FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC (EIN 51-0244585)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-01
IRS object ID
202441229349302014
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-01T13:11:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474997298PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MVA TAX & ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 CALIFORNIA RDAddressLine1Txt
CityQUAKERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18951ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510244585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF NEWTOWN INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODHEADPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2155048751PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastWOODHEADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHERI H FREEH CPACGMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00207833PTIN
Phone7186109980PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WOODHEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,518,980GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PICKERINGMANOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee233TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers43TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,386,531PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$983,329CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,341,367PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,128,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$369,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$382,161CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,817PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,471CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,118,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,518,980CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,935,446PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,762,647CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$184,374CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,451,638PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,145,228CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,387,084PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,907,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,268,632PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,388,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,200,098TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,035,963TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,532,759TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,603,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,667,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,432,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,302,304ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,153,490RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME - SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR 47 PATIENTS, PERSONAL CARE UNITS FOR 15 PATIENTS AND MEMORY CARE FOR 21 PATIENTS. AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY WITH 24 APARTMENTS AND 10 COTTAGES PROVIDING ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS IF NEEDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,302,304TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee233EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODHEADPersonNm
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELLE KNOBLOCH
FORMER CEO40.00Yes (X)$115,749$0$0
DAVID WOODHEAD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$109,103$0$0
HEIDI ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CALLAGHAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CALLAHAN
FIRST VICE-P2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLI CURRO
RECORDING SE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN DALLAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DUGGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK B FABIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY FIDLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J WALSH III
2ND VICE-PRE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARRY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENO PERUZZI
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARJORIE TORONGO
CHAIRWOMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE WHITE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY HUNTER PARTIAL YEAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$224,852TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CURA HOSPITALITY
CURA HOSPITALITYP0 BOX 743676ATLANTAGA30374DIETARY$527,468
SELECT REHABILITATION LLC
SELECT REHABILITATIONPO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL606941985REHAB THERAPY$399,297
SHIFTKEY LLC
SHIFTKEY LLCPO BOX 735913DALLASTX753735913NURSING CLINICL$200,993
POLARIS PHARMACY SERVICES
POLARIS PHARMACY SERVICESPO BOX 26075MIAMIFL331026075PHARMA SVCS$129,442
GENERAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES LLC
GENERAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES LLCPO BOX 825973PHILADELPHIAPA191825973NURSING CLINICL$113,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$712,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$270,372AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$983,329TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT & RESIDENT REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$9,128,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,128,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,128,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$382,161ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER PROGRAM RELATED INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$25,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,471RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,471OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,518,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,153,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$382,161ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,651,540TotalAmt
Program Services$4,864,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,618FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,124TotalAmt
Program Services$595,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,873FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,983TotalAmt
Program Services$361,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,598FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,171TotalAmt
Management And General$9,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,450TotalAmt
Management And General$28,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,578TotalAmt
Management And General$57,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,203TotalAmt
Program Services$502,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,323TotalAmt
Management And General$67,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,182TotalAmt
Program Services$16,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,310FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,476TotalAmt
Program Services$15,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,032FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,545TotalAmt
Program Services$661,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,864TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,149TotalAmt
Program Services$7,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,436TotalAmt
Program Services$292,436ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,088TotalAmt
Program Services$983,088ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,024TotalAmt
Program Services$247,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESIDENT CARE EXPENSES -$1,752,101$1,752,101
OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPENSE$81,795$81,795
LOAN FEES - MG$23,843$23,843

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,907,875TotalAmt
Program Services$10,302,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,421,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,374FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,589EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,749BOYAmt
EOY$16,067EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,597BOYAmt
EOY$692,403EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,792BOYAmt
EOY$204,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,342,557LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,792,805LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,433,312BOYAmt
EOY$24,549,752EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,207,099BOYAmt
EOY$13,406,033EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,744BOYAmt
EOY$21,796EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,072BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,200,098BOYAmt
EOY$40,035,963EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,881,856BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,223EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,422BOYAmt
EOY$646,626EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,481BOYAmt
EOY$27,749EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,849,630EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,532,759BOYAmt
EOY$11,603,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,608,945BOYAmt
EOY$15,564,122EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,058,394BOYAmt
EOY$12,868,613EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,667,339BOYAmt
EOY$28,432,735EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,200,098BOYAmt
EOY$40,035,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,388,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,154,291NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,218,899CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,325,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$595,050CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$386,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$983,329CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,508,964TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,360,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,025,889CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,462,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,362,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,153,490CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,364,386TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,579,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,351,044CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,057,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,748,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,136,819CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,873,350TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$309,986TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,161,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,358,181CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,043,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,209,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,563,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,336,605TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,247,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,403,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,135,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,262,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,598,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,646,591TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$23,226,759PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$323,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$369,737CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$382,161CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,811,921TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$323,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$369,737CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$382,161CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,811,921TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,900,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,766,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,380,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,118,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,518,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,685,271TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.54410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.48260PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,207,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$149,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,477,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,428,406OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,406,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,227,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$474,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$326,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,820,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,207,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,804,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,611,788ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,244,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,433,083OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,227,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,361,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$382,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,476,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,804,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,744,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,666ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,453,745InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,924,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,361,668EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,881BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,425,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,048,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,377,118BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$685,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$611,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,626BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$132,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,127BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,549,752TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,615,693TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,154,291NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,154,291RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,461,402RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$57,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,518,980TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,850,297TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,850,297ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$57,578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,578ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,907,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HOLDS THREE ESCROW ACCOUNTS - PERSONAL CARE, APARTMENT, AND RESIDENT CARE. THE APARTMENT AND PERSONAL CARE ESCROWS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE RESIDENT PERMANENTLY LEAVES THE PERSONAL AND RESIDENT FACILITIES. THE RESIDENT CARE ESCROW FUNDS ARE RELEASED WHEN FUNDING IS NEEDED FOR INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED TO BE USED IN PART ON FUTURE EXPANSION PROJECTS. THE PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO USED FOR PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS 57,578
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES 57,578

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST NATL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEE PART V BELOWTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHN PARRY AND JOHN CALLAGHAN WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWN. THE BANK CURRENTLY HAS A LINE OF CREDIT WITH NO BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A CONSTRUCTION LOAN WITH A 9,000,000 BALANCE OUTSTANDING,A DEPOSIT RELATIONSHIP AND ACTS AS TRUSTEE FOR ALL OF THE ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARJORIE TORONGO FRANK B. FABIAN CHAIRWOMAN BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP MARY CALLAHAN DAVID CALLAHAN VICE-PRES. BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW IS DONE BY THE ORGANIZATIONS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICTS POLICY IS BASED UPON A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION AND HIRING PROCESS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DONE THROUGH A COMMITTEE FROM THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS THE APPLICANT AND DETERMINES IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS QUALIFIED. SALARIES ARE DECIDED BY THE COMMITTEE FROM INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SALARY SURVEYS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FIRMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE COMMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS -57,578 INVESTMENT FEES 57,578