SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-7223216)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202441359349306679
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T12:57:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237223216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW KANEPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9143952556PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREWPersonFirstNm
Person LastKANEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRISTLE COLLINS JUDDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP107085999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,939,602GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SARAHLAWRENCE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) OFFERING SELECT GRADUATE PROGRAMS ON ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN BRONXVILLE, NY AND 4 UNDERGRADUATE GLOBAL STUDIES PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,460,822PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,368,740CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,480,698PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,459CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$151,656PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$530,105CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,006,983PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,298CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$123,100,159PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,939,602CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,928,042PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$168,381CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,046,906PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,804,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$419,727CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,894,839PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,657,364CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,869,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,630,699CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,769,628PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,691,097CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$294,490,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$299,779,457TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$102,926,983TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$106,095,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$191,563,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$193,683,518NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE, OUR MISSION IS TO GRADUATE CITIZENS OF THE WORLD WHO ARE DIVERSE IN EVERY DEFINITION OF THE WORD, WHO TAKE INTELLECTUAL AND CREATIVE RISKS, AND WHO ARE ABLE TO FOCUS EXCEPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL DISCIPLINE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,052,670ExpenseAmt
Grant$168,381GrantAmt
Revenue$3,875RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS: THE FREEDOM TO STEER YOUR OWN EDUCATION HAS ALWAYS BEEN THE BASIS OF SARAH LAWRENCE'S ACADEMIC APPROACH. STUDENTS CREATE A COURSE OF STUDY THAT IS UNIQUELY THEIRS, BENEFITING FROM A 11:1 STUDENT-TO-FACULTY RATIO AND 1:1 CONFERENCES WITH FACULTY. STUDENTS ENGAGE IN A LEVEL OF INTELLECTUAL AND CREATIVE DEVELOPMENT THAT PREPARES THEM FOR A LIFE OF MEANING IN WHATEVER PROFESSIONAL PATHWAYS THEY CHOOSE. OUR 1,400 DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS CAN FOCUS IN ANY OF OUR NEARLY 50 DISCIPLINES ON OUR CAMPUS OR IN GLOBAL STUDIES PROGRAMS IN LONDON, OXFORD, PARIS, AND HAVANA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,091,350ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,584RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF LIVING AND DINING EXPERIENCES. ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR 1,080 STUDENTS INCLUDES MANY UNIQUE OPTIONS, FROM CONVERTED HOUSES TO TRADITIONAL SUITE-STYLE RESIDENCE HALLS. SARAH LAWRENCE DINING OPTIONS INCLUDE DINING-HALL, GRAB-AND-GO, AND CAFE STYLE FARE ACROSS A RANGE OF MEAL-PLANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$376,722ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE PROGRAMS: SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS 225 GRADUATE STUDENTS NINE DISTINCTIVE MASTER'S DEGREE AND VARIOUS NON-DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE THE AREAS OF WRITING, THEATRE, WOMEN'S HISTORY, DANCE, CHILD DEVELOPMENT, ART OF TEACHING, HUMAN GENETICS, HEALTH ADVOCACY AND DANCE MOVEMENT THERAPY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS CONSISTING OF NON-CREDIT CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, SPECIAL NON-CREDIT COURSES FOR ADULTS, (LANGUAGE, PHOTOGRAPHY, SWIMMING AND FITNESS, ETC.), WRITING INSTITUTE CLASSES, CERTIFICATE COURSES, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,520,742TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY PETERSON - INTERIM CONTROLLPersonNm
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP107085999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CRISTLE COLLINS JUDD
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JOHNSTON
FACULTY/TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERYL ROSEN
CHAIR OF THE BOARD2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANLON WU
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEI GORELICK AKARLILAR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA SANDIGO CABRERA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM CASSIDY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN PERRY DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH GRAY GUND
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/2023)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH HEYMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYNN HILL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG HOROWITZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARION JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MAKHIJA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ATADIKA NIRSCHL NOVISI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA LUCAS REW
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN PILKINGTON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY RIESE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH SAUVAGE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINIFRED SCHEUER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL STUTZMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL UNTERMEYER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VAN DIJK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY YEU
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KANWAL SINGH
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BLUM
AVP INST RESEARCH & GOV REL/SEC.40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KENNY
INTERIM VP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$462,194GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$906,546AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,368,740TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$7,584$7,584
OTHER EDUCATION PROG.611600$3,875$3,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,459TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$523,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$523,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,298RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,298RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,298ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,032SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,032SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,032ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,939,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$559,403ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,381TotalAmt
Program Services$168,381ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,106TotalAmt
Program Services$51,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,214FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,175FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,043TotalAmt
Program Services$7,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,317TotalAmt
Program Services$251,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,430FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,064TotalAmt
Program Services$137,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,529FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,875TotalAmt
Management And General$62,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,839TotalAmt
Management And General$31,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,373TotalAmt
Program Services$14,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,605FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,055TotalAmt
Program Services$3,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,518FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,427TotalAmt
Program Services$150,073ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$18,354FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,035TotalAmt
Program Services$16,958ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$12,077FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,336TotalAmt
Program Services$406,799ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,537FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,842TotalAmt
Program Services$56,742ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$100,100FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,846TotalAmt
Program Services$6,846ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,712TotalAmt
Program Services$342,593ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,119FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,120TotalAmt
Program Services$372,813ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,307FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOUSEKEEPING & MAINT.$335,999$335,999
BUILDING REPAIR & REN.$98,698$98,210$488
FOREIGN PROGRAM COSTS$63,975$63,975
CONTRACTED FOOD SERVICE$47,933$47,933

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,299TotalAmt
Program Services$395,649ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$16,650FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,630,699TotalAmt
Program Services$4,520,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$690,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$419,727FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,705,455BOYAmt
EOY$3,780,368EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,358,434BOYAmt
EOY$15,386,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,376BOYAmt
EOY$418,202EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,017BOYAmt
EOY$188,263EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,643,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,789,055LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,053,547LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,248,054BOYAmt
EOY$108,735,508EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,608,601BOYAmt
EOY$4,913,249EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,227,286BOYAmt
EOY$160,516,828EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,750BOYAmt
EOY$3,196,669EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,490,115BOYAmt
EOY$299,779,457EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,624,734BOYAmt
EOY$5,560,519EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,990BOYAmt
EOY$6,852,227EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,629,726BOYAmt
EOY$40,632,634EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,103,521BOYAmt
EOY$46,382,736EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,220,012BOYAmt
EOY$6,667,823EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,926,983BOYAmt
EOY$106,095,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,983,282BOYAmt
EOY$43,475,911EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,579,850BOYAmt
EOY$150,207,607EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,563,132BOYAmt
EOY$193,683,518EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,490,115BOYAmt
EOY$299,779,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,691,097ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,629,792NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$181,691OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,949,502CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,140,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,995,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,929,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,829,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,843,855TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,949,502CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,140,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,995,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,929,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,829,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,843,855TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,687,926SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$66,155,929PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,561,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$637,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$657,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,327,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,675,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,859,420TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,703,275TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$520,816,969GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, COLUMN EFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE 2022 COLUMN INCLUDES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990 PLUS THE 12 MONTH PERIOD FROM THE COLLEGE'S 5/31/2023 FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,325,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$304,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,271,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,534GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,839AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$138,669,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,514,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,586,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,294,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,098,408GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$382,719AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$135,325,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,223,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,714,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,710,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,830,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$302,954AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$140,514,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,342,197BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,229,112ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,251,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,900,200OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$198,896AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$140,223,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,749,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,112,580ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,800,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,300,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,869,926OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$150,340AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,342,197EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,317,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,317,896BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,917,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,264,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,653,099BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,745,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,789,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,956,146BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$808,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$808,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,735,508TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GLOBAL EQUITY FUNDS$68,889,599F
PRIVATE EQUITY & VENTURE FUNDS$49,498,522F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$14,757,142F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVE FUNDS$14,372,826F
US GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$10,107,944F
LT SPLIT-INTEREST INVESTMENTS$1,542,788F
REAL ASSETS FUNDS$783,395F
CASH IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT$564,612F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$160,516,828TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATION$3,742,312
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,515,511
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$996,491
US GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$413,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,667,823TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,550,865TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,629,792NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$181,691OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,811,483RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,739,382RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,839InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$168,381OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,220RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,939,602TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,430,479TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,430,479ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,839InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$168,381OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$200,220ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,630,699TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE COLLEGE'S USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES AND OTHER DESIGNATED PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE FASB'S ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE TOPIC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS SECTION PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. TO THE BEST OF OUR KNOWLEDGE, THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE") SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. RECONCILIATION SARAH LAWRENCE COLELGE CHANGED ITS FISCAL YEAR END FROM MAY 31, 2023 TO JUNE 30, 2023 AND ISSUED AN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOR THE THIRTEEN-MONTH PERIOD OF JUNE 1, 2022 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023. THE SCHEDULE D RECONCILIATION REFLECTS THE ONE-MONTH DATA INCLUDED WITHIN THE THIRTEEN-MONTH AUDIT REPORT. FOR TAX PURPOSES, SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FULL YEAR TWELVE MONTH FORM 990 FOR THE YEAR ENDING MAY 31, 2023 AND A SHORT PERIOD FORM 990 (THIS FORM 990) FOR THE PERIOD COVERING JUNE 1, 2023 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 171,458. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS EXPENSE OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST 10,233.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 168,381.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 168,381.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
NONDISCRIMINATION POLICYSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING STUDENT ADMISSIONS AND EMPLOYMENT POLICIES IS ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SARAHLAWRENCE.EDU. NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ALSO PRINTED IN STUDENTS' ADMISSIONS APPLICATION, STUDENTS' HANDBOOK, AND COLLEGE CATALOGUE.
FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCYSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A FEDERAL CAMPUS-BASED STUDENT AID FUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS AGENCIES AS RESEARCH AND TRAINING GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices2OfficesCnt
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedUNDERGRAD EDUCATIONSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$63,795RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees4SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$63,795SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$63,795TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN FTHE PROGRAMMATIC EXPENDITURES REPORTED IN PART 1 REPRESENT DIRECT EXPENDITURES INCURRED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLEGE'S STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART I ARE IDENTIFIED ON A REASONABLE EFFORTS BASIS WHERE SUCH ACTIVITIES WERE NOT TRACKED SEPARATELY UNDER THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES. SCHEDULE F, PART IV SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE INVESTS IN DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY OWN AN INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION, PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY, OR FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP. NEVERTHELESS, THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES MAY NOT REACH THE THRESHOLDS REQUIRED FOR FILING THE FORMS 926, 5471, 8621 OR 8865. TO THE EXTENT SUCH A FORM WAS COMPLETED, IT HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990-T.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient56RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$168,381CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE COLLEGE. THE RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED ON AN EQUAL, OBJECTIVELY DETERMINABLE BASIS WITH OTHER RECIPIENTS. THAT IS, ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE COMMITTEES THAT JUDGE THE APPLICANTS. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCEDURES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS FROM THE COLLEGE QUALIFY TO RECEIVE PAYMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ENSURES THAT GRANTS AND AWARDS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTCHESTER COUNTY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN455135576BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP95737TCT1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-09-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,342,586IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND $42,095,000 YONKERS IDAPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$44,342,586TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$684,950IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$43,657,636OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FIRST REBATE WAS PERFORMED 9/21/2021. FOR CUSIP 95737TCT1, THE NEXT REBATE COMPUTATION IS DUE 9/28/2026.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1WITHIN A FRAMEWORK OF HUMANISTIC VALUES AND CONCERN FOR COMMUNITY. OUR UNIQUE EDUCATIONAL PRACTICES, INCLUDING UNPARALLELED TIME WITH FACULTY, AIM AT PREPARING THE WHOLE STUDENT TO SOLVE PROBLEMS IN NEW WAYS, TO CROSS DISCIPLINARY BOUNDARIES, AND TO THINK AND ACT INDEPENDENTLY AS THEY BECOME PROTAGONISTS ON THE WORLD STAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS A FULL DRAFT OF FORM 990, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF A REDACTED SCHEDULE B TO PROTECT THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DONORS, WAS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO REVIEW. A REDACTED COPY OF THE 990 WAS PLACED ON THE COLLEGE'S PASSWORD-PROTECTED TRUSTEE PAGE FOR REVIEW BY EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, THE TRUSTEES ARE SENT THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. COMPLIANCE IS ACKNOWLEDGED BY SIGNATURE AND RETURN OF THE SIGNED STATEMENT. AT THE SAME TIME, A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS COMPLETED IN ORDER TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE SECRETARY, OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE TRUSTEE LEARNS OF THE CONFLICT. ALL DISCLOSED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD WITH THE MATERIAL FACTS FOR DISCUSSION AND DECISION FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD SETS FORTH ITS BASIS IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING IN WHICH THE DECISION WAS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS/SENIOR TEAM MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT TRUSTEES. THE FACULTY TRUSTEE'S SALARY IS SET BY THE PROVOST IN ACCORDANCE WITH FACULTY COMPENSATION POLICIES. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES DATA TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR TO PRESENT OBJECTIVE COMPARATIVE INFORMATION ON ALL OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. DATA IS COLLECTED FROM 2 SETS OF OBJECTIVE COMPARATIVE PEER GROUPS. THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS TO THE COMMITTEE THE ANNUAL EVALUATION AND SALARY RECOMMENDATION FOR EACH OFFICER FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE NEW SALARIES. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CONTEMPORANEOUS MEETING MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN ON JUNE 20, 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIALS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 171,458. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS EXPENSE OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST 10,233.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SARAH LAWRENCE AT OXFORD
WADHAM COLLEGEOXFORDENGLANDUKOX1 3PNEDUCATIONUKSLCYes (1)
SARAH LAWRENCE PARIS
4 RUE DE CHEVREUSEPARISFR75006EDUCATIONFRSLCYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (11)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesN/APrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE (1) AND PART V, LINE (2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATIONS SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE OPERATES SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. THE PROGRAM IN OXFORD, ENGLAND REQUIRED THE COLLEGE TO SET UP A SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY. THE PROGRAM IN PARIS IS ALSO SET UP AS A SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY. THESE ENTITIES ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE R OF FORM 990, AS REQUIRED. THE PROGRAMS AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS FORM 990 INCLUDE THE ACTIVITY OF THE SARAH LAWRENCE AT OXFORD AND PARIS PROGRAMS SINCE THE OPERATIONS ARE CONDUCTED AS PROGRAMS OF THE COLLEGE, AND ARE NOT EASILY SEPARABLE.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.