HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 41-0845733)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-16
IRS object ID
202401989349300915
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-16T10:14:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410845733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6129634857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55415ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA PESCH RNPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT, HHFPersonTitleTxt
Phone6129634857PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHERESAPersonFirstNm
Person LastPESCH RNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE BOYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278549PTIN
Phone2187275025PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHERESA PESCH RNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55415ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,819,366GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HENNEPINHEALTHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RAISE AND ADMINISTER PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (HHF) SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. (HHS), MINNESOTA'S LARGEST PUBLIC SAFETY NET AND ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER. HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE IS HOME TO THE LARGEST AND BUSIEST TRAUMA CENTER IN THE STATE AND TRAINS THE MAJORITY OF THE PHYSICIANS, NURSES AND CLINICIANS WHO CARE FOR THE CITIZENS OF THIS STATE. HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE'S HOSPITAL AND CLINICS DELIVER MORE THAN 92,000 EMERGENCY AND URGENT CARE VISITS AND APPROXIMATELY 675,000 CLINIC VISITS EACH YEAR. HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION RAISES AND ADMINISTERS PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS RESEARCH ARM, HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (HHRI).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,842,337PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,264,507CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$420,024PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$497,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$551,183PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$939,017CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,820PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$38,237CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,844,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,663,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,756,497PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,260,142CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,938,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,182,563CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,195,944CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$774,414PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,866,226CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,468,942PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,308,931CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,375,422PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,354,300CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,435,558TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,827,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,225,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,232,191TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,209,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,595,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHHF SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF HHS: WE PARTNER WITH OUR COMMUNITY, OUR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO ENSURE ACCESS TO OUTSTANDING CARE FOR EVERYONE, WHILE IMPROVING HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH TEACHING, PATIENT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,220,405ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,176,162GrantAmt
Revenue$497,944RevenueAmt
DescINNOVATIONS IN PATIENT CARE: WITH OVER 4,000 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES SEEKING CARE EACH DAY, EVERY GIFT CAN EMPOWER AND PROVIDE COMFORT DURING TIMES OF UNCERTAINTY. DONATIONS SUPPORT A VARIETY OF URGENT NEEDS OF OUR PATIENT POPULATION, REMOVE BARRIERS TO HEALTHCARE ACCESS, MAXIMIZE TECHNOLOGY TO ADVANCE HEALTHIER OUTCOMES, AND LAUNCH INNOVATIONS THAT EMPOWER PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO TAKE CHARGE OF THEIR HEALTH CARE. THERE IS ENORMOUS POTENTIAL TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY, EVEN TARGETING SPECIFIC POPULATIONS OR DISEASES. HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE HAS MANY EFFORTS UNDERWAY TO EXTEND CARE BEYOND THE WALLS OF OUR CLINICS AND HOSPITAL. THROUGH MVNA AND HOSPICE OF THE TWIN CITIES, HHS EXPANDS THE OPPORTUNITY FOR DONORS TO SUPPORT THE DELIVERY OF HEALTHCARE IN SHELTERS, PRIVATE HOMES, SCHOOLS, BUSINESSES, AND COMMUNITY CENTERS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE: SUPPORT FOR APPOINTMENT TRANSPORTATION, ACCESS TO CLOTHING AND FOOD, ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, LODGING FOR OUT-OF-TOWN FAMILIES, AND ENHANCED SERVICES FOR YOUTH, THE LGBTQ COMMUNITIES, MOTHER-BABY, THOSE IN COUNTY JAIL, AND THE HOMELESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$931,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$81,049GrantAmt
DescEDUCATING THE WORKFORCE OF TOMORROW: HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE IS HOME TO OVER 15 RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS AND IS THE PRIMARY TEACHING AFFILIATE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA AND MORE THAN 60 MINNESOTA SCHOOLS. WE ARE A PLACE OF LEARNING AND INNOVATION FOR THOUSANDS OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS EACH YEAR, INCLUDING: FIRSTRESPONDERS, RESIDENT PHYSICIANS, NURSING STUDENTS, AND MEDICAL STUDENTS IN ROTATIONS. DONATIONS HELP ENHANCE TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES AND RESIDENCY PROGRAMS, PURCHASE EQUIPMENT, AND EXPAND TRAUMA PREVENTION OUTREACH, TELEMEDICINE, AND RURAL HEALTH EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$697,301ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,931GrantAmt
DescTRAUMA AND CRITICAL CARE: HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE IS HOME TO THE LARGEST AND BUSIEST LEVEL 1 TRAUMA CENTER IN THE STATE, INCLUDING A PEDIATRIC LEVEL 1 TRAUMA CENTER. GENEROSITY PROVIDES FUNDING TO THE PATIENT CARE SERVICES RELATED TO HHS'S LEVEL 1 TRAUMA DESIGNATIONS SUCH AS PATIENT COMFORT IN TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY, THE BURN UNIT, STROKE CARE, HEART CLINIC, REGIONAL POISON CENTER AND TOXICOLOGY CARE, CARE DURING AND AFTER TRANSPLANT, AND CARE IN DEALING WITH THE EFFECTS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$42,338ExpenseAmt
DescCLINICAL RESEARCH: INSIGHTS PROVIDED BY MEDICAL RESEARCH AT HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE LOOK TO LESSEN THE IMPACT OF TODAY'S HEALTH PROBLEMS. RESEARCH PRIORITIES INCLUDE: ADDICTION, COVID-19, HEALTH SERVICES, INFECTIOUS DISEASE/HIV, AND ACUTE CARE/TRAUMA. FINANCIAL SUPPORT CAN IMPACT THE SUCCESS OF THIS RESEARCH DIRECTED BY THE HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$42,338TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,891,902TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK WILLMERTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6129634857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55415ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEXIS FRALEY
INPATIENT APPLICATIONS MANAGER, DIRECTOR5.0040.00Yes (X)$0$121,750$35,096
MEGHAN WALSH
CHIEF ACADEMIC & RESEARCH OFFICER, MD, DIRECTOR5.0040.00Yes (X)$0$503,664$58,467
ALLYSON BROTHERSON
SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR5.0040.00Yes (X)$0$380,235$48,636
RYAN ANTKOWIAK
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY GODFREY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AILEEN GUINEY JD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANTZE HALEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILI HALL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY JACKSON
FORMER DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE JORDAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY KIERNAT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN KRISHNAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH LALLY JD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE MCGRADY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARA MCNAULTY DPA
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE MOSS PA-CMPH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE REDLEAF
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HART ROSENBLATT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE SEVERT MBA
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SHERMAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES YOUNG
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUMMRA SHARRIF JD
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA ANDERSON
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG SAMITT MD MBA
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESA PESCH RN
VP PHILANTHROPY HHF PRESIDENT40.002.00$0$357,508$58,467Yes (X)
MARK WILLMERT
VP OF FINANCE - HHF AND HHRI20.0020.00$0$195,053$29,524Yes (X)
AMY CARLSON
SR. DIRECTOR MARKETING AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT40.00$0$160,717$20,046Yes (X)
CHAD BOYSEN
FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00$0$125,202$27,657Yes (X)
MARCY LUEDTKE
DEVEL PROSP RSRCH & MGMT DIRECTOR40.00$0$159,311$19,405Yes (X)
JUDY FOX
GRANTS DIRECTORS, HHF40.00$0$118,211$17,012Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,121,651TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$314,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$190,390FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$10,505,054RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,569,063AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$68,588NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,264,507TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FEES900099$384,238$384,238
COMMISSIONS900099$113,706$113,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$497,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$939,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$939,017ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$110,397FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$190,390ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$156,135FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$45,738ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,501OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,663,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$497,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$900,780ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,260,142TotalAmt
Program Services$5,260,142ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,004TotalAmt
Program Services$55,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,456FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,208TotalAmt
Program Services$201,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$682,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,259,471FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,837TotalAmt
Program Services$14,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,625FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,203TotalAmt
Program Services$31,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,612FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,311TotalAmt
Program Services$18,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,256FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,015TotalAmt
Program Services$461,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$341,841FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,286TotalAmt
Program Services$248,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,683FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,340TotalAmt
Program Services$45,340ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,906TotalAmt
Program Services$146,906ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,227TotalAmt
Program Services$64,227ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862TotalAmt
Program Services$862ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PATIENT SUPPORTS$186,734$186,734
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$156,856$156,856

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,308,931TotalAmt
Program Services$6,891,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,221,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,195,944FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,784BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,390,327BOYAmt
EOY$734,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,700BOYAmt
EOY$86,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,257LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,257LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,139,784BOYAmt
EOY$17,632,916EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,890,901BOYAmt
EOY$23,212,117EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,062BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,362EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,435,558BOYAmt
EOY$42,827,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,236BOYAmt
EOY$76,282EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,097,902BOYAmt
EOY$756,028EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,833BOYAmt
EOY$399,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,997,045BOYAmt
EOY$2,200,630EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,212,542BOYAmt
EOY$39,394,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,209,587BOYAmt
EOY$41,595,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,435,558BOYAmt
EOY$42,827,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,354,300ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,043,992NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,277OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,329,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,715,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,760,828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,842,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,264,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,912,806TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,329,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,715,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,760,828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,842,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,264,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,912,806TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,226,242SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$55,686,564PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$616,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$595,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$616,371CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$551,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$939,017CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,318,882TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,040CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,431TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$747CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,192TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,329,311TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,519,633GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85240PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$1,104RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$1,119,486AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,710,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,184,865ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$156,296OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,315,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,493,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$653,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$158,379OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,710,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,127,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$471,050InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,054OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,493,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,610,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,151,432ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$370,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,127,972EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,911,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,479ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$359,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,610,274EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD AT HENNEPIN COUNTYDesc
Book Value$23,212,117BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,212,117TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYABLE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$399,881Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$399,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,067,370TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,043,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$204,012DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,248,004RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,819,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$156,135OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$156,135RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,663,231TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,681,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$204,012DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$168,412OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$372,424ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,308,931ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,308,931TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ART COLLECTION IS DISPLAYED ACROSS HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A HEALING ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT OR PROMOTE PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.
PART X, LINE 2:HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (HHF) HAS A TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND MINNESOTA STATUTE AND CORRESPONDING TAX CODES AND, THEREFORE, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. IT HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER THE IRC AND CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS BY DONORS ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE. HHF'S 2020-2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. HHF FILES AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, SHOULD THAT STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, ALL YEARS SINCE INCEPTION WOULD BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES -156,135.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES 156,135. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECOGNIZED AS EXPENSE IN AUDIT REPORT 12,277.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LONG TABLE DINNER EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$119,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$54,250CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$65,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$33,322RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$33,811FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,704OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2EMERGENCY MED FUNDEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$108,355GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$62,958CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$45,397GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$28,939RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$12,173OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$73,182GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$73,182CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,600FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$40,586OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$300,787GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$190,390CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$110,397GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$62,261RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$36,411FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,463OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$156,135DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$45,738NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
701 PARK AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55415421707837501(C)(3)$5,080,758$0PROGRAMMATIC ACTIVITIES INCLUDING FUNDING THE DENTAL CLINIC AND THE REDLEAF CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALING
HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
701 PARK AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55415411677920501(C)(3)$42,338$0ESTABLISHED ENDOWMENT AND DONATIONS TOWARDS RESEARCH ACTIVITIES
FIREFIGHTERS FOR HEALING
PO BOX 374CHAMPLINMN55316800717709501(C)(3)$137,046$0TO SUPPORT THE CENTER BEING BUILT WHICH WILL HELP FIREFIGHTERS FAMILIES WHILE THE FIREFIGHTERS ARE RECEIVING CARE AT HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS REIMBURSED FOR ACTUAL PROGRAM EXPENSES. HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE RECEIVES TRANSFERS OF DONATIONS TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSION AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS. BECAUSE BOTH ARE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THE FOUNDATION IS AWARE OF HOW FUNDS ARE USED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MEGHAN WALSH
CHIEF ACADEMIC & RESEARCH OFFICER, M$0$391,639$0$110,994$0$1,031$0$33,000$0$25,467$0$562,131$0$0
ALLYSON BROTHERSON
SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR$0$312,685$0$65,051$0$2,499$0$29,040$0$19,596$0$428,871$0$0
THERESA PESCH RN
VP PHILANTHROPY HHF PRESIDENT$0$272,380$0$82,995$0$2,133$0$33,000$0$25,467$0$415,975$0$0
MARK WILLMERT
VP OF FINANCE - HHF AND HHRI$0$177,739$0$17,149$0$165$0$19,633$0$9,891$0$224,577$0$0
AMY CARLSON
SR. DIRECTOR MARKETING AND DONOR ENG$0$137,757$0$22,960$0$0$0$9,686$0$10,360$0$180,763$0$0
MARCY LUEDTKE
DEVEL PROSP RSRCH & MGMT DIRECTOR$0$126,340$0$32,971$0$0$0$9,653$0$9,752$0$178,716$0$0
ALEXIS FRALEY
INPATIENT APPLICATIONS MANAGER, DIRE$0$96,932$0$24,818$0$0$0$9,806$0$25,290$0$156,846$0$0
CHAD BOYSEN
FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR$0$108,676$0$16,526$0$0$0$9,835$0$17,822$0$152,859$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ("HHS") - HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (HHF) HAS NO EMPLOYEES. HHS, THE SOLE MEMBER OF HHF, DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, OTHER HHF OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, AND ALL HHF EMPLOYEES. THE HHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO EVALUATE THE BASE AND TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES. THE FIRM GATHERED COMPARABILITY DATA ACCORDING TO THE ASSUMPTIONS OUTLINED IN HHS' COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, INCLUDING DATA RELEVANT TO OTHER ACADEMIC AND PUBLIC HOSPITALS. THE DATA TOOK INTO CONSIDERATION THE SCOPE OF THE COMPARISON GROUP, INCLUDING FACTORS SUCH AS REVENUE, EMPLOYEE SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THE PRESIDENT OF HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION IS ALSO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF PHILANTHROPY FOR HHS; THEREFORE, HER COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED USING THIS METHOD. HHF HAS NO OTHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. HHS USED THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF HHF'S PRESIDENT: 1. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 2. COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY 3. APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 4. INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTSExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,474NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (6 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)RECOGNIZING YOU PLATFORM2$22,750FMV
Yes (X)BACKPACKS/GO BAGS1$15,000FMV
Yes (X)DOING GOOD FOR HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE EVENT8$11,065FMV
Yes (X)EMERGENCY MEDICINE FUNDRAISING EVENT10$6,410FMV
Yes (X)MATERNAL MENTAL HEALTH/ADVENTURAMA EVENTS15$2,353FMV
Yes (X)FOOD1$433FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AHENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND SUCH OTHER PERSONS, IF ANY, ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS IN THE INTERVAL BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AT ALL TIMES SUBJECT OT THE CONTROL AND DIRECTION OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION IS HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC., A MINNESOTA NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BHENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION MAY NOT TAKE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS WITHOUT RECEIVING APPROVAL BY THE SOLE MEMBER, HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.: 1) INCUR LONG-TERM DEBT 2) MORTGAGE OR ENCUMBER ANY ASSETS OF THE FOUNDATION 3) SELL, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS PROPERTY AND ASSETS 4) ADD OR DELETE MAJOR SERVICES 5) VOLUNTARILY DISSOLVE 6) PURCHASE OR ACQUIRE SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF ANOTHER ENTITY 7) MERGE, CONSOLIDATE WITH ANY DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN ORGANIZATION, OR LEASE OR SELL MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT OF THE FOUNDATION'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS TO ANY ENTITY IN ANY ONE TRANSACTION OR SERIES OF RELATED TRANSACTIONS 8) PREPAY ANY INDEBTEDNESS PRIOR TO THE TIME FOR PAYMENT THEREOF AS PROVIDED IN THE CONTRACT EVIDENCING OR CREATING SUCH INDEBTEDNESS 9) LOAN MONEY OR OTHER ASSETS TO OR GUARANTEE THE OBLIGATIONS OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY 10) APPROVE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGETS, ANNUAL OR LONG-RANGE CAPITAL BUDGETS, AND NON-BUDGETED CONTRACTS ENTERED INTO OVER $100,000 11) SUBSTANTIALLY CHANGE THE PRESENT OR NOW INTENDED NATURE OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS 12) APPROVE ANY EXTRAORDINARY COMPENSATION OR BONUS TO ANY EMPLOYEE 13) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS, EXCEPT THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ALTER, AMEND, OR RESTATE ARTICLE II, SECTIONS 2-5 AND 10, AND ARTICLE V WITHOUT APPROVAL FROM THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FULL HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (HHF) BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW FORM 990 AT A MONTHLY MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED MEETING. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE WILL DISCUSS ANY QUESTIONS/COMMENTS AT THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. INDIVIDUALS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE RELEVANT FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE TRANSACTION. AFTER PRESENTING THE RELEVANT FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE, THE INTERESTED PERSON LEAVES THE ROOM FOR THE SUBSEQUENT DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MAY SEEK ALTERNATIVE TRANSACTIONS THAT DO NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT. ALL SUCH SITUATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEMN, INC. (HHS), THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION (HHF), DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, OTHER HHF OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, AND ALL ARE HHF EMPLOYEES. THE HHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO EVALUATE THE BASE AND TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES. THE FIRM GATHERED COMPARABILITY DATA ACCORDING TO THE ASSUMPTIONS OUTLINES IN HHS' COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, INCLUDING DATA RELEVANT TO OTHER ACADEMIC AND PUBLIC HOSPITALS. THE DATA TOOK INTO CONSIDERATION THE SCOPE OF THE COMPARISON GROUP, INCLUDING SUCH FACTORS AS REVENUE, EMPLOYEE NUMBERS AND GEOGRAPHICAL REGION. THE PRESIDENT OF HENNEPIN HEALTH FOUNDATION IS ALSO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF PHILANTHROPY FOR HHS; THEREFORE, HER COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED USING THIS METHOD. HHF HAS NO OTHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, THEY ARE ALL EMPLOYED BY HHS. HHS USED THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF HHF'S PRESIDENT 1) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 2) COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY 3) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 4) INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON HHF'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -12,277.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
701 PARK AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55415421707837HOSPITALMN501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0
HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
701 PARK AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55415411677920MEDICAL RESEARCHMN501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
HENNEPIN COUNTY
300 SOUTH 6TH STREETMINNEAPOLISMN55487416005801COUNTY OPERATIONSMN115N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.