CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1475121)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-01
IRS object ID
202502749349300835
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-01T11:59:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381475121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346767000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonT SCOTT KREINBRINGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346753757PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER D CORKERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,168,420GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYAOCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNION IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,891TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,774,068PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,189,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$957,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,524,066CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,073PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,891CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,764,672PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,744,751CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,681,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,937,212CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,934,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,060,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,622,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,007,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,141,681PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,737,228CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$256,404,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$252,939,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$236,584,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$229,503,095TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,819,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,436,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNION IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS - LOANS GREW 4.30% IN 2024. CLOSED END HOME EQUITY LOANS HAD THE MOST DOLLAR GROWTH AT $3.9 MILLION OR 28%, INDIRECT LOANS GREW $2.2 MILLION, OR 4.54%. CREDIT CARD LOANS GREW $1.8 MILLION, OR 11.97%. NOT INCLUDING WAGES AND BENEFITS, LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE IN 2024 WAS $1,517,338.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEBIT CARDS - AS OF 12/31/2024, ADVANTAGE ONE CU HAD 11,620 DEBIT CARDS REPRESENTING 64.74% OF TOTAL MEMBERS. THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSE WITH THE PROGRAM WAS $819,291, EXCLUDING WAGES AND BENEFITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOME BANKING AND BILL PAY - ADVANTAGE ONE CU HAS 12,096 ONLINE BANKING USERS AND 838 BILL PAY USERS REPRESENTING 68% AND 5% OF TOTAL MEMBERS, RESPECTIVELY. NOT INCLUDING WAGES AND BENEFITS, ASSOCIATED PROGRAM EXPENSES TOTALLED $399,752 IN 2024.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3611IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonT SCOTT KREINBRINGPersonNm
Phone7346753757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD E LINDEMANN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RAGSDALE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY PASCARELLA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MATTERN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN BERTERA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN TRUSSEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY WALTERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CORKERY
CEO55.00$354,353$0$50,767Yes (X)
TRACY SCOTT KREINBRING
CFO55.00$164,991$0$21,582Yes (X)
NICHOLAS SCHMITTER
CLO55.00$170,546$0$22,027Yes (X)
ALAN FREY
CIO45.00$135,120$0$17,891Yes (X)
JESSICA SAWYER
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE45.00$112,341$0$32,054Yes (X)
SARAH RITCHIE
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$102,915$0$27,339Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,040,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEVEL5 LLC
2018 POWERS FERRY RD SE SUITE 750ATLANTAGA30339DESIGN AND BUILD$1,562,409
VELERA
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716DR AND CR PROCESSING$1,135,372
JHA
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA SERVICES$431,551
ALKAMI
5601 GRANITE PARKWAYPLANOTX75024HOME BANKING/ BILL PAY$341,955
LKCS
4130 PLANK ROADPERUIL61354STATEMENT MAILER/MARKETING$166,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$12,774,567$12,774,567
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$4,415,227$4,415,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,189,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,561,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,561,542RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$386,193OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$423,669OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$37,476OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$37,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,891OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,744,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,713,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,266TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,086,542TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,200TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,637TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,567TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,260TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,772TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,239,448TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,500TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,587TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,961TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,700,481TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,189TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,789TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,517,338
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,424,364
MISCELLANEOUS$182,827
TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/ED$104,914

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,881TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,007,523TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,603BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,171EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,331,235BOYAmt
EOY$15,418,392EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,047BOYAmt
EOY$746,061EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,664,006EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,077,503BOYAmt
EOY$192,723,080EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,639BOYAmt
EOY$806,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,792,690LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,872,614LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,892,125BOYAmt
EOY$3,920,076EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,419,466BOYAmt
EOY$28,072,110EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,283,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,296,262BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,065EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,404,552BOYAmt
EOY$252,939,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,943EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,577,760BOYAmt
EOY$216,908,152EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,584,888BOYAmt
EOY$229,503,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,819,664BOYAmt
EOY$23,436,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,819,664BOYAmt
EOY$23,436,424EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,404,552BOYAmt
EOY$252,939,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,737,228ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$879,532NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,653,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,653,419BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,503,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,545,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,958,144BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,635,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,327,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$308,513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,920,076TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$216,908,152Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$216,908,152TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,782,227TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,782,227RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$37,476OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$37,476RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,744,751TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,044,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$37,476OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$37,476ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,007,523ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,007,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -37,476.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 37,476.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPLICANTS' SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENTS, COMMUNITY SERVICE AND CHARITY WORK. APPLICANTS ALSO ANSWER A SERIES OF ESSAY QUESTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER CORKERY
CEO$308,014$0$30,450$0$15,889$0$27,600$0$23,167$0$405,120$0$0$0
NICHOLAS SCHMITTER
CLO$160,115$0$10,000$0$431$0$13,644$0$8,383$0$192,573$0$0$0
TRACY SCOTT KREINBRING
CFO$154,713$0$10,000$0$278$0$13,199$0$8,383$0$186,573$0$0$0
ALAN FREY
CIO$127,062$0$8,000$0$58$0$10,923$0$6,968$0$153,011$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, CHRISTOPHER CORKERY PARTICIPATES IN A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT. SEE SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS CORKERYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEXECUTIVE RETENTION PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,664,006BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,664,006TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOANS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION VOTE FOR VOLUNTEERS, OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH AN ELECTION PROCESS CONDUCTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AS WELL AS THE REVIEW OF THE FORMS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH IS A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT THE FIRST QUARTERLY MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY, REVISED AS NECESSARY AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE DETERMINED BY USING TOOLS SUCH AS SALARY SURVEY DATA THAT LOOK AT ITEMS SUCH AS ASSET SIZE, POSITION, SKILLS, AND EDUCATION. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO LOOK AT, REVIEW, AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 820,260.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EDIFS FEES 37,192. NO BOUNCE PROVISION 10,689.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.