CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES (EIN 23-7120625)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-30
IRS object ID
202441219349302109
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-30T13:52:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945835004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237120625EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCROSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3108297391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMANUEL PARDOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3108297391PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMANUELPersonFirstNm
Person LastPARDOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMANUEL PARDOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,661,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.XRDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCROSSROADS IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,209 STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee557TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,204,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,389,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,202,936PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,330,227CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,621,479PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$807,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$390,483PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$421,035CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,419,082PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,948,325CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,984,585PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,306,646CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,042,990PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,859,350CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,054,307CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,551,095PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,261,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,578,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,427,414CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,840,412PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,520,911CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$237,800,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,722,304TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,382,162TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$93,524,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$144,418,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$152,197,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCROSSROADS IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,209 STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,149,776ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,306,646GrantAmt
Revenue$58,330,227RevenueAmt
DescTHE CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES AND SUBSIDIARY (COLLECTIVELY THE "SCHOOL"), FOUNDED IN 1971, IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12, WITH TWO CAMPUSES IN SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA. THE SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED UPON FIVE BASIC COMMITMENTS: TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, TO THE ARTS, TO THE GREATER COMMUNITY, TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF A STUDENT POPULATION OF SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND RACIAL DIVERSITY AND TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S PHYSICAL WELL-BEING AND FULL HUMAN POTENTIAL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,149,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee557EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA DOBBINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3108297391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JUAN CARRILLO
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BLACKSTONE
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOO HONG
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISOL LEON
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LIPP
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE STERN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB DAVENPORT
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK BARRY
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREVOR BEZDEK
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAISHA CHAPPELL
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN COLBURN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIO DIEZ BARROSO
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB FRIEDMAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH HARDEN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE HOEGL
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOUJAN KAZERANI
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC MILLMAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RAHIMIAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS REINIS
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY SERETEAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN SIMON
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN SPIEGEL
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAT TRIVES
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANHEE YUNG
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAMA RICHARDS
INCOMING HEAD (PARTIAL YEAR)40.00Yes (X)$337,542$0$43,985
MANUEL PARDO
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$305,050$0$32,587
COLLEEN BARTLETT
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$255,901$0$34,858Yes (X)
DAVID OLDS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$188,269$0$29,414Yes (X)
ANTHONY LOCKE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$186,766$0$31,176Yes (X)
MICHELLE MERSON
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$184,500$0$35,140Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CARRILLO
DIR OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION40.00$159,650$0$26,756Yes (X)
ROBERT RIDDLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL (PARTIAL YEAR)40.00$1,426,608$0$49,711Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,044,286TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$283,627TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K113IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DOUGLASS DESIGN AND BUILD
1933 COVENTRY CTTHOUSAND OAKSCA91362BUILDING CONTRACTOR$2,219,850
ARKITERV INC DBA SPF ARCHITECTS
8609 WASHINGTON BLVDCULVER CITYCA90232ARCHITECTURAL SERVICE$1,862,598
ILLIG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
125 LOMITA STEL SEGUNDOCA90245BUILDING CONTRACTOR$618,565
ROUND AND ROUND TRANSPORTATION
1730 CHARLEMONT AVEHACIENDA HEIGHTSCA91745TRANSPORTATION SERVICE$285,800
OCEANSIDE PARKING SERVICES INC
16436 ILLINOIS COURTTORRANCECA90504PARKING SERVICE$266,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$639,962FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$10,749,695AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,116,505NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,389,657TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$57,273,608$57,273,608
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$1,056,619$1,056,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,330,227TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,018,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,018,354ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$786,843RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,856RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$694,987RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$694,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$694,987ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,119,366SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,126,804SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,203,510OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$7,438SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,203,510OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,210,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,210,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,229FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$639,962ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$291,181FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$273,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$273,952ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,948,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,330,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,228,441ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,306,646TotalAmt
Program Services$9,306,646ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,534TotalAmt
Program Services$73,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,580FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,058,955TotalAmt
Program Services$25,884,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,417,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$757,167FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,254TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,728FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,148,278TotalAmt
Program Services$4,034,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,593,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$520,297FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,298,329TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,715FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,388TotalAmt
Management And General$141,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,750TotalAmt
Management And General$55,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,692TotalAmt
Management And General$143,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,653,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,561,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,631FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,460TotalAmt
Program Services$5,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,555TotalAmt
Program Services$363,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,826FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,044,603TotalAmt
Program Services$3,606,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,743FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,301TotalAmt
Program Services$155,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,018FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,391TotalAmt
Program Services$815,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,128FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,232,581TotalAmt
Program Services$2,009,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,652FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$1,047,405$1,047,405
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$584,820$475,976$86,207$22,637
MEALS$576,538$540,241$36,297
BAD DEBT$350,000$350,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,318TotalAmt
Management And General$309,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,185FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,427,414TotalAmt
Program Services$53,149,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,223,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,054,307FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,465,581BOYAmt
EOY$4,470,031EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,132,033BOYAmt
EOY$46,004,759EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,159,185BOYAmt
EOY$10,189,279EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,587BOYAmt
EOY$431,158EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,756BOYAmt
EOY$21,756EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,722BOYAmt
EOY$198,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,193,932LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,572,066LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,049,662BOYAmt
EOY$108,621,866EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,779,562BOYAmt
EOY$33,062,905EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,599,328BOYAmt
EOY$13,837,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,422,126BOYAmt
EOY$28,884,717EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,800,542BOYAmt
EOY$245,722,304EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,286,505BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,362EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,536,740BOYAmt
EOY$28,097,108EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,366,274BOYAmt
EOY$35,521,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,192,643BOYAmt
EOY$24,339,768EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,382,162BOYAmt
EOY$93,524,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,114,672BOYAmt
EOY$97,809,274EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,303,708BOYAmt
EOY$54,388,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,418,380BOYAmt
EOY$152,197,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,800,542BOYAmt
EOY$245,722,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,520,911ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,258,196NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,270,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,405,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,516,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$618,657OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,573,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,999,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,246,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,509,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$466,286OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,270,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,794,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,063,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,522,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$381,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,999,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,109,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,071,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$423,087OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,794,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,431,389BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,910ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,052,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$453,058OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,109,946EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,514,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$63,514,988BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,106,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,208,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,898,240BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,644,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,390,467DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,253,589BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,315,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,460,416DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,854,826BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$612,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$512,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,223BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,621,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS VALUED AT NAVDesc
Book Value$13,837,314BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,837,314TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CIP$4,834,248
CONTRACTUAL TUITION REVENUE$20,600,994
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$3,449,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$28,884,717TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$235,973
CONTRACTUAL DEFERRED TUITION$20,600,994
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,502,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,339,768TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,047,364TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,258,196NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,306,646OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,048,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,095,814RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$143,692InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$291,181OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$147,489RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,948,325TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,268,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$291,181OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$291,181ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,977,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$143,692InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,306,646OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,450,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,427,414TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 47 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACILITIES AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. NAP IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (THE "LLC") AND A PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITIES SINCE SUCH LIABILITIES ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SCHOOL. THE LLC IS SUBJECT TO CALIFORNIA MINIMUM TAX OF $800 AND ALSO AN ANNUAL FEE BASED ON THE TOTAL INCOME.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -9,306,646.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES -291,181.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES 291,181.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,306,646.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE HOMEPAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPASSIVE INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,956,202RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,956,202SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,956,202TotalSpentAmt
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$657,191GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$639,962CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,229GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$291,181OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$657,191GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$639,962CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,229GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$291,181OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$291,181DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$273,952NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient307RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$9,306,646NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, AS DETERMINED BY THE TUITION REDUCTION FUND COMMITTEE, CHAIRED BY THE DIRECTOR OF AFFORDABILITY. FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ALSO AWARDED ON A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS. FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ISSUED AS A DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT RIDDLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL (PARTIAL YEAR)$377,579$0$1,000$0$1,048,029$0$24,400$0$25,311$0$1,476,319$0$1,048,029$0
MARIAMA RICHARDS
INCOMING HEAD (PARTIAL YEAR)$336,542$0$1,000$0$0$0$24,400$0$19,585$0$381,527$0$0$0
MANUEL PARDO
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER$304,050$0$1,000$0$0$0$24,400$0$8,187$0$337,637$0$0$0
COLLEEN BARTLETT
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$254,201$0$1,700$0$0$0$20,822$0$14,036$0$290,759$0$0$0
MICHELLE MERSON
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$183,500$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,565$0$19,575$0$219,640$0$0$0
ANTHONY LOCKE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$185,766$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,245$0$15,931$0$217,942$0$0$0
DAVID OLDS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$187,269$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,269$0$14,145$0$217,683$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CARRILLO
DIR OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION$158,650$0$1,000$0$0$0$12,772$0$13,984$0$186,406$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROBERT RIDDLE, HEAD OF SCHOOL'S 457(F) PLAN VESTED AND $1,048,029 WAS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AND IS REPORTED ON PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN630304653BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,952,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE & PURCHASE NEW BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,271,340RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$133,833IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,661,538CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$25,204,629OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.03170PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.03170TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,116,505NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO SENIOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS WITH REGARD TO DATA IS THEN ASKED OF THE CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS, REQUESTING DISCLOSURE OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WHEN POSSIBLE, DISCLOSURES ARE DIRECTED IN WRITING TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD, CHAIRPERSON OR PRESIDENT WHO TOGETHER WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS OR OFFICERS WHO HAVE DECLARED OR BEEN FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD ARE REFRAINED FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF A PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION OF THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED. THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED ARE NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON SUCH MATTERS AND ARE NOT ALLOWED TO BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INCLUDING COMPARISONS WITH LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PEER SCHOOLS. PARTICIPATION IN TWO NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEYS PROVIDE COMPARABLE DATA FOR ANALYSIS AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ARE USED. THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAP SM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352432054EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$478,165TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,965,389EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.