THE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT (EIN 11-2418771)
Tax period
2022-08-01 to 2023-07-31
Filed
2024-06-12
IRS object ID
202411649349300236
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-12T13:13:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474526160PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EFPR GROUP CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16390 MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112418771EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT BROOKLYNBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7182703148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 CLARKSON AVENUE MS1281AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBERNADETTE SELBYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7182703148PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBERNADETTEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSELBYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID A URBAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00630018PTIN
Phone7166340700PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LUTHER CLARKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 CLARKSON AVENUE MS1281AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$288,174,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOWNSTATE.EDU/FINANCE/DEPARTMENTS/HSCBWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ESTABLISH, OPERATE, MANAGE, PROMOTE, AND CULTIVATE EDUCATIONAL RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR THE STUDENTS AND FACULTY OF THE SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY AND TO AID THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND ADMINSTRATION. IN ADDITION, TO UPGRADE AND EXPAND THE FACILITIES TO ADVANCE THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,115,411PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$953,369CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$260,930,474PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$282,109,473CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,091,667PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,124,198CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,076,818PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$674,837CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$265,060,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$280,613,481CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$234,161PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$243,558CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$254,674,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$273,586,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,163,271PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,285,247CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$265,071,683PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$285,115,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,949PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,501,633CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,607,547TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$267,093,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$109,215,974TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,384,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,391,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$156,709,147NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ESTABLISH, OPERATE, MANAGE, PROMOTE, AND CULTIVATE EDUCATIONAL RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR THE STUDENTS AND FACULTY OF THE SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES AID TO THE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE CENTER TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AND STUDIES, WORK, LIVING, AND CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION WITH THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF THE CENTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$278,901,863ExpenseAmt
Revenue$278,901,863RevenueAmt
DescIN JANUARY 2011, THE ORGANIZATION FORMED STAFFCO OF BROOKLYN, LLC (STAFFCO), A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION TO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (SUNY DHSU). IN APRIL 2017 AND JANUARY 2018, TWO ADDITIONAL STAFFCO ENTITIES WERE ADDED - STAFFCO SOUTHAMPTON AND STAFFCO EASTERN LONG ISLAND, RESPECTIVELY. IN JUNE 2022, STAFFCO CPMP WAS ADDED. FOR TAX PURPOSES, ALL STAFFCO ENTITIES ARE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES OF THE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT BROOKLYN FOUNDATION, INC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,589,995ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,207,610RevenueAmt
DescTHE HSCB FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE RECRUITMENT OF ADMINSTRATIVE POSITIONS AT DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY. IN ADDITION, CONSULTING SERVICES INCLUDING PUBLIC RELATIONS, ADVICE ON FUNDRAISING, STUDENT PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATIONS, ORGANIZATIONAL IMPROVEMENTS, AND LEGAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OPERATES RENTAL PROPERTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,085,022ExpenseAmt
DescTHE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT BROOKLYN FOUNDATION HOLDS SEVERAL MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC SYMPOSIUMS AND CONFERENCES ON CAMPUS. THESE CONFERENCES ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AS WELL AS TO MEMBERS OF THE MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE FACULTY THAT ARE INVITED AS SPEAKERS FOR SYMPOSIUMS AND CONFERENCES THAT ARE HELD OFF-CAMPUS AND FOR PROFESSIONAL MEETINGS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AND EXAMS THAT WILL FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO SEVERAL COMMUNITY, DEPARTMENT, AND CITY-WIDE PROGRAMS. SOME OF THOSE PROGRAMS ARE BROOKLYN FREE CLINIC, THE CHILDREN'S CENTER AT BROOKLYN, INFANT AND CHILD LEARNING CENTER, AND THE ARTHUR ASHE INSTITUTE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$243,558ExpenseAmt
Grant$243,558GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$243,558TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$243,558TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$281,820,438TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUFUTAU SADIKUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7182703148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 CLARKSON AVE MS1281AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LUTHER T CLARK MD
PRESIDENT0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE J RILEY MDMPHMBAMACP
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT0.5037.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$190,000$460,909$11,026
JOSEPH LENTOL
VICE PRESIDENT0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR F CHARLES BRUNICARDI
SECRETARY0.5037.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$683,507$27,287
H CARL MCCALL
DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY S SKLAR MD
DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDGAR O MANDEVILLE MD FACOG
DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$146,630$11,026
DAISY CRUZ-RICHMAN PHD RN
DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNADETTE SELBY MPA CRCR
TREASURER0.5037.50Yes (X)$0$270,462$11,026
FRANCI SCHARF
ASSISTANT SECRETARY0.5037.50Yes (X)$0$251,510$27,287
MUFUTAU SADIKU
CONTROLLER, HSCBF37.500.00Yes (X)$0$129,384$27,287
CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEIS
VP FINANCE & CFO, STAFFCO37.500.00Yes (X)$352,667$0$55,470
WILLIAM H MESSNER
SVP OF FINANCE, STAFFCO37.500.00Yes (X)$244,087$0$17,477
BERNARD ELLISON
AVP & CONTROLLER, STAFFCO30.000.00Yes (X)$223,218$0$14,070
MAUREEN WALLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, STAFFCO37.500.00Yes (X)$250,465$0$9,272
ROBERT S CHALONER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER37.500.00Yes (X)$796,470$0$40,893
PAUL CONNOR
CAO, STAFFCO37.500.00Yes (X)$570,049$0$21,192
ASHAN KHAN
PHYSICIAN37.500.00$707,422$0$52,190Yes (X)
ROBERT A MUNKELWITZ
PHYSICIAN37.500.00$694,115$0$43,080Yes (X)
JAMES A MOORE
PHYSICIAN37.500.00$609,026$0$55,470Yes (X)
JAMES S MARSH
PHYSICIAN37.500.00$606,070$0$29,597Yes (X)
JOHN FAZIO
CRNA37.500.00$323,923$0$19,767Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,567,512TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,942,402TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$473,417TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K400IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CBRE
P O BOX 46588 LOCATION CODE 2981ATLANTAGA303846688PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$610,474
COZEN O'CONNOR
P O BOX 7247PHILADELPHIAPA191707885LEGAL SERVICES$501,241
EXECUTIVE SNOW CONTROL LLC
59-15 55 DRIVEMASPETHNY11378PROPERTY MAINTENANCE$238,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$953,369AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$953,369TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STAFFING SERVICES561330$278,901,863$278,901,863
RENTAL REVENUE531120$3,147,884$3,147,884
FEES FOR PROGRAM SERVICES561330$59,726$59,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$282,109,473TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,386,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,386,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$141,641SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,909,224OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,561,490OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$141,641SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,652,266OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,510,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,510,625ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST INDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$674,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$674,837ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$674,837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,613,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,109,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$2,449,361ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,558TotalAmt
Program Services$243,558ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,711,102TotalAmt
Program Services$207,521,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,837,791TotalAmt
Program Services$10,822,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,359,036TotalAmt
Program Services$40,357,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,678,380TotalAmt
Program Services$14,666,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,825TotalAmt
Management And General$310,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,678,062TotalAmt
Program Services$2,601,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,582ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,689TotalAmt
Program Services$67,689ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,368TotalAmt
Program Services$416,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,260TotalAmt
Management And General$39,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,957,348TotalAmt
Program Services$12,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,944,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,917,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,794,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES$1,752,033$1,608,301$143,732
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$358,072$346$357,726
ACADEMIC SUPPORT$353,456$353,456
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$164,137$164,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,411TotalAmt
Program Services$16,411ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,115,114TotalAmt
Program Services$281,820,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,294,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,936EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,561,129BOYAmt
EOY$10,062,229EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,962,911BOYAmt
EOY$8,761,703EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,620BOYAmt
EOY$335,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,963,212LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,273,939LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,510,611BOYAmt
EOY$75,689,273EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,066,106BOYAmt
EOY$95,365,504EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,966,037BOYAmt
EOY$31,965,342EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,093,532BOYAmt
EOY$43,484,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,607,547BOYAmt
EOY$267,093,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,128,210BOYAmt
EOY$32,220,365EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,651,985BOYAmt
EOY$51,874,448EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,435,779BOYAmt
EOY$26,289,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,215,974BOYAmt
EOY$110,384,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,692,639BOYAmt
EOY$74,561,273EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,698,934BOYAmt
EOY$82,147,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,391,573BOYAmt
EOY$156,709,147EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,607,547BOYAmt
EOY$267,093,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,501,633ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,819,207NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,503,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,774,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,511,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,115,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$953,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,857,618TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,503,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,774,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,511,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,115,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$953,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,857,618TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$12,857,618PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,995,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,630,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,110,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,301,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,386,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,424,309TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$667,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$322,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,365,491TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,647,418TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$743,927,398GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.52170PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,128,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,287,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$33,416,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,951,564BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$822,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$32,128,778EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,128,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,823,047InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$32,951,564EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,137,578BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$990,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,128,517EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,530,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$607,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,137,578EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03440TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,476,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,476,656BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,044,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,879,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,164,617BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$376,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,000BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,689,273TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$13,560,786F
BONDS & FIXED INCOME$18,404,556F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,965,342TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM DOWNSTATE TECHNOLOGY CENTER$287,579
DUE FROM STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK$40,604,726
OPERATING LEASE$2,592,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$43,484,856TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AGENCY FUNDS$9,081,509
DUE TO CAO FUND$3,164,728
FUNDING ADVANCES PAYABLE$11,450,916
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$2,592,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,289,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$284,121,863TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,819,207NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,819,207RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$280,302,656RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$310,825InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$310,825RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$280,613,481TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$284,804,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$284,804,289ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$310,825InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$310,825ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$285,115,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HOLDS FUNDS TO BE USED BY SUNY DHSU'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE ("CAO") IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CAO FUND REQUIREMENTS MANDATED BY SUNY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS SET UP TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS, AND RESEARCH PROFESSORSHIPS. THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS VARIOUS STUDENTS, AND PROFESSORS MONEY TO COMPLETE OR FURTHER THEIR STUDIES. IN ADDITION, THE ENDOWMENT FUND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN ORDER FOR IT TO MEET ITS MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION AND STAFFCO RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY WHEN THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOUNDATION AND STAFFCO HAVE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS39$72,033
AWARDS41$32,050
HONORARIA26$23,975
STIPENDS174$115,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ORDER TO MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EVERY ELIGIBLE PERSON TO FILL OUT AN APPLICATION. THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEWS THE SUBMITTED APPLICATION, AND DETERMINES WHICH APPLICANTS WILL BE RECEIVING THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR FELLOWSHIPS. FOR AN APPLICANT TO RECEIVE A FELLOWSHIP AWARD, THEY MUST SUBMIT A FORM SIGNED BY THEIR SPONSOR. ONCE THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES THAT FORM, THE APPLICANT WILL RECEIVE THE FIRST HALF OF THE STIPEND AWARDED TO THEM. IN ORDER TO RECEIVE THE SECOND HALF OF THEIR STIPEND, THEY WILL NEED TO SUBMIT A PROGRESS REPORT TO THE ALUMNI OFFICE WITHIN 2 MONTHS AFTER THE COMPLETION OF THEIR PROJECT. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO ELIGIBLE, CURRENT STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. THE MONEY MAY BE USED FOR TUITION, ROOM AND BOARD, OR ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT S CHALONER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$796,470$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$22,593$0$837,363$0$0$0
ASHAN KHAN
PHYSICIAN$707,422$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$33,890$0$759,612$0$0$0
ROBERT A MUNKELWITZ
PHYSICIAN$694,115$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$24,780$0$737,195$0$0$0
DR F CHARLES BRUNICARDI
SECRETARY$0$683,507$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,287$0$710,794$0$0
JAMES A MOORE
PHYSICIAN$609,026$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$37,170$0$664,496$0$0$0
WAYNE J RILEY MDMPHMBAMACP
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$190,000$460,909$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,026$190,000$471,935$0$0
JAMES S MARSH
PHYSICIAN$606,070$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$11,297$0$635,667$0$0$0
PAUL CONNOR
CAO, STAFFCO$570,049$0$0$0$0$0$21,192$0$0$0$591,241$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEIS
VP FINANCE & CFO, STAFFCO$352,667$0$0$0$0$0$18,300$0$37,170$0$408,137$0$0$0
JOHN FAZIO
CRNA$323,923$0$0$0$0$0$19,767$0$0$0$343,690$0$0$0
BERNADETTE SELBY MPA CRCR
TREASURER$0$270,462$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,026$0$281,488$0$0
FRANCI SCHARF
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$251,510$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,287$0$278,797$0$0
WILLIAM H MESSNER
SVP OF FINANCE, STAFFCO$244,087$0$0$0$0$0$17,477$0$0$0$261,564$0$0$0
MAUREEN WALLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, STAFFCO$250,465$0$0$0$0$0$8,077$0$1,195$0$259,737$0$0$0
BERNARD ELLISON
AVP & CONTROLLER, STAFFCO$223,218$0$0$0$0$0$13,388$0$682$0$237,288$0$0$0
EDGAR O MANDEVILLE MD FACOG
DIRECTOR$0$146,630$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,026$0$157,656$0$0
MUFUTAU SADIKU
CONTROLLER, HSCBF$0$129,384$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,287$0$156,671$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT BROOKLYN FOUNDATION, INC. (HSCBF) CURRENTLY OWNS PROPERTY THAT IS BEING USED AS BOTH A PRIMARY AND BUSINESS RESIDENCE BY DR. WAYNE J. RILEY, PRESIDENT OF SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY AND HSCBF. SINCE THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR BUSINESS AND PERSONAL USE, THE PAYMENTS ARE NOT TAXABLE. DR. WAYNE J. RILEY IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS PRESIDENT OF SUNY DOWNSTATE.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5 - COMPENSATION PAID BY AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONMUFUTAU SADIKU SERVES AS CONTROLLER OF THE HSCB FOUNDATION, BUT IS COMPENSATED BY THE STATE OF NEW YORK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT BROOKLYN FOUNDATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TREASURER AND THE CAO AS WELL AS THE ENTIRE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO THE DIRECTOR AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE POLICY IS SENT TO THE BOARD OFFICERS ANNUALLY, REQUESTING AFFIRMATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY VIA SIGNATURE ON THE POLICY STATEMENT/REQUEST FOR DISCLOSURE OF ANY REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE DIRECTOR OR OFFICER MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD SHALL REFLECT THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE AFFECTED DIRECTOR OR OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION, AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, FORM 990 AS WELL AS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT 450 CLARKSON AVENUE, BOX 1219, BROOKLYN, NY 11203 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT (718)270-3148.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 22:NO CHANGES IN AUDIT SELECTION OR OVERSIGHT DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STAFFCO OF BROOKLYN LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 CLARKSON AVE 1280AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112418771EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE PROFESSIONAL AND NON-PROFESSIONAL STAFFINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$278,901,863TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$43,067,441EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER AT BROOKLYN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
450 CLARKSON AVEBROOKLYNNY112031460132004-YR COLLEGENY501(C)(3)LINE 2N/A0
FACULTY STUDENT ASSOCIATION OF DOWNSTATE MEDICAL CENTER INC
450 CLARKSON AVEBROOKLYNNY11203111704590PROVIDES EDUCATIONALLY RELATED AUXILIARY SERVICES TO SUNY DOWNSTATENY501(C)(3)LINE 100SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS OF BROOKLYN INC
450 CLARKSON AVE BOX 1219BROOKLYNNY11203113190652TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE AND SUPPORT SUNY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTERNY501(C)(3)LINE 100SUNY DOWNSTATE HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.