VERRA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VERRA (EIN 27-0566795)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-01
- IRS object ID
- 202441839349300234
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-01T11:54:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270566795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Verra | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VERR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024802282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Thomas Circle NW 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200055817 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Judith Simon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and Interim CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024802282 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Judith | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Simon | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Judith Simon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Thomas Circle NW 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200055817 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,804,931 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://verra.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Verra sets the world's leading standards for climate action and sustainable development. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 215 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $492,748 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,137 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,441,144 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,157,921 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $490,350 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,630,873 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,424,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,804,931 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $167,823 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,343,901 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,182,278 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,745,365 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,927,677 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,257,089 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,109,955 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,167,153 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,305,024 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,769,889 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,899,270 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,102,408 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,536,813 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,667,481 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,362,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Verra develops and manages standards that help countries, the private sector and civil society achieve their sustainable development and climate action goals. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,509,169 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,131,276 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VCS Program: The Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Program certifies projects that reduce and remove greenhouse gas emissions. Projects undergo a rigorous development and assessment process before applying for registration with the VCS Program. Projects are issued with verified carbon units which they can use to finance their activities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $361,661 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,640,082 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CCB Program: The Climate Community and Biodiversity (CCB) Standards program certifies projects that simultaneously address climate change, support local communities and smallholders, and conserve biodiversity. The CCB Standards are often used in conjunction with VCS Program-certified land management projects, including reforestation, afforestation, vegetation, forest restoration, agroforestry and sustainable agriculture projects. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $220,448 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $366,732 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SDVISta Program: The Sustainable Development Verified Impact Standard (SD VISta) is a framework for assessing and reporting on the sustainable development benefits of project-based activities. It helps unlock new sources of finance to support and scale up high-impact efforts that align with the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $363,229 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,831 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $363,229 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $19,831 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,454,507 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jackie Levy Director of Financial | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024802282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Thomas Circle NW Suite 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200055817 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Markowitz | ||||||||
| Chair (Mar-Dec) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tao Yun | ||||||||
| Chair (Jan-Mar) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne-Marie Warris | ||||||||
| Vice Chair (Jan-Mar) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Cannon | ||||||||
| Vice Chair (Mar-Dec) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dirk Forrister | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Kenber | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kelley Kizzier | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julie McLaughlin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ken Newcombe | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anshari Rahman | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mandy Rambharos | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc Stuart | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Antonioli | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (thru Jun) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $475,183 | $0 | $72,052 | |||
| William Ferretti | ||||||||
| Chief Operating & Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $320,731 | $0 | $58,239 | |||
| Judith Simon | ||||||||
| President and Interim CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $337,453 | $0 | $62,930 | |||
| Toby Janson-Smith | ||||||||
| Chief Innovation Officer | 40.00 | $286,010 | $0 | $67,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robin Rix | ||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | 40.00 | $289,626 | $0 | $20,482 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hillary Navarro | ||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | 40.00 | $184,168 | $0 | $32,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| Farhan Ahmed | ||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | 40.00 | $233,167 | $0 | $51,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jerry Seager | ||||||||
| Sr. Director, VCS Program Management | 40.00 | $244,628 | $0 | $37,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| Julianne J Baroody | ||||||||
| Sr. Dir., Forest Carbon Innovation | 40.00 | $208,670 | $0 | $39,478 | Yes (X) | |||
| Benktesh Sharma | ||||||||
| Sr. Director, Technology Solutions | 40.00 | $210,839 | $0 | $47,829 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara A Davis | ||||||||
| Director of Technology Management | 40.00 | $169,924 | $0 | $55,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ben B Carrier | ||||||||
| Legal Director | 40.00 | $145,806 | $0 | $24,001 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,106,205 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $569,385 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globalization Partners | |||||
| 175 Federal St 17th Floor | Boston | MA | 02110 | Professional employment services | $11,786,217 |
| APX Inc | |||||
| 2150 North First Street Suite 463 | San Jose | CA | 95131 | Design & maintain in-house registry | $1,991,066 |
| LevelUp HCS LLC co Access Capital Inc | |||||
| 400 Park Avenue 19th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | Recruitment outsourcing services | $686,124 |
| Concision Global Consulting LLC | |||||
| 100 N Howard St Suite 4000 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Leadership advisory services | $578,213 |
| Browning Environmental Communications LL | |||||
| 900 17th Street NW Suite 900 | Washington | DC | 20006 | Communications management services | $569,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,137 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,137 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| VCS, CCB, and SD VISta levies | 900099 | $23,349,289 | $23,349,289 |
| Registry income | 900099 | $3,455,467 | $3,455,467 |
| Ver., Val, and acct. opening fees | 900099 | $1,222,334 | $1,222,334 |
| Methodology approval processing | 900099 | $111,500 | $111,500 |
| Plastics project revenue | 900099 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,331 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,157,921 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,630,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,630,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,804,931 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,157,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,630,873 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,491,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,927,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $563,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,816,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,686,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,129,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,221,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,481,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $740,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,813,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,227,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,894 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,599,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,204,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,394,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,551,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,980,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,236,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $777,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $459,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $608,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $306,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subscriptions & dues | $517,734 | $109,381 | $408,353 |
| Credit losses provision | $74,225 | $74,225 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,109,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,454,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,655,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,293 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,761,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,791,100 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,203,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,586,364 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,146,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,225,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,458,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,128,610 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,538 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,725 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,769,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,899,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,226,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,102,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,536,813 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,667,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,362,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,667,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,362,457 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,769,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,899,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,305,024 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,042,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,736,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,522,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $492,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,810,159 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,813,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,038,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,956,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,441,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,157,921 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $129,407,878 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,855,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,775,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,478,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,933,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,174,058 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $135,218,037 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,517,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,178,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,841,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,605,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,142,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,284,545 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,517,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,178,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,841,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,605,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,142,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,284,545 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $102,933,492 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $490,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,630,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,246,411 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $490,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,630,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,246,411 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,918,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,811,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,505,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,424,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,804,931 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,464,448 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.74880 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.75610 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01630 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00540 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $39,109,955 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $39,109,955 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,500,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,125,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A 501(h) election was filed during 2021 to be effective beginning with the 2021 tax year. Verra had no lobbying activities for tax years 2021, 2022 and 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $688,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $610,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $78,601 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $623,070 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $380,259 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $242,811 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $146,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $137,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,126 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $329,538 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease liability operating lease | $161,356 |
| Deferred compensation liabilities | $149,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $310,526 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,804,931 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,804,931 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,804,931 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,109,955 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,109,955 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,109,955 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated Verra's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Carribean | 0 | 7 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C | $117,908 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 5 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C | $410,398 |
| Europe | 0 | 26 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C, Project Hub | $3,662,572 |
| Middle East & North Africa | 0 | 1 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta | $11,438 |
| North America | 0 | 15 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C, Project Hub | $2,997,368 |
| South America | 0 | 18 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C | $2,743,773 |
| South Asia | 0 | 9 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C | $889,370 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 11 | Program Services | VCS, SDVISta, CCB, Innovations, Plastics, AG&C | $1,152,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 92 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 92 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $11,985,039 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $11,985,039 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | VERRA collects all receipts from sub grantees for expenses reported. If an audit is required at the end of a grant, the organization has provided trainings to ensure proper accounting and documentation of grant expenses. |
| Part I, line 3: | Foreign expenditures are directly tracked and accounted for on the accrual method of accounting. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Antonioli | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer (thru Jun) | $325,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,531 | $0 | $34,313 | $0 | $37,739 | $0 | $547,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Judith Simon | ||||||||||||||
| President and Interim CEO | $296,953 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $34,430 | $0 | $400,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Ferretti | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating & Financial Officer | $252,139 | $0 | $24,605 | $0 | $43,987 | $0 | $26,168 | $0 | $32,071 | $0 | $378,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Toby Janson-Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Innovation Officer | $261,319 | $0 | $24,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,540 | $0 | $40,504 | $0 | $353,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Rix | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | $267,380 | $0 | $22,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,324 | $0 | $7,158 | $0 | $310,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Farhan Ahmed | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | $202,667 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $15,514 | $0 | $36,333 | $0 | $285,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerry Seager | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director, VCS Program Management | $223,211 | $0 | $21,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,379 | $0 | $15,157 | $0 | $282,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Benktesh Sharma | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director, Technology Solutions | $193,156 | $0 | $17,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,313 | $0 | $28,516 | $0 | $258,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julianne J Baroody | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Dir., Forest Carbon Innovation | $191,394 | $0 | $17,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,313 | $0 | $20,165 | $0 | $248,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara A Davis | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Technology Management | $168,549 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,228 | $0 | $38,057 | $0 | $225,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hillary Navarro | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | $153,668 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $14,385 | $0 | $18,277 | $0 | $216,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ben B Carrier | ||||||||||||||
| Legal Director | $140,592 | $0 | $5,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,923 | $0 | $10,078 | $0 | $169,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | David Antonioli, Chief Executive Officer through June, received severance compensation in the amount of $149,531 in calendar year 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Climate Focus North America Inc | |||
| 35% controlled entity of Former Board Member Charlotte Streck | $426,983 | Program Service activities- Review methodologies services provided | 0 |
| (no name) | |||
| 0 | |||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 6, Volunteers: | Verra utilized a number of advisory or working groups and committees to provide strategic resources to support the development and continuous development of its standards programs. These groups are comprised largely of volunteers that are experts and key stakeholders in their field from foundations, non-profits, corporate organizations, educational institutions, governmental and multilateral organizations and Verra's board of directors. In 2023, Verra had approximately 215 volunteers helping to drive impact across Verra's programmatic areas. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d, Other Program Services: | Plastics Waste Reduction Program: The Plastic Waste Reduction Program (Plastic Program) provides the means for consistent accounting, independent auditing and crediting of new or scaled-up waste collection and recycling projects. Innovations: This program works to develop new methodologies, tools, program updates and other innovations to enable the VCS and other Verra programs to meet emerging needs and opportunities. Most notably, Verra launched a new revolutionary REDD Methodology to support forest conservation projects in November 2023. Advisory Groups and Committees: Verra convenes a number of advisory or working groups and multi-stakeholder committees that provide strategic resources to support the development of its standards programs. Project Hub and Tracker: Verra has launched digital platforms and tools to support climate and sustainability projects. The Project Tracker provides stakeholders with projects listed on the Verra Registry with more visibility into the project review process status, timeline, and service legal agreements (SLA). The Verra Project Hub also provides the ability to submit non-permanent risk reports digitally and notices of validation and verification services to Verra. Verra also launched the Project Location Review Tool (PLRT) in the Project Hub which allows us to evaluate the boundary overlap issues and proximity to prevent the risk of double counting. We have connected our Registry Data with Climate Action Data Trust through the Project Hub to provide general transparency of our data. These digital tools make our processes smoother, more efficient, and more accessible for users worldwide. Users from 132 countries have accessed the Project Hub since its launch in October 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | Updates were made to account for the new position of President that reports to the Board. Changes include appointment and election of the President (Art 6.1c and 8.01). Powers and duties of the President (8.04b, 8.06 and 9.02) |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an outside CPA firm, which is reviewed in detail by CEO. Then a copy of Form 990 is electronically provided to the entire Board prior to signing and filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board acknowledges the conflict of interest policy at its annual meeting. All employees sign a conflict of interest form annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The salary and bonus for the CEO is determined by the Board. The general frame for other officers or key employee salary adjustments, bonuses and any changes in fringe benefits are decided by the Board upon proposals by the CEO. The CEO is responsible for final decisions regarding all individual salary levels, salary adjustments and bonus allocations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Registry Developers: Program service expenses 1,489,242. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,489,242. Methodology Developers: Program service expenses 128,434. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 128,434. Other Contractors and Consultants: Program service expenses 5,586,899. Management and general expenses 1,394,649. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,981,548. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Organization's Audit & Finance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the audit. The Audit & Finance Committee recommends an independent accountant to conduct the audit and the Board approves. The process is consistent with previous years. |
Comments