FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTS (EIN 23-1352256)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202441349349305879
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T15:07:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO LIBERTY PL 50 S 16TH ST STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line22900AddressLine2Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191022529ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE ARTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159727600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 NORTH BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC G PRYORPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2159727600PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRYORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRISON PEREIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746867PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC G PRYORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 NORTH BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,146,635GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PAFA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1805FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS THE FIRST ART MUSEUM AND SCHOOL IN THE US, PAFA CELEBRATES THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF ART AND ART-MAKING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee333TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$53,363TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,528,891PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,701,224CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,318,689PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,138,163CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,086,597PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,391,392CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$140,837PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$224,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,075,014PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,455,345CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,978,049PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,675,596CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,090,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,252,467CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,126,423CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,372,446PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,977,191CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,441,289PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,905,254CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$366,275PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,449,909CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,779,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,817,479TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,467,438TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,361,532TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,311,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,455,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ACADEMY OPERATES A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM IN FINE ARTS AS WELL AS A GALLERY COLLECTION OF AMERICAN ART. IN ADDITION, THE ACADEMY SPONSORS FINE ARTS CLASSES FOR ALL AGES AND FREE ARTS PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,015,741ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,675,596GrantAmt
Revenue$7,306,716RevenueAmt
DescPAFA'S POST-SECONDARY FINE ARTS PROGRAM OFFERS PROGRAMS IN PAINTING, PRINT-MAKING, SCULPTING AND DRAWING. THE SCHOOL GRANTS A FOUR YEAR CERTIFICATE, A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE, AND A MASTER OF FINE ARTS DEGREE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,987,567ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,202,911RevenueAmt
DescPAFA OPERATES A GALLERY THAT DISPLAYS GREAT WORKS OF AMERICAN ART. IT IS THE OLDEST SUCH GALLERY IN THE U.S. AND ITS PRINCIPAL BUILDING IS A HISTORICAL STRUCTURE. THE SCHOOL ALSO HOSTS SEVERAL SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS EACH YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$696,301ExpenseAmt
Revenue$739,894RevenueAmt
DescPUBLIC EDUCATION TEAM SPONSORS FINE ART CLASSES FOR ALL AGES BOTH ON AND OFF-SITE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,699,609TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee333EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIC G PRYORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2159722097PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE E MCCOLLUM
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC G PRYOR
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$335,192$0$38,785
SUSAN M HENDRICKSON
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E CHASE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P HANKOWSKY
ASSISTANT TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD M BROWNE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY CAVANAUGH
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC W NOLL
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH D CULLEY
TREASURER, VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD R CALDWELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN L COHEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE DEAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN F DONOHOE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL HOLLER DUROVSIK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT I FRIEDMAN ESQ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIA HALLORAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H HARPER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN HIRSCH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RO KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KLINE KLEHR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E KOHLER PH D
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL M KOPPELMAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW KRESS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANNIE K LAU
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGUERITE LENFEST
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALENTINE JAMES LINK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON I LOWE ESQ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH MITCHELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JBRIEN MURPHY MD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA NORCROSS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E O'NEILL ESQ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS N PAPPAS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE O ROGERS JR ESQ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY L SEGALL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLEN SHENKMAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE MARSHALL SMITH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD W SNOWDEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TOATES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CLARK WILLIAMS JR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R WOODCOCK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIOT CLARK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM FARRELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA HAMILTON BROWN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN P BAUGH MD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANNE MURPHY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$227,000$0$29,141Yes (X)
CLINT JUKKALA
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF FINE ART40.00$202,000$0$25,892Yes (X)
LISA KUHNLE-BIAGAS
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$202,000$0$25,931Yes (X)
JANE ALLSOPP
VP MAJOR GIFTS40.00$202,000$0$24,995Yes (X)
RYAN BURTON-ROMERO
DEAN OF STUDENTS AND ENROL40.00$176,753$0$22,690Yes (X)
MEGAN MCCARTHY
SENIOR DIRECTOR INDIVIDUAL GIVING40.00$145,640$0$18,701Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,490,585TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$186,135TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA191828854SECURITY SERVICES$788,523
ELLIOTT LEWIS
2900 BLACK LAKE PLACEPHILADELPHIAPA19154HVAC$388,125
CLEAN TECH SERVICES INC
114 CHESTNUT STREET 5TH FLRPHILADELPHIAPA19106CUSTODIAL SERVICES$252,520
C ERICKSON AND SONS INC
2200 ARCH STREET SUITE 200PHILADELPHIAPA19103CONSTRUCTION$232,192
CONSTELLATION CULINARY
601 WALNUT STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19106CATERING SERVICES$171,061
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$385,745FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$109,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,206,479AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$470,723NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,701,224TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$7,304,309$7,304,309
CONTINUING EDUCATION900099$739,894$739,894
RENTALS FOR EXEMPT ACT.900099$496,683$496,683
MUSEUM ADMISS/COLLECT900099$299,902$299,902
WOMENS BOARD REVENUE900099$297,375$297,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,138,163TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,666,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,666,052ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$140,220RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$140,220RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,220ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,107,644SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,382,304SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$725,340SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$725,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$725,340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$129,897FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$385,745ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$210,272FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$80,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$80,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$261,028GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$98,714CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,363UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,407OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,455,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,249,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,363UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,451,237ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,675,596TotalAmt
Program Services$3,675,596ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,726TotalAmt
Management And General$272,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,663,480TotalAmt
Program Services$4,631,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,267,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$764,637FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,378TotalAmt
Program Services$125,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,102FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,525TotalAmt
Program Services$439,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,545FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,358TotalAmt
Program Services$332,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,739FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,024TotalAmt
Program Services$24,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,543TotalAmt
Management And General$78,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,591TotalAmt
Management And General$214,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,479TotalAmt
Program Services$439,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,323FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,058TotalAmt
Program Services$105,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,272FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,013TotalAmt
Program Services$572,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,825FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,051TotalAmt
Management And General$80,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,127,303TotalAmt
Program Services$2,127,303ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,487TotalAmt
Program Services$228,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,004FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,438TotalAmt
Program Services$4,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,445TotalAmt
Program Services$804,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,975,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,975,219ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,253TotalAmt
Program Services$449,253ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTALLATIONS$824,997$824,997
MEMBERSHIP DUES AND SUB$409,668$201,426$205,307$2,935
RENTAL EXPENSES - STUDE$259,369$259,369
RECEPTIONS AND ENTERTAI$205,150$82,249$30,262$92,639

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,103TotalAmt
Program Services$395,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,318FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,905,254TotalAmt
Program Services$17,699,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,079,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,126,423FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,007BOYAmt
EOY$271,094EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,663BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,018EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,103,935BOYAmt
EOY$1,283,538EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,762BOYAmt
EOY$152,422EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,982BOYAmt
EOY$100,461EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,882BOYAmt
EOY$241,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,123,643LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,558,168LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,111,490BOYAmt
EOY$47,565,475EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,720,705BOYAmt
EOY$39,077,378EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,100,141BOYAmt
EOY$26,019,594EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,595BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,779,162BOYAmt
EOY$120,817,479EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,266BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,585EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,960BOYAmt
EOY$182,490EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,733,579BOYAmt
EOY$24,666,521EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,633BOYAmt
EOY$19,936EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,467,438BOYAmt
EOY$29,361,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,763,226BOYAmt
EOY$47,773,114EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,548,498BOYAmt
EOY$43,682,833EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,311,724BOYAmt
EOY$91,455,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,779,162BOYAmt
EOY$120,817,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,449,909ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,936,648NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$657,484OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN FYE 2023, PAFA DID NOT PAY ANY LOBBYING COSTS BUT STAFF MEMBERS MAY HAVE PARTICIPATED IN EFFORTS TO INFLUENCE GENERAL LEGISLATION AT THE STATE OR FEDERAL LEVEL, NOT DEEMED LOBBYING BUT RATHER INCIDENTAL EFFORTS IN SUPPORTING PAFA IN ITS OVERALL SUCCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,535,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,062ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,611,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,471,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,686,949EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,134,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$995,365ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,422,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,172,683OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,535,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,096,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$378,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,326,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,666,334OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,134,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,873,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$297,151ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,256,209OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,096,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,763,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,221,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,142,925InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,254,764OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,873,755EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01816BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98184PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,500,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,500,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,907,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,399,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,508,817BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,711,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,159,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$552,008BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,650BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,565,475TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$12,172,907F
POOLED INVESTMENT FUND/HEDGE FUND$13,846,687F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,019,594TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$19,936Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,936TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,261,238TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,936,648NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$210,272OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,146,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,114,318RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$214,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,126,436OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,341,027RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,455,345TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,774,499TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$210,272OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$210,272ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,564,227ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$214,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,126,436OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,341,027ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,905,254TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:PAFA HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR THE OPEN FISCAL TAX YEARS (2020-2022) OR IS EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE CURRENT FISCAL 2023 TAX YEAR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 210,272.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,675,596. STUDENT HOUSING EXPENSE NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 259,369. TRAVEL SCHOLARSHIP EXPENESE NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEM 99,500. STUDENT EMERGENCY AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 3,917. OTHER EXPENSES NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 88,054.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 210,272.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,675,596. STUDENT HOUSING EXPENSE NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 259,369. TRAVEL SCHOLARSHIP EXPENESE NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEM 99,500. STUDENT EMERGENCY AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 3,917. OTHER EXPENSES NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 88,054.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1APART III - LINE 1A - WORKS OF ART - FOOTNOTE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT PAFA MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF RARE AMERICAN ART THAT IS HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION. THE COLLECTION IS KEPT UNDER CURATORIAL CARE AND IS SUBJECT TO PAFA'S POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALES OF ACCESSIONED COLLECTION ITEMS TO BE USED ONLY TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTION AND DIRECT CARE. PAFA DOES NOT RECOGNIZE THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS, AS ITS COLLECTIONS ARE NOT CAPITALIZED. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, PAFA HAD DONATED ACCESSIONS WITH APPROXIMATE APPRAISED VALUES TOTALING $68,450 AND $97,250, RESPECTIVELY. COLLECTION ITEMS PURCHASED BUT NOT CAPITALIZED TOTALED $672,226 AND $515,859 DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. IN ADDITION, PAFA RECEIVED $50,000 FOR THE SALE OF ART WORKS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. THERE WAS NO SALE OF ART WORKS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PAFA INCLUDES STATEMENTS IN ITS ADVERTISING THAT THEIR POLICY IS TO NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY MINORITY DUE TO RACE,CREED, OR COLOR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6PAFA RECEIVES FROM TIME TO TIME FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WINE AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$515,642GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$385,745CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$129,897GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,500NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$139,331FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$24,988EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,452OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$515,642GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$385,745CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$129,897GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,500NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$139,331FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$24,988EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$43,452OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$210,271DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$80,374NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient150RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,675,596CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT OF FUNDS DISTRIBUTED IS COMPARED WITH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO INSURE A BALANCE OF FUNDS. STUDENT FINANCIAL NEED IS EVALUATED TO INSURE STUDENTS DO NOT RECEIVE AN OVER AWARD ACCORDING TO THE GUIDELINES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. STUDENTS RECEIVING GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED FOR ACADEMIC PROGRESS CONCERNING GRADE POINT AVERAGE AND COMPLETED NUMBER OF COURSES ONCE A YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC G PRYOR
PRESIDENT & CEO$310,192$0$25,000$0$0$0$9,154$0$29,631$0$373,977$0$0$0
MARYANNE MURPHY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$202,000$0$25,000$0$0$0$9,074$0$20,067$0$256,141$0$0$0
LISA KUHNLE-BIAGAS
CHIEF HR OFFICER$202,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,074$0$17,857$0$227,931$0$0$0
CLINT JUKKALA
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF FINE ART$202,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,035$0$17,857$0$227,892$0$0$0
JANE ALLSOPP
VP MAJOR GIFTS$192,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$7,138$0$17,857$0$226,995$0$0$0
RYAN BURTON-ROMERO
DEAN OF STUDENTS AND ENROL$176,753$0$0$0$0$0$7,065$0$15,625$0$199,443$0$0$0
MEGAN MCCARTHY
SENIOR DIRECTOR INDIVIDUAL GIVING$145,640$0$0$0$0$0$5,826$0$12,875$0$164,341$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$308,397IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$367,208NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE HIGH/LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescWINE AUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution83ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$103,515NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAUCTION SALE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 33:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLLECTION OR ARTWORK IS NOT CAPITALIZED. PLEASE REFER TO FOOTNOTE FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOUND IN SCHEDULE D, PART XIV WHICH CORRESPONDS TO SCHEDULE D, PART III - LINE 1A.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PAFA USES THE SERVICES OF A TRUST COMPANY WHERE THREE BOARD MEMBERS ARE PAID DIRECTORS, DONALD R. CALDWELL, THOMAS N. PAPPAS AND WINSTON I. LOWE, ESQUIRE. ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT WITH THIS INVESTMENT COMPANY TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $30,514,000 AND $28,077,000 AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, PAFA WAS CHARGED A 0.4% FEE FOR THIS SERVICE. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023, THIS FEE WAS APPROXIMATELY $121,000. IN ADDITION, THIS TRUST COMPANY PROVIDES TWO LINESOF CREDIT FOR PAFA; INTEREST EXPENSE PAID DURING THE YEAR FOR THESE LINES OF CREDIT WAS APPROXIMATELY $70,000. ALTHOUGH THE TRUST COMPANY IN QUESTION CHARGES PAFA FOR ITS SERVICES, IT ALSO MADE SUBSTANTIAL GIFTS TO PAFA. THE NET CHARGES AFTER SUCH GIFTS RESULTED IN THIS FEE BEING QUITE SMALL. THE QUESTION OF THE TRUST COMPANY'S CHARGES TO PAFA WAS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER CONSIDERATION OF THE TRUST COMPANY'S CHARGES, THE TRUST COMPANY'S GIFTS TO PAFA, AND THE PERFORMANCE OF THE TRUST COMPANY, THE BOARD DECIDED THAT THE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE TRUST COMPANY WAS QUITE BENEFICIAL TO PAFA. PAFA WAIVED ANY TECHNICAL CONFLICT WITH THE TRUST COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY TAIT, WELLER & BAKER LLP. THE INITIAL REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE CFO. THE FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. BEFORE FILING FORM 990, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS REQUESTED TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND SUBMIT ANY CORRECTIONS, COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDURING THE FISCAL YEAR, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EACH SENIOR KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES A FORM SETTING FORTH, IF ANY, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST HE/SHE HAS WITH PAFA. SUCH COMPLETED FORMS ARE RETAINED BY THE VICE-CHAIR/SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, IT IS REFERRED TO THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WHICH EXAMINES IT AND REFERS IT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR ACTION. THE BOARD DECIDES WHETHER SUCH CONFLICT IS TO BE WAIVED, ON THE GROUNDS THAT THE TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP IN QUESTION IS FAVORABLE TO PAFA NOTWITHSTANDING THE CONFLICT, OR WHETHER SUCH RELATIONSHIP OR TRANSACTION IS TO BE NEGATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SEVEN OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PAFA'S GOVERNING BODY) CONSISTING OF: THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD; THE VICE-CHAIR AND TREASURER; THE VICE-CHAIR AND SECRETARY; THE VICE-CHAIR AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY; THE VICE-CHAIR; ASSISTANT TREASURER AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY COLLECTIVELY CONSTITUTE THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH DELIBERATES AND DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMMITTEE STUDIES COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM SEVERAL SOURCES AND IT MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IN THE FORM OF NOTES AND MINUTES MADE BY THE BOARD CHAIR WHICH ARE MAINTAINED IN THE PRIVATE OFFICE OF THE BOARD CHAIR. IN THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S FIRST YEAR IN OFFICE, THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PAFA ENTER INTO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH EMBODIES THE DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION. IN EACH SUCCEEDING YEAR OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S TENURE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION AND MAKES ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS. WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF PAFA, RECOMMENDATIONS ARE FIRST MADE BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO (AFTER HIS INTERNAL PROCESS OF CONSULTATION WITH SENIOR STAFF, INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER) WHICH ARE EMBODIED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET, AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE (WHICH IS CHAIRED BY THE VICE-CHAIR AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD). THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH EMBODIES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO (AS INITIALLY PROPOSED BY THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE) AND THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES (AS INITIALLY PROPOSED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO) IS ULTIMATELY PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR CONSIDERATION, POSSIBLE AMENDMENT, AND FINALLY ADOPTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCE OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 714,320. COLLECTION ITEMS PURCHASED BUT NOT CAPITALIZED -672,226. CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF SWAP 615,390.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE ENGAGEMENT LETTER OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, MEETS WITH AUDITORS ON A PERIODIC BASIS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, AND RECEIVES AND REVIEWS THE AUDIT REPORT, WHICH IT PASSES ON FOR REVIEW TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND TO THE ENTIRE BOARD WITH ITS COMMENTS.