HUSSON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUSSON UNIVERSITY (EIN 01-0271210)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-03
IRS object ID
202431249349300938
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-03T09:52:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010271210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Husson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Thomas WelchPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance & Admin, TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRPersonFirstNm
Person LastThomas WelchPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-30PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert ClarkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,622,817GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.husson.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational InstitutionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1379TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$228,731TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,091,127PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,506,045CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,966,465PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,653,939CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,943,259PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$338,264CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$527,983PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$458,998CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,528,834PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,957,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,690,815PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,430,548CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,111,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,356,336CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,357,420CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,043,355PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,740,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,846,145PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,527,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,682,689PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,430,180CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,282,751TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$149,562,202TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,381,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,958,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,900,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,604,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHusson University inspires and prepares students for professional careers in current and emerging fields within the context of an education informed by the sciences and humanities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,493,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,430,548GrantAmt
Revenue$55,833,732RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 125 years, Husson University has prepared future leaders to address the challenges of tomorrow through innovative undergraduate and graduate degrees.With a commitment to delivering affordable classroom, online and experiential learning opportunities, Husson University has come to represent superior value in higher education. Our Bangor campus provides advanced knowledge in business, health, pharmacy, science and humanities, as well as communication. In addition, Husson University has a robust online learning program.Continued on Schedule O According to a recent analysis of tuition and fees by U.S. News & World Report, Husson University is one of the most affordable private colleges in New England. Education at Husson University produces results. According to the most recent survey data, 96 percent of Husson University graduates are employed or enrolled in graduate school within one year of completing their degrees.Husson University is regionally accredited by the New England Council of Higher Education (NECHE). Regional accreditation applies to all programs. The University is also accredited by the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE), the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE), the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy (ACOTE), the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE), the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), and the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Program (CACREP), with approval by the Maine Department of Education and National Board for Certified Counselors for its Teacher Education and School Counseling programs respectively.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,628,768ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,820,207RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe Auxiliary Services department provides a variety of support services designed to enhance the Husson educational and student experience for the University. Serving a diverse set of stakeholders, Auxiliary services works to ensuring the continued success of the University in a fiscally responsible manner while reducing risk for the institution.Continued on Schedule OServices provided by this department include dining, maintenance, custodial, environmental health, safety, security, grounds keeping, the bookstore, and capital facility project management.Dining services seeks to provide a variety of wholesome, nutritious foods that meet the diverse needs of the Husson University community.Husson offers a variety of housing options for over 1,000 students which includes Hart Hall, Carlisle Hall, Bell Hall, the Darling Learning Center, and the Townhouses. The Living Learning Center can house up to 240 students. Each suite in the Darling Learning Center features suite-style living for four students. Three townhouse buildings have room for 72 students. Each townhouse has six two-story fully furnished apartments. The campus also includes the Dyke Center for Family Business, Gracie Theatre, Newman Gymnasium, Swan Center, Wellness Learning Center, the Webber Pool, as well as numerous athletic fields.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$72,122,268TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document198IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1379EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R Thomas WelchBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Daniel R Hutchins
Chair8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip E Harriman
Vice Chair8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert W Allen
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl C Black
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Boucher
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brock R Bradford
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Carlisle
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Coffey
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward O Darling
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris A Doody
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaclyn Fish
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur D Fuller
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Y Furman
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Hews
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Carey Johnson
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Libby
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Prybylo
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Rohman
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Ronan
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Tom Sawyer Jr
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Irving Schneider
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Taylor
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli L Theriault Hutchins
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Trott Jr
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy L Wadleigh
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Wheelock
Student Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassandra White
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey L Whitten
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Williamson
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Kamorski EdD
Faculty Trustee40.00Yes (X)$76,995$0$4,001
Joseph H Cyr
Past Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ruth B Purtilo
Past Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy M Webb
Past Trustee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Thomas Welch
VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$143,445$0$21,313
Dr Robert A Clark
President40.00Yes (X)$351,424$0$55,487
Lynne Coy-Ogan
Provost40.00$210,901$0$12,585Yes (X)
James Nash
Dean of Health & Pharmacy40.00$216,141$0$5,066Yes (X)
Philip Taylor
Dean of Science & Humanities40.00$188,798$0$17,096Yes (X)
William J Lindblad
Professor of Pharmocology40.00$151,665$0$18,831Yes (X)
Sarah C Robinson
VP of Advancement40.00$160,365$0$25,922Yes (X)
Marie E Hankinson
Dean College of Business & NESCOM40.00$175,982$0$18,615Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,675,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,916TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Education Dynamics LLC
PO Box 780276PhiladelphiaPA191780276Admin & Marketing$1,991,546
Decibel Media LLC
10 City SquareBostonMA02129Advertising$757,466
Wiley Edu LLC
1415 West 22nd Sreet Suite 8Oak BrookIL60523Educational Services$670,052
Sheridan Corporation
PO Box 359FairfieldME04937Construction Services$536,807
Creative Communications Associates
2 Third Street Suite 250TroyNY12180Marketing$448,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,848,142GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,657,903AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$416,574NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,506,045TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$55,833,732$55,833,732
Auxiliary Services611710$13,475,872$13,418,297$57,575
Summer and Sports Camps721000$344,335$231,550$112,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,653,939TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$787,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$763UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$787,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,228RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,119RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,109RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,134UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,975ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$591,524SecuritiesAmt
Other$605,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,099,695SecuritiesAmt
Other$545,757OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$508,171SecuritiesAmt
Other$59,243OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$448,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$448,928ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Revenue711130$207,386$207,386
Bookstore Commission611710$97,203$97,203
Misc Student Revenue900099$91,300$91,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$395,889OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,957,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,483,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$228,731UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$738,891ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,430,548TotalAmt
Program Services$19,430,548ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,151TotalAmt
Program Services$80,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,756,483TotalAmt
Program Services$26,107,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,903,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$745,376FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,009TotalAmt
Program Services$955,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,728FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618,727TotalAmt
Program Services$4,202,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,049FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,940,966TotalAmt
Program Services$1,662,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,489FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,396TotalAmt
Management And General$75,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,931TotalAmt
Management And General$47,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,101TotalAmt
Management And General$27,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,935,056TotalAmt
Program Services$1,939,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$960,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,942FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,878,786TotalAmt
Program Services$2,110,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,364FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,914,218TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,005FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,348TotalAmt
Program Services$1,419,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,664FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,457,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,762FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,555TotalAmt
Program Services$83,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,540FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,286TotalAmt
Program Services$694,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$543FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,195,652TotalAmt
Program Services$5,848,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,480FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,133TotalAmt
Management And General$326,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Materials & Supplies$3,463,590$3,434,105$19,552$9,933
Miscellaneous Expense$348,962$102,600$218,817$27,545

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,527,066TotalAmt
Program Services$72,122,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,047,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,357,420FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,497,488BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,959EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,955,141BOYAmt
EOY$21,399,838EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,713,597BOYAmt
EOY$3,451,734EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,531BOYAmt
EOY$830,637EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,135BOYAmt
EOY$16,935EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,153BOYAmt
EOY$82,403EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,847,628LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,838,292LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,830,427BOYAmt
EOY$78,009,336EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,384,593BOYAmt
EOY$40,513,211EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,438BOYAmt
EOY$505,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,178EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,282,751BOYAmt
EOY$149,562,202EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,321,553BOYAmt
EOY$4,752,401EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,529,510BOYAmt
EOY$3,144,990EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,939,688BOYAmt
EOY$17,157,399EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,438,806BOYAmt
EOY$12,760,254EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,034,970BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,025EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,381,773BOYAmt
EOY$38,958,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,431,691BOYAmt
EOY$78,283,173EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,469,287BOYAmt
EOY$32,320,960EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,900,978BOYAmt
EOY$110,604,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,282,751BOYAmt
EOY$149,562,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,430,180ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,631,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$641,131OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,030,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,520,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,686,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,091,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,506,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,834,083TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,030,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,520,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,686,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,091,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,506,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,834,083TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,137,182SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,696,901PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$668,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$670,998CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$852,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$181,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$791,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,164,493TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$745,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$604,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$441,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$535,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$472,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,799,686TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$56,798,262TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$344,025,551GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University has elected to complete the Schedule A, Part II Public Support Test for the first time this year to utilize the Schedule B special rule. Therefore, Schedule A, Part II Line 15 has been left blank for this year, as the test was not completed for 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,236,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,296,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,544,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$919,774GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$28,156,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,168,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,840,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$797,165GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,236,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,248,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,259,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,406,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$746,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,168,158EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,037,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,610ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$412,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$666,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,248,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,551,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$535,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,510,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$558,764GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,037,947EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66321PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33679TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,116,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,116,736BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,260,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,488,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,771,731BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,741,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,823,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,917,851BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,728,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,525,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,203,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,009,336TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$241,677
Charitable Gift Annuities Payable$205,950
Deferred Compensation Liability$181,970
Operating Lease Liability$103,572
Finance Lease Liability$409,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,143,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,792,691TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,631,844NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$661,250OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,293,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,499,597RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,101InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,430,548OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,457,649RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,957,246TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,089,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,119OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,119ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,069,417ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,101InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,430,548OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,457,649ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,527,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are held in perpetuity and the income is to be spent based on the donor's intent which primarily are for scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:Husson is a tax exempt organization under the provisions of tax code Section 501(c)(3). Certain activities of the University are unrelated business income and, therefore, subject to federal and state income tax. Management evaluated the University's tax positions and concluded that the University had taken no uncertain tax positions that required adjustment to the financial statements. The University is subject to U.S. federal and state examinations by tax authorities for the years ended June 30, 2020 to June 30, 2023.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 20,119. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 16,400. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap 624,731.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 19,430,548.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 20,119.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 19,430,548.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 31 - Resolution of Governing Board. 2 - All publications and announcements include policy statements. 3 - Part of all announcements of courses being offered.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Husson University receives various government grants. Among them are: SEOG Grants College Work Study Grants

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2171RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$19,430,548NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMV of TuitionValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceScholarship AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University grants scholarships to eligible students and maintains records as to their eligibility and qualifications.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Robert A Clark
President$347,233$0$0$0$4,191$0$18,300$0$37,187$0$406,911$0$0$0
Lynne Coy-Ogan
Provost$208,990$0$0$0$1,911$0$12,585$0$0$0$223,486$0$0$0
James Nash
Dean of Health & Pharmacy$215,083$0$0$0$1,058$0$5,066$0$0$0$221,207$0$0$0
Philip Taylor
Dean of Science & Humanities$187,130$0$0$0$1,668$0$9,909$0$7,187$0$205,894$0$0$0
Marie E Hankinson
Dean College of Business & NESCOM$175,424$0$0$0$558$0$10,793$0$7,822$0$194,597$0$0$0
Sarah C Robinson
VP of Advancement$158,850$0$0$0$1,515$0$10,285$0$15,637$0$186,287$0$0$0
William J Lindblad
Professor of Pharmocology$149,381$0$0$0$2,284$0$9,206$0$9,625$0$170,496$0$0$0
R Thomas Welch
VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer$143,121$0$0$0$324$0$0$0$21,313$0$164,758$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe University provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. This housing allowance is treated as a nontaxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Board of Trustees assessed and determined the appropriate level of benefit after reviewing its potential value and market data on compensation and benefits.
Part I, Line 4bRobert Clark participates in a non-qualified retirement plan. There was no contribution to this plan in 2022.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Finance Authority of Maine
A0103920062016-06-27$4,200,000Dormitory Renovations/Turf Field Replacement: 1 College Circle, Bangor, ME000
Finance Authority of Maine
B0103920062017-02-14$10,300,000Townhouse Building and Dormitory Renovations000
Finance Authority of Maine
C0103920062019-05-15$4,000,000Wellness Learning Center000
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities
D0103143842020-06-30$1,914,227REFI MHHEFA Series 2010B00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,122,015$4,200,000$25,448$4,174,552201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,435,568$10,300,000$88,242$10,211,758201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$347,477$4,000,000$77,781$3,922,219201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$351,768$1,914,227$33,1722020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$213,950$1,667,105

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Supplental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part II - The amount on the schedule K Part I represents the entire 2020B Bond series that is pooled funding and therefore includes funds dedicated to other institutions. The issue price on Form 8038 Part III, Line 21 (B) - includes proceeds for other institutions as well.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph H CyrBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEntity more than 35% controlled by Joseph H. Cyr, Past Board TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$344,870TransactionAmt
TransactionIndependent Contractor ArrangementTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,490NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraised ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$412,084NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee prior to filing, and the returns are made available to the full Board of Trustees for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual Board of Trustees disclosures are required and are scrutinized for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation undergoes an annual review by the Board of Trustees and a salary recommendation is made.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available upon request. The governing documents, policies and financial statements are not disclosed to the general public.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Husson University One College Circle Bangor, ME 04401 EIN: 01-0271210 Husson University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 16,400. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swaps 624,731.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.