FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-1557840)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202431369349314003
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T15:02:59+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Shuman Blvd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361557840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Park UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732445710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary SurridgePersonNm
Person TitlePresident Ex OfficioPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732445710PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAllisonPersonFirstNm
Person LastValentinPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary SurridgeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$150,696,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.northpark.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. Our mission is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through liberal arts and theological studies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,928,414PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,040,218CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,388,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,901,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$5,350,331PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,806,498CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,573CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,966,278PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,766,057CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,213,617PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,303,432CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,956,644PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,451,688CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,913,456CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,345,918PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,658,586CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,516,179PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,413,706CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,549,901PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,647,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$326,942,477TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,072,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,322,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$85,294,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,619,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$238,778,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. The school offers over 65 undergraduate degree programs as well as pre-professional and certificate programs. Our mission is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through liberal arts and theological studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,410,727ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,303,432GrantAmt
Revenue$73,901,768RevenueAmt
DescNorth Park University provided undergraduate and graduate degree programs to approximately 2,700 students during the year. Of this total, approximately 1,800 students were undergraduates and 900 were graduate and adult students. The university offered 42 undergraduate degree majors plus 40 concentrations and pre-professional programs. The university also offered graduate degree programs in business administration, nursing, education, clinical mental health counseling, music, and theology. In addition, the university also provided residential living for approximately 650 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$86,410,727TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3168IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allison ValentinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7732445710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606254895ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Otfinoski
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Youngberg
Treasurer5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Carstenbrock
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary C Miller
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Surridge
President Ex Officio40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$293,135$0$69,036
Aaron Olsen
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Dennis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arriel Gray Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Fredrickson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Rosell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Ivanoff
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dwight
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Helwig
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Wolff
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Oleniczak
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Crawford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Dolezal
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Wittrock
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gricel Medina
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanna Kanakis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi D Moore
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Wenrich
ECC President Ex Officio5.0Yes (X)$0$215,875$99,26535.0
Karen Stein
EEC Exec Brd Liaison5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Edin
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristian Werling
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Macia Jimenez
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Curtis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Harper
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul T Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Nelson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Carlson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Trautman
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Wilburn
Director of Finance (part year)40.0Yes (X)$73,538$0$37,439
Reginald Walker
Director of Finance40.0Yes (X)$7,670$0$0
Scott Stenmark
Executive VP CFO40.0Yes (X)$186,327$0$51,127
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgt40.0$187,744$0$40,539Yes (X)
Cynthia M Hudson
Dean of SONHS40.0$139,774$0$20,154Yes (X)
Francisco X Gaytan
VP for Student Engagement40.0$155,459$0$31,115Yes (X)
Melissa Velez-Luce
Chief of Staff (part year)40.0$118,956$0$32,870Yes (X)
Michael Carr
Provost40.0$216,904$0$3,365Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,379,507TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$215,875TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,910TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107Food Service Provider$2,342,205
W B OLSON INC
3325 Arnold LaneNorthbrookIL60062General Building Contractor$1,716,896
IMPERIAL SERVICE SYSTEMS
PO Box 2938Glen EllynIL60138Facility Maint/Cleaning Service$1,093,581
PREMISTAR
PO Box 8280Carol StreamIL60197HVAC Contractor$815,739
GANNETT
PO Box 630485CincinnatiOH45263Marketing/Publishing$574,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$953,592GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,086,626AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,932NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,040,218TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$65,518,991$65,518,991
Auxiliary enterprises611710$6,976,451$6,976,451

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,406,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,406,326RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,901,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,002,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,002,632ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,573RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,573RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,573ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,734,241SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,930,375SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,803,866SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,803,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,803,866ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,766,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,901,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,824,071ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,303,432TotalAmt
Program Services$30,303,432ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,955TotalAmt
Program Services$704,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,210FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$11,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,468,257TotalAmt
Program Services$28,219,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,380,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$868,264FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,238,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,555FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,921,839TotalAmt
Program Services$2,429,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,455FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,780,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,862FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,554TotalAmt
Management And General$158,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,470TotalAmt
Management And General$126,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,536TotalAmt
Management And General$595,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,218,586TotalAmt
Program Services$1,847,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,205,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,777FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,015TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,478FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,003TotalAmt
Program Services$889,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,208FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,178TotalAmt
Program Services$636,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,913FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,402,433TotalAmt
Program Services$5,050,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,528FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,744TotalAmt
Program Services$674,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,278FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,655TotalAmt
Program Services$2,133,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,418FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,299,547TotalAmt
Program Services$6,011,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,347FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,739TotalAmt
Program Services$547,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,641FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment & supplies$1,178,335$637,380$473,890$67,065
Recruiting$1,081,447$927,283$61,685$92,479
Professional development$495,547$424,905$28,266$42,376
Program Events$391,514$335,702$22,332$33,480

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,283TotalAmt
Program Services$767,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,780FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,413,706TotalAmt
Program Services$86,410,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,089,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,913,456FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,749,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,440,488EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,343,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,487EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,534,257BOYAmt
EOY$1,561,281EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$198,024,675LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,177,908LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,709,444BOYAmt
EOY$107,846,767EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,984,563BOYAmt
EOY$87,744,910EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,698,269BOYAmt
EOY$111,675,817EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,872,203BOYAmt
EOY$1,924,623EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,051,093BOYAmt
EOY$5,468,372EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,942,477BOYAmt
EOY$324,072,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,463,629BOYAmt
EOY$5,641,265EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,833,547EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,777,588BOYAmt
EOY$75,662,018EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,592BOYAmt
EOY$2,157,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,322,811BOYAmt
EOY$85,294,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,718,305BOYAmt
EOY$143,897,812EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,901,361BOYAmt
EOY$94,880,913EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,619,666BOYAmt
EOY$238,778,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,942,477BOYAmt
EOY$324,072,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,647,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,173,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$633,575OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,968,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,648,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,109,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,927,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,040,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,694,328TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,968,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,648,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,109,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,927,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,040,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,694,328TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,424,465SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$64,269,863PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,092,807CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,441,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,526,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$4,020,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,081,050TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$85,775,378TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$361,549,268GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7493PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,496,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,464,566ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,297,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,256,091GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,088,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,913,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,935,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,207,010ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,352,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,984,550GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,496,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,326,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,210,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,514,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,307,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$809,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,935,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,526,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,594,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,049,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,072,610GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$673,080OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,326,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,873,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,431,669ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,933,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,044,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$668,152OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,526,774EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1386BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8614PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$104,631InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,021,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,125,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,905,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,374,823DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,531,120BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,874,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,573,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,300,473BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,118,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$889,424BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,846,767TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US government$35,556,350F
Corporate$31,201,701F
Municipal$759,192F
Hedge funds$0F
National Covenant Properties$4,424,711F
Other notes receivable$37,076F
Investment in Covenant Trust Company$1,316,665F
Private equity$38,380,122F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$111,675,817TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$676,190
Other post-retirement benefits$1,481,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,157,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,673,797TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,173,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$633,575OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,806,708RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,867,089RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$595,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,303,432OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,898,968RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,766,057TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,514,738TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,514,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$595,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,303,432OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,898,968ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,413,706TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended use of the endowment is to provide scholarships and financial aid faculty support to establish chairs and professorships and support sustainability in achieving the mission of the institution.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Present value of new irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 381745 Change in value of irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 251830
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 30303432
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 30303432

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTNorth Park receives scholarship aid from the US Department of Education as part of Title IV as well as grant awards by State of Illinois, FEMA, National Science Foundation, State Department, and NASA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$139,670
South America00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$36,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$176,070SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$176,070TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Graduate/Adult513$1,887,164
Seminary251$1,493,979
Traditional Undergraduate1793$26,922,289

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid tracks eligibility for the scholarships awarded to students. The Office of Sponsored Projects tracks all other grants in conjunction with the Provost's Office. The Business Office distributes said awards to students and businesses, while Human Resources distributes grant funded payroll payments to students, faculty, and staff who are employees. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mary Surridge
President Ex Officio$291,947$0$0$0$1,188$0$20,700$0$48,336$0$362,171$0$0$0
John Wenrich
ECC President Ex Officio$0$198,750$0$5,000$0$12,125$0$60,807$0$38,458$0$315,140$0$0
Scott Stenmark
Executive VP CFO$185,946$0$0$0$381$0$6,151$0$44,976$0$237,454$0$0$0
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgt$187,591$0$0$0$153$0$13,738$0$26,801$0$228,283$0$0$0
Michael Carr
Provost$216,490$0$0$0$414$0$0$0$3,365$0$220,269$0$0$0
Francisco X Gaytan
VP for Student Engagement$155,253$0$0$0$206$0$6,779$0$24,336$0$186,574$0$0$0
Cynthia M Hudson
Dean of SONHS$138,364$0$0$0$1,410$0$9,660$0$10,494$0$159,928$0$0$0
Melissa Velez-Luce
Chief of Staff (part year)$118,956$0$0$0$0$0$8,598$0$24,272$0$151,826$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsThe President's spouse occasionally travels with her for College related business. The travel is for a bona fide business purpose and is therefore treated as nontaxable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useAs a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesDues paid for the President were considered a bona-fide business expense for networking opportunities beneficial to the institution.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A8610919670000000002012-10-17$30,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancingfalsefalsefalse
Illinois Finance Authority
B8610919670000000002022-06-08$51,470,000Refunding of the 1999 and 2005 bondsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,025,000$30,000,000$307,026$29,692,9742014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,135,000$51,470,000$366,956Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$51,103,044

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jack SurridgeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Mary Surridge, President Ex OfficioRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$12,000TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 7bAt the time of the filing of Form 990, the unrelated business income was still being determined.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe Committee on Trustees determines the compensation for the President and recommends an amount to be approved by the full Board of Trustees. Once approved by the full Board of Trustees a recommendation goes to ECC Board for approval. During their review process, the Committee on Trustees reviews comparable compensation packages for similar positions at other colleges and universities. The Committee also employed a consultant to assist with the process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bThe salaries of other officers are established by the President and the Human Resources Senior Director, considering the comparative salaries of equivalent positions at universities similar in size and complexity to North Park.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee of the Board of Trustees is composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, one at large member, the President of the University, and the President of the Evangelical Church (ECC). This committee, to the extent permitted by law, and within clearly established Board of Trustee policy or as instructed by the Board of Trustees, may exercise the authority of the Trustees between meetings of the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of the Corporation is The Evangelical Covenant Church (ECC), an Illinois not for profit corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyNo less than twelve (12) and and no more than twenty-three (23) individuals shall be elected as ECC Elected Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe following matters require the approval of the ECC Board, acting on behalf of the ECC, and in furtherance of the powers reserved by the ECC as the member of the University: - compensation of the President of the University and the Dean of North Park Seminary; - the University's strategic plan; - the University's mission statement; - major changes in University policy; - amendments to the University's Articles of Incorporation, and Constitution and Bylaws; - merger or dissolution of the University; - creation of University affiliates or subsidiaries; - selection of auditors; - fiscal year; - borrowing in excess of $1,500,000 or such larger dollar limit as specified by the ECC Board, other than seasonal utilization of a line of credit previously approved by the ECC Board; - disposition, buying, leasing, selling or encumbrance of real property belonging to the University with a consideration in excess of $1,500,000 or larger dollar limit as specified by the ECC Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all officers and board members to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. HR is responsible for reviewing the signed statements for officers and the Office of the President reviews the board members' statements and ensures that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the CFO reviews the conflict, reports to the Finance Committee and the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther program revenue - Total Revenue: 1406326, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1406326, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPresent value of new irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 381745; Change in value of irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 251830;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Evangelical Covenant ChurchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W HigginsAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167730EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurch DenominationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd