FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALBANY LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (EIN 14-1338309)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-26
IRS object ID
202421179349301347
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-26T10:16:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141338309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184452391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5184453294PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-26SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstVictor EPersonFirstNm
Person LastRauscherPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVictor E RauscherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,190,512GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.albanylaw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAlbany Law School educates and empowers lawyers and leaders through a rigorous and innovative program of study providing students with the knowledge, values, critical thinking skills, and transformational competencies necessary to become ethical and effective professionals in a rapidly changing world. Our students will promote the rule of law, equity, and access to justice in their professional pursuits and advance their careers using a sophisticated understanding of the law to improve society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee445TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers650TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,483,195PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,715,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,567,422PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,687,918CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,883,610PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,860,736CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$223,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$290,894CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,157,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,555,381CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,535,551PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,483,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,385,751PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,125,556CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$27,724PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$9,040CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,460,497CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,195,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,545,058CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,144,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,162,845CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$987,125PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,607,464CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,949,102TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,565,802TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,680,696TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,287,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,268,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,278,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHigher education: Albany Law School is an institution of higher education that provides instructional and educational activities singularly focused on the study of law. Completion of the programs by students culminates in the awarding of one of three degrees (J.D., LLM or Masters) in the area of law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,913,974ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,483,191GrantAmt
Revenue$32,687,818RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Albany Law School has an enrollment of 622 FTEs and full time faculty of 44. In the current fiscal year 165 degrees were awarded to JD students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,913,974TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document933IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee445EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Phone5184453294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean350Yes (X)$422,154$0$27,603
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance and Business350Yes (X)$258,366$0$25,391
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Chief of Staff350$217,152$0$37,669Yes (X)
Connie Mayer
Faculty350$197,404$0$20,157Yes (X)
Keith Hirokawa
Faculty350$164,524$0$37,231Yes (X)
David Pratt
Faculty350$165,246$0$34,324Yes (X)
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs350$160,012$0$38,104Yes (X)
Patrick Connors
Faculty350$172,255$0$8,533Yes (X)
Mary Lynch
Faculty350$164,659$0$10,298Yes (X)
Jenean Taranto
Associate Dean for Student Affairs350$120,771$0$36,560Yes (X)
Debra B Treyz
Trustee - Chair20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan S Grossman
Trustee - Vice Chair20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea L Colby
Trustee - Secretary20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy D O'Hara
Trustee - Treasurer20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanine Arden-Ornt
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James N Benedict
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keiki-Michael Cabanos
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert L Capers
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
William J Curry
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon A Dorf
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Justice Elizabeth A Garry
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denise V Gonick
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James E Hacker
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J K Hage III
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Harding
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Kevin McCarthy
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David E McCraw
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy F Melican
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean M Murphy
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel P Nolan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Petillo-Decossard
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dianne R Phillips
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen J Rehfuss
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina L Ryba
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James J Sandman
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
William F Schwitter Jr
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine M Sheehan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christine G Stone
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Stuart
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn L Tabner
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale M Thuillez
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank P Willey
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Withiam
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Chieco
Trustee2.00.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Benjamin Wolf
Trustee2.00.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,042,543TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,870TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Creative Communication Assoicates
2 Third Street - Suite 250TroyNY12180Marketing services$585,534
University Heights Association
130 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY122083475Security$402,589
Ellucian
62814 Collections Ctr DrChicagoIL60693Information Technology$381,440
Thomson Reuters
610 Opperman DriveEaganMN55123Publishing services$380,210
Janitronics
1988 Central AveAlbanyNY12212Custodial services$360,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,472,079GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,243,754AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$130,718NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,715,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$32,633,556$32,633,556$0$0
Income on student loans900099$46,421$46,421$0$0
Bookstore451211$7,941$7,941$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,687,918TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,977,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,977,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,518,801SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,635,131SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$116,330SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$116,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$116,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$273,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$273,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,555,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,839,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,483,191TotalAmt
Program Services$18,483,191ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,446TotalAmt
Program Services$65,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$983,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,725FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,945,267TotalAmt
Program Services$9,628,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$536,002FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,652TotalAmt
Program Services$445,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,404FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,812FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,479TotalAmt
Program Services$697,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,725FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,990TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,249TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,040TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,040FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,838TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,685TotalAmt
Program Services$293,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,189FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,851TotalAmt
Program Services$475,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,822TotalAmt
Program Services$98,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,507FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,061TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,934TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,267FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,272TotalAmt
Program Services$161,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,848FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,921TotalAmt
Program Services$113,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,843FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,371TotalAmt
Program Services$262,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,907FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,107,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,896FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,369TotalAmt
Program Services$110,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,122FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Library$812,332$812,332$0$0
Student services$477,068$224,301$252,767$0
Printing$85,482$25,049$57,668$2,765
Memberships and dues$146,355$72,675$72,765$915

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,669TotalAmt
Program Services$260,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,530FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,162,845TotalAmt
Program Services$35,913,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,788,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,460,497FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,627,303BOYAmt
EOY$4,085,622EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,363,944BOYAmt
EOY$5,253,817EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,104,377BOYAmt
EOY$783,944EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,925BOYAmt
EOY$513,488EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,753BOYAmt
EOY$256,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,899,592LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,043,958LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,732,124BOYAmt
EOY$14,855,634EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,981,662BOYAmt
EOY$75,098,392EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,871,014BOYAmt
EOY$4,717,943EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,949,102BOYAmt
EOY$105,565,802EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,325,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,861,404EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,450BOYAmt
EOY$998,649EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,247,149BOYAmt
EOY$8,427,487EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,226BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,680,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,287,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,682,433BOYAmt
EOY$33,139,298EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,585,973BOYAmt
EOY$59,138,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,268,406BOYAmt
EOY$92,278,262EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,949,102BOYAmt
EOY$105,565,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,607,464ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,178,215NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$439,105OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAlbany Law School contacts local state and federal officials to secure contract and grant funding associated with its educational mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,256,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,256,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,612,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,306,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,305,427BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,234,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,317,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,916,424BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,796,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,419,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$377,378BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,855,634TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,585,957TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,178,215NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,752DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$18,162,391OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,969,424RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,555,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,555,381TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,576,101TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,752DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$18,601,496OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$18,586,744ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,162,845ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,162,845TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The School is exempt from federal income taxation by virtue of being an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Nevertheless, the School may be subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. The School recognizes the tax effects from an uncertain tax position in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Management believes that there are no uncertain tax positions within its financial statements. Additionally, the School has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status, to identify and report unrelated business income, determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus, and to review other matters that may be considered tax positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent scholarships ($18,601,496); Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $258,852; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic costs $180,253.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dStudent scholarships $18,601,496.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is published on the School's website and portal, all handbooks and in all major School publications.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Albany Law School participates in the following Federal Financial Assistance programs and grants: Department of Department of Education (Federal Work-Study, William D. Ford Direct Loans and Perkins Loan Program). In addition in the current year Albany Law School was awarded funds under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security (CARES) Act Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds, annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personal, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without reapplication.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient650RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,483,191CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted funds and annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with endowment funds. all scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of satisfactory academic progress. Monitoring of continued awarding for second and third year students is performed by the Financial Aid Office in conjunction with the Registrar's Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean$420,048$0$0$0$29,106$0$15,250$0$12,353$0$476,757$0$0$0
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance and Business$250,036$0$0$0$35,329$0$12,743$0$12,648$0$310,756$0$0$0
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs$159,259$0$0$0$27,753$0$8,492$0$29,613$0$225,117$0$0$0
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Chief of Staff$175,131$0$0$0$42,021$0$25,001$0$28,443$0$270,596$0$0$0
Jenean Taranto
Associate Dean for Student Affairs$118,593$0$0$0$21,678$0$6,071$0$30,489$0$176,831$0$0$0
Connie Mayer
Faculty$188,873$0$0$0$13,732$0$9,149$0$11,008$0$222,762$0$0$0
Patrick Connors
Faculty$170,340$0$0$0$28,915$0$8,533$0$0$0$207,788$0$0$0
David Pratt
Faculty$162,761$0$0$0$25,943$0$7,820$0$26,505$0$223,029$0$0$0
Mary Lynch
Faculty$162,599$0$0$0$25,059$0$7,969$0$2,329$0$197,956$0$0$0
Keith Hirokawa
Faculty$163,550$0$0$0$2,513$0$7,702$0$29,529$0$203,294$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAll faculty members are allotted a discretionary spending account each year for travel, books, memberships and dues. Support for all expenditures is required to be submitted. The President and Dean is provided membership to a social club as part of the contractual agreement with Albany Law School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Albany Law School has established a Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan under Section 457(f) of the Code. The President and Dean is eligible for the plan and for the year ended June 30, 2023 $375,000was recognized as expense for the plan.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany Capital Resource CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP012432DE7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-06-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,551,687IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of prior issue issued on June 25, 2007PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,551,687TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$13,252,011RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$299,676IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$130,718NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA review of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B details are not reviewed. However, Schedule B is made available to any Audit Committee member upon request) is first conducted by the Vice President for Finance and Business with the Audit Committee at a regularly scheduled meeting of the Audit Committee. This review highlights significant aspects of the return. Subsequent to the Audit Committee meeting a copy of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B is not included) is provided to each voting Board member. In addition, the Audit Committee's review of the tax return is reported during a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOn an annual basis, each Board member, officer and key employee is provided with a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and a disclosure form to identify any known or potential conflict. The disclosure forms are returned to the Vice President for Finance and Business to summarize any conflicts that are identified. The summary includes a description of the conflict and proposed resolution and is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for discussion. The Audit Committee then recommends to the Board appropriate action to be taken for each identified conflict. Any member found to have a conflict of potential conflict is recused from the deliberations concerning the conflict and also decisions concerning any transactions associated with the conflict. If a conflict arises mid year, a new disclosure form is required to be submitted by the affected individual and another review by the Audit Committee and Board is undertaken. In order to waive a conflict, the policy requires 75% of the voting members to vote in favor of waiving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees is charged with the annual review of the top management officials' (President and Dean and Vice President for Finance and Business) compensation. The President and Dean provides the Compensation Committee with an annual assessment of their review along with the President's review of the Vice President for Finance and Business. In addition, the Committee utilizes comparable compensation data of other presidents, deans and vice presidents for finance in order to a compensation recommendation to the entire Board of Trustees. The deliberations by the Compensation Committee and Board of Trustees are held solely by the members with m management or staff involved in those deliberations. The President and Dean is responsible for determining the compensation of their direct reports (key employees). The compensation review includes examining comparable compensation data for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not generally made available to the public. Certain documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial in trust $258,852; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost $180,253.