FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAUL MIROWITZ JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAUL MIROWITZ JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 43-1772004)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202441349349302714
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T11:05:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431012822PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNER ASH PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112101 WOODCREST EXECUTIVE DR STE 30AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431772004EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAUL MIROWITZ JEWISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3145766177PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 SOUTH MASON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAQUEL SCHARF-ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone3145766177PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRAQUELPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHARF-ANDERSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT M KLUTHO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229981PTIN
Phone3142052510PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAQUEL SCHARF-ANDERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRAQUEL SCHARF-ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 SOUTH MASON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,572,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MIROWITZ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscSCHOOLOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAUL MIROWITZ JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF SECULAR AND JEWISH EDUCATION, EMPOWERING STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFE-LONG LEARNERS AND LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,143,291PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,118,171CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,506,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,011,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$91,700PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$171,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$53,822PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$71,077CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,687,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,230,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,034,270PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$792,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,911,668PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,039,612CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$226,076CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,192,545PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,293,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,138,483PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,125,874CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$548,969PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$895,271CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,906,802TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,264,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,044,900TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,281,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,861,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,983,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAUL MIROWITZ JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL PROVDIES THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF SECULAR AND JEWISH EDUCATION, EMPOWERING STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFE-LONG LEARNERS AND LEADERS, AND TO APPLY JEWISH VALUES TO ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,961,629ExpenseAmt
Grant$792,680GrantAmt
Revenue$3,011,631RevenueAmt
DescTHE SAUL MIROWITZ JEWISH COMMUNITY SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, TEACHING BOTH GENERAL STUDIES AND JEWISH STUDIES CONSISTENT WITH THE TENETS OF JUDAISM. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED 171 STUDENTS FROM THROUGHOUT THE ST. LOUIS AREA FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30,2023.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,961,629TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAQUEL SCHARF-ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone3145766177PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 SOUTH MASON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RABBI SCOTT SLARSKEY
DIR. OF REL.40.00Yes (X)$118,694$0$0
RAQUEL SCHARF-ANDERSON
HEAD OF SCHO40.00$87,500$0$0Yes (X)
DR DIANE ROSEN
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR SARA LANDER
VICE-PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RABBI MICAH BUCK-YAEL
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JACKIE LEVIN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RUTH LEDERMAN
VP DEV1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SAM GALLUP
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GALIA MOVITZ
MEMBER AT-LA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR BARBARA GREEN
PAST PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WENDY ROSENBLUM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNDEE LEVY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR SUSAN GODWIN-KOFKOFF
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF SPARKS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL FLOTKEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAY GOLDENBERG
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABINA HOLTZMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT LEVINE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTY LEVISON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL RAUCHMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC SPECTOR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN WITTE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN ABRAHAM
PTO REPRESEN1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD AXELBAUM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN COHEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$206,194TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$200,766FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$917,405AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,564NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,118,171TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION$2,831,903$2,831,903
ENRICHMENT PROGRAM$57,039$57,039
SECURITY FEE$56,340$56,340
SCHOOL TRIPS$32,560$32,560
ATHLETIC FEES$20,597$20,597

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,011,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,386,280SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,242,475SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,805SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,805ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,929FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$200,766ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$99,006FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$71,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,230,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,011,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$171,878ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,680TotalAmt
Program Services$792,680ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,000TotalAmt
Program Services$126,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,356,679TotalAmt
Program Services$1,696,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,267FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,128TotalAmt
Program Services$73,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,085FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,641TotalAmt
Program Services$156,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,706FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,164TotalAmt
Program Services$135,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,527FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,268TotalAmt
Program Services$51,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,191TotalAmt
Management And General$25,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,142TotalAmt
Program Services$21,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,479TotalAmt
Program Services$13,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,420TotalAmt
Program Services$116,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,149TotalAmt
Management And General$10,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,449TotalAmt
Program Services$15,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,609TotalAmt
Program Services$185,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,699TotalAmt
Program Services$4,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES$430,236$305,899$20,289$104,048
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$141,052$94,514$46,538
CLASSROOM MATERIALS$81,578$81,578
SECURITY$70,271$52,001$18,270

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,039TotalAmt
Program Services$37,039ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,125,874TotalAmt
Program Services$3,961,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$938,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,076FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,367BOYAmt
EOY$231,042EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,359BOYAmt
EOY$26,224EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,160,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,564,965EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,948BOYAmt
EOY$30,342EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,712BOYAmt
EOY$12,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,415,418LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,798,987LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,181BOYAmt
EOY$2,616,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,880BOYAmt
EOY$2,691,612EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,093BOYAmt
EOY$4,001EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$87,400EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,906,802BOYAmt
EOY$8,264,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,735BOYAmt
EOY$231,835EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,620BOYAmt
EOY$585,541EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,545BOYAmt
EOY$373,602EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$90,050EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,044,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,311,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,468EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,886BOYAmt
EOY$5,248,665EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,861,902BOYAmt
EOY$6,983,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,906,802BOYAmt
EOY$8,264,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$895,271ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$75,598NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$940,904PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,523,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,118ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$323,409InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$305,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,742,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,911,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,028,505ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$372,188InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,928GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,523,967EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,372,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$295,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$315,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$72,208GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,911,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,127,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$375,041ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$123,513GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,372,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$804,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,895ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,192GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,127,081EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85210PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14180TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,656,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,505,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,151,671BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$467,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$348,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$116,696BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,616,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FINANCE LEASE LIAB. (NON-CURR)$43,670
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY (NON-CUR)$19,024
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY (CURRENT)$18,714
FINANCE LEASE LIB. (CURRENT)$8,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,050TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,405,205TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$75,598NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$99,004OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$174,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,230,603RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,230,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,224,878TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$99,004OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$99,004ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,125,874ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,125,874TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4PER THE CLIENT, THE ENDOWMENTS ARE FOR A VARIETY OF EXPENDITURES, FROM SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE, TO PHYS ED OR LIBRARY OR COMPUTER SUPPLIES, ETC.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 99,004
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 99,004

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcfalsePolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF ST. LOUIS (IISL). THE ISSL PUBLISHES THIS INFORMATION ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$224,924GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$200,766CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,158GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$56,486RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,528FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,809OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$224,924GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$200,766CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,158GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$56,486RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,528FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,809OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$81,823DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$57,665NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient90RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$792,680CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART III, LINE 1 - GRANT FUNDS ARE ACTUALLY FINANCIAL AID MONEY AWARDED TO STUDENTS OF THE SCHOOL. THIS MONEY IS CREDITED TO THE STUDENTS' INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THEN MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT INDICATING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IF ANY. IN ADDITION, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ENCOURAGED TO COME FORWARD IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE AFTER SIGNING THE ANNUAL STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AMONG TOP MANAGEMENT, OFFICERS, AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS THE DUTY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S "SEARCH COMMITTEE". BASED ON THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS, SELECTIONS AND COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AMONG TOP MANAGEMENT, OFFICERS, AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS THE DUTY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S "SEARCH COMMITTEE". BASED ON THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS, SELECTIONS AND COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 99,004 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -99,004