PRINCE GEORGES COUNTY MEMORIAL LIBRARY SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCE GEORGES COUNTY MEMORIAL LIBRARY SYSTEM (EIN 52-6001858)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202411349349308376
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-13T16:38:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 510229493 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBACANE THORNTON & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 503 CARR ROAD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19809 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 526001858 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY MEMORIAL LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016993500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9601 CAPITAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK WINSTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016993500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-13 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WINSTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY SAWYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00256561 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3024788940 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK WINSTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9601 CAPITAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,735,509 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PGCMLS.INFO | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COMPONENT UNIT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LIBRARY RESOURCES TO THE COMMUNITY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, MARYLAND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 347 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 48 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35,948,374 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $38,182,194 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $620,906 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $550,078 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,237 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,569,280 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,735,509 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,009,376 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,693,666 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,956,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,702,556 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,965,832 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,396,222 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,396,552 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,660,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,235,902 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,110,811 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,310,924 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $57,839,841 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$32,075,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$38,729,030 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE LIBRARY RESOURCES TO THE COMMUNITY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, MARYLAND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $40,856,603 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $550,078 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING FY 23, THE PROGRAM SERVICES DEPT CONTINUED TO BUILD AND STRENGTHEN IN PERSON AND ONLINE PROGRAMMING CAPACITY ACROSS THE LIBRARY SYSTEM AS WE BEGAN TO RETURN TO PRE-COVID OPERATIONS.IN SUMMER 2022, THE FIRST SOCIAL JUSTICE CAMP SERIES FOR TEENS WAS HELD ACROSS FIVE LIBRARY BRANCHES. SUPPORTED BY A VALUED PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY OFFICE OF HUMAN RIGHTS, THE SOCIAL JUSTICE CAMP EXEMPLIFIES COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS AIMED AT EMPOWERING YOUTH TO DRIVE SOCIAL CHANGE. CENTRAL TO THE CAMP'S MISSION IS GUIDING TEENS THROUGH A PROCESS OF SELF-ASSESSMENT TO UNCOVER THEIR PASSIONS, SKILLS, AND CONCERNS ABOUT THE FUTURE. BY HELPING THEM RECOGNIZE THEIR UNIQUE STRENGTHS AND INTERESTS, THE PROGRAM EMPOWERS TEENS TO HARNESS THEIR POTENTIAL FOR ACTIVISM EFFECTIVELY. THROUGH COOPERATIVE WORK AND MENTORSHIP, PARTICIPANTS DISCOVER THEIR INDIVIDUAL SKILLS AND LEARN HOW TO LEVERAGE THE SKILLS AND PASSIONS OF THEIR NETWORK, FOSTERING A SENSE OF COLLECTIVE AGENCY AND COLLABORATION.THE ROCK BANNED BOOK CLUB, IN COLLABORATION WITH THE PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY OFFICE OF HUMAN RIGHTS KICKED OFF IN JUNE 2023. EACH MONTH, ONE OF THE TOP CHALLENGED BOOKS OF 2022 WOULD BE DISCUSSED. THE INITIATIVE SUPPORTED THE ANTI-BANNING MOVEMENT AND THE IDEA THAT ALL PEOPLE HAVE THE RIGHT TO READ THE BOOKS THAT THEY WANT TO. DURING FY 23, THE BOOKS FROM BIRTH PROGRAM CONTINUED TO GROW. THIS PROGRAM, IN COLLABORATION WITH DOLLY PARTON IMAGINATION LIBRARY, PROVIDES A FREE BOOK FOR REGISTERED PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY CHILDREN UNTIL THEY TURN FIVE. WE BEGAN WORKING WITH THE COUNTY LABOR AND DELIVERY HOSPITALS TO ENSURE CHILDREN ARE REGISTERED AT BIRTH AND CAN ENJOY A FULL FIVE YEARS OF MONTHLY BOOKS IN THE MAIL FOR THEM TO KEEP.THE PROGRAM SERVICES DEPT. SUPPORTS THE LIBRARY'S MISSION OF EQUITY AND INCLUSION BY LEADING HERITAGE PLANNING TEAMS AND ARRANGING FOR PRESENTERS WHO HAVE PARTICULAR CULTURAL, HISTORICAL, ARTISTIC, AND ACADEMIC EXPERTISE TO BEST REPRESENT DIVERSEPERSPECTIVES AND PROVIDE RICH CONTEXT AND CONTENT. THESE INITIATIVES INCLUDE HISPANIC HERITAGE, BLACK CULTURE, ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN HERITAGE, NATIVE AND INDIGENOUS CULTURE, LGBTQ+, AND THE VARIETY OF INTERSECTIONALITY THEREIN. DURING FY 23, THE TEAMS JOINED FORCES TO PLAN A HERITAGE PROGRAMMING TOOLKIT AND STAFF TRAINING TO ENSURE THAT STAFF HAVE THE RESOURCES TO PROVIDE EQUITABLE AND CULTURALLY SENSITIVE PROGRAMMING TO OUR COMMUNITY.THE PROGRAM SERVICES DEPT. VETTED AND HIRED PRESENTERS AND PERFORMERS, AS WELL AS FACILITATED MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES ACQUISITION FOR BRANCHES TO USE AT THEIR DISCRETION. THE DEPARTMENT HELPED TO STREAMLINE THE PRESENTER SELECTION PROCESS AND COORDINATED SEVERAL HUNDRED COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS YEARLY ACROSS THE LIBRARY SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,856,603 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 347 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3016993500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9601 CAPITAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LARGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA SMITH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SYLVIA BOLIVAR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT FERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICE GARNETTE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONI SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ARTHUREE WRIGHT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERTA PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $208,492 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL GANNON | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $198,866 | $0 | $27,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS ALEXANDER BROWN | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO | 40.00 | $169,391 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLA MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $175,552 | $0 | $7,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLANE HALLIDAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLECTION STRATEGIES | 40.00 | $164,534 | $0 | $27,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $916,835 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,800 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&M LANDSCAPING | |||||
| PO BOX 1046 COLLEGE PARK | COLLEGE PARK | MD | 20741 | LANDSCAPING | $607,785 |
| TELECAAS | |||||
| 450 PARKWAY DRIVE SUITE D | BROOMALL | PA | 19008 | TELECOMMUNICATOINS | $179,933 |
| CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY HOLDCO LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 25549 | RICHMOND | VA | 23260 | ADVISORY SERVICES | $161,719 |
| PAYCOM PAYROLL | |||||
| 7501 W MEMORIAL RD | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73142 | PAYROLL SERVICES | $129,118 |
| BRADY MECHANICAL SERVICES | |||||
| 38632 BUCKS WAY | CLEMENTS | MD | 20624 | HEATING CONTRACTORS | $125,463 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $38,182,194 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $38,182,194 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHARGES FOR SERVICE | 812900 | $532,657 | $532,657 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 812900 | $17,421 | $17,421 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $550,078 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,735,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $550,078 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,058,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,852,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,936,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,142,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,793,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,073,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,066,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,007,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,081,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,873,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,542,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,363,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,227,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,854,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,669,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,453,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,207,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,750,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,575,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $860,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $774,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIBRARY MATERIALS | $2,445,291 | $2,200,762 | $244,529 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $67,107 | $60,396 | $6,711 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $47,446 | $42,701 | $4,745 |
| GIFT FUND EXPENDITURES | $4,585 | $4,127 | $458 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,396,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,856,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,539,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,839,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,553,054 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,151,806 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $676,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,457,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,337,105 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,411,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,120,067 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,594,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,379,341 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,235,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,110,811 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,085,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,175,845 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $847,209 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,116,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,816,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,310,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,839,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$6,654,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$32,075,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$38,729,030 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,235,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,110,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,660,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $6,705 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Unit | Yes (X) | GovernmentalUnitInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,222,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,549,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,672,442 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,235,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,787,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,447,625 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,120,067 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOES OF RESOURCES | $7,379,126 |
| METRO CARDS ON HAND | $215 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,379,341 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOWS | $15,866,414 |
| PENSION LIABILITY | $3,624,998 |
| OPEB LIABILITY | $33,018,000 |
| SUBSCRIPTION LIABILITY | $96,564 |
| COMPENSATED ABCENCES | $2,210,811 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $54,816,787 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,984,658 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,249,149 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,249,149 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,735,509 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,735,509 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,645,371 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,249,149 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,249,149 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,396,222 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,396,222 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS 7,249,149. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL GRANT REIMBURSEMENTS 7,249,149. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GANNON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $185,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,605 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTA PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $192,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLANE HALLIDAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLECTION STRATEGIES | $138,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,962 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $145,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,286 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS ALEXANDER BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CEO | $158,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DRAFT COPY MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC DISCLOSURE AT THE LIBRARY'S HEADQUARTER'S OFFICE |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | NO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY MARYLAND | |||||||||
| 14741 GOVENOR ODEN BOWIE DRIVE | BOWIE | MD | 20772 | 526000998 | PRIMARY GOVERNMENT | MD | LINE 6 | 0 | |
| PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY MEMORIAL LIBRARY SYSTEM FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 9601 CAPITAL LANE | LARGO | MD | 20774 | 471717681 | PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT | MD | 0 | 501(C)(3) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |