KIPP ENC PUBLIC SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP ENC PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EIN 74-2991314)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202421369349302947
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T09:49:10-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 844233121 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARPE PATEL CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 ARLINGTON AVE STE 630 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742991314 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP ENC PUBLIC SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2523086932 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 PLEASANT HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GASTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27832 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL STIMPFEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHEIF FIN. OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2523086932 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-03-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STIMPFEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN A RIDGLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01317611 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7044993893 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL STIMPFEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 PLEASANT HILL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GASTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27832 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,021,378 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF NORTH CAROLINA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 480 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,110,794 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $35,410,340 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $240,095 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $294,288 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,924 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $71,956 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,159,312 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $244,794 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,517,125 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,021,378 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,948,399 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,306,018 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,825,667 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,526,455 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,774,066 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,832,473 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,743,059 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,188,905 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,149,898 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,320,408 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,381,719 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,155,375 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,768,179 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,165,033 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF NORTH CAROLINA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,218,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $294,288 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KIPP ENC OPERATED THREE PUBLICLY FUNDED CHARTER SCHOOLS IN NORTH CAROLINA, PROVIDING FACILITIES, TEACHERS, MATERIALS AND EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,218,708 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 480 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL STIMPFEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6269756845 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1107 HOLLOWAY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM SAINTSING | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,418 | $104,437 | $0 | ||
| DINESH CHOPRA | |||||||
| FORMER CHAIR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MINNIE FORTE-BROWN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY GREEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELBY HICKS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS KAHN | |||||||
| INTERIM CHAI | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| JON MORRIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARTHUR ROGERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIUS TILLERY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL STIMPFEL | |||||||
| CHEIF FIN. O | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $114,418 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $104,437 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A'VIANDS LLC | |||||||
| 101 N TRYON STREET | SUITE 525 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | FOOD | $1,658,758 | |
| CT WILSON CONTRUCTION CO | |||||||
| 150 GOLDEN DRIVE | SUITE 200 | DURHAM | NC | 27705 | CONSTRUCTION | $691,210 | |
| SOLIANT HEALTH | |||||||
| 5550 PEACHTREE PARKWAY | SUITE 500 | PEACHTREE CORNERS | GA | 30092 | HEALTHCARE | $316,310 | |
| TEACH TO LEAD LLC | |||||||
| PROFESIONAL DEV | $207,269 | DBA LEAD FOR LIBERATION | |||||
| HILL LEARNING CENTER | |||||||
| 3200 PICKETT ROAD | DURHAM | NC | 27705 | TUTORING | $118,060 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $34,496,735 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $913,605 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $35,410,340 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHILD CARE | 611710 | $159,140 | $159,140 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND FEES | 611600 | $119,797 | $119,797 |
| FOOD SERVICE | 611710 | $15,351 | $15,351 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $294,288 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,776 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,776 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES & FUEL TAX REFUNDS | 900099 | $198,515 | $198,515 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $30,931 | $30,931 |
| TEST RESULT BONUS | 900099 | $15,348 | $15,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $244,794 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,021,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $546,858 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,180 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,881,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,456,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,424,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,829,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,723,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,105,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,077,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,353,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,088,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,264,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,186,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $722,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $463,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,324,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $807,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES & TEXTBOOKS | $1,372,026 | $835,838 | $536,188 |
| REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $830,529 | $505,958 | $324,571 |
| EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITI | $308,908 | $188,187 | $120,721 |
| NON-CAPITALIZED EQUIPMENT | $192,246 | $117,116 | $75,130 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,832,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,218,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,613,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,076,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,326,510 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,434,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,576,553 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,228,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $885,537 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,090,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,053,216 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,110,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,037,556 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,405,719 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,149,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,320,408 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,111,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $649,119 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,270,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,070,427 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,435,829 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,381,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,155,375 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,813,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,165,033 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,954,308 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,768,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,165,033 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,149,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,320,408 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,188,905 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $35,789 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $172,160 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $923,385 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $923,385 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,113,732 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,711,449 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,402,283 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,353,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $747,701 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $605,573 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,700,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,594,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,106,315 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,037,556 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - NET | $4,109,969 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $295,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,405,719 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $4,415,611 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $20,218 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,435,829 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,057,167 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $35,789 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $35,789 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,021,378 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,021,378 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,660,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $441,275 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $441,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,219,038 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $613,435 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $613,435 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,832,473 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | GASB 87 LEASE AMORTIZATION EXPENSE 507,995 GASB 87 LEASE INTEREST -66,720 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | LEASE EXPENSE 613,435 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IN PLACE AND LANGUAGE IS INCLUDED IN ALL PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, HANDBOOKS, AND ON THE WEBSITE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND SCHOOLS. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 4 | PRINT MATERIALS MATAINED IN ORGANIZATION'S OFFICES AND CONTAIN THE NON-DISCRIMINATION LANGUAGE |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | NO EXPLANATION REQUIRED |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIM SAINTSING | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $114,418 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $104,437 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $114,418 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $104,437 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEWED BY BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION/DECISION THAT MAY INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND IS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA AND PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA AND PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, SCHOOL POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING BY THE PUBLIC AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | 4,976,440 3,192,371 0 112,512 72,176 0 TOTAL 5,088,952 3,264,547 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI | RESTATEMENT FOR CORRECTION OF PRIOR AUDITOR'S BALANCES AND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 13,192,466 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | GASB 87 LEASE AMORTIZATION EXPENSE -507,995 GASB 87 LEASE INTEREST 66,720 LEASE EXPENSE 613,435 TOTAL 172,160 |