PHOEBE SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHOEBE SERVICES INC (EIN 23-2586359)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202431359349310698
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T15:33:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Fruitville Pike Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLancasterCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232586359EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHOEBE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHOEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6107945142PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 TURNER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas BaerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKerri N Bogda CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT R STEVENSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 TURNER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,226,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.phoebe.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MGMT, PHARMACEUTICAL, AND PASTORAL CARE SERVICES TO RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,942,984TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,343,068PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,396,450PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,868,680CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,794PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,056CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$142,055PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,867CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,925,367PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,112,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,236,070PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,615,824CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,552,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,626,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,788,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,242,232CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,863,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,129,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,412,818TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,538,884TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,200,571TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,440,982TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$27,787,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$30,902,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPHOEBE SERVICES, INC. IS AN AFFILIATED ENTITY OF PHOEBE MINISTRIES. ITS MISSION ADHERES TO THE PHOEBE MINISTRIES' MISSION: "A COMMUNITY OF FAITH, CALLED BY GOD, TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OUR SENIORS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE."MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,370,819ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$23,053,145RevenueAmt
DescTHE PHOEBE SERVICES, INC PHARMACY SERVICED 17,394 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023. THE RESIDENTS OF THE VARIOUS PHOEBE MINISTRIES' RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES BENEFIT FROM COST REDUCTIONS THROUGH BULK PURCHASING DISCOUNTS RECEIVED BY THE PHARMACY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON PHOEBE PROGRAM SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,867,963ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,874,718RevenueAmt
DescPHOEBE SERVICES PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS TO ASSIST IN THE ORGANIZATIONS' MISSION TO SERVE THE AGING COMMUNITY, INCLUDING COMMUNICATIONS AND PASTORAL CARE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON PHOEBE PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$38,238,782TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael Pfleegor exec dirfinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6107945028PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 TURNER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN T LAWTON
TREASURER (UNTIL 01/01/23)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R CHARETTE ESQ
TREASURER (AS OF 01/01/23)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR HILARY J BARRETT
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BERTOLETTE
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT R STEVENSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$790,121$0$37,732
WILLIAM C HACKER
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN A BELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE MERRILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMETT LIEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA A SLOAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK TRANGUCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DANIEL T MOSER II
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR BONNIE BATES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR CARRIE CALL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR DAVID CHARLES SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM PAUL WORLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Richards
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$351,542$0$28,637
THOMAS BAER
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$210,268$0$12,794
CYNTHIA RICHART
VP PHARMACY SERVICES40.00$246,572$0$11,622Yes (X)
MARIE STASKA-PIER
VP HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS40.00$236,806$0$10,609Yes (X)
JENNY JUNG
DIRECTOR, PHARMACY40.00$161,458$0$6,760Yes (X)
PAMELA GETZ
DIRECTOR, PHARMACY40.00$166,986$0$16,627Yes (X)
PATRICIA STEINER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HR40.00$179,410$0$6,307Yes (X)
SHANE LAWRENCE
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL PHARMACY40.00$163,246$0$13,238Yes (X)
STEPHANIE JAMIOLKOWSKI
PHARMACIST40.00$159,956$0$4,865Yes (X)
LISA FICHERA
FORMER COO40.00.0$287,360$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,953,725TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 FRUITVILLE PKAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO BOX 8408AddressLine2Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSOFTWARE CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$270,908CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT & RESIDENT SERVICES623000$27,993,962$23,053,145$4,940,817
MANAGEMENT SERVICES900099$8,874,718$8,874,718

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,868,680TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,134ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,325RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,635RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$11,310RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$11,310UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,042SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,350OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,470SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,428SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,350OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,922ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE COST REDUCTIONS446110$57,269$57,269
REBATES446110$105,729$105,729
BAD DEBT RECOVERY446110$16,561$16,561

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,477UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,141ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,177OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,112,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,927,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,942,984UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$239,756ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,756TotalAmt
Program Services$2,200,756ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,058,623TotalAmt
Program Services$9,983,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,258TotalAmt
Program Services$209,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,573TotalAmt
Program Services$801,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,641,462TotalAmt
Management And General$1,641,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,133TotalAmt
Program Services$33,133ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,241TotalAmt
Management And General$62,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591TotalAmt
Management And General$591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,703TotalAmt
Program Services$1,199,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,159TotalAmt
Program Services$169,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,043TotalAmt
Program Services$796,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,780TotalAmt
Program Services$827,780ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,954TotalAmt
Program Services$714,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,307TotalAmt
Program Services$45,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,547TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,547ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,116TotalAmt
Program Services$142,116ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$18,502,837$18,502,837
DUES, MEMB, AND SUBS.$42,775$35,374$7,401
TRUSTEE EXPENDITURES$16,482$16,482
LICENSES & TAXES$20,801$20,751$50

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,477TotalAmt
Program Services$82,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,242,232TotalAmt
Program Services$38,238,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,003,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,207,853BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,508EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,759BOYAmt
EOY$936,225EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,162,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,541,322LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,347,578LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,040,481BOYAmt
EOY$2,193,744EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,635BOYAmt
EOY$303,505EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,864BOYAmt
EOY$510,134EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,361,210EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,893BOYAmt
EOY$6,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,412,818BOYAmt
EOY$12,538,884EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,723,179BOYAmt
EOY$4,102,396EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,579BOYAmt
EOY$1,579EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$32,028BOYAmt
EOY-$16,185EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,507,841BOYAmt
EOY$39,353,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,200,571BOYAmt
EOY$43,440,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$28,380,359BOYAmt
EOY-$31,483,810EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,606BOYAmt
EOY$581,712EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$27,787,753BOYAmt
EOY-$30,902,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,412,818BOYAmt
EOY$12,538,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,129,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,284NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$2,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,343,068CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,345,068TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,459,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,838,110CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,679,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,709,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,927,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,614,928TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,097CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$114,763TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,515,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,840,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,736,680CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,052,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,929,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,074,759TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$159,074,759PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$559,118TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$559,118TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$183,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$686,447TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,752,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,076,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,011,643CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,313,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,165,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$160,320,324TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9922PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9928PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0034InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 20.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 3141.0, COLUMN F - 3161.0; DESCRIPTION - CPE TUITION, COLUMN A - 1775.0, COLUMN B - 2200.0, COLUMN C - 950.0, COLUMN D - 1600.0, COLUMN E - 1000.0, COLUMN F - 7525.0; DESCRIPTION - PHARMACY REBATES, COLUMN A - 119701.0, COLUMN B - 106931.0, COLUMN C - 144239.0, COLUMN D - 39605.0, COLUMN E - 105729.0, COLUMN F - 516205.0; DESCRIPTION - BAD DEBT RECOVERY, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 85726.0, COLUMN E - 16561.0, COLUMN F - 102287.0; DESCRIPTION - INSURANCE COST REDUCTIONS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 57269.0, COLUMN F - 57269.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$338,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$338,590BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,743,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,559,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,186BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,458,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,787,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,670,968BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,193,744TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN AFFILIATESDesc
Book Value$2,500,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,500,000TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$37,953,052
LONG TERM LEASES$1,400,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$39,353,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,149,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,284NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$692OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,592RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,132,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$19,805OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$19,805RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,112,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,263,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,359OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,359ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,241,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$591OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$591ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,242,232TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990rounding adjustment - -101 Investment Fees - -591
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsrental expenses - -93635 Bad Debt Recovery - 16561 INSURANCE COST REDUCTION - 57269
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990rental expenses - 93635 Bad Debt Recovery - -16561 INSURANCE COST REDUCTION - -57269 Rounding Adjustment - 1554
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsInvestment Fees - 591

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT R STEVENSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$424,895$0$64,742$0$300,484$0$20,500$0$17,232$0$827,853$0$58,813$0
LISA FICHERA
FORMER COO$0$0$0$0$287,360$0$0$0$0$0$287,360$0$0$0
Robert Richards
COO$274,807$0$27,500$0$49,235$0$20,500$0$8,137$0$380,179$0$0$0
THOMAS BAER
CFO$164,535$0$17,500$0$28,233$0$0$0$12,794$0$223,062$0$0$0
CYNTHIA RICHART
VP PHARMACY SERVICES$169,152$0$17,487$0$59,933$0$0$0$11,622$0$258,194$0$0$0
MARIE STASKA-PIER
VP HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS$160,808$0$16,500$0$59,498$0$0$0$10,609$0$247,415$0$0$0
JENNY JUNG
DIRECTOR, PHARMACY$161,458$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,760$0$168,218$0$0$0
PAMELA GETZ
DIRECTOR, PHARMACY$144,114$0$16,050$0$6,822$0$5,264$0$11,363$0$183,613$0$0$0
SHANE LAWRENCE
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL PHARMACY$163,246$0$0$0$0$0$4,928$0$8,310$0$176,484$0$0$0
PATRICIA STEINER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HR$179,410$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,307$0$185,717$0$0$0
STEPHANIE JAMIOLKOWSKI
PHARMACIST$152,498$0$200$0$7,258$0$4,865$0$0$0$164,821$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentLisa Fichera, Former COO, received compensation from her accrued paid time off following her retirement on December 31, 2021. She received $287,360 related to this payout during calendar year 2022.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planSCOTT STEVENSON AND ROBERT RICHARDS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. PHOEBE MINISTRIES CONTRIBUTED $20,500 TO EACH EXECUTIVE'S PLAN DURING THE YEAR. SCOTT STEVENSON ALSO RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR IN THE AMOUNT OF $58,813.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE PHOEBE MINISTRIES INCENTIVE PAY PROGRAM RECOGNIZES THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND DIVISIONAL OBJECTIVES THROUGH A TWO LEVEL INCENTIVE PAY STRUCTURE. THE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL OBJECTIVES ARE EVALUATED ON A FISCAL YEAR BASIS. THIS PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE INCENTIVES ARE BASED ON CASH ON HAND MEASUREMENTS, OPERATING MARGIN ACHIEVEMENTS, AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS. THERE ARE INCENTIVE LEVELS BASED UPON TITLE/ROLE IN THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersPHOEBE-DEVITT HOMES IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PHOEBE SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY A BOARD TOTALING NOT MORE THAN FIFTEEN, IN ADDITION TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ELECTED TRUSTEES, NOT LESS THAN SEVEN, SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD ITSELF AND THREE OF WHOM SHALL BE ELECTED AS FOLLOWS: ONE BY THE PENNSYLVANIA NORTHEAST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST CONFERENCE OR MINISTER DESIGNATE; ONE BY THE PENNSYLVANIA CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST CONFERENCE OR MINISTER DESIGNATE; AND ONE BY THE PENNSYLVANIA SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST CONFERENCE OR MINISTER DESIGNATE. IF A CONFERENCE MINISTER CANNOT FULFILL THE ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, THE GOVERNING BOARD WILL CONSULT WITH THE CONFERENCE MINISTER AS TO AN APPROPRIATE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CONFERENCE LEADERSHIP. ALL NOMINEES FOR ELECTION BY THE BOARD SHALL BE SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. ALL PERSONS SELECTED FOR NOMINATIONS SHALL BE SELECTED ON THE BASIS OF THEIR CONCERN AND INTEREST IN PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMES AND ITS SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS. NO SALARIED OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE HOMES OR ITS SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE HOMES, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR TRUSTEESHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyINITIAL REVIEW OF THE TAX RETURN IS DONE BY THE CONTROLLER OF PHOEBE MINISTRIES. AFTER INITIAL APPROVAL, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. FOLLOWING FINAL APPROVAL BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANY NEW EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER MEETING THE DEFINITION OF INTERESTED PERSON IS PROVIDED A LETTER REGARDING THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHICH INCLUDE THE FULL POLICY AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT FOR SIGNATURE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS RENEWED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENTS FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENTS INCLUDE LANGUAGE REGARDING FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS SOURCES OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, IT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE CONFLICT IS ACCEPTABLE. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT, HE OR SHE WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTES THAT WERE IN THE AREA OF THE CONFLICT. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE OFFICE OF THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialEACH YEAR A COMPENSATION SURVEY REVIEW IS COMPLETED FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. INFORMATION IS COMPILED AND COMPARED WITH CURRENT INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL DATA FOR BENCHMARKING. BASED ON THIS ANALYSIS, THE OVERALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS AND PLAN CRITERIA ARE PRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE YEARLY PLAN FOR OVERALL ADJUSTMENTS IS VOTED ON BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND PRESENTED TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNING BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS MADE BY THE COMMITTEE ARE DETERMINED IN KEEPING WITHIN FAIR MARKET VALUE RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE RECORDED IN THEIR RESPECTIVE MINUTES. A GENERAL SUMMARY IS PROVIDED BY THE CHAIR OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS THROUGH DISCUSSION IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEB SITE AND THE 990 IS POSTED TO THE WEB SITE GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section B, Line 1THE OFFICERS OF PHOEBE MINISTRIES DEVOTE THEIR TIME TO EACH ORGANIZATION IN THE GROUP (SEE SCHEDULE R). HOWEVER, THE TIME NEEDED FOR EACH ORGANIZATION VARIES WIDELY FROM WEEK TO WEEK, MONTH TO MONTH, ETC., AND CONSEQUENTLY, IT WOULD BE EXTREMELY DIFFICULT TO PROVIDE AN ACCURATE ANALYSIS OF THE APPROXIMATE TIME DEVOTED TO EACH ENTITY. PHOEBE MINISTRIES PREFERS NOT TO PROVIDE INFORMATION THAT IT CANNOT SUBSTANTIATE AND THEREFORE WILL LIST 40 HOURS PER WEEK FOR EACH OF ITS OFFICERS AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO REPORTING HOURS WORKED FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMISCELLANEOUS - Total Revenue: 3141, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 3141; CPE TUITION - Total Revenue: 1000, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 1000; Consulting - Total Revenue: 13477, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: 13477, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
FORM 990 ORGANIZATIONAL OVERVIEWOrganizational Overview: Phoebe-Devitt Homes (d/b/a Phoebe Ministries) is a not-for-profit, multi-facility charitable organization specializing in healthcare, housing, and support services for older adults. Founded in 1903 as a single Allentown nursing home, Phoebe's ministry now includes four continuing care retirement communities, eight affordable housing facilities, home- and community-based services, and three pharmacies. For more than a century, Phoebe's tradition of excellence and passion for caring have made us the leader in care for senior adults and their family members. Our comprehensive services include skilled nursing care, personal care, independent living, affordable housing, at-home care, short-term and outpatient rehabilitation, mental health services, specialized dementia care, telemedicine for Parkinson's disease patients, and pharmacy services. Phoebe's Charitable Care Benefit for Residents: As people live longer and health care costs increase, charitable care for Phoebe residents is a growing need among residents who have limited personal resources - and those who have exhausted their resources altogether. The total cost for care provided to these residents includes therapies and other medical services, as well as program expenses that are not fully reimbursed by the medical assistance. A large percentage of Phoebe's long-term care residents receive Medicaid. Falling Medicaid reimbursement rates creates a per-resident deficit of $177 every day at Phoebe. This amount quickly adds up and creates an extraordinary need for charity care. Our commitment to providing this care is a demonstration of Phoebe's enduring legacy of care and compassion. In Fiscal Year 2023 (July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023), Phoebe provided $18,247,847 in charity care for our residents. This amount is an increase of $1,553,162 from the prior fiscal year. We remain committed to our residents no matter their financial circumstances. Those who receive charitable care are able to fully receive Phoebe's compassionate, quality care. Phoebe's Workforce Benefit: Phoebe offers our workforce competitive salaries and benefits, as well as opportunities for ongoing growth and education within the health care profession. Currently, Phoebe is offering incentives for new hires and referrals. Phoebe Ministries employed 1,282 individuals in Fiscal Year 2022-2023. Human Resources staff attend and recruit from job fairs and advertise open positions at Lehigh Valley colleges and other universities in the Northeast. Volunteerism at Phoebe: Phoebe's volunteers ranged in age from 14 to 102 years old. Phoebe partners with individuals, corporations, and organizations to attract volunteers. In an ordinary year, Phoebe works with approximately 500 volunteers who help facilitate resident activities, office work, chaplain duties, and much more. Phoebe Institute on Aging (PIA): Founded in 2001, the PIA provides forums for discussion and opportunities for learning, including educational programs, scholarships, cooperative ventures, and outreach activities that promote improved quality of care for older adults. The PIA Advisory Board includes representatives of governmental agencies, hospital and medical personnel, human services providers, area agencies on aging, and faculty from colleges and universities. The PIA spearheaded Dementia-Friendly Lehigh Valley (DFLV), an initiative that addresses the growing population of people exhibiting signs of Alzheimer's disease and related dementias. DFLV was granted approval by Dementia Friendly America to become part of its official national community of networks. In Fiscal Year 2023, the PIA awarded scholarships of up to $1,500 to 10 employees who are continuing their education and are available to clinical and services staff members at Phoebe. Phoebe also participates in a Certified Nursing Assistant program with Falcon Institute of Health and Science. The classes and exam are paid for by Phoebe for participating students. Tuition for 8 students was paid by Phoebe in fiscal year 2023. Pastoral Care at Phoebe: Phoebe Ministries' Pastoral Care program provides care to our residents regardless of faith and plays a major role at our communities and in the geographic areas we serve. Our Regional Director of Pastoral Care provides leadership through outreach to churches and conferences, and through representation at the Lehigh Valley Conference of Churches and the UCC Council for Health and Human Service Ministries. Phoebe's chaplains also provide spiritual support and leadership to Phoebe's four continuing care retirement communities. Phoebe's Spirit Alive and Clinical Pastoral Education programs are nationally recognized: - Spirit Alive is a multi-sensory Montessori method of leading worship for those with mid- to late- stage dementia. Developed and trademarked by Phoebe's Pastoral Care Department, multiple Spirit Alive groups of six to eight people take place on Phoebe's four campuses. Groups are run by trained Community Volunteers. All Phoebe chaplains are trained in Phoebe's Spirit Alive program and help maintain Spirit Alive on our campuses. - Phoebe's Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE) program was recently reaccredited by the national review committee of the Association for Clinical Pastoral Education. Phoebe's CPE Program is one of only two in a long-term care setting, and one of only 10 in the United States. In 2017, Phoebe established The Endowment for Clinical Pastoral Education and $259,634 has been raised to date. The income from the endowment is used to provide scholarships for CPE students in need. Donor Support for Phoebe's Mission: The Office of Philanthropy is dedicated to Phoebe's mission to enrich the lives of our seniors, their families, and the communities we serve. We are profoundly grateful for generous contributions from foundations, individuals, corporate partners, churches, and organizations. - Unrestricted gifts remain the backbone of supporting Phoebe's mission. Unrestricted giving provides Phoebe with the opportunity to use the money where it is needed most and where it will have the greatest impact, including support for charitable care, community life, and pastoral care. - Phoebe also accepts gifts restricted to specific purposes. Donors are encouraged to first discuss their ideas for restricted gifts with the Philanthropy Office to assure the appropriate use of their charitable gift and official acceptance. - Many of our donors also choose to remember Phoebe Ministries in their estate plans. Their thoughtfully arranged deferred gifts have a significant impact on Phoebe's mission and ministry. Phoebe has a website for planned giving: www.myphoebelegacy.org. - Finally, Phoebe is also blessed by donors who have established permanent endowments that are prudently invested and provide income in perpetuity. Donors also provide support to Phoebe through trusts of various types, while others choose to utilize Charitable Gift Annuities (a simple contract with Phoebe Ministries) as a means of making a significant gift to Phoebe while retaining a life income stream. Donors may contact the Office of Philanthropy at 610-794-5132 or philanthropy@phoebe.org to explore gift options. Phoebe encourages donors to consult their professional advisors when considering significant charitable gifts. The Philanthropy staff frequently works with donor advisors to accomplish the donors' goals and meet their desired outcomes. Phoebe Ministries Philanthropy Highlights, Fiscal Year 2022-2023 - Phoebe's Annual Golf Tournament is our largest fundraising event of the year and typically nets $100,000 for charitable care. Phoebe hosted our 14th Golf Tournament on August 8, 2022 and grossed $251,330 for charity care. - Phoebe's second largest fundraising event is the Phoebe Institute on Aging (PIA) Generations Un-Gala. This annual event is supported by corporate and individual sponsorships with all proceeds applied to the PIA to help to underwrite the annual community conference and PIA Scholarships. Phoebe hosted the Un-Gala, titled ArtsQuest at Steel Stacks on September 22, 2022 and grossed $76,481 for the PIA. - The Spring 2023 PIA Conference was held in-person on April 27 and was attended by more than 150 people. Titled, "We Rise Together: Seniors Rebound with Resilience and Hope," The Keynote Speaker was International Boxing Hall of Fame member Ray "Boom Boom" Mancini. Ray discussed how to get up after being knocked down and shared his own story of resilience. The FY23 PIA Conference received $10,000 in sponsorships. - Phoebe received several grants totaling $39,500 which were designated for medical equipment and technology for our four continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs).
FORM 990 ORGANIZATIONAL OVERVIEW- Approximately 70 employees gave more than $3,000 raised through an Employee Campaign that provides items identified as wish list items for Phoebe residents. Phoebe Allentown was able to purchase a new tent for outdoor resident activities. Phoebe Berks purchased a shuffleboard game and indoor horseshoes for its Health Care Center, while Phoebe Berks Village Gardens purchased Robotic Therapy Cats and Dogs. Phoebe Richland received a donated gift card for cooking supplies and a portable oven, while Meadow Glen Personal Care purchased an electronic dartboard and composter forts gardening program. Phoebe Wyncote purchased a retro popcorn machine and gift card to purchase items for movie night. Additional Phoebe Highlights from Fiscal Year 2023: - Phoebe's newest community, Chestnut Ridge at Rodale in Emmaus, closed the fiscal year with 87 depositors. Due to construction delays, the facility's opening has been delayed. - Pathstones by Phoebe, the organization's Continuing Care at Home program, continues to grow and reached more than 99 members in Fiscal Year 2023.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
PHOEBE APARTMENTS INC
1901 LINDEN STALLENTOWNPA18104231674396HUD HOUSINGPA501(c)(4)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse
PHOEBE HOME INC
1925 TURNER STALLENTOWNPA18104232302675CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10
PHOEBE BERKS HEALTH CARE CENTER INC
ONE HEIDELBERG DRWERNERSVILLEPA19565232560952CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10
PHOEBE HOUSING INC
1925 TURNER STALLENTOWNPA18104232821149ADMINISTRATIVEPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10
PHOEBE RICHLAND HEALTH CARE CENTER INC
108 S MAIN STRICHLANDTOWNPA18955233045522CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10
PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMES
1925 TURNER STALLENTOWNPA18104231396838ADMINISTRATIVE/FUNDRAISINGPA501(c)(3)NAfalse7
WYNCOTE CHURCH HOME INC
208 FERNBROOK AVEWNPA19095231352525CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10
PHOEBE CORPORATE AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES INC
1925 TURNER STALLENTOWNPA18104455005460THERAPY & REHABILITATION SERVICESPA501(c)(3)PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESfalse10

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHOEBE RECIPROCAL RISK RETENTION GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 GILLION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200972649EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE RELATEDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHOEBE-DEVITT HOMESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$56,302ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$509,166ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.