FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA (EIN 52-1231983)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202421369349313627
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T15:15:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521231983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aga Khan Foundation USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAGAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW Suite 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Person TitleASOC DIR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNAZLINPersonFirstNm
Person LastPEPERMINTWALAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarc BergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01871563PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKHALIL SHARIFFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$246,157,231GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.akfusa.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$81,204,528PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$54,064,287CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,773,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,035,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,365,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,839,822CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,343,647PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,939,182CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,455,227PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,837,596CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,682,158PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,951,113CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,877,631CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,528,916PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,041,194CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,666,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,829,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,677,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$109,279CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$568,402,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$580,023,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,384,846TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,799,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$539,018,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$539,224,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION U.S.A. IS A PUBLIC, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED BY HIS HIGHNESS THE AGA KHAN. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, PRIMARILY IN LOW INCOME COUNTRIES OF ASIA & AFRICA BY FUNDING PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,684,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,684,316GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAKF USA GRANT TO AKF SWITZERLAND, PART OF THE AKF ENDOWMENT THAT WILL SERVE ON A LONG-TERM BASIS TO COVER A PORTION OF VARIOUS EXPENDITURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,261,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,261,853GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLOCAL IMPACT IS A TRANSFORMATIVE NEW PARTNERSHIP IN ASIA AND AFRICA BETWEEN AKF AND USAID. THE PARTNERSHIP IS WORKING TO PUT COMMUNITIES AT THE CENTER OF DEVELOPMENT BY BUILDING THE CAPACITY OF LOCAL CITIZENS AND INSTITUTIONS TO DEVELOP NEW SOLUTIONS TO THE CHALLENGES THEY IDENTIFY. CURRENTLY, LOCAL IMPACT IS ACTIVE IN AFGHANISTAN, THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, AND TAJIKISTAN, AND FOCUSES ON INCREASING ECONOMIC GROWTH, IMPROVING ACCESS TO BASIC SERVICES, STRENGTHENING LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND CIVIC INSTITUTIONS, AND PROMOTING INCLUSION AND SOCIAL COHESION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,830,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,830,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescFUNDING TO AGA KHAN FOUNDATION UNITED KINGDOM FOR LEVERAGING EXTERNAL DONOR FUNDING TOWARDS IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN THE COUNTRIES OF ASIA AND AFRICA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$37,922,838ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,061,426GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$37,922,838TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,061,426TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$61,699,007TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K STREET NW 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
IBRAHIM INAYATALI
REG DIR PLANNED/LEGACY GIVING40.00.0Yes (X)$236,696$0$32,631
SHAMSAH VIRANI
DIR, RESOURCE DEV & COMM40.00.0Yes (X)$188,482$0$27,744
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$166,584$0$25,675Yes (X)
SALLY L MAIER
SENIOR DESIGN STRATEGIST40.00.0Yes (X)$130,711$0$20,456
LEROY FERNANDES
DONOR SERVICES MANAGER40.00.0Yes (X)$120,295$0$18,827
ANISA PREMJI
PROGRAMS AND PARTNERSHIPS MANA40.00.0Yes (X)$109,800$0$17,184
HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARIM
AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN, CHAIRMAN1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCESS ZAHRA AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE RAHIM AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE PIACENTINI-MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN ABELA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERINA EBRAHIM
CHAIRMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZAHID RAHIMTOOLA
VICE-CHAIR,SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALI ALJUNDI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARIDA KHEMANI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAHMOOD KHIMJI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAIZA DAMJI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEEM REMTULA
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NAGEEB SUMAR
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARRUKH GHULAMHAIDER VALLIANI
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL-KARIM ALIDINA
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER, NAT'L COMM.1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KHALIL SHARIFF
INTERIM CEO14.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALIM FEROZALI
REGIONAL, CFO, NORTH AMERICA19.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$952,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$142,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBDO USA LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 KENMOOR SE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSTATUTORY AUDITServicesDesc
Compensation$146,989CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$15,994,464FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$5,090,139RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$9,357,406GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$23,622,278AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,084,530NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$54,064,287TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,057,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,916,633ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$335,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$335,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,246,183SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,268,626SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$22,443SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,443ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,192,825FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,994,464ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$949,423FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,243,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,243,402ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NET CSV LIFE INSURANCE900099$1,085,228$1,085,228
PRESENT VALUE OF PLEDGE RECEIVABLE900099$176,192$176,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,261,420OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,939,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$10,734,012ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,837,596TotalAmt
Program Services$48,837,596ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,991TotalAmt
Program Services$403,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$811,503FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,259TotalAmt
Program Services$436,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$454,426FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,348TotalAmt
Program Services$12,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,241FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,497TotalAmt
Program Services$84,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,027FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,018TotalAmt
Program Services$22,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,371FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,809TotalAmt
Program Services$394,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,460FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,933TotalAmt
Program Services$40,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,475TotalAmt
Program Services$70,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,233TotalAmt
Management And General$20,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,365TotalAmt
Management And General$23,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,174TotalAmt
Program Services$785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,647FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,263TotalAmt
Program Services$318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,962FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,136TotalAmt
Program Services$99,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,786FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,336TotalAmt
Program Services$39,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,938FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,654TotalAmt
Fundraising$206,654FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,596,890TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DOUBTFUL PLEDGES PROVISION$8,714,236$8,286,173$428,063
MISC$470,965$146,257$233,992$90,716
PROPERTY TAXES & LICENSES$470,148$235,292$208,984$25,872
FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-$949,423-$949,423

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,829,903TotalAmt
Program Services$61,699,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,253,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,877,631FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349BOYAmt
EOY$74EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,881,186BOYAmt
EOY$175,981,325EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,317,721BOYAmt
EOY$46,209,481EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$328,900,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,519,864LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,967,813BOYAmt
EOY$296,380,732EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,542,785BOYAmt
EOY$34,327,235EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,189,656BOYAmt
EOY$13,331,882EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,503,449BOYAmt
EOY$13,792,628EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,402,959BOYAmt
EOY$580,023,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,938,390BOYAmt
EOY$20,877,725EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,317,560BOYAmt
EOY$12,002,038EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,668BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,454EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,181,140EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,384,846BOYAmt
EOY$40,799,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,940,466BOYAmt
EOY$362,803,276EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,077,647BOYAmt
EOY$176,420,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,018,113BOYAmt
EOY$539,224,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,402,959BOYAmt
EOY$580,023,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$109,279ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$96,608NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169,187,141CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,051,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,498,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,204,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,064,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$428,006,041TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169,187,141CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,051,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,498,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,204,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,064,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$428,006,041TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$428,006,041PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,098,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,707,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,447,309CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,076,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,229,190CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,560,213TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,095,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,067,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,217,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,383,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,243,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,006,375TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$10,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,887CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$538,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,261,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,691,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$455,264,375TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$759,817GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94013PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96039PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,018,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,018,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,390,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,505,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,885,326BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,971BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,444,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,444,081BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$296,380,732TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$34,175,261F
10,504 SHS EQUITY INVESTMENTS$151,974F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$34,327,235TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITESDesc
Amt$2,181,140Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,181,140TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,964,980TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$96,608NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$949,423OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,046,031RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,918,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,233RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,939,182TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,759,093TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$949,423OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$949,423ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,809,670ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,233ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,829,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINE 1e:Community Center Construction In Progress
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BUSINESS INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. THERE WAS NO TAX LIABILITY FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE FOUNDATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D:OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS NOT IN THE RETURN: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $949,423
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D:OTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FINANCIALS NOT IN THE RETURN: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $949,423

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00GrantmakingMulti sector - see V$26,377,021
Russia and the Newly Independent States01GrantmakingMulti sector - see V$9,667,581
South Asia00GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$5,804,036
North America00GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$5,187,168
Sub-Saharan Africa01GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$1,801,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$48,837,595SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$48,837,595TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (42 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
EUROPESEE PART V$5,830,000WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$234,109WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$829,018WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$906,314WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$3,255,410WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$3,029,899WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$1,005,547WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$208,719WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$877,034WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$9,684,316WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$150,000WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$364,404WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$4,999,812WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$6,100WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$82,805WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$33,701WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$64,751WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$205,536WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$35,512WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$2,157,478WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$300,000WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$146,143WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$3,727,712WIRE
RUSSIA/NEWLY IND. STATESSEE PART V$3,095,199WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$1,531,394WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$1,492,417WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$59,264WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$48,746WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$143,385WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$9,626WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$289,480WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$1,037,498WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$14,141WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$131,172WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$36,587WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$1,010,327WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$61,185WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$56,507WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$861,094WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$78,281WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$728,164WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$12,298WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org42Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2:AKF U.S.A. HAS THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES IN PLACE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES: - GRANT AGREEMENTS AND MEMORANDUMS OF UNDERSTANDING ARE SIGNED WITH ALL IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD OUTLINING THEIR OBLIGATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES VIS-A-VIS USE OF GRANTED U.S. GOVERNMENT AND/OR PRIVATE FOUNDATION FUNDS; - IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS SUBMIT AT A MINIMUM, QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS. THESE REPORTS ARE ANALYZED AT THE AKF U.S.A. OFFICE FOR INTERNAL DISCREPANCIES AND FOR ANY DISALLOWABLE SPENDING OR ACTIVITIES; - RESPONSIBLE OFFICERS FROM AKF U.S.A. VISIT IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD TO ENGAGE ON GRANT COMPLIANCE. THE FREQUENCY OR TIMING OF THESE VISITS IS DETERMINED BY THE NATURE OF A PARTICULAR GRANT AND THE INTERNAL MONITORING CAPACITIES OF A PARTICULAR IMPLEMENTING PARTNER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 and Part II, line 1:EXPLANATION: METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES IS ACCRUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART II, COLUMM (D):FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING AND THE ENVIRONMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VARIOUS EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$18,187,289GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,994,464CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,192,825GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$949,423OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$18,187,289GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,994,464CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,192,825GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$949,423OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$949,423DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,243,402NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
IBRAHIM INAYATALI
REG DIR PLANNED/LEGACY GIVING$236,696$0$0$0$0$0$18,936$0$13,695$0$269,327$0$0$0
SHAMSAH VIRANI
DIR, RESOURCE DEV & COMM$188,482$0$0$0$0$0$15,079$0$12,665$0$216,226$0$0$0
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$166,584$0$0$0$0$0$13,327$0$12,348$0$192,259$0$0$0
SALLY L MAIER
SENIOR DESIGN STRATEGIST$130,711$0$0$0$0$0$10,457$0$9,999$0$151,167$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,625,900NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TRAVEL/MEETING7$116,339FMV
Yes (X)Ins Policies9$342,291FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR ITEMS CONTRIBUTED IN COLUMN (B) IS REPORTED AS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1, AND PART III, Line 1:THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION U.S.A. IS A PUBLIC, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED BY HIS HIGHNESS THE AGA KHAN. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, PRIMARILY IN LOW INCOME COUNTRIES OF ASIA & AFRICA BY FUNDING PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4D:IN 2023, AKF U.S.A. ACTIVE GRANTS SUPPORTED INTERVENTIONS IN AFGHANISTAN, KENYA, KYRGYZSTAN, PAKISTAN, AND TAJIKISTAN. THE DIVERSE PROGRAM PORTFOLIO INCORPORATES MULTI-SECTOR PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE TAJIKISTAN, AND AFGHANISTAN AREA DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS THE SECTOR SPECIFIC INTERVENTIONS IN EDUCATION, HEALTH, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING AND ENVIRONMENT. AKF U.S.A. ACTIVELY SUPPORTS HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. EXPENSES $37,922,838. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $25,061,426. REVENUE $0.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2:HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARIM AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN AND PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN ARE BROTHERS. PRINCESS ZAHRA AND PRINCE RAHIM ARE CHILDREN OF HIS HIGHNESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11:THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AKF USA'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, SELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. ONCE COMPLETED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO AKF USA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:THE BOARD, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF AKF U.S.A. HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY, AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL AND JUDGEMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF AKF U.S.A. THOSE PERSONS SHALL EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVED IN THEIR DUTIES, AND THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS WITH AKF U.S.A. OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THERE FOR THEIR PERSONAL BENEFIT. THIS STATEMENT IS DIRECTED NOT ONLY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS, BUT TO ALL EMPLOYEES WHO CAN INFLUENCE THE ACTION OF AKF U.S.A. TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE AKF U.S.A. AND VENDORS ARE REGULARLY REVIEWED BY THE INTERIM CEO AND CFO TO VERIFY THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST HAS TAKEN PLACE INVOLVING ANY OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED PERSONS AND AKF U.S.A. VENDORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A. THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE SOLE DISCRETION TO TAKE ACTION AND ADMINISTER THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION SHOULD THE TRANSACTIONS BE DEEMED NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:15A - THE COMPENSATION OF THE INTERIM CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUEST FOR INCREASE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET SUBMITTED FOR DELIBERATION TO THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE AKF U.S.A. INTERIM CEO'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE FELLOW INTERIM CEO'S EMPLOYED THROUGHOUT THE AGA KHAN DEVELOPMENT NETWORK AND IS APPROVED SUBSEQUENTLY BY THE AKF BOARD. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE INTERIM CEO AND THE REGIONAL CFO THROUGH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE, AND THE REGIONAL CFO COMMUNICATES TO THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WHO THEN INITIATES PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION. THERE IS NO COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE OF AKF U.S.A. 15B - KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE INTERIM CEO AND IS SUBMITTED TO THE AKF BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF AKF USA. THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE INTERIM CEO FROM THE SALARY SURVEYS OF THE WASHINGTON D.C. AREA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND MARKET PRESSURES. THE AKF BOARD APPROVES THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE INTERIM CEO WHO NOTIFIES THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THROUGH REGIONAL CFO TO INITIATE PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE POSTED ON AKF USA'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND CAN BE OBTAINED BY EMAILING A REQUEST TO INFO.AKFUSA@AKDN.ORG.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION Switzerland
1-3 AVENUE DE LA PAIXSWITZERLANDSZ1211see part VIISZSEE VIISEE VIINAfalse
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA
199 SUSSEX DRIVECANADACAK1N 1K6see part VIICASEE VIISEE VIINAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION SWITZERLAND
P,Q,$19,168,620ACCRUED/PAID
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA
P,Q,$462,839ACCRUED/PAID

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule R, Part II, LINE 1(B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY - AKF SWITZERLAND SEEKS SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO LONG TERM PROBLEMS OF POVERTY, HUNGER, ILLITERACY, AND ILL-HEALTH WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE NEEDS OF RURAL COMMUNITIES IN MOUNTAINOUS COASTAL AND OTHER RESOURCE POOR AREAS. PROGRAM PRIORITIES ARE EDUCATION, HEALTH, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON GENDER, THE ENVIRONMENT, THE PLURALISM AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT. EXEMPT CODE SECTION: AKF SWITZERLAND IS TAX EXEMPTED UNDER SWISS LAW FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS NO SPECIFIC CODE. PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS: AKF SWITZERLAND IS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE SWISS FOUNDATION AUTHORITY.
FOrm 990, Schedule R, Part II, LINE 2(B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY - AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA (AKFC) IS AN INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION AND REGISTERED CANADIAN CHARITY.