FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC (EIN 75-1835287)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-07-15
IRS object ID
202431979349301458
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-15T15:55:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751835287EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendrick Hospice CareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEREMY WALKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeremy WalkerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJeremyPersonFirstNm
Person LastWalkerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD HOLLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,109,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHENDRICK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL, INCLUDING BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee116TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$745,013PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$465,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,758,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,473,555CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$606,832PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$614,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,275PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,062CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,142,770PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,581,670CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,727,742PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,472,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$258,315CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,989,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,397,749CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,717,406PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,870,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$574,636PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$288,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,925,586TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,668,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,901,539TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,701,627TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,024,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,967,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL, INCLUDING BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,730,009ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,501,617RevenueAmt
DescBEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PROVIDED 51,867 PATIENT DAYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,730,009TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee116EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRAD HOLLAND
PRESIDENT/CEO2.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,339,936$214,500
JEREMY WALKER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$610,703$82,357
SUSAN WADE
VICE PRESIDENT2.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$420,312$56,022
BRIAN BESSENT
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$365,539$74,860
DAVID STEPHENSON
VICE PRESIDENT2.042.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$285,738$52,818
KIRK CANADA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT2.042.0Yes (X)$0$280,508$55,061
BRAD BENHAM
VICE PRESIDENT2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$208,379$45,450
GERARDO GONZALEZ
REGISTERED NURSE48.00.0$205,348$0$34,958Yes (X)
KAREN TUCEK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$161,650$0$26,911
LARRY TOLIVER
PHARMACIST40.00.0$136,592$0$21,209Yes (X)
BECKY CAMARILLO
REGISTERED NURSE40.00.0$133,827$0$18,809Yes (X)
KATHLEEN CARPENTIER
REGISTERED NURSE40.00.0$131,142$0$12,944Yes (X)
AIMEE MUDD-POWELL
REGISTERED NURSE40.00.0$131,502$0$7,926Yes (X)
BRUCE LAMPERT
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$0$91,006$19,001
WESLEY ERICKSON
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$11,656$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$911,717TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,602,121TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$722,826TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNETSMART TECHNOLOGIESPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 713519AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19171ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMOBILECARE PARAPROFServicesDesc
Compensation$113,584CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$282,897RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$182,895AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$465,792TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrivate Pay & Insurance CarriersDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,473,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,473,555RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,473,555TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$701,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$701,889ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,440,399SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,528,027SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$87,628SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$87,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$87,628ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,062OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,581,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,501,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$614,261ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,217TotalAmt
Program Services$160,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,804,848TotalAmt
Program Services$5,461,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,343,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,390TotalAmt
Program Services$118,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,044TotalAmt
Program Services$657,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,200TotalAmt
Program Services$407,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,150TotalAmt
Program Services$18,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,400TotalAmt
Management And General$8,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,718TotalAmt
Management And General$10,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,859TotalAmt
Program Services$383,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,528TotalAmt
Program Services$7,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,129TotalAmt
Program Services$89,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,680TotalAmt
Program Services$101,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,793TotalAmt
Program Services$445,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,067TotalAmt
Program Services$117,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,049TotalAmt
Management And General$337,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,452TotalAmt
Program Services$160,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,568TotalAmt
Program Services$43,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$314,091$314,091
Equipment Rent, Repair, & Main$148,570$70,158$78,412
Fundraising activities expense$258,315$258,315
Nursing Facility Expense$157,062$157,062

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,318TotalAmt
Program Services$13,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,870,448TotalAmt
Program Services$8,730,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,882,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,315FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,187BOYAmt
EOY$511,962EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,593,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,280EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,222BOYAmt
EOY$26,443EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,573BOYAmt
EOY$26,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,957,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,357,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,598BOYAmt
EOY$599,843EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,420,851BOYAmt
EOY$3,377,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,085,005BOYAmt
EOY$19,671,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,925,586BOYAmt
EOY$25,668,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,215BOYAmt
EOY$812,807EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,156,324BOYAmt
EOY$10,888,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,901,539BOYAmt
EOY$11,701,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,719,085BOYAmt
EOY$13,664,492EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,962BOYAmt
EOY$302,624EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,024,047BOYAmt
EOY$13,967,116EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,925,586BOYAmt
EOY$25,668,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$288,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$242,421NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,574OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$497,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,568CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$453,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$745,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$465,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,590,125TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,856,580CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,795,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,517,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,758,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,473,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,401,268TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,354,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,223,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,970,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,503,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,939,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,991,393TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$47,991,393PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$522,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$432,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$377,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$392,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$701,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,425,991TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$522,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$432,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$377,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$392,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$701,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,425,991TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$368,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$316,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$745,724TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,876,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,024,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,665,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,928,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,669,298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,163,108TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93801PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94193PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04742InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04362InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,177BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,490,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,102,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$387,312BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$459,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$255,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$599,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest in HMCF Net Assets$201,469
Interest Receivable$51,868
Due from Affiliates$8,557,745
Due from Community Foundation$381,188
RIGHT OF USE OPERATING LEASE$10,479,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,671,985TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$113,560
Operating Lease Liabilities$10,775,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,888,820TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,555,058TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$242,421NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$258,315OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,894RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,570,952RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,718InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,581,670TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,601,415TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,601,415ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$10,718InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$258,315OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$269,033ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,870,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IX, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED F/S WITH REVENUE PER RETURN REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $ (258,315)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED F/S WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN EXPENSES ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $ 258,315
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRK CANADA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$0$194,667$0$77,811$0$8,030$0$22,290$0$32,771$0$335,569$0$8,030
BRAD HOLLAND
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$810,472$0$393,629$0$135,835$0$173,162$0$41,338$0$1,554,436$0$129,526
SUSAN WADE
VICE PRESIDENT$0$274,906$0$113,819$0$31,587$0$35,812$0$20,210$0$476,334$0$25,224
BRIAN BESSENT
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$0$239,367$0$101,738$0$24,434$0$32,040$0$42,820$0$440,399$0$18,746
JEREMY WALKER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$400,244$0$175,678$0$34,781$0$49,816$0$32,541$0$693,060$0$34,781
DAVID STEPHENSON
VICE PRESIDENT$0$203,002$0$69,685$0$13,051$0$22,814$0$30,004$0$338,556$0$13,051
GERARDO GONZALEZ
REGISTERED NURSE$200,348$0$5,000$0$0$0$2,655$0$32,303$0$240,306$0$0$0
LARRY TOLIVER
PHARMACIST$136,592$0$0$0$0$0$4,206$0$17,003$0$157,801$0$0$0
BECKY CAMARILLO
REGISTERED NURSE$130,327$0$3,500$0$0$0$2,912$0$15,897$0$152,636$0$0$0
KAREN TUCEK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,974$0$20,676$0$0$0$4,307$0$22,604$0$188,561$0$0$0
BRAD BENHAM
VICE PRESIDENT$0$165,894$0$42,485$0$0$0$17,341$0$28,109$0$253,829$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 DEF. COMP PAID BY --------------------- --------------- ---------- ------- BRIAN BESSENT $ 18,746 $ 24,646 HMC JEREMY WALKER $ 34,781 $ 40,666 HMC DAVID STEPHENSON $ 13,051 $ 16,592 HPN BRAD HOLLAND $ 129,526 $ 164,012 HMC SUSAN WADE $ 25,224 $ 27,572 HMC KIRK CANADA $ 8,030 $ 16,211 HMC BRAD BENHAM $ NONE $ 12,139 HMCFExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION SENDS OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO ALL TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD AND TO THE EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY OUR OUTSIDE AUDITORS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE TO IDENTIFY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $ (10,574)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604750827446HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3NAfalse
HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752728889ANESTHESIATX501(C)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752660403PHYS. GROUPTX501(C)(3)10HMCYes (true)
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604814244839PROPERTY MGMTTX501(C)(3)12A, TYPE IHMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601851941193HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604237413284FUNDRAISINGTX501(C)(3)7HMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS MIDWEST SURGERY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1751 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752800127EIN
Primary ActivitiesSURGERY CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP
PO BOX 971ABILENETX79604751598794RETAIL SALESTXHMCC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604721619011HEALTH INSURANCETXHMCC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
K$811,191LEASE AGREEMENT
SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
K$429,766BOOK VALUE
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
C$282,897BOOK VALUE