ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202441369349308934
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T13:01:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN RAMON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945835004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941218745 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8316258300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3152 FOREST LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEBBLE BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93953 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD DIYANNI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8316258300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EDWARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DIYANNI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATY BROWN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00650274 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9257902600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD DIYANNI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3152 FOREST LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEBBLE BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93953 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,570,402 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STEVENSONSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 (CONTINUE ON SCH 0)BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 335 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $21,476 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $15,399 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,076,154 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,672,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,185,709 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,037,241 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,351,268 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,929,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $54,606 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,088 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,667,737 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,703,861 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,661,161 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,559,281 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,196,641 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,955,629 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,806,845 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,302,005 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,755,842 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,159,807 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,270,752 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,507,930 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,433,109 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $152,901,539 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $156,735,465 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,769,340 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,030,792 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $111,132,199 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,704,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,415,849 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,559,281 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,037,241 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STEVENSON SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE PRE-K THROUGH 12 BOARDING/DAY SCHOOL LOCATED TWO CAMPUSES ON THE MONTEREY PENINSULA. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2023, THE SCHOOL SERVED 776 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED 131 STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2023. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,415,849 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 335 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDWARD F DIYANNI CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8316258300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3152 FOREST LAKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEBBLE BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93953 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID D COLBURN | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| VICE BOARD CHAIR / SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID S ROSEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MADELEINE DEININGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK R HORNBERGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON IWATA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (LEFT 02/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MICHAEL L JACKSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER KIRK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINCENT WH MA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN A MERKSAMER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS F MORAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER NIELSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM ORRADRE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN PACKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM PEROCHI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COURTNEY SLAUTTERBACK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE STIHLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR SUSAN SWICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN C ZAHM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR KEVIN M HICKS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (LEFT 12/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $509,639 | $0 | $177,240 | |||
| EDWARD DIYANNI | ||||||||
| CFOO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $297,496 | $0 | $137,630 | |||
| DANIEL GRIFFITHS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $225,742 | $0 | $165,930 | |||
| MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE | 40.00 | $208,331 | $0 | $123,190 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN GAULT | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $199,175 | $0 | $135,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY ELMORE | ||||||||
| DIR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $186,930 | $0 | $188,615 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY GRAHAM | ||||||||
| DIR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $175,181 | $0 | $136,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLYN WENZEL | ||||||||
| DIR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $151,725 | $0 | $26,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIK OLSON | ||||||||
| DIR OF CO-CURRICULAR ED | 40.00 | $143,430 | $0 | $151,755 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY TOOPS | ||||||||
| DIR OF DATA OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $134,160 | $0 | $27,130 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW SCLAFANI | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER / DIR OF FINANCIAL AID | 40.00 | $133,362 | $0 | $41,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| AIMEE BATES | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION | 40.00 | $128,855 | $0 | $157,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,494,026 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,469,085 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING | |||||
| COMPASS GROUP USA PO BOX 50196 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | DINING SERVICES | $2,749,518 |
| AVILA BROTHERS | |||||
| 12 THOMAS OWENS WAY STE 200 | MONTEREY | CA | 93940 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,358,028 |
| ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1882 | MONTEREY | CA | 93942 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,393,527 |
| BOHLIN CYWINSKI JACKSON | |||||
| 8 WEST MARKET ST STE 1200 | WILKESBARRE | PA | 18701 | ARCHITECTURAL | $987,986 |
| AMS NET INC | |||||
| 502 COMMERCIAL WAY | LIVERMORE | CA | 94551 | TECHNOLOGY | $425,673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,672,951 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $278,939 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,672,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION, ROOM, & BOARD | 611110 | $38,917,792 | $38,917,792 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUES | 611110 | $119,449 | $119,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,037,241 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,731,392 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $13,691 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,717,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,735 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $92,950 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,785 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,785 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,785 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,934,312 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,736,123 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $198,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $198,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,189 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $27,884 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $37,468 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,584 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONCESSIONS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $65,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,887 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,887 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,703,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,037,241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,476 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,972,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,559,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,559,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,341,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,432,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $512,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,144,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,794,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,854,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $496,036 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $945,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $488,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,842 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,771,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,044,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,671,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $791,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $391,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,125,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $567,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $482,455 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $637,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,494,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,224,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,702 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $924,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,553,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,285,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICES | $2,616,705 | $2,419,099 | $171,439 | $26,167 |
| ACTIVITIES /INSTRUCTION | $2,062,170 | $2,062,170 | ||
| OTHER ADMINISTRATION | $425,688 | $425,688 | ||
| LEADERSHIP/ ENRICHMENT | $243,676 | $214,710 | $28,966 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,270,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,415,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,048,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,806,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,933,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,799 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,234,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,095,018 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,634,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,999,952 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $424,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,517 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $127,890,445 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,689,078 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,591,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,201,367 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,119,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,592,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,774,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,383,741 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,469,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,901,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,735,465 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,871,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,061 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,142,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,409,192 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,321,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,332,633 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,769,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,030,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,474,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,985,394 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,658,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,719,279 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,132,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,704,673 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,901,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,735,465 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,433,109 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,139,365 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $113,610 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,770,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,375,878 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,459,318 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,009,407 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,596,646 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,363,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,472,922 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,279,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $785,732 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,770,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,653,991 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,373,092 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,050,728 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $714,310 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,363,501 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,151,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,416,037 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $118,756 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,032,041 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,653,991 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,549,757 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $330,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $923,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $651,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,151,239 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72760 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27240 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,534,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,534,930 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,753,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,994,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,758,811 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,256,031 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,279,352 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,976,679 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,507,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,342,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,165,051 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,838,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,072,598 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,765,896 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,201,367 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST. MEASURED AT NET ASSET VALUE | $11,627,646 | F |
| SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $756,095 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,383,741 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $97,375 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $231,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $328,906 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,240,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,139,365 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $28,900 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $75,903 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,244,168 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,996,484 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $148,096 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,559,281 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,707,377 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,703,861 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,668,178 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $28,900 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $75,903 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $104,803 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,563,375 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $148,096 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,559,281 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,707,377 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,270,752 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ART AND RARE BOOK COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY, AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, IT'S NAMESAKE, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADDITIONAL RENTAL EXPENSES 75,903. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,559,281. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADDITONAL RENTAL EXPENSES 75,903. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,559,281. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE RULING 2019-22. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 273 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $7,559,281 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BY THE SCHOOL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE. APPLICANTS COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID FORM PREPARED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES OF NAIS("SSS"). THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO SSS AND SSS THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDED FOR EACH APPLICANT. FINANCIAL AID AT THE SCHOOL IS AWARDED BASED ON A FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. A STUDENT SHOULD NEVER BE AWARDED AID IN EXCESS OF HIS/HER NEED, AS ASSESSED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AFTER UTILIZING ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KEVIN M HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (LEFT 12/2022) | $509,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,100 | $0 | $127,140 | $0 | $686,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD DIYANNI | ||||||||||||||
| CFOO | $297,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,265 | $0 | $93,365 | $0 | $435,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL GRIFFITHS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $225,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $143,960 | $0 | $391,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY ELMORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF ADVANCEMENT | $186,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,850 | $0 | $167,765 | $0 | $375,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN GAULT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $199,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,455 | $0 | $113,760 | $0 | $334,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE | $208,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $101,220 | $0 | $331,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | $175,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,735 | $0 | $116,540 | $0 | $311,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF CO-CURRICULAR ED | $143,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,810 | $0 | $135,945 | $0 | $295,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AIMEE BATES | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION | $128,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,945 | $0 | $143,960 | $0 | $286,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLYN WENZEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF TECHNOLOGY | $151,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,080 | $0 | $9,585 | $0 | $178,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW SCLAFANI | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER / DIR OF FINANCIAL AID | $133,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,715 | $0 | $26,820 | $0 | $174,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY TOOPS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF DATA OPERATIONS | $134,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,040 | $0 | $12,090 | $0 | $161,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS EXCLUDED UNDER SECTION 119(D) AND INCLUDED IN THE REPORTING OF NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS: KEVIN HICKS $70,000 MOLLY BUNNELL BOZZO $60,000 DANIEL GRIFFITHS $60,000 NATHAN GAULT $40,000 AMY ELMORE $60,000 AMY GRAHAM $45,000 ERIK OLSON $55,000 AIMEE BATES $60,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 352273601 | 2016-09-22 | $14,250,000 | CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 352273601 | 2016-09-22 | $14,250,000 | CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $14,250,000 | $100,000 | $14,150,000 | 2001 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $14,250,000 | $100,000 | $14,150,000 | 2001 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK BAUM | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 7.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| GK BAUM | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 7.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CORNELIA HOLDEN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKS, FORMER OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $39,450 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $48,436 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $230,503 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS AND NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE, AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO." EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES WHEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15A: THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF PEER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS PREPARED BY A HIGHLY RESPECTED OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WITH COMPENSATION INFORMATION INCLUDING APPLICABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE DATA WITH THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. 15B: COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS UP UPPER AND MIDDLE AND LOWER DIVISIONS) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |