WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INC (EIN 35-1516199)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202421359349308942
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T14:39:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351178661PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351516199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3178812591PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJORDAN MORROWPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3178812591PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJORDANPersonFirstNm
Person LastMORROWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTYLER K GREENE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00057872PTIN
Phone3176334705PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWOOD VILLAGE SOUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJORDAN MORROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,998,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GREENWOODVILLAGESOUTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee445TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,498,322PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$46,024CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,207,074PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,197,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$358,487PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$213,270PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,663CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,277,153PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,587,855CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,376,513PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,663,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$204CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,067,440PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,824,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,443,953PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,487,705CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,833,200PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,100,150CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,602,429TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,482,467TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,383,767TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,062,993TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,218,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,419,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OPERATE A LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,976,662ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,203,409RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY BUSINESS ACTIVITY IS TO OPERATE A LONG TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY, PROVIDING HOUSING FOR THE AGED IN APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES, ASSISTED LIVING CARE THROUGH ITS LICENSED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY, AND HEALTH CARE THROUGH ITS HEALTH CARE FACILITY IN GREENWOOD, INDIANA. THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES 179 INDEPENDENT-LIVING APARTMENTS, 76 INDEPENDENT-LIVING COTTAGES, 45 ASSISTED-LIVING APARTMENTS, AND A 131-BED HEALTH CARE CENTER THAT PROVIDES BOTH SKILLED AND IMMEDIATE CARE. WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD, INC. PROVIDES THE BENEFITS OF BENEVOLENT CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS, IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL SUBSIDIZE THE COST OF CARE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE RESIDENT'S LIFE SHOULD A RESIDENT OUTLIVE THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,976,662TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee445EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL PFAFFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3178654654PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL H WAGNER CPA
PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TAPP
VICE PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIBSON
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CALLON
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CRIPPS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP C GETTUM
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HOOVER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN NORCROSS JOHNSON BSN RN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE POWELL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN MORROW
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN EICKMAN
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.000.00$210,798$0$18,204Yes (X)
ALEXA ULREY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$165,202$0$168Yes (X)
JENNIFER EVANS
ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR40.000.00$133,800$0$8,144Yes (X)
ZACHARY FREDERICK
NON-LICENSES CAN40.000.00$113,920$0$3,625Yes (X)
DENNIS MORRISON
PLANT OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40.000.00$112,276$0$30,868Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$735,996TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,009TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET STE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,937,412
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY SERVICES$1,465,831
DAVIS BUILDING GROUP LLC
3950 PRIORITY WAY SOUTH DR STE 2INDIANAPOLISIN46240BUILDING SERVICES$900,500
MYSHYFT
429 EAST VERMONT ST STE 110INDIANAPOLISIN46202STAFFING SERVICES$607,300
AG ARCHITECTURE
1414 UNDERWOOD AVE STE 301WAUWATOSAWI53213ARCHITECTIRE SERVICES$449,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$46,024AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$46,024TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT SERVICES RE623000$19,706,733$19,706,733
NET PATIENT AND RESIDE623000$7,893,063$7,893,063
LIFE OCCUPANCY FEES623000$3,042,882$3,042,882
RENTAL FEES623000$287,694$287,694
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$267,037$267,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,197,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$310,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$310,890ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,426,950SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,465OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,350,246SecuritiesAmt
Other$60,300OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,704SecuritiesAmt
Other-$57,835OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,869ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,663OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,587,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,203,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$338,422ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,499,049TotalAmt
Program Services$10,576,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,922,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,841TotalAmt
Program Services$89,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,239TotalAmt
Program Services$777,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,446TotalAmt
Program Services$596,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,597TotalAmt
Program Services$611,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,976TotalAmt
Program Services$37,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,207TotalAmt
Program Services$30,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,560TotalAmt
Program Services$356,356ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$204FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,347,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,949TotalAmt
Program Services$9,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,793TotalAmt
Program Services$15,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,261TotalAmt
Program Services$688,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,191,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,987,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,191TotalAmt
Program Services$282,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,426,853$1,372,488$54,365
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$35,038$12,972$22,066

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,323TotalAmt
Program Services$305,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,487,705TotalAmt
Program Services$20,976,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,510,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143,425BOYAmt
EOY$5,367,091EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,678,589BOYAmt
EOY$9,695,483EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,449BOYAmt
EOY$262,220EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,307BOYAmt
EOY$120,518EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,916BOYAmt
EOY$98,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,580,873LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,152,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,792,168BOYAmt
EOY$39,428,643EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,197,521BOYAmt
EOY$7,564,676EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,828BOYAmt
EOY$260,632EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,090,226BOYAmt
EOY$3,685,134EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,602,429BOYAmt
EOY$66,482,467EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,170BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,579EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,937,020BOYAmt
EOY$19,233,849EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,482,318BOYAmt
EOY$25,772,388EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,058BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,554,201BOYAmt
EOY$10,454,177EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,383,767BOYAmt
EOY$57,062,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,218,662BOYAmt
EOY$9,419,474EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,218,662BOYAmt
EOY$9,419,474EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,602,429BOYAmt
EOY$66,482,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,100,150ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$116,804NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$983,858OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,001CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,498,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,662,416TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,954,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,248,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,063,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,207,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,197,409CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,671,678TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,007,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,307,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,069,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,705,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,243,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,334,094TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$141,334,094PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$165,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$227,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$164,801CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,087,307TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$165,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$227,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$164,801CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,087,307TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,262CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,675CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$207,270CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$604,803TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,351,922CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,735,409CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,245,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,124,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,568,986CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,026,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98780PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00760InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00670InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 178,262. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 199,675. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,933. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 207,270. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 8,663.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,332,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,332,581BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,180,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,254,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,925,052BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,798,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,994,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,803,244BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,291,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,902,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,389,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,978,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,978,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,428,643TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,570,956
DERIVATIVE ASSET$2,114,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,685,134TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APPLICANT/TENANT DEPOSIT LIABILITY$10,452,566
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,454,177TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,688,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$116,804NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$983,858OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,100,662RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,587,855RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,587,855TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,487,705TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,487,705ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,487,705TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE VILLAGE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE VILLAGE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE VILLAGE, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE VILLAGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT 983,858.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN EICKMAN
MARKETING DIRECTOR$81,847$0$128,951$0$0$0$12,957$0$5,247$0$229,002$0$0$0
ALEXA ULREY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$139,025$0$26,177$0$0$0$168$0$0$0$165,370$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC HAS BEEN ENGAGED TO MANAGE THE VILLAGE'S OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY SINCE DECEMBER 1981. THE VILLAGE'S MANAGEMENT FEE PAID TO LIFE CARE SERVICES IS LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION B. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THE FEE PAID IS A FIXED MONTHLY AMOUNT PLUS INCENTIVE FEES EARNED FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (LISTED AS AN OFFICER ON PART VII, SECTION A) AND THE ADMINISTRATOR (NON-OFFICER EMPLOYEE) ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, WHICH PAYS THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE TWO POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN351602316BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-02-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,713,011IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VI BELOWPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,940,623RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,713,011TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,713,011OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VI BELOWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/16/2015
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F:THE 2021 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY USED FOR THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF SERIES 2012 BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 20, 2012. THE 2012 BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND 1998 AND 2011 BONDS, ALONG WITH PAYING FOR A PORTION OF THE CONSTS OF CONSTRUCTING, RENOVATING, OR EQUIPPING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.
PART IV, LINE 4A:THE HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC HAS BEEN ENGAGED TO MANAGE THE VILLAGE'S OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY SINCE DECEMBER 1981. THE VILLAGE'S MANAGEMENT FEE PAID TO LIFE CARE SERVICES IS LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION B. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THE FEE PAID IS A FIXED MONTHLY AMOUNT PLUS INCENTIVE FEES EARNED FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (LISTED AS AN OFFICER ON PART VII, SECTION A) AND THE ADMINISTRATOR (NON-OFFICER EMPLOYEE) ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, WHICH PAYS THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE TWO POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PROCESS OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 INCLUDES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM AND REQUIRED SCHEDULES BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO UNVEIL ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON DERIVATIVE 983,858.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.