FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7019799)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202411369349311921
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T14:15:53+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 West Nationwide Blvd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377752251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert T BatsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377752869PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobertPersonFirstNm
Person LastBatsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM SCIFRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R Scott RashBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,054,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wright.edu/giving/about-the-foundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Wright State University Foundation's mission is to partner with Wright State University in providing funding that assists students from the Dayton region and beyond to obtain an affordable, quality education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,146TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,344NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,540,630PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,171,637CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,619,224PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,617,439CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$142,046PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$355,159CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,301,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,144,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,658,654PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,592,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,068,698PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,130,308CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$761,439CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,608,456PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,713,146CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,335,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,436,341CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,966,092PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,707,894CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$149,282,142TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,143,120TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,692,483TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,933,667TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$145,589,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$156,209,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Wright State University Foundation's mission is to partner with Wright State University in providing funding that assists students from the Dayton region and beyond to obtain an affordable, quality education by: 1) promoting and facilitating a culture of engagement and philanthropy 2) prudently protecting, managing, and investing funds entrusted to it 3) disbursing funds aligned with the university's mission and priorities and ensuring funds disbursed are used as intendedMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$320,171ExpenseAmt
Grant$320,171GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARLY RESEARCH IS A CORE PART OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE FUNDING FOR THESE ACTIVITIES BY RAISING PRIVATE SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COST COVERAGE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS. MANY, ALTHOUGH NOT ALL, OF THE UNIVERSITY-SUPPORTED RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE. THE AMOUNT OF RESEARCH SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION WAS $320,171.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,325,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,325,109GrantAmt
DescDONATED RESOURCES FOR VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND SUPPORT FUNCTIONS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY ALLOWS ADMINISTRATORS FLEXIBILITY TO DELIVER QUALITY PROGRAMS TO THEIR CONSTITUENCIES. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS SUPPLEMENT THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET ALLOCATION AND ALLOW PROGRAM MANAGERS TO OFFER UNIQUE AND CREATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 24% OF EXPENSES IN THIS AREA RELATED TO PARTIAL OR COMPLETE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM PERSONNEL THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. PROCEEDS IN THIS AREA ARE ALSO USED TO CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE AND REHABILITATE UNIVERSITY FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,144,682ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,144,682GrantAmt
DescSTUDENTS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY RECEIVE A QUALITY EDUCATION THAT IS PAID PARTLY BY TUITION AND PARTLY BY STATE SUBSIDY. THE LATTER REVENUE SOURCE HAS DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS THEREBY MAKING IT MORE DIFFICULT TO FINANCE A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ALTHOUGH WRIGHT STATE REMAINS ONE OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS IN OHIO, THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO OFFSET THE LOSS OF STATE TUITION SUBSIDIES BY RAISING PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT TUITION PAYMENTS. DISTRIBUTIONS OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TOTALED $3,144,682 DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$768,341$768,341ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
$34,584$34,584THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS RECRUITING, RETAINING AND RELATIONSHIP GOALS.$246,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$802,925TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$802,925TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$246,104TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,592,887TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert T BatsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Andrea Kunk
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Diederich
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Deptula
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristina Kean
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Black-Kurek
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Platt
Trustee (until 2/28/23)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anupam Bedi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Reynolds
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brittney Whiteside
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Rolfes
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Donaldson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doniska Taylor
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Megan Dines
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael Robertson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Samia Borchers
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary McCullough
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hernan Olivas
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Di Flora
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Ramey
Trustee (until 2/28/23)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Garrett-Harshaw
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Meyer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loghan Young
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Porter
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Balyeat
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Watson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Daniels
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela vonMatthiessen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Phillips
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Weisgarber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Cornist-Bordeneau
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Rab
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Gunlock
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Sheehan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Alexander
Trustee (until 5/10/23)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Wall
Assistant Secretary40.0Yes (X)$61,841$0$4,800
R Scott Rash
President & CEO40.0Yes (X)$251,991$0$31,116
Robert T Batson
CFO40.0Yes (X)$131,491$0$22,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$445,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,288TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Freedom Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOaksCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGERServicesDesc
Compensation$752,592CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,171,637AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$332,495NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,171,637TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,347,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,333,498ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,055RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,055RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,055ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,180,209SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,910,414SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$269,795SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$269,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$269,795ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$246,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$246,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$246,104OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,144,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$246,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,712,348ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,448,205TotalAmt
Program Services$4,448,205ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,682TotalAmt
Program Services$3,144,682ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,614TotalAmt
Management And General$505,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,504TotalAmt
Management And General$171,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,190TotalAmt
Management And General$182,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,296FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,963TotalAmt
Management And General$29,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,839TotalAmt
Management And General$44,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,168TotalAmt
Management And General$759,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,488TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,585FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,313TotalAmt
Management And General$4,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,621TotalAmt
Management And General$76,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,671FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,478TotalAmt
Management And General$105,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,817TotalAmt
Management And General$26,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,098FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,022TotalAmt
Management And General$118,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$39,437TotalAmt
Management And General$39,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,436,341TotalAmt
Program Services$7,592,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,082,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761,439FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,527,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,286,610EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,088,800BOYAmt
EOY$5,634,200EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,845,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,154,100LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,691,663EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,269,019BOYAmt
EOY$124,899,158EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,566,599BOYAmt
EOY$22,422,845EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,869BOYAmt
EOY$3,208,644EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,282,142BOYAmt
EOY$160,143,120EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,775BOYAmt
EOY$666,893EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,175,462BOYAmt
EOY$2,298,714EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,246BOYAmt
EOY$968,060EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,692,483BOYAmt
EOY$3,933,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,218,183BOYAmt
EOY$12,352,149EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,371,476BOYAmt
EOY$143,857,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,589,659BOYAmt
EOY$156,209,453EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,282,142BOYAmt
EOY$160,143,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,707,894ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,952,051NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$40,151OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,055,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,259,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,540,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,171,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,433,868TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,055,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,259,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,540,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,171,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,433,868TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,415,394SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,018,474PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,543,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,049,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,018,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,670,720CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,456,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,739,089TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,101TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,044CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$246,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$570,585TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,752,643TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.3699PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.3945PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 156501.0, COLUMN B - 31968.0, COLUMN C - 71044.0, COLUMN D - 64968.0, COLUMN E - 246104.0, COLUMN F - 570585.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,727,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,327,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,472,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,349,188OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,178,369EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,148,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,263,105ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,280,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,403,296OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,727,773EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,645,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,724,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,972,497OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,148,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,011,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,588,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$263,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,691,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,645,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,312,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,296,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,439,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$93,011,676EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0058BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6383PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3559TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,644,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,125,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,518,663BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,691,663TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnerships$193,599F
Alternative Assets$22,229,246F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,422,845TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Wright State University$643,260
Annuities Payable$324,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$968,060TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,296,967TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,952,051NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$40,151OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,911,900RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,385,067RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$759,168InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$759,168RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,144,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,677,173TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,677,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$759,168InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$759,168ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,436,341TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementWSU Foundation holds and invests assets on behalf of the Western Ohio Education Foundation (WOEF) and the WSU Alumni Association (WSUAA). WOEF is the educational foundation that benefits the Lake Campus branch of Wright State University, located in Celina, Ohio. WSUAA is an association of former Wright State students that encourages continued interaction with the University. Both entities share proportionately in the investment earnings and losses of the WSU Foundation non-endowed portfolio, including fees charged by professional investment managers. Assets deposited by WOEF and WSUAA with the WSU Foundation may be withdrawn or supplemented at any time with little or no notice required. Assets on deposit at the end of the fiscal year are included in the "investments in securities" line of the WSU Foundation statement of activities. The related liability is listed as "deposits held in custody for others."
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds have been established with the Foundation to support three major program areas; academic and support programs, student financial aid and research. Specifically, endowments fund program operations, student scholarships and awards, department chair positions, professorships, student support programs and individual research projects.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation and Raider Food Pantry have\been approved under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) as a nonprofit organization exempt from federal taxes on their normal activities. However, the Foundation and Raider Food Pantry are subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry file tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. WSUF Emergence Center No. 1, LLC is a disregarded entity for tax purposes. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the consolidated financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry do not have any tax benefits recorded at June 30, 2023, and does not expect that position to significantly change in the next year. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense, if applicable, and there were no amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2023 and 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 11032 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -51183

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$17,247,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,247,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,247,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COL GLENN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310732631RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE UNIVERSITYIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,448,205CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantInstitutional supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1307RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,144,682CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll expenditures of grant proceeds for program support, research, athletics and miscellaneous grants are subject to approval of the Foundation's CFO or his/her designee. Prior to approval, the CFO reviews the purpose of the expenditure in conjunction with donor restrictions as specified in gift agreements and other related gift documents. With respect to scholarship awards, grant proceeds are released to the Financial Aid Office of Wright State University, a related tax-exempt organization, which credits individual student accounts in the amount of scholarships awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R Scott Rash
President & CEO$250,443$0$0$0$1,548$0$19,747$0$11,369$0$283,107$0$0$0
Robert T Batson
CFO$130,270$0$0$0$1,221$0$10,976$0$11,396$0$153,863$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesThe Foundation paid monthly dues to a local country club for its President and CEO. The membership provides networking and entertainment benefits which enhances the Foundation's relationship with various external constituencies. The amount paid for dues is treated as taxable compensation to the President and CEO.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesPayment of the country club dues for the President and CEO was authorized by the the Board's Executive Committee.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$332,495NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 768,341 including grants of $ 768,341) ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 34,584 including grants of $ 34,584)(Revenue $ 246,104) THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS RECRUITING, RETAINING AND RELATIONSHIP GOALS.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c Required Federal Employment Tax Returns and Backup WithholdingWright State University Foundation, Inc. (WSUF) was incorporated to receive and hold gifts, grants and bequests of money and property for the benefit of Wright State University (WSU) and its students and faculty. WSUF has six employees of its own providing staff support. Although WSUF is a legally separate, tax-exempt entity, it has been determined that it does meet the criteria for discrete presentation within WSU's financial statements. Based on the IRS instructions for Schedule R, WSUF and WSU are not considered related based on the definitions provided. However, to provide transparency and clarity to the reader the Form 990 has been presented as WSUF and WSU being related entities to accurately reflect the on-going operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the President & CEO (non-voting), Board Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary, Chairs of each of the standing committees (5) and an at-large Trustee. The Foundation's Code of Regulations authorizes the Executive Committee to exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees, but only in the intervals between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing with the IRS, the Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee. The full document is presented to the Committee and staff provides an overview of the information contained in the report. Once the Audit Committee is satisfied that the form is accurately completed, it approves the form for filing. Prior to filing, the final version of the Form 990 is distributed to each member of the Foundation Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTrustees of the Wright State University Foundation (the Foundation) are annually required to sign a conflict of interest policy statement and to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist. These disclosures are reviewed by the Foundation's CFO. This position is responsible for reviewing and approving all operating expenditures authorized by the annual Foundation budget. Such authorizations are made in light of the CFO's knowledge of conflict disclosures. Trustees are expected to abstain from self-dealing and any votes that may be biased by personal conflicts of interest. The annual disclosure procedure helps them identify and avoid such conditions. The Foundation's key employees are also required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure and to avoid involvement in any transactions which might involve a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe performance and compensation of the President/CEO of the organization is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPARIBILITY DATA, SURVEYS AND OTHER SOURCES ARE USED TO DETREMINE COMPENSATION. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AND DOCUMENTATED IN FY2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIn general, documents maintained by Wright State University Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) are subject to the State of Ohio's Public Records Law, which generally holds that all requests for documents will be fulfilled. The Foundation's annual financial statements, Form 990s and several governing documents are also published on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -51183; CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 11032;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WSUF Emergence Center No 1 LLC (formerly Fairborn Office Property LLC)
3070 PRESIDENTIAL DRIVEFAIRBORNOH453246293HOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY OCCUPIED BY WSU FOUNDATION, INC.OH$109,055$1,691,663Wright State University Foundation Inc
RAIDER FOOD PANTY
3640 Colonel Glenn HighwayDAYTONOH454350001FOOD PANTRYOH$0$0WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310732831EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd