NASHUA REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NASHUA REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC (EIN 02-0444860)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202541059349302844
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-15T21:02:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020444860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nashua Regional Cancer Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6038801590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 North Southwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03063 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kenneth Matsis | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6038801590 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Radiation Center of Greater Nashua | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Jursczyk | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 North Southwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,428,552 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.radiationcenternashua.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide radiation therapy services in the greater Nashua area. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,233,509 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,404,924 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,816 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,628 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,254,325 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,428,552 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,776,035 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,989,643 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,071,734 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,883,691 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,847,769 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,873,334 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $406,556 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $555,218 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,326,556 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,882,796 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $291,576 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $292,598 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,034,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,590,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of NRCC is to improve the quality of life for individuals impacted by cancer, by providing state of the art comprehensive radiation therapy services for individuals residing in the greater Nashua area.A collaborative effort of Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, St. Joseph Hospital, and Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, NRCC represents a multi-hospital approach to the provision of radiation treatment. Established in 1992 as a free-standing outpatient facility, this American Society for Radiation Oncology (ASTRO) program of excellence, under the medical/clinical direction of Radiation Oncology Associates, PA, has served the community of greater Nashua in its mission to provide state of the art radiation therapy treatment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,818,317 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,404,924 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Nashua Regional Cancer Center provided services to 542 outpatients. NRCC defines its service area both geographically as well as diagnostically. NRCC was created as a vehicle to provide radiation treatment for the service areas of Southern NH Medical Center and St. Joseph Hospital, and Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital in NH. Their combined market share (NRCC's market share) encompasses a primary area of nine towns, (Amherst, Brookline, Hollis, Hudson, Litchfield, Merrimack, Milford, Nashua, and Wilton) and a secondary area of nine towns as well (Dunstable, MA, Greenville, Mason, Londonderry, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, Pelham, Pepperell, MA, Windham). Services provided by NRCC are limited to support, education, information, and treatment related to a cancer diagnosis. NRCC invested $166,121 for Health Professions Education, $3,788 to provide nutritional services, $1,405 to provide RN assessments, $2,608 to provide medical interpretation, and $65,273 to provide social workers. NRCC also provided $163,294 of free and discounted health care services. Medicare and Medicaid adjusted reimbursement discounts totaled $2,756,177. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,818,317 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kenneth Matsis | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6038801590 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8 Prospect Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashua | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03060 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Jursczyk | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenneth Matsis | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michelle Proulx | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Scribner | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frank Panzarella | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jon M Vore DO | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew DesRosiers | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,629 | $0 | $34,855 | ||
| Scott Cail | |||||||
| Dosimetrist | 40.00 | $153,619 | $0 | $26,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lee Atkins | |||||||
| Associate Director | 40.00 | $105,448 | $0 | $29,510 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Mangano | |||||||
| Chief RT | 40.00 | $145,822 | $0 | $35,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Murray | |||||||
| Physicist | 24.00 | $145,471 | $0 | $2,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer C Tucker | |||||||
| Chief Physicist | 32.00 | $278,050 | $0 | $10,184 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,007,039 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,509 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elekta Inc | |||||
| 400 Perimeter Center Terrace | Atlanta | GA | 30346 | Clinical Equipment Service and Maintenan | $1,240,978 |
| Cornerstone PDC LLC | |||||
| 42 West Brook St | Manchester | NH | 03101 | Construction | $169,435 |
| Denron Hall Plumbing & HVAC | |||||
| 605 Front St | Manchester | NH | 03102 | Mechanical Contractor | $161,375 |
| Skyterra | |||||
| 47 Bow St | Portsmouth | NH | 03801 | IT Support | $113,583 |
| GE Professional | |||||
| PO Box 96485 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Maitenance and Service Contracts | $107,850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenu | 621400 | $14,337,223 | $14,337,223 |
| Provision for Bad Debt | 621400 | -$135,913 | -$135,913 |
| Other Contractual Allo | 621400 | -$3,440,501 | -$3,440,501 |
| Medicare & Medicaid Al | 621400 | -$5,355,885 | -$5,355,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,404,924 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,428,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,404,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,484 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,208,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,909,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Equipment Rental & Main | Desc |
| Total | $806,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,873,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,818,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,055,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,497,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,806,529 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $607,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,085 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $498,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,864,835 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,825,933 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,947,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,038,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,326,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,882,796 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,598 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,700 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,539,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,095,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,034,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,590,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,326,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,882,796 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $555,218 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $288,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $288,798 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,368,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,245,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $122,436 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,877,482 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,514,332 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,363,150 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $330,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $65,968 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $264,518 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,038,902 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,428,552 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,428,552 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,428,552 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,873,334 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,873,334 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,873,334 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer C Tucker | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Physicist | $278,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,397 | $0 | $1,787 | $0 | $288,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew DesRosiers | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $178,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,579 | $0 | $29,276 | $0 | $213,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Mangano | ||||||||||||||
| Chief RT | $145,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,553 | $0 | $30,549 | $0 | $180,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Cail | ||||||||||||||
| Dosimetrist | $153,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,754 | $0 | $21,426 | $0 | $179,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The NRCC completed a capital project with the manufacturer Elekta to replace one LINAC. The new LINAC went live for treating patients on April 1, 2024. In October 2024, a capital project initiated with Denron Hall to upgrade the HVAC system. Upgrade pneumatic controls to a VRF system, replaced one air handler unit. A second air handler unit is in process. The two AHUs will go live in 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Center's stockholders include three not-for-profit acute care hospitals: Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, and St. Joseph Hospital. Each stockholder made equal capital contributions to the Center and was issued 100 shares of the Center's common stock at a par value of $1 per share. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Center's stockholders each have a representative on the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Center's Board of Directors has a representative from each of its shareholders who are each entitled to a vote. No single shareholder has a controlling vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The organization's 990 is provided to the full Board of Directors for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Members of the Governing Board and key employees are required to fill out a Declaration of Duality and Conflict of Interest statement each year. This statement is reviewed for potential conflicts of interest. If a Board member has identified a conflict of interest, he/she will recuse themselves from the room while the discussion takes place and until the vote is taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The members of the governing body use external human resource experts to review the compensation for the Executive Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Schedule A, Part I, Line 3 | The Organization's tax exemption is based upon the classification of a hospital or cooperative hospital service organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii). Since the Organization is not licensed by the State of New Hampshire as a hospital, Schedule H is not required. |