CHILD STUDY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILD STUDY CENTER (EIN 75-1099536)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202412279349300541
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-14T09:29:49+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14241 Dallas Parkway Ste 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751099536 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Child Study Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8173368611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 W Lancaster | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy Cychol | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8173368611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael J Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nancy Cychol | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 W Lancaster | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,121,428 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cscfw.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX DEVELOPMENTAL & BEHAVIORAL DISABILITIES THE HIGHEST QUALITY DIAGNOSIS TREATMENT AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 49 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,794,880 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,184,732 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,580,313 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,936,696 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,375,193 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,121,428 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $292,403 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $317,191 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,675,503 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,539,273 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,433,350 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,005,247 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,401,256 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,861,711 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$26,063 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,740,283 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,818,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,776,632 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,642,424 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,340,944 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,175,971 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,435,688 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CHILD STUDY CENTER (CSC) PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISABILITIES THE HIGHEST QUALITY DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,144,405 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,275,370 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD STUDY CENTER (CSC) PROVIDES CHILDREN WHO HAVE COMPLEX DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISABILITIES THE HIGHEST QUALITY DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. AT CSC, WE UNDERSTAND THAT DEVELOPMENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES ARE FREQUENTLY MULTI-DIMENSIONAL. THE WIDE APPROACH WE EMBRACE OFFERS A RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS, APPLIED BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS, PSYCHOLOGICAL CARE AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THROUGH CSC'S JANE JUSTIN SCHOOL. APPLIED BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS: CHILD STUDY CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL ANALYTIC SERVICES TO CHILDREN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES WHO EITHER DISPLAY DIFFICULT BEHAVIORS SUCH AS NONCOMPLIANCE, TANTRUMS, PROPERTY DESTRUCTION, SELF-INJURY AND AGGRESSION OR LACK DESIREABLE SKILLS SUCH AS SELF-HELP, SOCIAL, PLAY, ACADEMIC AND LANGUAGE. THIS PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN WITH DIAGNOSES OF AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER USING APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS METHODS. THESE CHILDREN MAY ATTEND UP TO 35 HOURS PER WEEK WITH ONE-ON-ONE INSTRUCTION FROM PROGRAM SPECIALISTS UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF BOARD CERTIFIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSTS. ADDITIONAL SUPPORT IS PROVIDED BY THE DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRIC DEPT FOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT SERVICES. DURING 2023, VISITS TOTALED 5,984 AND TREATMENT SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO A TOTAL OF 133 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,491,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $317,191 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,661,326 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JANE JUSTIN SCHOOL AND CSC UPPER SCHOOL: CHILD STUDY CENTER PROVIDES STRUCTURED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATION AND DIAGNOSIS FOR CHILDREN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND/OR LEARNING DISABILITIES. THESE SERVICES ARE HOPED TO MAXIMIZE POTENTIAL FOR OPTIMUM ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT. DURING 2023, 103 UNDUPLICATED CHILDREN RECEIVED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES. IN ADDITION, WE HAVE CONTINUED TO EXPAND OUR UPPER SCHOOL SERVICES WITH THE AIM TO PREPARE THESE STUDENTS TO SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION TO ADULTHOOD WITH NECESSARY SKILLS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AND SECURE MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT. THE ADDITION OF A BOARD CERTIFIED BEHAVIOR ANALYST AND ADDITIONAL JOB COACHES ARE ENSURING THESE STUDENTS ARE EXPERIENCING EVIDENCE-BASED VOCATIONAL TRAINING. WE ARE NOW PARTNERING WITH OTHER COOK CHILDREN'S DEPARTMENTS TO PROVIDE JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,125,852 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRIC SERVICES: CHILD STUDY CENTER CONDUCTS COMPREHENSIVE NEURODEVELOPMENT PEDIATRIC EVALUATIONS AND FOLLOW-UP FOR CHILDREN IN ORDER TO PROVIDE DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT SERVICES. IN FY23, CSC SAW MORE THAN 4,821 PATIENT VISITS FROM CHILDREN WHO HAVE, OR ARE AT RISK FOR, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,761,931 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cory Rhoades | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6828854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 Seventh Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry R Conatser | |||||||||
| Trustee - Vice Chair | 2.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judge Jeffrey L Cureton | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE - SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter L Philpott | |||||||||
| Trustee - Chairman End: 05/23 | 2.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R Russell Morton | |||||||||
| Trustee - Chairman Start: 06/23 | 2.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy J Broadus | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Billie R Pugh Jr MD | |||||||||
| Trustee End: 05/23 | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Heath Coffman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa H Jamieson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael M Gonzalez Sr | |||||||||
| Trustee Start: 06/23 | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Coulter | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Phillips | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cory R Rhoades | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $774,430 | $138,551 | |||
| Jack Sosebee | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $391,116 | $68,883 | |||
| Mary Cara Martz | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $176,919 | $24,465 | |||
| Nancy C Cychol | |||||||||
| President/EVP Hospital SVCS | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,093,361 | $44,537 | |||
| Rick W Merrill | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 1.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | $70,076 | $3,433,741 | $182,676 | |||
| Stephen W Kimmel | |||||||||
| EVP, SYS FINANCE | 1.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | $21,993 | $1,077,647 | $170,569 | |||
| Shirley Graham | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.0 | 0 | $170,329 | $0 | $27,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| Duy Le | |||||||||
| MANAGER ABA/BDC | 40.0 | 0 | $131,452 | $0 | $37,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margaret Dempsey | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF PSYCHOLOGY | 40.0 | 0 | $149,499 | $0 | $30,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracie Mann | |||||||||
| HEADMASTER JANE JUSTIN SCHOOL | 40.0 | 0 | $114,257 | $0 | $8,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracy Harrington | |||||||||
| PSYCHOLOGIST | 40.0 | 0 | $123,460 | $0 | $11,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Robison | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR CHILD STUDY CENTER | 40.0 | 0 | $139,226 | $0 | $21,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $920,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $6,947,214 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $766,291 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $3,184,732 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,184,732 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outpatient Clinical Services | 621498 | $2,261,131 | $2,261,131 |
| Jane Justin School | 621498 | $1,632,835 | $1,632,835 |
| Other Operating Revenue | 900099 | $42,730 | $42,730 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,936,696 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,121,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,936,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,494 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $286,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,730,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,778,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $952,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,861,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,478,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $383,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $817,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physician Remuneration | $718,949 | $718,949 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $250,586 | $171 | $250,415 |
| Food/Linens | $38,181 | $20,668 | $17,513 |
| Medical/Lab Supplies | $32,130 | $32,130 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,861,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,761,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,099,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,186 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,188,565 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,238,103 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,559,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,950,462 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,333,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,818,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,776,632 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,314,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,814,629 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,651 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,171,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,642,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,340,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,175,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,435,688 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,175,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,435,688 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,818,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,776,632 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,740,283 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,858,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,531,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,794,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,184,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,855,090 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,858,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,531,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,794,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,184,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,855,090 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,855,090 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $44 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,855,134 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $21,528,116 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.0000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,789,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $563,481 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,491,331 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,861,846 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,933,637 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $853,835 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,997,776 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,789,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,056,422 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,432,049 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,554,834 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,933,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,644,868 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $983,512 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $572,208 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,056,422 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,214,012 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,086,495 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $655,689 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,644,868 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.6708 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.3292 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,500,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,500,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,795,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,652,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,142,552 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,760 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $455,191 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,569 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $286,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $130,099 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $156,341 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,950,462 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Intercompany Receivables | $2,299,081 |
| Assets with Limited Use | $34,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,333,112 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Intercompany Payables | Desc |
| Amt | $1,171,664 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,171,664 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,776,229 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$345,199 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$345,199 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,121,428 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,121,428 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,516,512 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,516,512 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $345,199 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $345,199 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,861,711 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 Footnote | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | RELATED ORGANIZATION, W.I. COOK FOUNDATION HOLDS AND ADMINISTERS THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP FUND THE CHILD STUDY CENTER'S OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL REPLACEMENT NEEDS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Bad Debt Expense - -28008 Scholarships - -317191 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Bad Debt Expense - 28008 Scholarships - 317191 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship for Services | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 40 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $317,191 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAMILIES MUST COMPLETE A FINANCIAL NEEDS APPLICATION TO APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIP. THESE APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO AN OUTSIDE FIRM, FACTS GRANT & AID ASSESSMENT, AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY, WHICH CONDUCTS FINANCIAL ANALYSIS ON THE APPLICATION AND THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNT. THIS INFORMATION IS ANALYZED BY THE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS, WHERE THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD IS DETERMINED FOR ALL FAMILIES THAT HAVE APPLIED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. FAMILIES CAN ACCEPT, DECLINE OR APPEAL THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD DECISION IN WRITING. ADDITIONAL WRITTEN FINANCIAL DOCUMENTATION MUST BE PROVIDED TO THE COMMITTEE FOR ANY APPEALS. FINAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE DETERMINED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR ACCEPTANCE OR REJECTION BY THE FAMILY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy C Cychol | ||||||||||||||
| President/EVP Hospital SVCS | $0 | $648,487 | $0 | $290,507 | $0 | $154,367 | $0 | $22,875 | $0 | $21,662 | $0 | $1,137,898 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen W Kimmel | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, SYS FINANCE | $13,295 | $651,450 | $5,994 | $293,691 | $2,704 | $132,506 | $2,794 | $136,911 | $617 | $30,247 | $25,404 | $1,244,805 | $1,994 | $97,708 |
| Mary Cara Martz | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $136,752 | $0 | $33,892 | $0 | $6,275 | $0 | $8,274 | $0 | $16,191 | $0 | $201,384 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick W Merrill | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $26,952 | $1,320,665 | $15,697 | $769,156 | $27,427 | $1,343,920 | $2,902 | $142,197 | $752 | $36,825 | $73,730 | $3,612,763 | $19,600 | $960,400 |
| Cory R Rhoades | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $497,003 | $0 | $203,540 | $0 | $73,887 | $0 | $103,167 | $0 | $35,384 | $0 | $912,981 | $0 | $53,883 |
| Jack Sosebee | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $0 | $290,183 | $0 | $97,773 | $0 | $3,160 | $0 | $57,942 | $0 | $10,941 | $0 | $459,999 | $0 | $0 |
| Shirley Graham | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $137,753 | $0 | $21,389 | $0 | $11,187 | $0 | $12,685 | $0 | $14,902 | $0 | $197,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret Dempsey | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF PSYCHOLOGY | $141,091 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $5,908 | $0 | $11,356 | $0 | $18,826 | $0 | $179,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Duy Le | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER ABA/BDC | $125,304 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $3,648 | $0 | $7,537 | $0 | $29,540 | $0 | $168,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Robison | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR CHILD STUDY CENTER | $117,296 | $0 | $19,194 | $0 | $2,736 | $0 | $10,309 | $0 | $11,577 | $0 | $161,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | GROSS UP PAYMENTS INCLUDED IN W-2 TAXABLE COMPENSATION: Margaret Dempsey, Shirley Graham, Tracy Harrington, Duy Le, Tracie Mann, William Robison |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses | THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS BECAUSE THE COMPANY DOES NOT GENERALLY ALLOW FOR GROSS-UP PAYMENTS EXCEPT IN SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES AND THEN ONLY IF APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOLLOWED BY REVIEW OF THE COMPANY'S COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENTS. THESE TYPES OF REIMBURSEMENTS GENERALLY RELATE TO TAXES OWED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE NOMINAL INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR SERVICE AWARDS OR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS, AND THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS USUALLY ARE IMMATERIAL, $250 OR LESS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, A RELATED ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | RICK W. MERRILL - PAID BY SYSTEM - $122,224 DEFERRED, $980,000 W-2 STEPHEN W. KIMMEL - PAID BY SYSTEM - $120,643 DEFERRED, 99,702 W-2 CORY R. RHOADES - PAID BY SYSTEM - $80,292 DEFERRED, $53,883 W-2 JACK SOSEBEE - PAID BY CCMC - $35,066 DEFERRED, $0 W-2 |
| Schedule J, Part II ALLOCATION OF CEO AND CFO SALARIES: | SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND EVP, SYSTEM FINANCE ARE ALLOCATED PRO-RATA BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF TIME THEY SPEND WITH EACH OF THE FOLLOWING COMPANIES: COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION COOK CHILDREN'S HOME HEALTH COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER - PROSPER CHILD STUDY CENTER |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Lisa Jamieson & Jerry Conatser - Business relationship, Mary Cara Martz & Peter Philpott - Business relationship, Paul Coulter & Lisa Jamieson - Business relationship, VARIOUS OFFICERS & TRUSTEES EMPLOYED OR SERVING BOARDS WITHIN THE SYSTEM - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER, A TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER, HAS THE POWER TO DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER HAS THE EXCLUSIVE POWER AND RESERVED POWER TO DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: A. AMEND, ALTER OR REPEAL THE BYLAWS; B. AMEND THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; C. DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; D. APPROVE ANY MERGER, ACQUISITION, LIQUIDATION, WINDING UP, TERMINATION OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; E. APPROVE THE SALE, GIFT OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OF THE ORGANIZATION; F. APPROVE THE CREATION OF, OR INVESTMENT IN, ANY SUBSIDIARY ENTITY; G. APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE ORGANIZATION; H. APPROVE THE FILING OF ANY LAWSUITS, OR ANY SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS OR LITIGATION TO WHICH THE CORPORATION IS A PARTY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AND RELATED FILINGS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS GATHERED BY KEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES AND EXECUTIVES. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY COMPANY FINANCE, LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE STAFF AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. IN ADDITION, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO THE BOARD AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | EVERY YEAR THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ("SYSTEM") SENDS OUT A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ALL SYSTEM COMPANIES, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, WHO ARE DETERMINED TO BE EMPLOYED IN POSITIONS THAT MIGHT BE SUBJECT TO THE SYSTEM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL, FINANCE, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. FOLLOW UP AND/OR CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN AS NEEDED WITH RESPECT TO RESPONSES THAT INDICATE THE EXISTENCE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A SUMMARY OF THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND FOLLOW-UP INFORMATION ARE PROVIDED TO THE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP. FURTHER, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE IMPLEMENTATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS APPLICABLE TO ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A HOTLINE TO RECEIVE REPORTS OF INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES INCLUDING ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE ALSO CONDUCT RANDOM AUDITS OF CORPORATE ACTIVITIES SUCH AS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO DETERMINE IF ANY INAPPROPRIATE PAYMENTS ARE BEING MADE TO INDIVIDUALS, SOME OF WHICH COULD BE EVIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WOULD BE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND MODIFICATION, AS NECESSARY, WITH FURTHER REPORTING TO THE SYSTEM BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IN ADVANCE, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA RELATING TO COMPENSATION, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER AND ASSOCIATES, INC., WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATIONS FOLLOWING CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO UPDATE MARKET DATA PERIODICALLY, USUALLY EVERY TWO YEARS, WITH INTERIM REVIEWS BEING CONDUCTED AS NEEDED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS IN ADVANCE, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA RELATING TO COMPENSATION, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER AND ASSOCIATES, INC. FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATIONS FOLLOWING CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO UPDATE MARKET DATA PERIODICALLY, USUALLY EVERY TWO YEARS, WITH INTERIM REVIEWS BEING CONDUCTED AS NEEDED. WITH REGARD TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RETAINS THE LAW FIRM OF MCDERMOTT, WILL & EMERY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, TO ISSUE A REASONABLENESS OPINION COVERING THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION PLAN FOR COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization does not make its governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public, except to the extent they are on file with the Texas Secretary of State. The conflict-of-interest policy is posted on the organization's internal website and available to all employees and board members of Cook Children's Health Care System entities. Consolidated financial statements are reported electronically for all Cook Children's Health Care System entities via the Electronic Municipal Market Access ("EMMA") web site. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Children's Health Care System | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 752705881 | Health Care Support | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | CCHF | Yes (true) |
| COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 752485366 | Physician Services | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| WI COOK FOUNDATION dba Cook Children's Health Foundation | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 752051649 | Fundraising | TX | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 752051646 | Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HOME HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 752896983 | Healthcare | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVE | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 760585240 | Insurance | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| ROSEDALE OFFICE BUILDING | ||||||||||
| 1500 W Rosedale | Fort Worth | TX | 76102 | 751099536 | title Holding | TX | 501(c)(2) | CCHF | Yes (true) | |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH ENTERPRISES | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 842625990 | Healthcare Services | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER PROSPER | ||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 852354189 | Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPS Pediatrics LLC | |||||||||
| 340 Seven Springs Way | Ste 600 | Brentwood | TN | 37027 | 470871718 | ASC | TX | NA | N/A |
| COOK CHILDREN'S SURGERY CENTER | |||||||||
| 340 Seven Springs Way | Ste 600 | Brentwood | TN | 37027 | 205227064 | ASC | TX | NA | N/A |
| CENTER FOR PEDIATRIC SURGERY | |||||||||
| 340 Seven Springs Way | Ste 600 | Brentwood | TN | 37027 | 470871715 | ASC | TX | NA | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Children's Health Services | ||||||||||||||||
| 801 Seventh Ave | Fort Worth | TX | 76104 | 454024843 | Healthcare | TX | CCHCS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||||||
| Cook Children's Indemnity Company | ||||||||||||||||
| 980424041 | Self Insurance | CCHCS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | 878 West Bay Road | PO Box 1159 | Grand Cayman | Grand Cayman | CJ | KY1110 | CJ | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Cook Children's Medical Center | ||
| O | $161,012 | Cash - FMV |
| Cook Children's Physician Network | ||
| O | $718,949 | Cash - FMV |
| Cook Children's Health Care System | ||
| Q | $1,785,838 | Cash - FMV |
Comments