE REALIZATION OF HUMAN POTENTIAL NFP (EIN 20-8991580)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-09
IRS object ID
202422229349300722
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-09T08:29:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN461704682PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael J Roberts CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 W Geneva StAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhornCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208991580EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for the Realization of Human Potential NFPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3126458300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11658 Milwaukee Ave PMB 314AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60647ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas TerryPersonNm
Person TitleChairman of the BoardPersonTitleTxt
Phone3126458300PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J RobertsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309437PTIN
Phone2627236497PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas TerryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 E North Water Street Apt 2705AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,877,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.wrightfoundation.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFoundation for the Realization of Human Potential, NFP is organized for exclusively religious, charitable, educational and scientific purposes within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or the corresponding provision of any future United States Internal Revenue Law,ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,158,668PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,491,438CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,819,034PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,372,127CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income-$602,992CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,977,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,260,573CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,840PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$400,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,367,509PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,821,787CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$392,796CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,117,836PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,087,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,532,185PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,309,093CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$554,483PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,048,520CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,488,738TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,827,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$152,836TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,055,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,335,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,771,822NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSee Part I, Line 1.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,345,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,355,868RevenueAmt
DescTeaching & education activities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,345,208TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKelly ShingletonPersonNm
Phone3126458300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11658 Milwaukee Ave PMB 314AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60647ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas Terry
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stan Smith
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Davidoff
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Lyons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Judith Wright
Former President & Director40.00Yes (X)$125,471$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Robert Wright
Former CEO & Director40.00Yes (X)$57,990$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Michael Zwell
CEO and Faculty40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Stamm
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Delves
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Noble
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Denton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beryl Stromsta
Senior Coach40.00$116,349$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly Shingleton
Finance Manager40.00$128,280$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Sanden
Chief Academic OfficerYes (X)$67,746$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$495,836TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,491,438AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,491,438TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest Revenue on Loans900099$5,638$0$0
Program Services Revenues900099$1,288,105$0$0
Graduation & application fees611310$0$0$0
Tuition611310$57,763$0$0
Miscellaneous900099$20,621$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,372,127TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$617,192OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$602,992OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$602,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$602,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on sale of donated stockDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,260,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$769,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,000TotalAmt
Program Services$400,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,461TotalAmt
Program Services$183,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,557TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,769TotalAmt
Program Services$289,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,613TotalAmt
Program Services$183,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,378TotalAmt
Program Services$12,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,683TotalAmt
Program Services$104,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,561FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,614TotalAmt
Program Services$72,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,538FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,267TotalAmt
Program Services$16,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,411FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,570TotalAmt
Program Services$163,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,321TotalAmt
Program Services$29,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,286TotalAmt
Program Services$92,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,791TotalAmt
Program Services$11,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Audio Visual$0$0$0$0
Decorations$0$0$0$0
Entertainment$0$0$0$0
Tuition Option Fees$596$298$298$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,436,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,286FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,309,093TotalAmt
Program Services$4,345,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$571,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,796FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,877BOYAmt
EOY$295,599EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,954BOYAmt
EOY$532,716EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,212BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,159BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,311BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,640BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,725,585BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,488,738BOYAmt
EOY$4,827,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,531BOYAmt
EOY$15,677EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,305BOYAmt
EOY$39,816EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,836BOYAmt
EOY$2,055,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,815,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,766,832EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,550BOYAmt
EOY$4,990EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,335,902BOYAmt
EOY$2,771,822EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,488,738BOYAmt
EOY$4,827,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,048,520ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$515,560OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,967,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,134,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,663,098CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,205,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,491,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,462,900TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,399,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,360,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,923,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,772,194CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,361,506CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,816,929TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,367,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,495,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,586,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,977,702CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,852,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,279,829TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,118,669CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,206,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,395,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,810,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,210,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,742,189TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$242,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,928CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$261,265TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,361,298CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,206,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,410,676CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,814,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,210,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,003,454TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$14,276,375PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,279,829TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.56470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.58360PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDonation Receivable from Former Board Members TrustDesc
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,000,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SBA EIDL Loan$0
Payments to Robert and Judith Wright$2,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,000,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,863,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$602,993OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$602,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,260,573RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,260,573TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,309,094TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,309,093ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,309,093TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 4bRounding.
Pt XII, Line 4bRounding.
Pt XI, Line 2dLoss on disposition of assets.
Pt XII, Line 2dRounding.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1eaumont Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126901 BEAUMONT BOULEVARD 6DAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$400,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCharitablePurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Judith Wright
$125,471$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$200,000$0$325,471$0$0$0
Dr Robert Wright
$57,990$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$200,000$0$257,990$0$0$0
(no name)
$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRobert and Judith Wright each received $200,000 in 2023 per their Separation Agreements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (20 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
The Center Inc
See Part V$18,400Taxpayer paid rentsfalse
Wright Business Inc
See Part V$15,000Taxpayer paid consulting expensesfalse
Don Denise Delves
Don is former Director$28,780See Part Vfalse
John Jacki Davidoff
John-director, married to Jacki$31,606See Part Vfalse
Scott Jennifer Stephen
Scott is former director$45,130See Part Vfalse
Karen Smithbauer
Karen is former director$465,395See Part Vfalse
Tom Karen Terry
Tom is current director$6,445See Part Vfalse
Richard Gertrude Lyons
Rich is current director$24,933See Part Vfalse
Stan Smith
Stan is current director$24,305See Part Vfalse
Dave Stamm
Dave is current director$15,000See Part Vfalse
Terry Group
See Part V$7,500See Part Vfalse
Davidoff Strategy
See Part V$0See Part Vfalse
Sahar Malik
Sahar is former director$7,745See Part Vfalse
Alison Denton
Alison is current director$19,898See Part Vfalse
Pam Noble
Pam is current director$0See Part Vfalse
Lyons Consulting Group
Dave is current director$305See Part Vfalse
Zwell International Inc
See Part V$10,945Taxpayer paid Faculty wagesfalse
Rachel Zwell
See Part V$0Taxpayer paid W2 compensationfalse
Lyons Charitable Fund
Rich is current director$0See Part Vfalse
Arthur Silver Trust
Arthur was former Director$750,000See Part Vfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV line 1Taxpayer paid rents to The Center Inc. Taxpayers President & CEO are The Center Inc.s shareholders.
Part IV line 2Taxpayer paid consulting fees to Wright Business Inc. Taxpayers President and CEO are Wright Business Inc.s shareholders.
Part IV lines 3 through 18, column dTaxpayer received donations, tuition and program service revenues.
Part IV line 13, column dTom Terry, a current Director, is the CEO of the Terry Group.
Part IV line 12, column dJohn Davidoff, a current Director, is the owner of Davidoff Strategy.
Part IV lines 18 and 19, column dRich Lyons, a current Director, is the owner of Lyons Consulting Group and Lyons Charitable Fund.
Part IV line 17, column bMichael Zwell, CEO, owns Zwell International Inc.
Part IV line 18, column bRachel Zwell is the daughter of Michael Zwell, the Chancellor.
Part IV line 18, column dArthur Silver Trust donated cash to Taxpayer.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (47 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Chairman of the Board and the Treasurer will review Form 990 to ensure accuracy. The Board will receive a copy of the 990 before filing.
Pt VI, Line 19Taxpayer will make its governing documents and finanicial documents available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 15aThere are compensation agreements in place, & the Board reviews compensation.
Pt VI, Line 15bThere are compensation agreements in place, & the Board reviews compensation.
Pt VI, Line 2Karen Wilson Smithbauer (Board Member) is the mother of another Board member (Rich Lyons). The President, Judith Wright, is the wife of the CEO, Robert Wright.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe person with a conflict of interest has a duty to disclose such interest, after which the remaining board or committee members take appropriate action as referenced in Section 3 of the organizations Bylaws. If the governing board or committee believes a conflict of interest exists that has not been disclosed (as referenced in Section 4 of the organizations Bylaws), the appropriate board or committee discusses the issue with the individual, and takes appropriate disciplinary and corrective action as necessary.
Pt XIRestricted donations.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBad Debt 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSoftware Leases 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eWebsite 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDonations & gifts 356. 119. 119. 118.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAccreditation and State Licensure 82335. 82335. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEducational Consulting 182974. 182974. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eCurriculum Development 4988. 4988. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eTitle IV Servicing 4945. 4945. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRepairs & Maintenance 17099. 8549. 8550. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMentoring Fees 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eFaculty Salaries 82508. 82508. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eHealth Insurance 119256. 119256. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eConsulting: Wright Business, Inc. 15000. 15000. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eConsulting: Non-Related Parties 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLicenses & Fees 6275. 2091. 2092. 2092.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMiscellaneous 45438. 15146. 15146. 15146.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOutside Contract Services 88047. 44024. 44023. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eComputer & Internet 146698. 48899. 48900. 48899.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMerchant Processing Fee 49837. 16612. 16612. 16613.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBank Service Charges 2990. 2990. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBooks, Dues & Subscriptions 31912. 31912. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMoving, Storage & Equipment Rental 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eTelephone & Internet 56044. 18681. 18682. 18681.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther Program Expense 5320. 5320. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAutomobile Expense 622. 622. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eVehicle Lease Expense 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUtilities 12363. 4121. 4121. 4121.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eTaxes 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eFundraising 97989. 0. 0. 97989.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProgram Supples, Meals & Expenses 28016. 28016. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePayroll Processing Fees 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eWork Study & Fellowship 31882. 10628. 10627. 10627.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eHuman Resource Expenses 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEmployee Training & Development 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther NonCredit Expenses 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBook/tax difference depreciation 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eCARES act grant Section 18004(a)(1) institutional relief 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eCARES act grant equipmentCARES act grant equipment 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUnrealized loss on sale of donated stock 0. 0. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eLoss on Disposition of Intangibles 706293. 706293. 0. 0.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Wright Business Inc
445 E Ohio St Suite 400ChicagoIL60611454293970NAS0.00000false
The Center Inc
N7698 County Highway HElkhornWI53121391832022NAS0.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Wright Business Inc
dPer invoice
The Center Inc
dPer invoice
The Center Inc
ePer invoice
The Center Inc
kPer invoice$18,400
Wright Business Inc
lPer invoice$15,000
The Center Inc
pPer invoice
Wright Business Inc
pPer invoice

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.