FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHAW UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAW UNIVERSITY (EIN 56-0530235)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202441369349302869
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T08:11:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SHAW UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID BYRDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195468200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BYRDPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP FOR FIN/ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195468200PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBYRDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLinda ThomasPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00665337PTIN
Phone9192781936PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BYRDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,124,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHAWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee570TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,593,471PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,960,333CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,365,456PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,472,122CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$884,851PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$237,503CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$145,426PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,788CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,989,204PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,164,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,447,392PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,392,348CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,508,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,763,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$455,448CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,380,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,894,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,336,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,050,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$652,823PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,885,864CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,500,693TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,891,167TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,280,812TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,015,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,219,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,875,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,482,917ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,392,348GrantAmt
Revenue$20,966,910RevenueAmt
DescTHE SHAW UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF LIBERAL ARTS, OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES AND A MASTERS OF DIVINITY DEGREE, MASTERS OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND A MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION WITH A CONCENTRATION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES STUDENT AID TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS WHO EXPRESS A FINANCIAL NEED IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THEIR EDUCATION. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 962 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS STUDENT HOUSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,482,917TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document360IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee570EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BYRDPersonNm
Phone9195468237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR PAULETTE DILLARD
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$291,717$0$0
LYNETTE WOOD
DEAN - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.00.0$172,158$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BYRD
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMIN/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$169,838$0$0
TERRANCE DIXON
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT & STUDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$159,551$0$0
KEVIN SULLIVAN
VP REAL ESTATE40.00.0Yes (X)$135,881$0$0
RENATA DUSENBURY
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$134,859$0$0
MARILYN RICHARDS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$121,264$0$0
GEORGE KNOX
DIRECTOR - ATHLETICS40.00.0$105,018$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUES CURTIS
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HEAD COACH40.00.0$101,747$0$0Yes (X)
ASHTON CLEVELAND THRU 1222
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$72,726$0$0
DR KEITH POWELL THRU 0322
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$27,807$0$0
DR JOSEPH BELL
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR H DONELL LEWIS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LORENZO WILLIAMS
VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES A THORTON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR NILOUS M AVERY II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR RICKY BANKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr TIM CATLETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr THOMAS F DARDEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR WILLIE E GARY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev LINDA INMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs LENA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr DALLAS W JOSEPH II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr BETTY LIVERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOHN H LUCAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr TRAVIS MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR OL'BUNMI PETERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr JERMAINE SIMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr ANDRE SHEPPARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr MACK SOWELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS ZAID STEELE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr MICHAEL UGWUEKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr ISAAC B WHEELER SR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR IDA SILVER WIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr SEAN N WOODROFFE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,492,566TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO Inc
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251PLANT MAINTENANCE$2,415,059
THOMPSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES LLC
1741 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE SUITE 20RESTONVA20190FOOD AND CATERING$2,044,094
FOLLETT CORPORATION
3 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CENTER SUITEWESTCHESTERIL60154EDUCATION CONSULTING$1,042,361
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205IT and CONSULTING$531,054
ROVE LLC
PO BOX 91145RALEIGHNC27675GLOBAL DIGITAL SVCS$500,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,760,299GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,200,034AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,960,333TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$15,255,870$15,255,870
AUXILIARY INCOME900099$5,216,252$5,216,252
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,472,122TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$593,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$593,061ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,289,645SecuritiesAmt
Other$315,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,856,508SecuritiesAmt
Other$103,695OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$566,863SecuritiesAmt
Other$211,305OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$355,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$355,558ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$494,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$494,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$494,788OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,164,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,966,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$237,503ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,000TotalAmt
Program Services$78,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,314,348TotalAmt
Program Services$6,314,348ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,565TotalAmt
Management And General$1,466,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,120FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,854,298TotalAmt
Program Services$9,029,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,582,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,450FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,236TotalAmt
Management And General$1,434,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,852TotalAmt
Program Services$576,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,570TotalAmt
Management And General$169,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,000TotalAmt
Management And General$275,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,618TotalAmt
Program Services$30,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$746FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,975TotalAmt
Program Services$163,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,148,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,380FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,451,330TotalAmt
Program Services$307,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,143,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,920,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,392,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,115FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,012TotalAmt
Program Services$861,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,518FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,131TotalAmt
Management And General$447,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,909TotalAmt
Management And General$1,198,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,902TotalAmt
Program Services$675,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,448,082$2,448,082
GAME EXPENSES$202,523$202,523
OTHER EXPENSES$4,395,382$4,318,463$76,919

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,050,610TotalAmt
Program Services$26,482,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,112,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$455,448FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,022BOYAmt
EOY$706,316EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,032BOYAmt
EOY$530,230EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,177,976BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,236EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,542BOYAmt
EOY$3,442,011EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,443BOYAmt
EOY$921,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,840,840LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,901,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,399,873BOYAmt
EOY$38,939,832EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,910,805BOYAmt
EOY$20,167,653EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,500,693BOYAmt
EOY$66,891,167EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,421,932BOYAmt
EOY$6,204,896EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,311,042EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,858,880BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,280,812BOYAmt
EOY$16,015,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,597,931BOYAmt
EOY$35,432,602EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,621,950BOYAmt
EOY$15,442,627EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,219,881BOYAmt
EOY$50,875,229EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,500,693BOYAmt
EOY$66,891,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,885,864ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,541,212NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,237,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$755,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$919,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$615,479OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,298,337EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,022,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,239,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,474,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$550,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,237,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,708,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$816,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,789,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$291,070OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,022,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,475,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$425,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$526,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,708,723EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,584,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$128,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$524,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$761,861OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,475,728EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01170TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,870,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,364,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,234,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,880,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,487,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,393,158BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,726,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,413,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,312,647BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,939,832TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,391,610TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,541,212NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,541,212RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,850,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,314,348OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,314,348RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,164,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,736,262TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,736,262ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,314,348OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,314,348ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,050,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 90 INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, Line 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE UNIVERSITY REPORTED NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. UNDER ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS NOR ANY PENALTIES AND INTEREST TO BE ACCRUED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAVE NOT ESTABLISHED ANY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT ASSISTANCE $6,314,348.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT ASSISTANCE $6,314,348.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3:THE SCHOOL publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6:THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Negro College Fund (UNCF)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18260 Willow Oaks Corp DrAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN131624241RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$77,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFund EducationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeUS INDIVIDUALS - STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient131RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,314,348CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WITH THE NECESSARY STAFF, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THE UNIVERSITY ADHERES TO AND COMPLIES WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS REGARDING ELIGIBILITY FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADEQUATE STAFFING IN ITS OTHER GRANT PROGRAMS WITH ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO UNDERGOES THE REQUIRED OMB CIRCULAR A-133 AUDITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR PAULETTE DILLARD
PRESIDENT$291,717$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$291,717$0$0$0
LYNETTE WOOD
DEAN - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$172,158$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,158$0$0$0
DAVID BYRD
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMIN/CFO$169,838$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$169,838$0$0$0
TERRANCE DIXON
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT & STUDENT$159,551$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$159,551$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, Part I, Line 1a, Housing Allowance:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND SEVERAL CLERGY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1:DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TEACHING, WITH THE COMMITMENT TO MAINTAIN EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER INTELLECTUAL ENHANCEMENT AND TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY STRESSES CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, WHICH INCLUDES RELIGIOUS, CULTURAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL VALUES. ULTIMATELY, THE SHAW UNIVERSITY ENDEAVORS TO GRADUATE STUDENTS WITH DEMONSTRATED COMPETENCIES IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS OF STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE RETURN IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS. THE VP OF FISCAL AFFAIRS REVIEWS THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEWS THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THERE WERE NO CONFLICTS THAT WERE REVIEWED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. IF WE WERE TO HAVE CONFLICTS, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD WOULD RESOLVE THEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.