FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTTAWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543772)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202411369349302141
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T07:36:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852482381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG KISPERTPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852482381PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastKISPERTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM TSUTSUIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,988,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OTTAWA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING ON ITS FOUNDATION AS A CHRIST-INSPIRED COMMUNITY OF GRACE AND OPEN INQUIRY, OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PREPARES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS GRADUATES FOR LIFETIMES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE, VOCATIONAL FULFILLMENT, AND SERVICE TO GOD AND HUMANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,898TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$26,899NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,999,713PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,792,832CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,455,952PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,208,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$243,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,023,995CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,610,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,502,349CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,309,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,527,258CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,913,290PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,812,627CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,627,212PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,795,480CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,027,856CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,375,951PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,325,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,916,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,934,015CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$393,332PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,406,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,020,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,581,090TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,330,253TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,543,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,689,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,037,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OBUILDING ON ITS FOUNDATION AS A CHRIST-INSPIRED COMMUNITY OF GRACE AND OPEN INQUIRY, OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PREPARES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS GRADUATES FOR LIFETIMES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE, VOCATIONAL FULFILLMENT, AND SERVICE TO GOD AND HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,460,931ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,812,627GrantAmt
Revenue$84,208,082RevenueAmt
DescOTTAWA UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-INSPIRED COMMUNITY OF GRACE INTEGRATING FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$82,460,931TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4757IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM CORLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852482381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM TSUTSUI
CHANCELLOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$334,829$0$11,856
DANNY TRENT
TRUSTEE, CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET KINCAID
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA WOODWARD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACH PEEK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCKY DEFRIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE GREENHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE STUART KRUG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HASTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE DUDERSTADT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY HANK SCHERICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN GREENE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA PETROCCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RUCHENSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON GUZIAK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESTER RUIZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT THELLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT EVANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY RIGGS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIONNE JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK JERRY STREETS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG KISPERT
VP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$261,459$0$17,336
TERREL HAINES
EXEC. VP AND PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$232,809$0$19,989
NANCY WINGERT
EXECUTIVE VP OF ONLINE PROGRAMS40.00Yes (X)$207,668$0$11,390
JOANN BANGS
PROVOST & VPAA - AS OF 1/1/2340.00Yes (X)$199,019$0$10,520
DENNIS TYNER
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUAZ40.00Yes (X)$193,743$0$16,078
JANET PETERS
VP OF ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$114,169$0$9,854
REGGIES WENYIKA
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUKS40.00Yes (X)$189,604$0$18,744
BRIAN SANDUSKY
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER OUAZ40.00$154,773$0$13,688Yes (X)
RICHARD JOHNSON
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OUAZ40.00$134,847$0$14,999Yes (X)
THOMAS CORLEY
CONTROLLER40.00$133,408$0$14,401Yes (X)
KEVIN STEELE
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS OUAZ40.00$132,429$0$9,982Yes (X)
AMY HOGAN
SCHOOL DEAN, EDUCATION40.00$130,631$0$9,419Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,419,388TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,256TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHASSE BUILDING TEAM
230 S SIESTA LANETEMPEAZ85288CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$14,370,061
AMERICAN FOOD VENDING
118 ABBIE AVEKANSAS CITYKS66103CATERING SERVICES$5,342,613
HOWELL MANAGEMENT SERVICES
173 N 830 ESMITHFIELDUT84335RECRUITING SERVICES$2,220,318
EDDY HOLDINGS
111 RIVER STREET 10TH FLOORHOBOKENNJ07030FINANCIAL SERVICES$929,645
CONVERGEONE INC
10900 NESBITT AVENUE SOUTHBLOOMINGTONMN55437INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$686,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,827,484GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,965,348AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,571NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,792,832TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$71,184,387$71,184,387
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$13,023,695$13,023,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,208,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$403,527ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,909ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,649RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,751RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,898RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,898UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,453,908SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,602,082OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,447,004SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,988,518OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,904SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,613,564OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,620,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,620,468ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUE611710$3,421,596$3,421,596
TRANSCRIPT FEES611710$23,315$23,315
COMMISSIONS541900$11,631$11,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,456,542OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,527,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,208,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,898UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,498,446ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,812,627TotalAmt
Program Services$29,812,627ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,037TotalAmt
Program Services$503,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,044,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,526FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,212,984TotalAmt
Program Services$18,695,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,100,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,585FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,233TotalAmt
Program Services$125,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,573FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,933,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,278,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,621,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,816FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,435,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,091FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,544,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,487TotalAmt
Management And General$25,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,674FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,965TotalAmt
Management And General$113,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,339,534TotalAmt
Program Services$7,953,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,296,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,749FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,822FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,464TotalAmt
Program Services$641,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,133FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,871TotalAmt
Program Services$847,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,379FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,226,233TotalAmt
Program Services$3,676,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,787,465TotalAmt
Program Services$2,625,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,618FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,139TotalAmt
Program Services$260,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,690FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,590,549TotalAmt
Program Services$2,983,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,606,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,760,856TotalAmt
Program Services$4,073,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,200TotalAmt
Program Services$597,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,900FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENA$1,450,314$1,109,961$340,353
MISCELLANEOUS$1,411,263$1,230,621$180,642
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$725,300$595,764$129,436$100
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$609,191$589,257$19,934

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,241TotalAmt
Program Services$198,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,934,015TotalAmt
Program Services$82,460,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,445,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,027,856FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,921,843BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,756EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$991,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,617,666EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,516,022BOYAmt
EOY$3,874,667EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,872,998BOYAmt
EOY$3,950,662EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,378,171BOYAmt
EOY$306,383EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,408BOYAmt
EOY$2,471,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$163,685,770LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,895,942LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,404,529BOYAmt
EOY$110,789,828EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,067,585BOYAmt
EOY$18,738,499EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,654BOYAmt
EOY$276,654EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102,949BOYAmt
EOY$857,840EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,063,264BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,531EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,020,005BOYAmt
EOY$148,581,090EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,876BOYAmt
EOY$4,725,552EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,665,168BOYAmt
EOY$5,812,554EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,344,253BOYAmt
EOY$105,284,277EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,741,956BOYAmt
EOY$5,720,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,330,253BOYAmt
EOY$121,543,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,758,414BOYAmt
EOY$10,861,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,931,338BOYAmt
EOY$16,176,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,689,752BOYAmt
EOY$27,037,752EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,020,005BOYAmt
EOY$148,581,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,406,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$697,104NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$57,653OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$60,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,978,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,094,592ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$981,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,366,587OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,845AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,113,850EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,296,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,630,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,135,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$813,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,978,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,712,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$550,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,833,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$800,466AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,296,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,909,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$936,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$357,622InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$491,054AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,712,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,152,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,713ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$461,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,507AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,909,065EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14010BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85990PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$523,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,873,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,404,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,469,153BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,822,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,464,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,357,627BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,746,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,782,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,964,613BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,719,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,244,858DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,474,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,789,828TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAMS$1,155,515
PRESENT VALUE ANNUITIES PAYABLE$64,672
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$104,755
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$4,396,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,720,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,469,388TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$697,104NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$57,653OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$754,757RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,714,631RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,812,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,812,627RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,527,258TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,121,388TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,121,388ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,812,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,812,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,934,015TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLECTION IS PRIMARILY INDIAN ARTIFACTS WHICH HELP TO EXPLAIN THE BEGINNINGS OF THE UNIVERSITY, WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED BY INDIAN MISSIONARIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ASSIST IN FUNDING STUDENT EDUCATION THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. THERE ARE ALSO ENDOWED CHAIRS WHICH ASSIST IN FUNDING PROFESSORS WHO TEACH AND FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 57,653.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 29,812,627.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 29,812,627.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE CATALOG, STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND GENERAL DISTRIBUTION ADMISSION BROCHURES STATE THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID VIA THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE CLUSTER. IN FISCAL YEAR-ENDED 6-30-23, THE UNIVESITY RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2466RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,812,627CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS. ALL FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE TO COMMUNITY, LEADERSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE OFFERED FOR FOUR YEARS OF STUDY FOR FRESHMEN AND UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE STATED CRITERIA TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS EARNED BY THE STUDENT FROM EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES ARE FULLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITHOUT REDUCING ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS OFFERED BY OTTAWA UNIVERSITY. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES BASED ON A COMPETITIVE REVIEW BY THE GRANTING DEPARTMENT. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE IN MUSIC, ART, THEATRE, FORENSICS, AND DEBATE. ATHLETIC AWARDS ARE OFFERED ON THE BASIS OF AN EVALUATION BY THE COACH OF EACH SPORT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS NEED BASED GRANTS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF NEED AND THE POTENTIAL TO SUCCEED. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO LIVE ON-CAMPUS. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS ABLE TO HELP STUDENTS MEET A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE DIRECT COST OF EDUCATION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF RESOURCES. STUDENTS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ADDITIONAL GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS AND LOW-INTEREST LOANS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SOFTWARE MONITORS FINANCIAL AID ON AN ONGOING BASIS FOR GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AID THAT MAY BE PENDING, AWARDED, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN POSTED TO THE GENERAL LEDGER AS WELL FOR BALANCING/REPORTING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM TSUTSUI
CHANCELLOR$321,399$0$0$0$13,430$0$4,260$0$7,596$0$346,685$0$0$0
CRAIG KISPERT
VP & CFO$247,467$0$0$0$13,992$0$5,075$0$12,261$0$278,795$0$0$0
TERREL HAINES
EXEC. VP AND PROVOST$201,968$0$20,500$0$10,341$0$4,250$0$15,739$0$252,798$0$0$0
NANCY WINGERT
EXECUTIVE VP OF ONLINE PROGRAMS$199,376$0$0$0$8,292$0$4,020$0$7,370$0$219,058$0$0$0
DENNIS TYNER
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUAZ$184,731$0$0$0$9,012$0$3,819$0$12,259$0$209,821$0$0$0
JOANN BANGS
PROVOST & VPAA - AS OF 1/1/23$188,947$0$0$0$10,072$0$3,081$0$7,439$0$209,539$0$0$0
REGGIES WENYIKA
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUKS$90,720$0$0$0$98,884$0$1,852$0$16,892$0$208,348$0$0$0
BRIAN SANDUSKY
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER OUAZ$151,268$0$0$0$3,505$0$3,121$0$10,567$0$168,461$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED WILLIAM TSUTSUI, THE CHANCELLOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOUSING. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION BECAUSE IT QUALIFIED AS A NON TAXABLE BENEFIT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED WILLIAM TSUTSUI, THE CHANCELLOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEMBERSHIP TO THE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COUNTRY CLUB DUES BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARICOPA ARIZONA
A86044526356678RAL72020-12-15$39,403,439SEE PART VI000
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARICOPA ARIZONA
B8604452632022-05-05$60,000,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$400,000$39,403,439$2,681,500$788,069$32,019,794$3,914,07620200Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$721,916$60,000,000$841,179$10,889,782$34,208,000Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)$14,051,039

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)ACQUIRE BUILDINGS, EQUIPMENT AND RELATED IMPROVEMENTS COMPRISED OF A RESIDENCE HALL AND A DINING HALL AND STUDENT UNION ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUS AND REFINANCE CAPITAL LEASES FOR EQUIPMENT AND OTHER FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA AND OTTAWA, KANSAS CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F)ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, IMPROVE, RENOVATE AND EQUIP EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES, AND REFUND THE INSTITUTION'S SERIES 2015 BONDS (ISSUED 06/29/2015), SERIES 2018 BONDS (ISSUED 10/19/18) AND VARIOUS TAXABLE OBLIGATIONS FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFINANCE CAPITAL LEASES FOR EQUIPMENT AND OTHER FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA AND OTTAWA, KANSAS CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2015 BONDS, THE SERIES 2018 BONDS AND VARIOUS TAXABLE OBLIGATIONS FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DAVID TYNER
THE SON OF DENNIS TYNER, AN EMPLOYEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY$70,637EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0
MAJORIE SWANN
THE WIFE OF WILLIAM TSUTSUI, CHANCELLOR OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY$36,775EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,221NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTOR OF FISCAL OPERATIONS/CONTROLLER REVIEW THE 990. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. CURRENTLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT MANAGES THE POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBERS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT WILL DISMISS THEMSELVES FROM MEETINGS AND/OR ABSTAIN FROM VOTING DURING DISCUSSIONS OF ISSUES THAT RELATE TO THESE SPECIFIC MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE MANAGEMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY, WHICH INCLUDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S (CHANCELLOR) COMPENSATION ANNUALLY UTILIZING RESOURCES DEEMED NECESSARY INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET RESEARCH DATA AND PERFORMANCE METRICS. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR USE COMPARABLE DATA TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES WHEN THE INDIVIDUALS ARE HIRED AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,503,863. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,923,232. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 66,697. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,493,792. BOARD CHARGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,968,852. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,968,852. BANK SERVICE CHARGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 16,294. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 133,858. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 13,441. TOTAL EXPENSES 163,593. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,318. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 200,550. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 227,868. ENTRY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 208,878. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 61. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21. TOTAL EXPENSES 208,960. FOOD SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 117,815. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,781. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 8,590. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,186. SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,903. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,760. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,663. CUSTODIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 55,574. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 55,574. CONTRACT LABOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,368. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,749. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,117. INSTRUCTOR/COORDINATOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 39,595. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,595. BANQUETS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,334. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,334.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 57,653.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR 20AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
STOUT TW M&T INVESTMENT GROUP
PO BOX 1377BUFFALONY14240TRUSTNYOTTAWA UT$997,8460.800000
HENDERSON & SARAH MARTIN TRUST US BANK
900 MASSACHUSETTS STREETLAWRENCEKS66044TRUSTKSOTTAWA UT$404,7441.000000486235096
BELVIN SCHOL BAPTIST FDN OF OK
3800 N MAY AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73112TRUSTOKOTTAWA UT$30,4291.000000730623038
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUST (1)
PO BOX 851VALLEY FORGEPA19482CRATPAOTTAWA UT$327,8171.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd