ADDISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADDISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC (EIN 23-7032401)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-28
IRS object ID
202530879349300338
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-28T13:56:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237032401EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Addison County Home Health Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8023887259PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeborah WesleyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8023887259PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeborah WesleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,069,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.achhh.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Addison County Home Health & Hospice, Inc., a non-profit agency, is to provide high quality, comprehensive community health care to residents of Addison County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,962,262PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$803,272CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,632,034PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,888,654CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59,753PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$158,865CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,654,049PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,850,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,265,537PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,129,004CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,179,707PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,854,644CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,445,244PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,983,648CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,208,805PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$132,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,894,460TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,851,684TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$677,835TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,510,730TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,216,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,340,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Addison County Home Health & Hospice, Inc., a non-profit agency, is to provide high quality, comprehensive community health care to residents of Addison County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,074,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,888,654RevenueAmt
DescHome Care - Provides home visits to acute, chronic and terminally ill patients as well as promoting community health through counseling, disease detection and health education.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,074,563TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah WesleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8023887259PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William B Miller Jr
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Jewett
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Taylor
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy D Foster
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Baser
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Douglas
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Shaw
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Len Schmidt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Whitney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Young
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Pugh
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Phair
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Sessions
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Larrabee
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Wesley
CEO40.00Yes (X)$220,825$0$30,488
Justine Hesseltine
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$33,797$0$18,142
Lisa Shaffer-Busby
CIO40.00$122,307$0$6,099Yes (X)
Cynthia Trudeau
Director of QA40.00$108,445$0$27,271Yes (X)
Jennifer Quinn
Clinical Director40.00$116,702$0$33,332Yes (X)
Jameson Sylvia
Therapy Coordinator40.00$114,918$0$38,355Yes (X)
Sarah Frisch
Hospice Nurse40.00$115,562$0$28,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$832,556TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$8,824FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$90,416GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$704,032AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$803,272TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Re621610$6,464,293$6,464,293
Medicine Chest Revenue621610$297,214$297,214
Misc Income621610$127,147$127,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,888,654TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,804ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,244,241SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,219,180SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,061SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,061ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,850,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,888,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$158,865ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,252TotalAmt
Management And General$303,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,386,148TotalAmt
Program Services$3,566,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$820,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,517TotalAmt
Program Services$94,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,825TotalAmt
Program Services$766,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,262TotalAmt
Program Services$285,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,887TotalAmt
Management And General$77,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,558TotalAmt
Management And General$12,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,537TotalAmt
Program Services$27,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,873TotalAmt
Program Services$106,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,157TotalAmt
Program Services$237,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,600TotalAmt
Program Services$92,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,845TotalAmt
Program Services$199,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,149TotalAmt
Program Services$61,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,619TotalAmt
Program Services$47,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other Expenses$463,578$353,979$109,599
Program Supplies$234,841$234,841

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,983,648TotalAmt
Program Services$6,074,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,909,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,443,354BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,468EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,043,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,411EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,492BOYAmt
EOY$244,964EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,853BOYAmt
EOY$171,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,420,425LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,415,991LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,434EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,622,861BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,506EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,922BOYAmt
EOY$706,318EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,894,460BOYAmt
EOY$8,851,684EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,943BOYAmt
EOY$775,932EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,892BOYAmt
EOY$734,798EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,071,564BOYAmt
EOY$7,195,318EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,061BOYAmt
EOY$145,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,216,625BOYAmt
EOY$7,340,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,894,460BOYAmt
EOY$8,851,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$132,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$257,186NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$256,383CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,251,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$558,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,962,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$803,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,832,237TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,309,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,452,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,470,219CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,632,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,888,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,753,117TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,565,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,704,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,028,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,594,296CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,691,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,585,354TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$45,585,354PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,237CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$133,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$253,253TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,237CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$133,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$253,253TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,569,842CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,721,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,066,773CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,654,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,825,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,838,607TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99450PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00550InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,558,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$322,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,881,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,659,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$700,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$198,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,558,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,528,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$400,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$268,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,659,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,300,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,528,836EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$137,917EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04310PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$48,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,984,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,079,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,701BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$381,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$330,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,133BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,584DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,004,434TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third-Party Payers$32,892
Operating Lease Obligations$701,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$734,798TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,095,419TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$257,186NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$257,186RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,838,233RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,558InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,558RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,850,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,971,090TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,971,090ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,558InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,558ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,983,648TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Mildred Ableson Scholarship Fund was established after her death by her husband, Arnold Ableson. Our hospice team cared for Mildred at the end of her life, and it was the family's wish that they establish an endowment fund to be used for staff education.
Part X, Line 2:The Agency is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). As a public charity, the Agency is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Agency's tax positions and concluded that Agency has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Deborah Wesley
CEO$180,825$0$40,000$0$0$0$7,034$0$23,454$0$251,313$0$0$0
Jameson Sylvia
Therapy Coordinator$109,918$0$5,000$0$0$0$4,758$0$33,597$0$153,273$0$0$0
Jennifer Quinn
Clinical Director$96,702$0$20,000$0$0$0$4,490$0$28,842$0$150,034$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2023, employees received bonuses based on merit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Chief Executive Officer and Director of Finance review and approve the 990 and make the form available to the Board President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard Members are aware of the policy they sign annually and are instructed to disclose conflicts, if any arise during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors evaluate the Executive Director's performance, and the Agency participates in wage and benefit surveys conducted by the Vermont Assembly of Home Health Agencies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Addison County Home Health Hospice, Inc. PO Box 754 Middlebury, VT 05753 EIN: 23-7032401 Addison County Home Health Hospice, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Medicine Chest LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11197 Exchange Street Unit AAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN853251767EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical Equipment RetailerPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$297,214TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,055,824EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Addison County Home Health & Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.