MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY (EIN 41-1420915)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202441309349304264
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T15:25:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411420915EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNDS PARK ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6517485507PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12051 EAST LARPENTEUR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREGINA F WALLRAFFPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6517485507PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREGINAPersonFirstNm
Person LastWALLRAFFPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH REICHLINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587996PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM J HUDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12051 EAST LARPENTEUR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,157,595GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOUNDSPARKACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTEACH STUDENTS TO THINK INDE- PENDENTLY, COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY & ACT WITH RESPECT & INTEGRITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee200TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$927,258PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,880,862CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,784,114PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,984,158CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$402,515PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$358,391CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$177,146PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,833,094CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,291,033PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,056,505CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,241,940PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,851,391CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,027,458PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,166,928CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$480,640CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,041,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,230,760CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,311,165PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,249,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,020,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,807,426CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,996,961TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,478,523TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,421,085TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,681,484TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,575,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,797,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO TEACH STUDENTS TO THINK INDEPENDENTLY, COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY AND ACT WITH RESPECT AND INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE COMMUNITY THAT MODELS INTELLECTUAL AMBITION, GLOBAL RESPONSIBILITY AND THE JOY OF LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,342,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,851,391GrantAmt
Revenue$21,818,112RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE A CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-DENOMINATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL IN ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA, TEACHING STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY SERVED APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS. ONE-HUNDRED PERCENT OF THE ACADEMY'S STUDENTS ARE ADMITTED TO FOUR-YEAR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE ACADEMY'S CURRICULUM FOCUSES ON COLLABORATION; EXPERIENTIAL, HANDS-ON LEARNING; AND PROVIDES OVER 70 ACTIVITIES INCLUDING FINE ARTS, ACADEMICS, SOCIAL AWARENESS AND ATHLETICS AT ITS 32 ACRE CAMPUS IN ST. PAUL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,342,987TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee200EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REGINA WALLRAFFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6517485501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12051 EAST LARPENTEUR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55109ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM HUDSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$284,897$0$36,570
TIFFANY SCOTT KNOX
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY DRUCKER
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGETTE SHANNON
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH ANDERSON
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ROACH
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SIMONSON
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG GRAY
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CORDON
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MARTINEK
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN SILBERGLITT
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAO YANG
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY VAN HECKE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE JACOBS
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE SCHREIBER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE SMITH WARE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GOODWIN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN HUSSEIN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY DOHERTY
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY ODEEN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA WALLRAFF
CFO & COO40.00Yes (X)$151,587$0$26,103
NATALIE WATERS SEUM
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION40.00$135,934$0$21,757Yes (X)
ANN JUREWICZ
INTERIM LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$117,442$0$42,138Yes (X)
LAMAR SHINGLES
DIRECTOR OF EQUITY AND BELONGING40.00$116,781$0$2,380Yes (X)
MARK SEGAL
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$111,969$0$13,394Yes (X)
JENNIFER ROGERS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$111,713$0$4,012Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,030,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,354TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093PROGRAM FOOD SERVICES$596,147
SYNERGI PARTNERS
151 W EVAN STFLORENCESC29501BUSINESS CONTRACTOR$371,133
FIRST STUDENT
22157 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL66073STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$254,386
BUILDING RESOURCES CORP
600 HOOVER ST NE SUITE 600MINNEAPOLISMN55413CLEANING SERVICE$207,217
CAMACHO CONTRACTORS INC
2920 TALMAGE AVE SEMINNEAPOLISMN55414CONSTRUCTION WORK$169,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$355,188FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$104,906GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,420,768AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,684NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,880,862TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$18,064,280$18,064,280
FOOD SERVICE611710$521,613$521,613
EXTENDED DAY CARE611600$205,112$205,112
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$129,616$129,616
YEARBOOK611600$49,512$49,512

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,984,158TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$260,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$260,872ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,101RealAmt
Personal$3,965PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,101RealAmt
Personal$3,965PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,066ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,443SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,924SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$97,519SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,519ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$355,188ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$67,166FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,926ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ALL SCHOOL REVENUE900099$2,674,983$2,674,983
MISCELLANEOUS900099$158,971$158,971
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,833,954OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,056,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,818,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$357,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,851,391TotalAmt
Program Services$4,851,391ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,893TotalAmt
Management And General$512,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,936FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,293,710TotalAmt
Program Services$6,706,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,381,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,180FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,494TotalAmt
Program Services$292,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,812FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,366TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,612FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,465TotalAmt
Program Services$514,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,197FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,539TotalAmt
Management And General$35,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,594TotalAmt
Management And General$50,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,808TotalAmt
Program Services$178,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,388TotalAmt
Program Services$351,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,762FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,906TotalAmt
Program Services$30,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,959TotalAmt
Program Services$919,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,996FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,821TotalAmt
Management And General$196,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,036FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,732TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,109FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,926TotalAmt
Management And General$169,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$629,517$629,517
BUSING$273,703$273,703
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$11,579$11,579

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,288TotalAmt
Program Services$314,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,249,079TotalAmt
Program Services$17,342,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,425,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480,640FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,412,077BOYAmt
EOY$2,106,766EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,193BOYAmt
EOY$370,651EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,427BOYAmt
EOY$114,340EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,891BOYAmt
EOY$39,175EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,146BOYAmt
EOY$30,062EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,060BOYAmt
EOY$57,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,344,613LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,775,046LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,038,318BOYAmt
EOY$19,569,567EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,714,800BOYAmt
EOY$9,143,718EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,049BOYAmt
EOY$46,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,996,961BOYAmt
EOY$31,478,523EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,123,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,634EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,049,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,948,675EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,700,588BOYAmt
EOY$5,300,395EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,663BOYAmt
EOY$305,045EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,735BOYAmt
EOY$201,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,421,085BOYAmt
EOY$10,681,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,357,737BOYAmt
EOY$14,808,643EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,218,139BOYAmt
EOY$5,988,396EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,575,876BOYAmt
EOY$20,797,039EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,996,961BOYAmt
EOY$31,478,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,807,426ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$413,737NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,123,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$979,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,534,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$927,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,880,862CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,445,560TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,123,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$979,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,534,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$927,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,880,862CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,445,560TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$210,982SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,234,578PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$247,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$251,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$264,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$297,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,321,235TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$300,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,796,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,684,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,450,896TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$78,730,500GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 300,536. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 176,762. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 263,716. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 147,059. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,796,028.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,847,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$532,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$505,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$333,936OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,551,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,104,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,039,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$235,516OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,847,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,901,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,465,954InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$263,853OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,104,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,993,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$352,817OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,901,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,781,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$353,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,571InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$481,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,993,622EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15871BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75108PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09021TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$746,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$746,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,495,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,621,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,873,840BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,687,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,153,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$534,857BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$413,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$413,943BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,569,567TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$201,735Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$201,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,648,333TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$413,737NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$59,482OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$473,219RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,175,114RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,851,391OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,881,391RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,056,505TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,427,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,482OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,482ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,367,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,851,391OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,881,391ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,249,079TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ACADEMY MAINTAINS ITS ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL AID AND PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY (MPA) IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MINNESOTA STATUTE 290, AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM REAL ESTATE TAXES. MPA IS A PUBLIC CHARITY AND CONTRIBUTIONS QUALIFY AS CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTIONS BY CONTRIBUTORS. MPA FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. MPA IS NOT AWARE OF ANY OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 59,482.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED IN REVENUE 4,851,391.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 59,482.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION 4,851,391.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SCHOOL ADMISSION GUIDELINES CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ACADEMY RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 622.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1APRIL 2023 GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$366,404GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$355,188CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,216GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$7,684NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,340RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,654FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,600EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,887OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$366,404GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$355,188CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,216GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$7,684NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,340RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$28,654FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,600EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,887OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$67,165DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$55,949NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
REDUCED LUNCH15$19,475BOOK VALUEN/A
TUITION DISCOUNT47$738,100BOOK VALUEN/A
FINANCIAL AID248$4,070,549BOOK VALUEN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TYPE OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT'S ACCOUNT ON BEHALF OF THE STUDENT. NO FUNDS ARE DIRECTLY DISBURSED TO INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILLIAM HUDSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL$262,540$0$0$0$22,357$0$11,185$0$25,385$0$321,467$0$0$0
GINA WALLRAFF
CFO & COO$134,265$0$0$0$17,322$0$5,588$0$20,515$0$177,690$0$0$0
ANN JUREWICZ
INTERIM LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$117,442$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,138$0$159,580$0$0$0
NATALIE WATERS SEUM
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION$123,527$0$0$0$12,407$0$5,150$0$16,607$0$157,691$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF FALCON HEIGHTS MINNESOTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN416007644BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-05-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,707,444IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,296,468RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,707,444TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$147,444IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,560,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$132,975CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS WITH THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE ENTIRE BOARD ON SUCH MATTERS AS MAY REQUIRE ACTION OR DISCUSSION BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND/OR WHEN A SPECIAL MEETING MAY NOT BE PRACTICAL OR POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 DATA IS GATHERED BY MPA STAFF. THE ACTUAL TAX FORM IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT FIRM CLIFTONLARSENALLEN. ONE FINAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED BY CFO, GINA WALLRAFF. THIS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS BEING SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ACADEMY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH NEW BOARD YEAR AND DISCLOSURES ARE SIGNED BY ALL TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS NOT INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT AT A SPECIFIC MEETING, THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE WILL BE DISMISSED FROM DISCUSSION AND THE DECISION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER HEADS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AT THE LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS; THE SOURCE OF THIS DATA WAS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND INDEX; INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DATA EXCHANGE, AN ORGANIZATION THAT SURVEYS SIMILARLY SIZED INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOLS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWED THE DATA AND APPROVED THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED WITHIN THE LAST YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, B. HUDSON. THE PROCESS WAS APPROVED AT THE JUNE 2017 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE SALARY FOR THE CFOO IS COMPARED TO OTHER INDEX SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ACADEMY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.