CATAWBA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATAWBA COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530251)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-15
IRS object ID
202531059349302358
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-15T14:15:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CATAWBA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046454853PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 W INNES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA QUAYEPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone7046454853PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE MCPEAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSANDRA QUAYEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 W INNES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,071,716GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CATAWBA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCATAWBA COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN NEWTON, NORTH CAROLINA, IN 1851 BY THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH. THE COLLEGE - WHICH IS TODAY AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST - MOVED TO ITS PRESENT LOCATION IN SALISBURY IN 1925. THE COLLEGE ENDEAVORS TO ATTRACT STUDENTS BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY OF GOOD ABILITY AND CHARACTER. A PRIVATE, CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CATAWBA OFFERS THE BACHELOR OF ARTS, BACHELOR OF ARTS-EDUCATION, BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, AND MASTER OF EDUCATION TO TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO SERVES THE PUBLIC THROUGH EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH AND VOLUNTEER SERVICE PROGRAMS FOR THE WORLD COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee738TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$177,729TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$175,529NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$51,968,749PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$70,635,105CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,870,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,696,711CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,782,121PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,503,955CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$86,216PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,704CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,707,113PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,840,475CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,162,772PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,537,728CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,469,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,733,137CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,230,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,299,006PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,266,368CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,931,220PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,537,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,775,893PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$41,303,242CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$442,162,950TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$557,500,506TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,143,634TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,168,249TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$432,019,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$545,332,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCATAWBA COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS AN EDUCATION RICH IN PERSONAL ATTENTION THAT BLENDS THE KNOWLEDGE AND COMPETENCIES OF LIBERAL STUDIES WITH CAREER PREPARATION. CATAWBA COLLEGE DRAWS STRENGTH FROM JUDEO-CHRISTIAN VALUES, SUSTAINS A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS AND SEEKS TO UNITE A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF AS ACTIVE CO-PARTICIPANTS IN SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE. CATAWBA COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL WHILE BECOMING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS WITH ZEAL TO ENRICH HUMAN LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,326,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,537,728GrantAmt
Revenue$46,518,982RevenueAmt
DescCATAWBA COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, AND RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING CAREER PREPARATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. WE OFFER OVER 70 ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY INCLUDING STRONG SCIENCE AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,326,700TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document155IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee738EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW BRATHWAITEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9802342433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 W INNES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ROBERT B ARNOLD JR
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA L MARSHALL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J MACCARONI
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RANDALL S CRUMPLER
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
C SHUFORD ABERNETHY III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY M ALCORN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK G ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE L BALL
DIRECTOR (TERM'D 3.19.24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWIN CARTER BARR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BLABON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL T BROSS
DIRECTOR (TERM'D 3.19.24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA D COOK
DIRECTOR (TERM'D 3.19.24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L CRUMEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS STOKES DENNARD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BART EDGE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD FRANCIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M GRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH WILLIAMS MESSINGER
DIRECTOR (TERM'D 3.19.24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVIN MOORE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J SEIWELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED J STANBACK JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE B SYRIA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES D TAYLOR JR
DIRECTOR (TERM'D 3.19.24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WAGONER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONA L WALLACE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P NELSON
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$326,200$0$63,802
MARGARET K DEES
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.000.00Yes (X)$225,867$0$40,933
SANDRA QUAYE
VP PF FINANCE AND ADMIN40.000.00Yes (X)$126,500$0$9,152
MONICA COWART
EVP & PROVOST40.000.00Yes (X)$244,900$0$19,556
LAUREN V COX
VP PF FINANCE AND ADMIN (TO 8/2/23)40.000.00Yes (X)$182,686$0$21,272
LEE BALL
VP OF SUSTAINABILITY/EXEC DIR CNTR FOR THE ENVIRON40.000.00$176,353$0$15,434Yes (X)
MICHELLE P CADDIGAN
VP OF ATHLETICS40.000.00$147,639$0$21,391Yes (X)
IMRAN G CHOWDHURY
DEAL OF SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.000.00$221,583$0$21,115Yes (X)
JOHN E MORRISON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CLEAN FUTURE NC CTR FOR ENVIRO40.000.00$149,817$0$14,276Yes (X)
CAYCE C WILL
CHIEF OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$158,105$0$15,066Yes (X)
CONSTANCE L ROGERS LOWERY
FORMER PROVOST40.000.00$142,961$0$18,470Yes (X)
JARED TICE
FORMER DEAN OF STUDENTS40.000.00$134,007$0$14,056Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,236,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$274,523TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDIFICE LLC
PO BOX 36349CHARLOTTENC28236CONSTRUCTION$7,395,454
COMPASS GROUP USA INC CHARTWELLS DIN
3 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573DINING SERVICES$2,563,731
DLR GROUP
301 EAST PINE ST SUITE 900ORLANDOFL32801CONSTRUCTION$971,230
ELLUCIAN COMPANY
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693INFO TECHNOLOGY$741,937
CLARK HIGHER ED
2 WESTSIDE DRASHEVILLENC28806COMMUNICATIONS$605,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$359,180FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,854,032GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$67,421,893AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$473,171NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$70,635,105TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$35,604,598$35,604,598
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$9,062,150$8,884,421$177,729
ATHLETIC INCOME611620$373,560$373,560

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,656,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,656,403RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,696,711TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,508,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,508,102ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,184,649SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,188,796SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,147SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$47,149FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$359,180ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,445FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,704ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,840,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,518,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,729UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,508,659ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,060,870TotalAmt
Program Services$21,060,870ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,476,858TotalAmt
Program Services$5,476,858ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,867TotalAmt
Management And General$994,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,800FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,180,826TotalAmt
Program Services$14,495,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,146,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$539,236FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,627TotalAmt
Program Services$627,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,421FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,130,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,302FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,568TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,363FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,054TotalAmt
Program Services$3,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,516TotalAmt
Management And General$421,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,620,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,410,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,164,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,460FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,201TotalAmt
Program Services$68,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,409TotalAmt
Program Services$356,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,128FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,876TotalAmt
Program Services$231,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,565FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,451,417TotalAmt
Program Services$1,726,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,724,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,600FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,744TotalAmt
Program Services$312,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,095FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,347TotalAmt
Program Services$19,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,048,055TotalAmt
Management And General$5,048,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,219TotalAmt
Program Services$400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING$2,387,892$2,387,892
SUPPLIES$2,093,316$1,463,519$612,459$17,338
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,208,374$1,208,374
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$150,958$147,714$2,841$403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,087TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,453FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,537,233TotalAmt
Program Services$55,326,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,979,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,230,676FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,780,361BOYAmt
EOY$28,961,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,656,489BOYAmt
EOY$36,052,843EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,598BOYAmt
EOY$4,342,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,919,818BOYAmt
EOY$2,120,884EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,579BOYAmt
EOY$72,579EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,990BOYAmt
EOY$578,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,964,990LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,495,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,664,257BOYAmt
EOY$91,469,340EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,627,992BOYAmt
EOY$114,016,073EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,895,866BOYAmt
EOY$279,886,095EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,162,950BOYAmt
EOY$557,500,506EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,481,825BOYAmt
EOY$4,066,115EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,062BOYAmt
EOY$3,042,911EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$139,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,611,747BOYAmt
EOY$4,919,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,143,634BOYAmt
EOY$12,168,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,167,125BOYAmt
EOY$56,859,079EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,852,191BOYAmt
EOY$488,473,178EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,019,316BOYAmt
EOY$545,332,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,162,950BOYAmt
EOY$557,500,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$41,303,242ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,210,056NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$56,799,643OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$321,799,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,049,164ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,121,930InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,639,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$386,330,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,582,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,099,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,999,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,882,008OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$321,799,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,095,197BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,392,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,004,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,507,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$278,975,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,539,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,654,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,595,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,693,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$88,095,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,022,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,107,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,904,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,494,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,539,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$338,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,544,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,882,752BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,260,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,752,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,507,841BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,428,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,064,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,364,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,393,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,679,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,714,375BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,469,340TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS$275,540,102
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$847,781
ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS$325,174
ROU LEASE ASSET$3,173,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$279,886,095TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$295,199
LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS$1,123,871
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,131,135
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$2,369,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,919,832TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$165,354,891TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,210,056NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,261,915OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,471,971RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$119,882,920RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$42,445OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$42,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,840,475TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,041,950TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,445OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$42,445ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,999,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,537,728OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,537,728ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,537,233TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS ARE AMOUNTS BEING HELD FOR STUDENT CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH AGENCY TRANSACTIONS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 600 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES BASED ON DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS IN THE RELATIVE GIFT INSTRUMENT. THE PRIMARY USE OF FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT THE CAUSE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRC REGULATIONS, THE COLLEGE IS TAXED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH CONSISTS OF EARNINGS FROM ACTIVITIES NOT RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR TAX UNCERTAINTIES BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD WHEREBY TAX BENEFITS ARE ONLY RECOGNIZED WHEN THE COLLEGE BELIEVES THAT THEY HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS 10,132. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS AND CHARITABLE TRUSTS 457,897. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS HELD AT FFTC 56,331,614. SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE -26,537,728.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -42,445.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 42,445.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE 26,537,728.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL MEDIA AND IN ALL LITERATURE DISTRIBUTED. ADDITIONALLY, IT IS POSTED IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER WITH ALL JOB ADVERTISEMENTS (THIS IS DONE SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR).
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY: NORTH CAROLINA NEED GRANT NORTH CAROLINA FORGIVABLE LOAN NORTH CAROLINA GOLDEN LEAF GRANT

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00STUDY ABROADSTUDENT STUDY ABROAD IN GERMANY AND ITALY$105,630
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$73,500
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$1,991,252
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$90,250
NORTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$308,094
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$91,400
SOUTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$410,086
SOUTH ASIA00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$155,940
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$325,249
00SCHOLARSHIPFOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$2,031,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,226,152SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$2,356,336ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,582,488TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescRegionRegionTxt
TUITION REDUCTION37$2,031,087TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATES
TUITION REDUCTION2$73,500TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
TUITION REDUCTION36$1,991,252TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)
TUITION REDUCTION2$90,250TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
TUITION REDUCTION6$308,094TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESNORTH AMERICA
TUITION REDUCTION2$91,400TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES
TUITION REDUCTION8$410,086TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESSOUTH AMERICA
TUITION REDUCTION4$155,940TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESSOUTH ASIA
TUITION REDUCTION4$325,249TUITION REDUCTIONTUITION RATESSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFULL INFORMATION REGARDING FOREIGN GRANT RECIPIENTS WAS NOT KEPT ON RECORD DURING THE YEAR. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE IN PROGRESS TO ADOPT BEST PRACTICES ASSOCIATED WITH DOCUMENTING AND MAINTAINING FOREIGN GRANT INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CLASS ACTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$172,108GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$141,688CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,420GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$25,746RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Event2FIRST PITCHEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$164,073GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$150,740CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,333GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,061RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,241FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$70,148GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$66,752CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$3,396GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,297FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$223EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,877OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$406,329GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$359,180CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$47,149GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,807RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,538FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$223EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,877OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,445DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,704NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION DISCOUNTS1435$5,297,878$15,743,742TUITION RATESREDUCED TUITION RATES
NORTH CAROLINA GOLDEN LEAF GRANT1$19,250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID: WHENEVER POSSIBLE, CATAWBA COLLEGE WILL SUPPLEMENT THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES OF A STUDENT THROUGH MERIT, PERFORMANCE-BASED, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. A POTENTIAL STUDENT APPLIES AND IS ACCEPTED TO CATAWBA COLLEGE. AT THE TIME OF THEIR ACCEPTANCE, MERIT AID IS DETERMINED BY THE ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR ACCEPTING THE APPLICATION BASED ON A MATRIX CHART THAT HAS BEEN SET UP WITH REGARD TO GPA AND SAT SCORES, LIVING ON OR OFF CAMPUS, AND A SEPARATE TRANSFER STUDENT MATRIX. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT AND, THUS, MUST BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. WITH REGARDS TO ATHLETICS AT CATAWBA COLLEGE, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL ATHLETES TO MAKE SURE THEY DO NOT GO OVER CONFERENCE REGULATIONS REGARDING BOOKS AND SUPPLIES. CATAWBA COLLEGE REFERS TO THE NCAA DIVISION II MANUAL FOR POLICIES REGARDING STUDENT ATHLETES. THE FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR SIGNS OFF ON THE SQUAD LISTS AND CHECKS FOR ELIGIBILITY WITH THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR. THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENTERING THE ATHLETIC INFORMATION INTO THE CAI SYSTEM. THE CAI SYSTEM IS ALSO USED TO DETERMINE EQUIVALENCY COMPUTATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID P NELSON
PRESIDENT$326,200$0$0$0$0$0$55,229$0$8,573$0$390,002$0$0$0
MARGARET K DEES
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$225,867$0$0$0$0$0$40,933$0$0$0$266,800$0$0$0
MONICA COWART
EVP & PROVOST$244,900$0$0$0$0$0$12,200$0$7,356$0$264,456$0$0$0
IMRAN G CHOWDHURY
DEAL OF SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$221,583$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,115$0$242,698$0$0$0
LAUREN V COX
VP PF FINANCE AND ADMIN (TO 8/2/23)$182,686$0$0$0$0$0$9,134$0$12,138$0$203,958$0$0$0
LEE BALL
VP OF SUSTAINABILITY/EXEC DIR CNTR F$176,353$0$0$0$0$0$8,631$0$6,803$0$191,787$0$0$0
CAYCE C WILL
CHIEF OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$158,105$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,066$0$173,171$0$0$0
MICHELLE P CADDIGAN
VP OF ATHLETICS$147,639$0$0$0$0$0$7,322$0$14,069$0$169,030$0$0$0
JOHN E MORRISON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CLEAN FUTURE NC$149,817$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,276$0$164,093$0$0$0
CONSTANCE L ROGERS LOWERY
FORMER PROVOST$142,961$0$0$0$0$0$10,722$0$7,748$0$161,431$0$0$0
JARED TICE
FORMER DEAN OF STUDENTS$134,007$0$0$0$0$0$6,700$0$7,356$0$148,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CURRENT PRESIDENT, DAVID P. NELSON, HAS, AS A PART OF HIS CONTRACT, HOUSING, UTILITIES, INSURANCE, CUSTODIAL SERVICE ETC. PAID FOR BY THE COLLEGE. THE RESIDENCE WAS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE IN HAVING THE FUNCTIONS OF THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT EFFICIENTLY CONDUCTED AND AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AS PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. FOR THE BENEFIT AND CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE SHALL BE AVAILABLE, AND SHALL BE USED, FOR COLLEGE-RELATED BUSINESS AND ENTERTAINMENT ON A REGULAR AND CONTINUING BASIS. THIS IS A NON-TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT. CLUB DUES ARE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT, VP OF DEVELOPMENT AND ATHLETIC DIRECTOR. CLUB MEMBERSHIPS ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY AND THEREFORE THE DUES HAVE BEEN TREATED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$473,171NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 32B:A REAL ESTATE AGENT IS USED TO SELL GIFTS OF REAL PROPERTY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2WILLIAM GRAHAM AND MONA WALLACE ARE LAW PARTNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CFO & VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE RETURN IN ORDER TO PROTECT DONOR PRIVACY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT MEMBER WILL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IN QUESTION. THIS PERSON WILL NOT VOTE ON OR TAKE ANY POSITION FOR OR AGAINST THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE UTILIZES A "COMMITTEE OF THE PRESIDENCY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES" THAT EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT ON PREDETERMINED GOALS AND THE ASSESSMENT OF POSITIVE ACHIEVEMENTS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES AND DETERMINES THE PRESIDENTIAL SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE POSITIONS OF THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT, VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMISSIONS, PROVOST AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE TO ESTABLISH SALARY LEVELS BASED ON PERFORMANCE. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. CATAWBA USES INFORMATION FROM NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (NCICU) AND THE COOPER STANDARD SALARY RESOURCE TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABLES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS 457,897. CHANGE IN LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS 10,132. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS HELD AT FFTC 56,331,614.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (9)
INVESTMENTNCN/AT0
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (1)
INVESTMENTNCN/AT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.