BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES (EIN 95-1809564)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349312092
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T18:58:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANSEN HUNTER & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17080 SW FIR LOOP SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951809564EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brethren Hillcrest HomesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRETBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoel BrouwerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJoelPersonFirstNm
Person LastBrouwerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLou McCollumPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00209055PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew NeelyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$33,088,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.livingathillcrest.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve and enrich the lives of older persons.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$495,717PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$817,547CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,104,960PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,566,370CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$916,134PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,032,508CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$117,996PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,464CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,634,807PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,443,889CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,842,016PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,116,755CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$161,361CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,740,451PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,911,500CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,582,467PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,028,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,052,340PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$415,634CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,281,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,684,949TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,261,418TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,298,638TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,020,432NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,386,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo serve and enrich the lives of older persons.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,653,024ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,566,370RevenueAmt
DescBRETHREN HILLCREST PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE AGING. HILLCREST SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF RESIDENTIAL AND CARE SERVICES TO ITS RESIDENTS. HILLCREST HAS APPROXIMATELY 387 RESIDENTS IN THEIR INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING ACCOMMODATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,653,024TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie ChaiPersonNm
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917504398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Matthew Neeley
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$267,327$0$30,442
Winnie Dang July-Feb
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$202,679$0$17,608
MIKE Townsend
Senior Planner40.000.00$145,956$0$16,547
Julie Chai
Controller40.000.00$140,232$0$19,043
Omar Lopez
Nursing Director40.000.00$138,489$0$17,211
Josephine Gutierrez
Registered Nurse40.000.00$118,736$0$13,875
Shirley Turner
Dir. of Marketing40.000.00$114,881$0$10,690
Dale Stanley
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Doud
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Matteson
Exec. Minister0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DeWayne McMullin
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Blickenstaff
Past Chair0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Meek
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Kurtz
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Allison
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Duncan
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dot Hess
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert Ivey
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Johnston
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Lane
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Saddlemire
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Smythe
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Tenorio
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Welch
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOel BROUWER March-June
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,128,300TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Perera Construction & Design Inc
2890 Inland Empire Blvd Suite 102OntarioCA91764Construction$747,841
Morrison Management Specialists
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA303682289Dining Management$1,423,964
Sea West Enterprises Inc
373 E Foothill Blvd 200San DimasCA91750Construction$432,730
Rehab Alliance
16030 Ventura Blvd Ste 450EncinoCA91436Rehab$349,969
LJS Enterprises
154-A West Foothill Blvd 243UplandCA91786Construction$363,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$303,040FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$514,507AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$817,547TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ASSISTED LIVING CARE623000$6,371,339$6,371,339
FEES & CONTRACTS GOV AGEN623000$2,178,652$2,178,652
HEALTH SERVICES623000$2,434,814$2,434,814
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,868,143$1,868,143
RESIDENTIAL LIVING531110$15,610,632$15,610,632

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,566,370TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,007,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,007,964ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,654,150SecuritiesAmt
Other$330OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,629,936SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$975,786SecuritiesAmt
Other$330OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$975,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$975,456ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$303,040ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,851FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$8,820GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$3,427GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,393ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCell Tower Lease IncomeDesc
Business531190BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$32,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,922ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$32,922OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,443,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,566,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,059,972ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,056TotalAmt
Management And General$518,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,659,212TotalAmt
Program Services$9,518,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,824FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,845TotalAmt
Program Services$177,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,033FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,946TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,696TotalAmt
Program Services$1,326,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,263FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,330TotalAmt
Management And General$797,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,143TotalAmt
Management And General$31,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,275TotalAmt
Management And General$53,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,755FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,515TotalAmt
Management And General$100,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,767TotalAmt
Program Services$4,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,105FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,949,515TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,246,647TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,929TotalAmt
Program Services$436,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$1,259,390$1,259,390
SUPPLIES$725,608$674,813$50,178$617
REGISTRY EXPENSE$599,792$599,792
License & Fees$467,802$380,100$80,034$7,668

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,861TotalAmt
Program Services$661,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,998FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,028,255TotalAmt
Program Services$24,653,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,213,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,361FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,687,093BOYAmt
EOY$9,489,798EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,800EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,654BOYAmt
EOY$922,823EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,215,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,451,700EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,890BOYAmt
EOY$79,151EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,420BOYAmt
EOY$200,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,945,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,363,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,853,651BOYAmt
EOY$70,582,586EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,610,342BOYAmt
EOY$32,055,817EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,021,360BOYAmt
EOY$7,712,836EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,281,850BOYAmt
EOY$124,684,949EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,318,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,233,640EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,104,705BOYAmt
EOY$43,079,967EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,590,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,885,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,774BOYAmt
EOY$354,909EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,136BOYAmt
EOY$745,122EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,261,418BOYAmt
EOY$84,298,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,006,063BOYAmt
EOY$27,792,549EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,014,369BOYAmt
EOY$12,593,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,020,432BOYAmt
EOY$40,386,311EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,281,850BOYAmt
EOY$124,684,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$415,634ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,950,245NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$344,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,292,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,013,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$495,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$817,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,963,273TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,602,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,213,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,614,108CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,104,960CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,566,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,100,940TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,946,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,505,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,627,876CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,600,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,383,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,064,213TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$134,064,213PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$903,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$775,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,159,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,007,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,724,097TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$81,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$46,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total-$128,122TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$821,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$831,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$775,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,159,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,007,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,595,975TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,962CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,686CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$404,016TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,885,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,395,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,485,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,878,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,419,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,064,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95720PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96570PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$650OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$650TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionHILLCREST PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE. LEADINGAGE ESTIMATES 2.8% OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,130,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$674,297ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,309,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,114,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,704,562BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$552,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,126,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$24,130,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,974,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,766,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,704,562EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,950,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,021,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,144,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$23,117,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,537,404BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$393,580ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,019,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$20,950,799EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.33800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,153,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,153,286BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,711,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,080,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,630,453BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,302,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,244,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,057,714BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,779,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,038,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,741,133BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,582,586TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescuNAMORTIZED DEBT ISSUNACE COSTDesc
Book Value$547,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,712,836TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$648,186
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$96,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$745,122TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,845,482TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,999,299NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$14,278OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,013,577RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,831,905RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$611,984OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$611,984RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,443,889TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,430,549TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,278OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,278ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,416,271ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$611,984OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$611,984ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,028,255TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990fundraising grouped with revenue $14278
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $611984
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Sfundraising grouped with revenue $14278
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $611984

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Luck of the DrawEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$303,040GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$303,040CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,851OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$303,040GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$303,040CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,851OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,851DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$10,851NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Julie Chai
Controller$120,232$20,000$3,942$15,101$159,275
Matthew Neeley
President & CEO$267,327$10,146$20,296$297,769
MIKE Townsend
Senior Planner$120,956$25,000$4,790$11,757$162,503
Omar Lopez
Nursing Director$138,489$5,110$12,101$155,700
Winnie Dang July-Feb
CFO$182,679$20,000$7,143$10,465$220,287

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$39,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of FacilitiesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,705,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$42,610,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$648,011IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRebate calculation was performed on June 30, 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED EACH YEAR AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN A CONFLICT IS RECOGNIZED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aTHE HILLCREST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARLY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION BY THE CEO.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARILY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Statement Note 1QUESTION 9 - UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME:----------------------------------------------THE ACTIVITY WHICH PRODUCED UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS DINING AND CATERING SERVICES AT THE MEETING HOUSE WHICH IS LOCATED AT 2705 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR., LA VERNE, CA 91750. HOWEVER, THIS ACTIVITY HAS PRODUCED A LOSS FOR EACH YEAR IT HAS BEEN CONDUCTED.THERE WERE 87 DAYS THE CATERING SERVICES PROVIDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2020.ALL ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED WITHIN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.