NORTON SIMON MUSEUM OF ART AT PASADENA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTON SIMON MUSEUM OF ART AT PASADENA (EIN 95-1644606)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-10
IRS object ID
202421319349305377
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-10T16:56:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920460586PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 New York Ave NW Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644606EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Norton Simon Museum of Art at PasadenaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6264496840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 W Colorado BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonald H DykhuizenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRonald HPersonFirstNm
Person LastDykhuizenPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTravis L PattonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWalter W TimoshukPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 W Colorado BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,076,603GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nortonsimon.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation of a public art museum.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee166TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,486,303PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,030,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$810,243PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$987,983CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,068,450PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,875,129CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$232,617PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$229,086CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,597,613PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,122,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,320,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,938,770CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,318,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,563,916CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,639,327PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,502,686CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,958,286PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$619,653CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,398,977TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,359,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$650,696TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$991,262TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,748,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,368,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Museum's exempt purposes are to: (i) establish and maintain a museum and library of art, painting, and sculpture; (ii) encourage and develop the study of the fine arts and advance the general knowledge of kindred subjects; and (iii) do any and all things incidental, accessory or advantageous to the carrying out of such purpose or purposes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,534,062ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,217,069RevenueAmt
DescOperation of a public art museum, which is open five days per week. Historical annual attendance is approximately 160,000. Museum programs include guided tours and educational and family programing conducted throughout the year both online and live at the Museum.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,534,062TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee166EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonald H DykhuizenPersonNm
Phone6268446910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 W Colorado BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Walter W Timoshuk
President & CEO30.0030.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$414,802$414,802$251,813
Ronald H Dykhuizen
CFO30.0030.00Yes (X)$198,237$198,237$137,818
Stephanie Villasenor
Secretary12.5037.50Yes (X)$57,083$171,246$33,019
Cindy Schembri
Controller25.0025.00$68,725$68,725$32,605
Leslie Denk VP beg 111422
Vice President12.5037.50Yes (X)$30,981$92,943$43,068
Nels Ortlund
Dir of Security50.000.00$101,553$0$46,050
John Griswold
Conservator12.5037.50$29,087$87,259$30,670
Sally Swaney term 92322
Executive Admin25.0025.00$51,605$61,877$23,909
Emily Talbot
Chief Curator25.0025.00$51,083$51,082$29,911
John Armour
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Simon Jensen
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry C O'Neill
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald L Olson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael E Phelps
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Earl A Powell III
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria B Rogers
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Simon
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul J Watford
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Brokaw
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas L Pfister
Chairman2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,003,156TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,146,171TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$628,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mariposa Horticultural Enterprises Inc
15529 Arrow HwyIrwindaleCA91706Landscaping maintenance$168,666
The Patina Group Newco LLC
250 Delaware AveBuffaloNY14202Cafe management$114,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$386,460MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$68,662GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,575,019AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,030,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Admissions900099$979,539$979,539
Public Events900099$5,894$5,894
Tours900099$2,550$2,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$987,983TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,119,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,119,457ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,469,250SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,713,578SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$755,672SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$755,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$755,672ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$469,772GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$240,686CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$229,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,122,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,217,069RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,875,129ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,021TotalAmt
Program Services$44,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$935,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,128,859TotalAmt
Program Services$2,843,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,557TotalAmt
Program Services$157,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,222TotalAmt
Program Services$272,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,111TotalAmt
Program Services$189,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,788TotalAmt
Management And General$101,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,115TotalAmt
Management And General$48,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,217TotalAmt
Management And General$103,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,635TotalAmt
Program Services$390,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060TotalAmt
Program Services$316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,861TotalAmt
Program Services$35,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,774TotalAmt
Program Services$444,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268TotalAmt
Program Services$456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26TotalAmt
Program Services$26ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,372TotalAmt
Program Services$522,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,553TotalAmt
Program Services$181,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Facilities/Maintenance$200,593$200,593
Curatorial$100,372$100,372
Security$54,829$54,829
Loss on Disposed Property$27,374$25,458$1,916

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,079TotalAmt
Program Services$69,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,502,686TotalAmt
Program Services$5,534,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,968,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500BOYAmt
EOY$6,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,827BOYAmt
EOY$470,126EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,123,945BOYAmt
EOY$17,408,727EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,411BOYAmt
EOY$82,434EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,295BOYAmt
EOY$401,370EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,042BOYAmt
EOY$191,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,559,840LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,010,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,473,728BOYAmt
EOY$5,549,241EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,853,440BOYAmt
EOY$47,834,229EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,623,386BOYAmt
EOY$43,379,984EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,403BOYAmt
EOY$35,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,398,977BOYAmt
EOY$115,359,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,696BOYAmt
EOY$991,262EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,696BOYAmt
EOY$991,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,057,741BOYAmt
EOY$99,949,621EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,690,540BOYAmt
EOY$14,419,007EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,748,281BOYAmt
EOY$114,368,628EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,398,977BOYAmt
EOY$115,359,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$619,653ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,210,014NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$172,434DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$36,886OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,044,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,180,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,255,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,579,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,122,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,181,521TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,614,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,005,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,456,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,083,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,087,332CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,246,545TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,658,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,185,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,711,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,662,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,210,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,428,066TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$23,567,621SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,860,445PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$680,882CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$699,970CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$854,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,119,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,190,868TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,618,934TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,588,821GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.40460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupport Schedule: Additional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationForm 990, Schedule A, Part II, Line 1e: The additional $92,784 of revenue reported on this line in comparison to Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1h represents support provided by a governmental unit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$317,968BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,867OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$334,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$384,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$53,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$317,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$317,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$384,392EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$319,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,330OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$317,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,179OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$319,322EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,050,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,534,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,515,800BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,078,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$874,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$203,743BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,430,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,601,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$829,698BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,549,241TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$43,379,984TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,600,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,210,014NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$131,148DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$103,216OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,237,946RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,363,025RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$240,686OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$240,686RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,122,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,980,624TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$303,582DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$277,572OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$581,154ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,399,470ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$103,216InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$103,216ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,502,686TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe following footnote is included in the Museum's audited financial statements: "In conformity with accounting policies generally followed by art museums, the value of the Museum's collections has been excluded from the statements of financial position, and gifts of art objects are excluded from the statements of activities. Purchases of art objects by the Museum would be separately identified as decreases in net assets in the statements of activities. It is the Museum's policy to designate proceeds from the sale of art for the acquisition of art. The collections are maintained for public exhibition, education, and research in furtherance of public service, rather than for financial gain."
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The Museum's exempt purposes are to: (i) establish and maintain a museum and library of art, painting, and sculpture; (ii) encourage and develop the study of the fine arts and advance the general knowledge of kindred subjects; and (iii) do any and all things incidental, accessory or advantageous to the carrying out of such purposes. The Museum houses more than 12,500 works of art, including paintings, sculptures, drawings and other works on paper, photography, and other miscellaneous art objects. Approximately 1,000 works are on view in the galleries and gardens. Four temporary exhibition galleries feature rotating installations of artworks not on permanent display.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.To support the general operations of the Museum.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe following footnote is included in the Museum's audited financial statements for the tax year ending June 30, 2023: "The Museum is recognized as exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. As required by the Income Tax Topic of the FASB ASC, the Museum recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. The Museum believes that it has appropriate support for the tax positions taken and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that result in a material impact on the Museum's financial position or changes in net assets."
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of goods sold $240686 Dep. on capitalized donated services $14189 Dep. on cap donated services/facilities $22697

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCen America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$4,949,321RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$4,949,321SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,949,321TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Cindy Schembri
Controller$67,830$67,830$895$895$6,913$6,912$9,390$9,390$85,028$85,027
Leslie Denk VP beg 111422
Vice President$30,890$92,668$91$275$3,169$9,506$7,598$22,795$41,748$125,244
Ronald H Dykhuizen
CFO$196,455$196,455$1,782$1,782$50,114$50,114$18,795$18,795$267,146$267,146
Stephanie Villasenor
Secretary$56,978$170,932$105$314$5,763$17,287$2,492$7,477$65,338$196,010
Walter W Timoshuk
President & CEO$412,330$412,330$2,472$2,472$107,350$107,350$18,556$18,557$540,708$540,709

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Line 4b: Walter W. Timoshuk, PresidentSupplemental nonqualified retirement plan (unvested accrual) Organization: $60,000Related organization: $60,000Benefits under the plan are and remain subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture until becoming payable in the event Mr. Timoshuk is employed by the organization on a predetermined date in the future. Benefits under the plan also become payable in the event of (i) Mr. Timoshuk's death or disability, or (ii) Mr. Timoshuk's termination of employment with the organization without cause. Ronald H. Dykhuizen, Chief Financial OfficerSupplemental nonqualified retirement plan (unvested accrual) Organization: $25,550Related organization: $25,550Benefits under the plan are and remain subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture until becoming payable in the event Mr. Dykhuizen is employed by the organization on a predetermined date in the future. Benefits under the plan also become payable in the event of (i) Mr. Dykhuizen's death or disability, or (ii) Mr. Dykhuizen's termination of employment with the organization without cause.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Two trustees, Douglas Simon and Pamela Simon Jensen, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The Museum has Members and Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers of the Museum elect the Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bPursuant to the Museum's bylaws, certain decisions of the Museum's Board of Trustees, if made, would be subject to approval by the Museum's Members. Decisions subject to the affirmative vote of the Members include amendments to the Museum's bylaws, disposal of substantially all of the assets of the Museum, the merger or dissolution of the Museum, and any other decisions requiring member approval pursuant to California's Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporations Law. Each Member of the Museum is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Museum's Form 990 is first reviewed by the Museum's CFO and then by an outside accounting firm. The draft Form 990 is then distributed to the Museum's Audit Committee for review. The CFO, President, and a representative from the outside accounting firm meet with the Audit Committee for further review and approval. The Form 990 is then distributed to the full Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPursuant to the Museum's Conflict of Interest Policy, the Museum's trustees and officers are required to disclose any actual or possible conflicts of interest annually. It is the Museum's practice for senior management to review the disclosures and to forward them to the Chair of the Audit Committee if conflicts are disclosed. If deemed necessary by the Audit Committee Chair, potential conflicts of interest matters are presented to the board committee or the full board. Per the Policy, the board committee or the board then determines by vote if a conflict of interest exists. The person involved in the potential conflict is required to leave the board meeting or committee meeting while the issue is discussed and voted upon. All employees of the Museum are also required to annually disclose any actual or possible conflicts of interest. These disclosures are reviewed by senior management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe process for determining the 2022 compensation of both the President and the CFO of the Museum included the following, all of which was completed during the 2022 tax year; (i) use of an independent compensation consultant to update a compensation study and review Form 990's filed by other organizations, available compensation surveys, and other relevant data; (ii) review and approval by the Compensation Committee of the board, which consists entirely of non-employee trustees; (iii) review and approval by the full board, with the employee President recusing himself from deliberations and voting; and (iv) contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberations and decisions, which are reflected in the minutes of both the Compensation Committee and the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Museum makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Depreciation on capitalized donated services/facilities = -$22697
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Depreciation on capitalized donated services = -$14189
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 13:The Museum maintains a written whistleblower policy, a copy of which is provided to all Museum employees. The Museum has answered this question in the negative solely due to the fact that the Museum's written whistleblower policy was not adopted by the Museum's Board of Trustees but rather was adopted by the Museum's officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14:The Museum maintains a written document retention and destruction policy, pursuant to which all document retention and destruction is actively monitored by Museum officers. The Museum has answered this question in the negative solely due to the fact that the Museum's written document retention and destruction policy was not adopted by the Museum's Board of Trustees but rather was adopted by the Museum's officers.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Ronald H. Dykhuizen serves as CFO, Vice President, Treasurer and Assistant Secretary.Stephanie Villasenor serves as Secretary and Vice President. Tom Brokaw serves as both Trustee and Vice Chair. Thomas L. Pfister serves as both Trustee and Chair.
Form 990, Part VII, Section B, Line 1:Address: 15529 Arrow Hwy, Irwindale, CA 91706

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Norton Simon Art FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1385 E Colorado Blvd Suite 240AddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956038921EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo develop knowledge and interest in artPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPrivate foundationPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Norton Simon Art FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeoTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,375,209InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCash valueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Line 1o:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Museum is the designated common paymaster for the employees of the Museum and the Norton Simon Art Foundation. The Foundation reimburses the Museum for the services provided by the employees during the year.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.