ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (EIN 95-4002032)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-02
- IRS object ID
- 202402159349301015
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-02T10:59:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21700 OXNARD ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODLAND HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954002032 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALFR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6617026700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT GREENBERG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6617026700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8185771900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUMANNITY MEDTECH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT GREENBERG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,858,858 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HUMANNITYMEDTEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CONDUCT MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 117 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $805 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $911 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $862,321 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $233,504 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,018,820 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,114,652 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,172,096 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,798,192 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,054,042 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,147,259 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,688,082 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,983,031 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,129,152 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,855,905 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,822,234 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,844,936 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,231,808 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,302,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $344,680,217 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $372,537,856 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,996,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,669,955 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $338,683,494 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $365,867,901 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IS A MEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING AND COMMERCIALIZING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR SIGNIFICANT UNMET MEDICAL CONDITIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,552,499 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IMPLANTABLE NEUROMODULATION PROJECT TO TREAT CHRONIC DISEASE THE AIM OF THE AMF PROGRAM IS TO DEVELOP A NEUROSTIMULATION SYSTEM THAT WILL IMPROVE MEDICAL OUTCOMES AT A LOWER COST AND/OR HIGHER PATIENT SATISFACTION THAN CURRENTLY AVAILABLE TREATMENT OPTIONS. SUCH A SYSTEM WILL CONSIST OF A FULLY IMPLANTABLE NEURAL STIMULATOR FOR SEAMLESS OPERATION AND REQUIRING MINIMAL INTERACTION FROM A PATIENT, WITH THE GOAL OF OFFERING A HIGHER LEVEL OF PATIENT SATISFACTION, ADOPTION, AND COMPLIANCE.STATUS:PLANNING, DESIGN, AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE IMPLANTABLE DEVICE AND EXTERNALS ARE CONTINUING IN SUPPORT OF A FIRST-IN-HUMAN STUDY. DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING IMPROVEMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE; PRE-CLINICAL ANIMAL STUDY WAS COMPLETED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,426,796 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,798,193 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW PROJECT DEVELOPMENTTHIS PROGRAM COVERS (A) THE MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF SEVERAL EARLY STAGE ADVANCED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS UNDERWAY THAT ARE DIRECTED AT DEVELOPING ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, PROJECT IDEAS AND CONCEPTS BEFORE THEY ARE ELEVATED TO THE STATUS OF FULL-FLEDGED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND (B) ONGOING EFFORTS RELATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THESE PROJECTS ACROSS THE DEVELOPMENT LIFECYCLE. THE TEAM COMPRISES THE FULL RANGE OF EXPERTISE AVAILABLE AT AMF, INCLUDING SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, RESEARCH SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS, LEGAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPERTS, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT STRATEGISTS AND ANALYSTS.EXPENSES MAY INCLUDE ONGOING PARTICIPATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT EFFORT INCLUDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT, COLLABORATION MANAGEMENT, CONFERENCE AND PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY MEETING ATTENDANCE, SERVICE IN MANAGEMENT OR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPINOUT ENTITIES, PATENT PROSECUTION AND THE PROSECUTION OF INFRINGEMENT ACTIONS TO PROTECT THE VALUE OF THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY WE CREATE. IN ADDITION TO PAYROLL EXPENSES AND DIRECT EXPENSES PAID TO OUTSIDE VENDORS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES RELATED TO PROJECTS, EXPENSES IN THIS PROGRAM MAY INCLUDE TRAVEL EXPENSES, PATENT PROSECUTION EXPENSES AND FEES, LEGAL FEES (FOR INTERNAL AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL) FOR EXPENSES TO CREATE, PRESERVE AND PROTECT INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FROM INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDY PAST INFRINGEMENT, AND INCENTIVE AND OTHER COMPENSATION PAYMENTS TO EMPLOYEES AND OTHERS RELATED TO THESE PROGRAMS AND ACTIONS. IN SOME CASES, CERTAIN OF THESE EXPENDITURES MIGHT BE INCURRED LONG AFTER THE PROJECTS HAVE BEEN LAUNCHED INTO SPINOUT COMPANIES OR LICENSED TO THIRD PARTIES.REVENUES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE PROJECTS (SOME OF WHICH MAY ACCRUE LONG AFTER THE PROJECT AND ANY RELATED PROGRAM HAVE BEEN OUT-LICENSED OR LAUNCHED INTO A SPINOUT COMPANY) MAY INCLUDE RECOVERIES OF JUDGMENTS OR SETTLEMENTS FROM PATENT INFRINGEMENT LITIGATION, ROYALTIES ON NET SALES OF LICENSED PRODUCTS, MILESTONE PAYMENTS, ONGOING CONTRACT R&D FROM PARTNERS, LICENSEES AND SPINOUT COMPANIES, INTEREST, AND PROCEEDS OF LIQUIDITY EVENTS (E.G., INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERINGS, ACQUISITIONS) INVOLVING RETAINED EQUITY INTERESTS IN PROJECTS THAT HAVE BEEN SPUN OUT INTO STARTUP COMPANIES.STATUS:PRELIMINARY DESIGN ACTIVITIES BEGAN FOR A NEW BIOELECTRONIC PROGRAM BASED ON THE BUSINESS CASE ANALYSIS CONDUCTED IN THE PRIOR YEAR. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDED GENERATION OF INITIAL SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS, ASSEMBLY OF A TEAM OF KEY OPINION LEADERS WITH DOMAIN EXPERTISE, AND THE INITIATION OF SOME FUNDAMENTAL APPLIED RESEARCH IN THE AREA OF NOVEL ELECTRODE DESIGN, INCLUDING COMPLETION OF PRE-CLINICAL TESTING. ADDITIONALLY, THE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT TEAM, ALONG WITH EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND OTHER STAFF, PERFORMED PRELIMINARY DUE DILIGENCE ON A NUMBER OF ASSETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,095,371 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IMPLANTABLE NEUROMODULATION PROJECT #2 TO TREAT A RANGE OF NEUROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE SYSTEM WILL CONSIST OF AN IMPLANTABLE NEURAL STIMULATOR AND EXTERNALS DESIGNED TO MAXIMIZE THERAPY OUTCOMES AND PATIENT SATISFACTION WHILE MINIMIZING SYSTEM COSTS.STATUS: PLANNING, DESIGN, AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIRST-IN-HUMAN IMPLANT AND EXTERNALS IS UNDERWAY; FEASIBILITY PLANNING AND INITIATIVES INCLUDE PRE-CLINICAL STUDIES AND COMPUTATIONAL MODELING OF TARGETED NEURAL STRUCTURES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $77,035 | $96,048 | IMPLANTABLE MYOELECTRIC SENSOR II (IMES INFINITY) + OSSURTHE TECHNOLOGY HAS BEEN LICENSED TO OSSUR AND IS IN DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING TRANSFER.STATUS:ADDITIONAL ANALYSIS AND DEVELOPMENT WORK WAS DONE TO PREDICT FEASIBILITY OF THE USE OF THE DEVICE ON LOWER LIMBS; DESIGN TRANSFER SUPPORT ACTIVITIES WERE ALSO CONDUCTED. |
| $84,002 | $98,445 | IMPLANTABLE DRUG PUMPSINCE 2019 AMF HAS SEARCHED FOR SUITABLE APPLICATIONS AND PARTNERS TO DEVELOP THE IDP FURTHER IN CERTAIN FIELDS OF USE REQUIRING DRUG DELIVERY FOR CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE IDP IS A SOPHISTICATED, HIGHLY PROGRAMMABLE DRUG INFUSION DEVICE THAT IS IMPLANTED IN THE BODY AND REFILLED VIA A HYPODERMIC NEEDLE THROUGH THE SKIN. INFUSION RATES AND SCHEDULES MAY BE PROGRAMMED, AND VIA VARIOUS FORMS OF CATHETERS, DRUGS CAN BE DELIVERED INTRATHECALLY TO THE SPINAL COLUMN, INTO THE ABDOMEN, INTO THE BRAIN, OR INTRAVENOUSLY. STATUS: AMF HAS SOLD THE IDP TECHNOLOGY TO MEDTRONIC DIABETES. AMF CONTINUES TO SUPPORT MEDTRONIC AS IT WORKS TO ADAPT THE DESIGN FOR DIABETES BY DELIVERING INSULIN TO THE ABDOMEN IN AND READY IT FOR COMMERCIALIZATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PATIENTS WITH HARD-TO-TREAT TYPE 1 DIABETES. WORK TO DATE HAS BEEN PROMISING. |
| $40,733 | $39,010 | ORION AMF IS SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW, GROUNDBREAKING VISUAL CORTICAL PROSTHESIS FOR THE PARTIAL RESTORATION OF VISION TO PATIENTS SUFFERING FROM DISORDERS SUCH AS DIABETIC RETINOPATHY, GLAUCOMA, OR TRAUMA TO THE EYES OR OPTIC NERVE. IT IS A FULLY IMPLANTABLE, NEURAL-INTERFACE SYSTEM CAPABLE OF ELECTRICALLY STIMULATING THE HUMAN VISUAL CORTEX AND RESTORING VISUAL PERCEPTION TO PROFOUNDLY BLIND PATIENTS WHO TODAY HAVE NO OTHER TREATMENT OPTIONS. THIS HIGH-DENSITY CORTICAL STIMULATION PROSTHESIS, CALLED THE ORION CORTICAL VISUAL PROSTHESIS, HAS AN ARRAY SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR THE VISUAL CORTEX. THE GOAL OF THIS PROJECT IS TO INVESTIGATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CORTICAL PROSTHESIS THROUGH AN IDE EARLY FEASIBILITY HUMAN CLINICAL TRIAL.STATUS:INITIAL CLINICAL TRIAL RESULTS IN THE FIRST PATIENTS ARE ENCOURAGING; AMF HAS BEEN KEY IN THE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO ONE OF THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $201,770 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $233,503 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,276,436 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 117 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FARAH BOROOMAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6617026731 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT GREENBERG | |||||||||
| CEO, EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 44.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,126,805 | $0 | $83,221 | |||
| KEN WEATHERWAX | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD WAUGH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID GILL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HEATHER PAGE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID SCOTT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/23) | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FARAH BOROOMAND | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $485,271 | $0 | $78,169 | ||||
| COREY DISHMON | |||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS AND LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $373,573 | $0 | $21,387 | ||||
| NEIL TALBOT | |||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,031 | $0 | $25,285 | ||||
| BRIAN MECH | |||||||||
| VP, STRATEGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $293,384 | $0 | $10,804 | ||||
| VALMA KLEIN | |||||||||
| VP, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | 41.50 | Yes (X) | $258,851 | $0 | $37,397 | ||||
| SHAWN LEWIS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,291 | $0 | $27,894 | ||||
| CEDRIC NAVARRO | |||||||||
| V.P. QUALITY ASSURANCE, REG. AFFAIRS, INTERIM | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $223,160 | $0 | $49,480 | ||||
| JOHN RIVERA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $218,311 | $0 | $32,348 | ||||
| PHILIP LEE | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $207,894 | $0 | $42,024 | ||||
| BRIAN SHELTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE AND SYSTEMS DEV | 40.00 | $266,396 | $0 | $29,899 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH CALDERON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | 45.50 | $242,808 | $0 | $43,638 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTHONY NG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $202,889 | $0 | $38,485 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER FLECK | |||||||||
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $240,335 | $0 | $28,224 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SAM BOWMAN THRU 122823 | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ENGINEER ELECTRICAL | 40.00 | $214,087 | $0 | $13,533 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM BRANDT | |||||||||
| SR. PRINCIPAL MECHANICAL ENGINEER | 46.00 | $205,604 | $0 | $26,544 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HITESH HOTLANI | |||||||||
| SOFTWARE ENGINEERING MANAGER | 40.00 | $207,074 | $0 | $27,622 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RANKIRI TISSA KARUNASIRI | |||||||||
| ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING FELLOW | 40.00 | $208,870 | $0 | $40,961 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES NELSON | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 0.00 | $149,194 | $0 | $11,204 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,659,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $668,119 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 52 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIX STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 222 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2120 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | SOFTWARE CONSULTANTS | $752,960 |
| MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP | |||||
| 1701 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $675,663 |
| ARENT FOX LLP | |||||
| 1717 K STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LEGAL SERVICES (PATENTS) | $252,742 |
| LEWIS ROCA ROTHGERBER CHRISTIE LLP | |||||
| 201 EAST WASHINGTON STREET | PHOENIX | AZ | 85004 | LEGAL SERVICES (PATENTS) | $228,159 |
| SQUARE-1 CONSULTING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 6 MORGAN SUITE 125 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $204,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $911 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $911 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMES II PROGRAM REVENUE | 541700 | $98,445 | $98,445 |
| OTHER PROJECT INCOME (OSSUR) | 541700 | $96,048 | $96,048 |
| RESEARCH GRANT INCOME | 541700 | $39,011 | $39,011 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $233,504 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,536,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,536,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,798,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,798,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,286,359 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,457 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,708,334 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,265 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,578,025 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $192 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,578,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,578,217 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,147,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,031,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,114,652 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,534,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,269,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,264,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,822,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,829,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $993,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,236,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,022,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,973,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,008 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $923,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,686,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,614,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,525,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,431,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $791,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECRUITING EXP & RELOCA | $402,236 | $20,000 | $382,236 |
| EMPLOYEE MORALE | $109,512 | $93,957 | $15,555 |
| EMPLOYEE TRAINING | $74,766 | $73,525 | $1,241 |
| MEALS | $10,003 | $8,392 | $1,611 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,844,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,276,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,568,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,936,641 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,006,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,082,439 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,218,485 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,963,369 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,388,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,255,116 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,751,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,028,530 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,408,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,977,919 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,004,764 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,871,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,993,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,680,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,537,856 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,739,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,970,204 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,257,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,699,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,996,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,669,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,683,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,867,901 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,683,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,867,901 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,680,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,537,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,302,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,882,084 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Research Organization | Yes (X) | MedicalResearchOrganizationInd |
Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UCLA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,490,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,021,026 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $469,958 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,038,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,602,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,436,478 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,688,572 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,339,892 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $348,680 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,255,116 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUNDS INTERNATIONAL | $42,951,339 | F |
| PRIVATE MARKETS FUND OF FUNDS | $6,891,180 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $135,400 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $49,977,919 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,699,751 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,699,751 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,029,343 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,882,084 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,882,084 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,147,259 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,147,259 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,844,936 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,844,936 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,844,936 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CORRESPONDING CALIFORNIA PROVISIONS. THE THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX DURING THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023. ACCORDINGLY, NO TAX PROVISION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME HAS BEEN MADE IN ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR 2024 AND 2023. THE FOUNDATION, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL AS OF MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $28,102,897 | |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $15,359 | |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $215,800 | R&D SOFTWARE SERVICES |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) | 0 | 2 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $220,250 | SOFTWARE SERVICES |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,250 | CLINICAL RESEARCH |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 4 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $28,555,556 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $28,555,556 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING IS USED FOR BOTH AMOUNTS REPORTED AS INVESTMENTS AND EXPENDITURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT GREENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $561,505 | $0 | $565,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $74,071 | $0 | $1,210,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARAH BOROOMAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $311,144 | $0 | $174,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,010 | $0 | $69,159 | $0 | $563,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY DISHMON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS AND LEGAL OFFICER | $303,253 | $0 | $70,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,047 | $0 | $12,340 | $0 | $394,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL TALBOT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY | $262,181 | $0 | $43,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,721 | $0 | $16,564 | $0 | $331,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN MECH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, STRATEGY | $268,214 | $0 | $25,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,766 | $0 | $2,038 | $0 | $304,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN SHELTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE AND SYSTEMS DEV | $195,296 | $0 | $71,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,892 | $0 | $24,007 | $0 | $296,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALMA KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | $194,981 | $0 | $63,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,432 | $0 | $30,965 | $0 | $296,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH CALDERON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | $174,708 | $0 | $68,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,379 | $0 | $37,259 | $0 | $286,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CEDRIC NAVARRO | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. QUALITY ASSURANCE, REG. AFFAIRS | $212,850 | $0 | $10,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,123 | $0 | $43,357 | $0 | $272,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FLECK | ||||||||||||||
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | $199,935 | $0 | $40,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,931 | $0 | $21,293 | $0 | $268,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES | $179,141 | $0 | $50,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,982 | $0 | $23,912 | $0 | $257,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $218,161 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,467 | $0 | $25,881 | $0 | $250,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP LEE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | $182,094 | $0 | $25,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,635 | $0 | $36,389 | $0 | $249,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANKIRI TISSA KARUNASIRI | ||||||||||||||
| ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING FELLOW | $208,170 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,358 | $0 | $34,603 | $0 | $249,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY NG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING | $197,289 | $0 | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,835 | $0 | $33,650 | $0 | $241,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HITESH HOTLANI | ||||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE ENGINEERING MANAGER | $186,754 | $0 | $20,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,147 | $0 | $21,475 | $0 | $234,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BRANDT | ||||||||||||||
| SR. PRINCIPAL MECHANICAL ENGINEER | $160,684 | $0 | $44,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,012 | $0 | $20,532 | $0 | $232,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM BOWMAN THRU 122823 | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ENGINEER ELECTRICAL | $171,700 | $0 | $40,320 | $0 | $2,067 | $0 | $5,027 | $0 | $8,506 | $0 | $227,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $74,044 | $0 | $75,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,238 | $0 | $8,966 | $0 | $160,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THERE WERE THREE FIRST-CLASS TICKETS AMONG TWO BOARD MEMBERS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023. THIS BENEFIT WAS EXCLUDED FROM TAXABLE COMPENSATION BECAUSE THERE WERE NO OTHER SUITABLE TICKETS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF BOOKING AND THE REQUIRED APPROVALS WERE OBTAINED PER COMPANY POLICY. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | AWARDS WERE PAID THIS YEAR UNDER TWO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS: A) THE ALFRED MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN AXONICS MODULATION TECHNOLOGIES AND B) THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN RE: MEDTRONIC TRANSACTION. THE AXONICS INCENTIVE WILL CONTINUE UPON THE RECEIPT BY AMF FROM AXONICS OF QUARTERLY ROYALTIES UNDER A LICENSE AGREEMENT BETWEEN AMF AND AXONICS COVERING CERTAIN AMF PATENTS AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LICENSED TO AXONICS UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE PATENTS. PAYMENT OF THE MEDTRONIC DEFERRED COMP INCENTIVE WILL CONTINUE FOR THE NEXT 2 YEARS. AS STATED IN THE PLANS, "THE PURPOSE OF THESE PLANS IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF AMF TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGHLY QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES BY PROVIDING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES. TO THE EXTENT THE PLANS PROVIDE FOR A DEFERRAL OF COMPENSATION, THE PLANS ARE INTENDED TO BE INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE")." EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED TO RECEIVE AWARDS ENTER INTO AN INDIVIDUAL AWARD AGREEMENTS UNDER THE PLAN. PLAN AWARDS PROVIDE LONG-TERM, DEFERRED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO AWARD RECIPIENTS MEANT TO SERVE AS A GENERAL EMPLOYEE RETENTION TOOL, AND ALSO TO REWARD KEY PARTICIPANTS IN THE UNDERLYING PROJECT OR RESEARCH EFFORT THAT WAS THE SUBJECT OF THE LTIPS. UPON ACTUAL RECEIPT BY AMF OF PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT (AND AFTER DEDUCTING CERTAIN AMOUNTS DESIGNED TO REIMBURSE AMF FOR ITS COSTS OF THE UNDERLYING ASSET), AN AWARD POOL IS CREATED AND AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE PAID A PERCENTAGE OF THE NET PROCEEDS RECEIVED BY AMF. TYPICALLY, THE TOTAL AWARDS TO ALL RECIPIENTS IN ANY PLAN DO NOT EXCEED 12.00% OF THE AMOUNT OF NET PROCEEDS REALIZED BY AMF. NO AMOUNTS ARE PAYABLE UNLESS AND UNTIL AMF HAS ACTUALLY RECEIVED THE PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT OR ROYALTIES UNDER THE LICENSE AGREEMENT. THE AWARDS ARE SUBJECT TO SEVERAL CONDITIONS, DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE TO THE AWARD RECIPIENT. AMONG THESE CONDITIONS AND RISKS ARE: - THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF THE RECIPIENT LEAVES THE EMPLOY OF AMF OR IS TERMINATED PRIOR TO VESTING (THERE IS A VESTING PERIOD FOR THE AWARDS, AND AWARDS FURTHER DO NOT VEST EVEN DURING THE PERIOD TO THE EXTENT THAT A LIQUIDITY EVENT SHALL NOT HAVE YET OCCURRED). THERE ARE VERY LIMITED EXCEPTIONS FOR RETIREMENT, DEATH AND DISABILITY. - THE RISK THAT THE PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT WILL FAIL TO EXCEED PREDETERMINED COST REIMBURSEMENT HURDLES THAT ARE BUILT INTO EACH AWARD AGREEMENT. - THE RISK THAT THE UNDERLYING PROJECT OR SPINOUT COMPANY FAILS TO ACHIEVE A LIQUIDITY EVENT AT ALL. - THERE ARE ANNUAL AND CUMULATIVE CAPS TO THE PAYMENT OF AWARDS UNDER THE AWARD AGREEMENT. - RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH IN EACH AWARD AGREEMENT LIMIT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF PROCEEDS TO WHICH A RECIPIENT'S AWARD PERCENTAGE WILL APPLY. THE PLANS AND THE AWARD AGREEMENTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING DETAILED COMPENSATION ANALYSIS INFORMATION PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL FIRM AND RECEIVING OUTSIDE LEGAL ADVICE, BOTH RELATING TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THE LTIP COMPENSATION. THE LTIPS REQUIRE THAT THIS COMPENSATION ANALYSIS BE UPDATED AT LEAST EVERY TWO YEARS, AND THIS WAS DONE IN 2016, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 AND MOST RECENTLY IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | TWO ANNUAL BONUSES ARE PAID PURSUANT TO: #1, "THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN AND #2, "THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH KEY CONTRIBUTOR AWARD PROGRAM". THEY ARE BOTH RENEWED AND APPROVED EACH YEAR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. "THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN" IS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF PERSONAL AND CORPORATE GOALS, AMONG OTHER CONSIDERATIONS, WHILE "THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH KEY CONTRIBUTOR AWARD PROGRAM" IS TO PROVIDE PERFORMANCE AND RETENTION INCENTIVES BASED ON INDIVIDUAL AND FOUNDATION-WIDE PERFORMANCE TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED BY MANAGEMENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN TRANSACTIONS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT DOES NOT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS INCLUDING THE CFO. IT ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE OVERALL ANNUAL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES. SPECIFIC ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE HANDLED BY THE CEO AND HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES USING COMPARISONS TO SALARY SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND EXPERIENCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS INCLUDING THE CFO ON 4/16/24. THIS PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED AND USED DETAILED INFORMATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC OR INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST TO REVIEW OR RECEIVE A COPY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PHONE OR MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,614,701. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 71,900. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,686,601. |