FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646661)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-01
IRS object ID
202431229349303008
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-01T18:44:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646661EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER W COWELLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOWELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER W E BECKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,910,373GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FREDERICKGUNN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A SECONDARY EDUCATION IN AN ATMOSPHERE CONDUCIVE TO LEARNING AND SOCIAL INTERACTION WITH OTHERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee171TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$14,631TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,560,292PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,931,632CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,738,007PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,233,415CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$689,855PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$456,310CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$449,125PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$468,673CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,437,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,090,030CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,277,256PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,234,897CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,929,503PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,057,322CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$149,183PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,832,072CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,943,935PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,373,836CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,299,877PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,666,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,137,402PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$423,975CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,799,716TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,170,907TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,175,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,451,192TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,624,344NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,719,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIN 1850 FREDERICK GUNN ESTABLISHED A SCHOOL BASED ON THE BELIEF THAT STRENGTH OF CHARACTER WAS THE GOAL OF EDUCATION. TODAY, THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL RESTS ON THE FOUR CORNERSTONES OF CHARACTER: SCHOLARSHIP, INTEGRITY, RESPECT AND RESPONSIBILITY. CHARACTER IS FORGED IN A COHESIVE, DIVERSE COMMUNITY INFORMED BY A CHALLENGING COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, A BROAD RANGE OF ATHLETIC, ARTISTIC AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES AND A FACULTY OF SCHOLARS AND COMMITTED EDUCATORS DEDICATED TO THE INTELLECTUAL AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF EVERY STUDENT. A FREDERICK GUNN GRADUATE IS A BROADLY EDUCATED, SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE CITIZEN WITH TESTED BELIEFS, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND THE COURAGE TO ACT ON CONVICTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,083,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,234,897GrantAmt
Revenue$22,410,623RevenueAmt
DescTHE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL ARE THOSE ASSOCIATED WITH COLLEGE PREPARATORY INSTITUTIONS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PROVIDING STUDENTS A SECONDARY EDUCATION, DORMITORY SERVICES AND A SCHOOL STORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,083,797TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee171EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER COWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER WE BECKER
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$433,850$0$158,030
STEPHEN BAIRD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARDEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BELLINGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH SCHEEL COOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON C DEVEAUX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M DORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEIGH FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FRAUENHOFER
TRUSTEE - (UNTIL 4/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM GERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH GLYNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERMAN HOTCHKISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN S LINEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRYSTALYNN SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OMAR SLOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD N TAGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M TIRSCHWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE - (UNTIL 4/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL TROIANO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANJI WALCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA WEISBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MCMANUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE HOLME ELSBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BOGARDUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMIEN MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA REMLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE PENNELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN H FARMER
TRUSTEE - (UNTIL 1/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$229,892$0$39,963
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER50.00$180,869$0$66,603Yes (X)
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$122,435$0$110,530Yes (X)
BRIAN DANIELS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY50.00$121,786$0$29,419Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DAY
CHIEF ENROLLMENT STRATEGY & MARKETING50.00$116,153$0$648Yes (X)
SUZANNE DAY
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS50.00$118,505$0$35,757Yes (X)
EMILY GUM
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$105,151$0$66,910Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,428,641TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$507,860TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SASAKI ASSOCIATES
110 CHAUNCY ST SUITE 200BOSTONMA02111ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES$2,139,335
MERITAIN HEALTH
PO BOX 223881PITTSBURGPA15201HEALTH ADMINISTRATION SERVICES$594,240
COLLIERS PROJECT LEADERS USA NE LLC
101 CRAWFORDS CORNER RD STE 3400HOLMDELNJ07733CONSTRUCTION PROJECT SERVICES$331,152
PREFERRED BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC
40 SOUTH END PLAZANEW MILFORDCT06776CLEANING SERVICE$265,978
ETHAN LABELLA ELITE CONTRACTING LLC
130 KINNY ROADNEW PRESTONCT06777CONTRACTING SERVICES$200,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,931,632AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$556,945NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,931,632TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,233,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,233,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,233,415TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$506,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$16,578UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$523,167ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$129,985RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$129,985RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,985ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,652,672SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,702,951SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$50,279SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,947UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$52,226ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$152,743GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$117,392CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,351ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$177,208$177,208
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611110$97,841$97,841
REFUNDS/REBATES611110$28,288$28,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$303,337OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,090,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,410,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$762,406ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,234,897TotalAmt
Program Services$6,234,897ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,940TotalAmt
Program Services$205,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,232FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,766,304TotalAmt
Program Services$5,468,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$770,557FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,709TotalAmt
Program Services$386,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,168TotalAmt
Program Services$1,720,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,603FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,201TotalAmt
Program Services$428,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,320FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,052TotalAmt
Management And General$169,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,221TotalAmt
Management And General$64,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,636TotalAmt
Management And General$137,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,812TotalAmt
Program Services$43,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,519TotalAmt
Management And General$61,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,213FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,200TotalAmt
Program Services$227,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,210FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,622TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,481FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,649TotalAmt
Program Services$49,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,153FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,090FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,127TotalAmt
Program Services$346,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,972FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,864FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,140TotalAmt
Program Services$306,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC, ETC$2,341,452$1,816,575$454,083$70,794
FOOD SERVICE$1,804,924$1,804,924
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$844,163$680,064$123,464$40,635
CUSTODIAL$458,957$367,165$68,844$22,948

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,666,055TotalAmt
Program Services$23,083,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,750,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,832,072FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,793,282BOYAmt
EOY$8,793,061EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,890,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,260EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,229BOYAmt
EOY$266,314EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,069BOYAmt
EOY$80,304EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,733BOYAmt
EOY$550,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,052,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,791,522LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,202,439BOYAmt
EOY$71,261,005EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,599,896BOYAmt
EOY$23,755,523EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,289,306BOYAmt
EOY$5,791,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,799,716BOYAmt
EOY$113,170,907EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,174,113BOYAmt
EOY$7,522,870EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,543,326BOYAmt
EOY$6,368,130EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,212,289BOYAmt
EOY$10,219,235EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,644BOYAmt
EOY$9,340,957EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,175,372BOYAmt
EOY$33,451,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,146,713BOYAmt
EOY$47,442,988EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,477,631BOYAmt
EOY$32,276,727EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,624,344BOYAmt
EOY$79,719,715EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,799,716BOYAmt
EOY$113,170,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$423,975ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,671,396NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,741,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,560,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,931,632CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,444,397TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,741,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,560,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,931,632CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,444,397TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,424,220SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,020,177PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$405,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$485,016CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$431,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$524,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$636,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,482,200TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,045,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$225,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,397,767TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,324,364TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$100,605,556GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.59620PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,045,956. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 225,682. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 126,129.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,987,683BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,081,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,990,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$989,381OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,651,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,275,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,605,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,351,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$373,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,987,683EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,763,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,745,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,134,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$351,754GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,016,303OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,275,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,707,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,164ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$265,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$446,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,109,137OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,763,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,958,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,035,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$834,639GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$603,682OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,707,606EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06440TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$732,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$732,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,164,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,980,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,183,479BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,930,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,183,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$747,066BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,225,802OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,627,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,597,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,261,005TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$5,791,712BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,791,712TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,506,285TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,671,396NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$117,392OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,788,788RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,717,497RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$137,636InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,234,897OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,372,533RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,090,030TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,410,914TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$117,392OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$117,392ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,293,522ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$137,636InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,234,897OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,372,533ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,666,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING INSTRUCTION, PLANT OPERATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN GRANTED AN EXEMPT STATUS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), SECTION 501 (A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2023 OR 2022. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2019 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 117,392.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 6,234,897.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 117,392.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 6,234,897.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOTICE OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART I:THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL, INC.'S FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN DRAKE CAPITAL OFFSHORE PARTNERS II, L.P. WAS LIQUIDATED IN FEBRUARY OF 2023. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO FILE THE 5471-FORM DUE TO ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE AS OF 12/31/2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient157RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,234,897CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE AWARDED IN AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. INDIVIDUALS AWARDED ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES. THE SCHOOL MONITORS THE INDIVIDUALS TO INSURE THEY MEET THOSE STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER WE BECKER
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL$430,777$0$0$0$3,073$0$48,500$0$109,530$0$591,880$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$229,892$0$0$0$0$0$16,699$0$23,264$0$269,855$0$0$0
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$180,869$0$0$0$0$0$19,273$0$47,330$0$247,472$0$0$0
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$122,435$0$0$0$0$0$13,215$0$97,315$0$232,965$0$0$0
EMILY GUM
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$105,151$0$0$0$0$0$7,937$0$58,973$0$172,061$0$0$0
SUZANNE DAY
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$118,505$0$0$0$0$0$12,731$0$23,026$0$154,262$0$0$0
BRIAN DANIELS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$121,786$0$0$0$0$0$12,594$0$16,825$0$151,205$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSONAL RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED AS A MANDATORY CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, AS EMPLOYER, SUBJECT TO THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WILL BE USED FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS. THE CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER AND ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. A LOCAL CLUB PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, SOLELY FOR THE PURPOSES OF SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS. THE SCHOOL BEARS THE COST OF CLEANING ASSISTANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE HOUSE FOR SCHOOL ENTERTAINMENT, MEETINGS AND OTHER FUNCTIONS. THE SCHOOL TREATS ALL OF THESE ITEMS AS NONTAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN833672347BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,419,498IssuePriceAmt
PurposePRIOR BOND REFUNDING AND LOAN REFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$10,419,498TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$208,389IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,211,109OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/23/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$556,945NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A TAX ADVISOR OF A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. THEN A DRAFT FORM 990 WITH SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTIONS, REDACTED, IS PROVIDED IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR COMMENT BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANUALLY KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE CFO AND THE AUDIT RISK COMMITTEE REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE UTILIZED INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR HEADS OF SCHOOL AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL ARE SET BY THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, UTILIZING DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, OFTEN IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WITH OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. THE BOARD GOES THROUGH A CONTRACT PROCESS PERIODICALLY, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS CURRENTLY UNDER A CONTRACT. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR. THEN COMMUNICATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD BY THE BOARD CHAIR ANUALLY VIA EMAIL. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.