UTEC INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTEC INC (EIN 38-3669532)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202441369349309799
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T16:34:40-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042917204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANSTISS & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 OMNI WAY STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHELMSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018244187ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383669532EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTEC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784419949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WARREN STREET NO 3AddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01852ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG CROTEAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784419949PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGGPersonFirstNm
Person LastCROTEAUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDAN E TOOLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01323447PTIN
Phone9784522500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGG CROTEAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WARREN STREET NO 3AddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01852ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,703,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTECINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IGNITE AND NURTURE THE AMBITION OF OUR MOST DISCONNECTED YOUTH TO TRADE VIOLENCE AND POVERTY FOR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC SUCCESS IN BOTH LOWELL AND LAWRENCE, MA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,801,932PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,153,794CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,306,661PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,008,226CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$132,985PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,928CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$108,686PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,214CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,132,892PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,303,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,016,049PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,705,957CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$853,630CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,956,581PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,057,938CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,972,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,763,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,160,262PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,539,839CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,012,756TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,527,902TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,948,665TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,083,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,064,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,444,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IGNITE AND NURTURE THE AMBITION OF OUR MOST DISCONNECTED YOUTH TO TRADE VIOLENCE AND POVERTY FOR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC SUCCESS IN BOTH LOWELL AND LAWRENCE, MA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,187,366ExpenseAmt
DescWORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT - PROVIDES YOUTH MOST IN NEED THE OPPORTUNITY TO GAIN VALUABLE JOB SKILLS AND REAL EARNINGS TO HELP THEM PURSUE POSITIVE LIFE CHOICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$854,864ExpenseAmt
Revenue$63,516RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION - PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO TAKE THE MULTI-PART GED TEST TO EARN A HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY CREDENTIAL. IT ALSO PILOTED A DUAL ENROLLMENT PROGRAM SO THAT YOUNG PEOPLE CAN EARN COLLEGE CREDITS FOR WORK COMPLETED WITH UTEC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$850,262ExpenseAmt
DescSTREETWORKER - TO ENGAGE AND SUPPORT YOUNG PEOPLE WHO ARE MOST OFTEN OVERLOOKED: INTENTIONAL STREET-BASED OUTREACH, CRISIS INTERVENTION, REFERRALS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES, AND GANG PEACEMAKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,529,418ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,818,528RevenueAmt
DescCOMMERCIAL KITCHEN: CAFE UTEC PROVIDES YOUTH MOST IN NEED THE OPPORTUNITY TO GAIN VALUABLE JOB SKILLS AND REAL EARNINGS TO HELP THEM PURSUE POSITIVE LIFE CHOICES. EXPENSES 944,290. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 581,621. MATTRESS - THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, YOUTH PICK UP, DECONSTRUCT AND RECYCLE MATTRESSES FROM ACROSS NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND, LEARNING VALUABLE WORKPLACE SKILLS. EXPENSES 1,050,102. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 1,155,672. ORGANIZING - ORGANIZING PROMOTES CIVIC ENGAGEMENT ON LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS THROUGH COMMUNITY ORGANIZING AND POLITICAL ACTION. EXPENSES 533,419. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0. TRAINSITIONAL COACHING - CREATES A SERVICE PLAN TO ADDRESS ALL OF A YOUTH'S NEEDS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ACCESS TO BASIC SERVICES, EDUCATONS, EMPLOYMENT, FAMILY LIFE AND HOUSING. EXPENSES 447,920. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0. WOODWORKING - UTEC YOUNG ADULTS CREATE PROFESSIONAL QUALITY WOOD PRODUCTS FOR USE IN HOMES AND BUSINESSES. EXPENSES 298,819. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 81,235. OTHER PROGRAMS EXPENSES 1,254,868. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,529,418TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,818,528TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,421,910TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone9784419949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WARREN ST NO 3AddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01852ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT M MELLEN
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANCARLOS RIVERA
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN M KELLY
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM NICHOLS
CLERK5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON COLON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN DOWST
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MANIAR PHD MPH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LON POVICH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA VLACICH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANELA VAZQUEZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA ZERDA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG CROTEAU
CEO38.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$182,086$0$8532.00
TERRI STEINGREBE
CFO (FORMER)40.00Yes (X)$144,982$0$12,619
MASIEL JORDAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA MOELLER
CHIEF OF STA40.00$140,546$0$235Yes (X)
TAMARA SORALUZ
CHIEF PROGRA40.00$123,913$0$0Yes (X)
NICHELLE SADLER
TRAINING C4E40.00$109,459$0$1,852Yes (X)
SAKIETH LONG
SENIOR DIR.40.00$103,749$0$12,132Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$804,735TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRAD MURRAY
IT CONSULTING$448,801
NRG CONSULTING GROUP
HR CONSULTANT$248,007
PALISADE HEAD CONSULTING LLC
DEV CONSULTANT$110,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,976,056GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,177,738AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,481NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,153,794TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MATTRESS RECYCLING900099$1,155,672$1,155,672
CATERING AND FOOD623000$729,343$729,343
CHILD CARE624410$63,516$63,516
COMMERCIAL KITCHEN722210$40,273$40,273
WOODWORKING900099$19,422$19,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,008,226TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$163,484ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,481SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,481SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,556OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$20,556OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$20,556RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$225,345GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$351,527CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$126,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$126,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FACILITY RENTALS722320$69,335$69,335
OTHER EARNED REVENUE531390$55,633$55,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$124,968OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,303,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,917,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$232,819ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,347TotalAmt
Program Services$105,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,321FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,296,560TotalAmt
Program Services$4,785,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$447,413FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,310TotalAmt
Program Services$325,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,426FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,740TotalAmt
Program Services$470,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,129FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,143TotalAmt
Management And General$143,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,552TotalAmt
Program Services$199,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,280FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209TotalAmt
Program Services$752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,055FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,685TotalAmt
Program Services$71,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,150FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,029TotalAmt
Program Services$33,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,441FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,457TotalAmt
Program Services$690,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,900FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,984TotalAmt
Program Services$106,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,048TotalAmt
Program Services$87,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,526TotalAmt
Program Services$103,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,574FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,432TotalAmt
Program Services$175,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,189FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,405TotalAmt
Program Services$72,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,099FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$738,306$644,909$79,801$13,596
OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE$511,110$159,559$313,799$37,752
TRAINING$191,654$147,292$43,383$979
VEHICLE EXPENSES$142,812$139,603$3,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,586TotalAmt
Program Services$103,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,202FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,763,895TotalAmt
Program Services$8,421,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,488,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$853,630FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,120,475BOYAmt
EOY$6,975,317EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,075,136EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,846,960BOYAmt
EOY$1,799,979EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,846,421BOYAmt
EOY$2,962,098EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,100EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,203BOYAmt
EOY$168,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,302,502LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,018,015LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,872BOYAmt
EOY$12,284,487EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,825BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,136EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,012,756BOYAmt
EOY$38,527,902EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,309BOYAmt
EOY$781,236EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,271,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,947,988EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,048,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,837,154EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101BOYAmt
EOY$3,516,658EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,948,665BOYAmt
EOY$9,083,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,893,755BOYAmt
EOY$26,609,081EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,170,336BOYAmt
EOY$2,835,785EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,064,091BOYAmt
EOY$29,444,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,012,756BOYAmt
EOY$38,527,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,539,839ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,840,936OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,963,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,564,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,957,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,801,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,153,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,441,374TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$984,348CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,125,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,699,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,450,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,289,204CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,548,209TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$262,219TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,947,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,820,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,666,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,304,936CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,512,333CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,251,802TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,551,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,136,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$676,173CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$223,862CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,741,593TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,551,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,136,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$676,173CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$223,862CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,741,593TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$63,510,209PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$140,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$163,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$683,427TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$140,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$163,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$683,427TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$145,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$145,536TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,233,519CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,942,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,790,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,438,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,675,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,080,765TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation145,536ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,713FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,713FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$12,754,182FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$12,763,895FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$788,195FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$197,049FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$538,051CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$578,449CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$698,632CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$788,195CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,603,327TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,904,991LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$710CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$5,559CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$6,576CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$9,713CurrentYearAmt
Total$22,558TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$134,513CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$144,612CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$174,658CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$197,049CurrentYearAmt
Total$650,832TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$976,248GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$710CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$5,559CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$6,576CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$9,713CurrentYearAmt
Total$22,558TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,948BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,186,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,150,260BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,121,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,021,747BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,091,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$550,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$541,672BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,550,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$332,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,218,860BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,284,487TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET$2,868,527
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$244,609
SECURITY DEPOSIT$18,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,131,136TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY$2,912,871
DUE TO AFFILIATES$603,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,516,658TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,392,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$89,113DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$89,113RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,303,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,303,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,853,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$89,113DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$89,113ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,763,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,763,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUTEC HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS, THEREFORE, GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASC 740-10, "INCOME TAXES" REQUIRES UTEC TO EVALUATE AND DISCLOSE TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE AN EFFECT ON UTEC'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UTEC REPORTS ITS ACTIVITIES TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND TO THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO AUDIT AND REVIEW BY THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER FILING. SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF UTEC'S INCOME, EXPENDITURES AND ACTIVITIES RELATE TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THEREFORE, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT UTEC IS NOT SUBJECT TO MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES AND WILL CONTINUE TO QUALIFY AS A TAX- EXEMPT NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
GREGG CROTEAU
CEO$182,086$853$182,939
TERRI STEINGREBE
CFO (FORMER)$144,982$12,619$157,601

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,481NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED IN PART I, COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DCOMMERCIAL KITCHEN: CAFE UTEC PROVIDES YOUTH MOST IN NEED THE OPPORTUNITY TO GAIN VALUABLE JOB SKILLS AND REAL EARNINGS TO HELP THEM PURSUE POSITIVE LIFE CHOICES. EXPENSES 944,290. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 581,621. MATTRESS - THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, YOUTH PICK UP, DECONSTRUCT AND RECYCLE MATTRESSES FROM ACROSS NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND, LEARNING VALUABLE WORKPLACE SKILLS. EXPENSES 1,050,102. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 1,155,672. ORGANIZING - ORGANIZING PROMOTES CIVIC ENGAGEMENT ON LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS THROUGH COMMUNITY ORGANIZING AND POLITICAL ACTION. EXPENSES 533,419. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0. TRAINSITIONAL COACHING - CREATES A SERVICE PLAN TO ADDRESS ALL OF A YOUTH'S NEEDS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ACCESS TO BASIC SERVICES, EDUCATONS, EMPLOYMENT, FAMILY LIFE AND HOUSING. EXPENSES 447,920. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0. WOODWORKING - UTEC YOUNG ADULTS CREATE PROFESSIONAL QUALITY WOOD PRODUCTS FOR USE IN HOMES AND BUSINESSES. EXPENSES 298,819. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 81,235. OTHER PROGRAMS EXPENSES 1,254,868. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY UTEC'S, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE, COO, AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHICH ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED BY THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE BASED ON MUTUALLY AGREED UPON GOALS AND PRIORITIES. THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION, THE FISCAL POSITION OF THE AGENCY, AND COMPARABLE PAY FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILAR AGENCIES. THERE ARE NO OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES PROVIDED AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19UTEC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT UTEC'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 199,845 907,427 182,280
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET ASSET TRANSFER FROM HURREN STREET, INC. 7,032,842 NET ASSET TRANSFROM FROM UTEC HUB, INC. 3,575,335 GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION 89,763 LOSS ON TAX CREDIT UNWINDING -2,550,000 NET ASSET TRANSFER TO HURREN STREET, INC. -1,307,004 TOTAL 6,840,936

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HURREN STREET INC
15 WARREN STREET NO 3LOWELLMA01852273124251RENTALMA501C312AUTEC INCUTEC INCYes (true)
UTEC HUB INC
15 WARREN STREET NO 3LOWELLMA01852473295619RENTALMA501C312AUTEC INCUTEC INCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HURREN STREET INC
K$41,793STRAIGHT-LINE OVER LEASE
UTEC HUB INC
K$147,394STRAIGHT-LINE OVER LEASE
HURREN STREET INC
S$7,032,842FAIR MARKET VALUE
HURREN STREET INC
R$1,307,004FAIR MARKET VALUE
UTEC HUB INC
S$3,575,335FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.