COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (EIN 31-4379452)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-26
IRS object ID
202530859349300823
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-26T10:55:50+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 S Bemiston Ave Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityClaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus School for GirlsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCamille SealsPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteve LenivyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01635350PTIN
Phone3148022000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Camille SealsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Drexel AveAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,087,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.columbusschoolforgirls.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbus School for Girls, a college preparatory school founded in 1898, is dedicated to girls' intellectual, social, and ethical growth from infancy through twelfth grade. The school is characterized by challenging academics, enriching arts and athletics, supportive relationships, and a range of diversity. We encourage girls and young women to discover their distinctive potential and to strive for excellence amid the challenges and opportunities of a global and dynamic world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,037,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,187,530CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,562,428PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,510,997CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,154,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,739,854CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$568,549PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,365CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,322,525PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,536,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,377,604PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,020,884CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,070,386PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,225,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$680,519CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,524,504PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,451,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,972,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,697,642CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$350,031PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,160,896CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,251,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,733,645TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,666,264TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,116,205TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,585,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,617,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIn fulfillment of our mission and philosophy we strive to embrace the vitality of a diverse community and provide a curriculum that reflects multiple cultures and global connectedness; Develop leadership capacity and instill a commitment to social and civic responsibility and lifelong service to others; (Continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,310,680ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,020,884GrantAmt
Revenue$14,564,343RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (CSG) IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL IN CENTRAL OHIO. CSG HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF 507 STUDENTS, FROM PRESCHOOL TO GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO ITS FUNDAMENTAL VALUES: SEPARATE EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, CHALLENGING PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, DIVERSITY, AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL ENDEAVORS BY OFFERING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN A SINGLE-SEX ENVIRONMENT. THE MAIN SOURCE OF REVENUE IS TUITION, SUPPLEMENTED BY FUNDRAISING AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,310,680TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joe PowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144534503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S DREXEL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Anne Jeffrey Wright
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Olsen
Finance Chair and Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Kessler
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandi Slaughter
Diversity Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Krug
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Page Hood
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederic Bertley
board member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lacey Greenwalt
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicci Hicks
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Falk
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor Lint
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Camille Seals
HEAD OF SCHOOL EX-OFFICIO40.00.0Yes (X)$270,724$0$68,827
Joe Powell
Chief Financial Officer (beg. July 2023)40.00.0Yes (X)$73,397$0$2,198
Amy Borntrager
Chief Development Officer40.00.0$156,862$0$21,242Yes (X)
Elizabeth Gugle
Director of Lower School40.00.0$127,962$0$42,028Yes (X)
Leisan Smith
Chief Equity Officer40.00.0$108,238$0$29,776Yes (X)
Pamela Hartshorne
Director of Middle School40.00.0$128,330$0$11,678Yes (X)
Thomas S Parsons
Upper School Director40.00.0$125,715$0$7,604Yes (X)
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Former Head of School (until 6/30/22)40.00.0$281,355$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,272,583TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,353TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Service
1402 York RoadSuite 100LuthervilleMD21093Dining Services$808,579
Lena Furci Dba Her Academy
65 S Drexel AvenueColumbusOH43209Consulting Services$346,740
VAT Inc
Po Box 307568ColumbusOH432307568Transportation Service$210,993
OCM (Ohio Custodial Maintenance Inc)
Dept 781940PO Box 78000DetroitMI482781940Custodial Services$183,124
Vartek Service Inc
4770 Hempstead Station DriveKetteringOH45429IT Support$129,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$291,530FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$202,194GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,693,806AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,290NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,187,530TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition611310$13,699,646$13,699,646
Food/Lunch611310$521,725$521,725
Auxiliary611310$197,559$197,559
Summer Programs611310$85,817$85,817
Tuition Fees611710$6,250$6,250

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,510,997TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$829,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$829,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,055RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,660RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$104,395RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$104,395ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,344,996SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,434,198SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$910,798SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$910,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$910,798ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,820FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$291,530ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$110,196FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$59,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$59,376ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Transportation900099$25,475$25,475
Athletic Receipt611710$16,786$16,786
MISCELLANEOUS900099$8,670$8,670

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,346OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,536,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,564,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,784,873ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,020,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,020,884ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,277TotalAmt
Management And General$517,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,795,551TotalAmt
Program Services$5,803,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,519,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$472,670FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,818TotalAmt
Program Services$308,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,353FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,119TotalAmt
Program Services$726,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,447FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,781TotalAmt
Program Services$423,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,164FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,378TotalAmt
Management And General$36,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,828TotalAmt
Management And General$34,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,645TotalAmt
Management And General$114,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,909TotalAmt
Program Services$292,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,813FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,053TotalAmt
Management And General$189,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,772TotalAmt
Program Services$944,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,248TotalAmt
Program Services$374,248ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,368TotalAmt
Program Services$741,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,317FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,881TotalAmt
Program Services$312,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,160TotalAmt
Management And General$238,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,798FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,513TotalAmt
Management And General$121,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Activities$901,392$901,392
After Hours Program$122,084$122,084
School Events$112,334$112,334
Other expenses$112,047$112,047

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,541TotalAmt
Program Services$83,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,957FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,697,642TotalAmt
Program Services$15,310,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,706,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$680,519FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,239BOYAmt
EOY$595,899EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,625,178BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,820EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,334BOYAmt
EOY$899,281EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,918BOYAmt
EOY$130,155EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,821BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,828EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,600BOYAmt
EOY$204,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,792,760LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,531,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,107,774BOYAmt
EOY$22,260,910EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,265,141BOYAmt
EOY$21,488,186EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,621BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,251,626BOYAmt
EOY$49,733,645EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,073BOYAmt
EOY$896,208EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,343EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,224BOYAmt
EOY$87,770EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,682,667BOYAmt
EOY$2,645,567EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,692BOYAmt
EOY$39,317EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,666,264BOYAmt
EOY$5,116,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,881,668BOYAmt
EOY$18,132,906EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,703,694BOYAmt
EOY$26,484,534EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,585,362BOYAmt
EOY$44,617,440EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,251,626BOYAmt
EOY$49,733,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,160,896ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,164,072NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,902OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,790,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,320,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,621,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,037,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,187,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,958,457TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,790,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,320,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,621,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,037,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,187,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,958,457TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,992,692SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,965,765PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$770,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,274,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,609,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$940,111CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,406,940TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,365,397TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$70,260,148GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6689PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6603PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II Public Support TestFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO PROVE THE COLLEGE MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST AND THEREFORE QUALIFIES TO USE THE SPECIAL RULE IN REPORTING ON SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,019,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,677,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,030,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,808,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,810,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,010,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$960,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,019,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,324,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,793,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,408,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$900,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,810,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,354,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$247,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,552,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$830,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,324,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,572,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,413ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$599,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,354,068EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,422,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,422,445BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,062,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,121,336DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,940,911BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$679,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$613,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,376BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,628,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,797,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$831,178BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,260,910TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCharitable Gift AnnuitiesDesc
Amt$39,317Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$39,317TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,711,047TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,164,072NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$28,902OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,192,974RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,518,073RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,645InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,904,028OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,018,673RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,536,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,678,969TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$116,856OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,856ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,562,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,135,529OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,135,529ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,697,642TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe School holds funds in a custodial manner for various School clubs and groups. These funds are not for the use of the School. When clubs and groups collect funds they are given to the business office for deposit, and the funds are deposited to the School's main checking account at Huntington National Bank. Monthly statements are sent to the club advisor for clubs and groups with regular activities, such as language clubs and sports teams. If the account is for a group that does not have regular activity throughout the year, statements are sent when they are regularly depositing and using funds.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsColumbus School for Girls's endowment funds is to sustain the school for future generations while providing current students with financial aid scholarships and other donor-designated gifts.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteGenerally accepted accounting principles prescribe recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more likely than not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely to be realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized on June 30, 2024, or 2023. The School would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The School has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties for the years ended June 30, 2024, or 2023. The School does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990interest rate swap - 28902
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship and Financial Aid - 3020884 Rental Expense - -6660 Jubilee and Scholarship Walk Expenses - -110196
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense - 6660 Scholarship Walk and Jubilee Expenses - 110196
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and Financial Aid - 3020884 Endowment Fees - 114645

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYColumbus School for Girls administers its admission, financial aid, and employment policies without regard to race, religion, sexual orientation, creed, or national origin.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTColumbus School for Girls receives state-mandated funds from the State of Ohio.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1125 JubileeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$332,686GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$287,441CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,245GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,883RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$48,189FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,412EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,558OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SCHOLARSHIP WALKEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$9,664GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$4,089CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,575GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$864FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,290OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$342,350GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$291,530CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,820GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$18,883RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$49,053FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,412EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$33,848OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$110,196DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$59,376NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
EMPLOYEE REMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID48$757,299Other
FINANCIAL AID184$2,263,585Other

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCSG's Admission and Development offices work closely to award named scholarships to students. The parents submit a financial aid application and supporting tax forms online via Clarity, a third-party organization. The Columbus School for Girls (CSG) receives a report based on parents' income, expenses, and the amount they can afford for independent school tuition. CSG's financial aid committee reviews the parent information and grants awards as needed. The Admissions Office notifies the student of their scholarship amount. These grants are entered into the Sr. System financial aid software, which flows into the accounts receivable module. The total financial aid is based on a budget number that is on CSG's financial statement. If, in the rare instance, CSG requested a student leave, that portion of the financial aid would be designated back into the financial aid funds. The Development Office has the donor specifications for who should be awarded the scholarship. Once the student is chosen for the scholarship award, the Development office sends the donor a letter about the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Former Head of School (until 6/30/22)$281,355$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$281,355$0$0$0
Camille Seals
HEAD OF SCHOOL EX-OFFICIO$265,870$0$0$0$4,854$0$13,250$0$55,577$0$339,551$0$0$0
Amy Borntrager
Chief Development Officer$156,802$0$0$0$60$0$7,840$0$13,402$0$178,104$0$0$0
Elizabeth Gugle
Director of Lower School$127,872$0$0$0$90$0$12,827$0$29,201$0$169,990$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe Head of School is required to live on campus. This benefit is considered nontaxable under IRC Section 119. An estimated value of the benefit was reported for Camille Seals for $50,000.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJennifer Ciccarelli, Former Head of the School, participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. This plan agreement was paid out to her in July 2023 for $281,355.00 Camille Seals, Head of School, participates in a 457B plan, to be contributed each year at 2.5% of her base salary. Contribution for 2023 calendar year was $6,625.00.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATIONCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS'S CFO PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) ORGANIZATION. NAIS PROVIDES HEAD OF SCHOOL SALARY DATA BASED ON NUMEROUS CRITERIA, SUCH AS SCHOOL ENROLLMENT, AND LOCATION OF THE SCHOOL, SUCH AS MIDWEST, EAST OR WEST COAST. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE NAIS SALARY INFORMATION AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM GOALS. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE APPROVED FACULTY, STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATOR'S SALARY INCREASE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AFTER DISCUSSION, THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A SALARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THE NEW SCHOOL YEAR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSEE PART VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$26,585CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSTUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCEAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONSCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFER 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WITH DAUGHTERS WHO ARE CURRENT STUDENTS. CURRENTLY $26,585 IN TUITION REMISSION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS.
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) Name of Interested PersonAS PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR 990 SCHEDULE L, SCHOOLS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THEREFORE, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK FOR THESE LINES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION(FROM PART III) COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOUNDED IN 1898, IS DEDICATED TO GIRLS' INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL GROWTH FROM INFANCY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL IS CHARACTERIZED BY CHALLENGING ACADEMICS, ENRICHING ARTS AND ATHLETICS, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, AND A RANGE OF DIVERSITY. WE ENCOURAGE GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN TO DISCOVER THEIR DISTINCTIVE POTENTIAL AND TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE AMID THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF A GLOBAL AND DYNAMIC WORLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Committee DelegationThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Board Chair, the Board Chair-Elect, all Board Vice Chairs, the Secretary, the chair of the Nominating and Board Governance Committee, the chair of the Finance Committee plus up to two additional trustees who are either the chair of a committee other than the Nominating and Board Governance Committee or are recommended by the Board Chair. The Board Chair shall serve as chair of the Executive Committee and be an ex-officio member, with full voting privileges, of all standing committees, including the Nominating and Board Governance Committee and the Finance Committee. Unless otherwise prohibited, the immediate past Board Chair of the Corporation shall serve as an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee, with full voting privileges for one year after his or her term ends as Board Chair. Non-officers shall not serve on the Executive Committee for more than three (3) consecutive one (1) year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCrowe LLP, an independent accounting firm, will present the full form 990 and supplemental schedules to the Columbus School for Girls Finance Committee in February 2025. The full form 990 and supplemental schedules will then be sent to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees for review before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll Board members annually complete a confidentiality/conflict of interest statement. If a conflict arises, it is noted and reviewed by the Board to determine if any action needs to be taken. Individuals with conflicts abstain from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialColumbus School for Girls's CFO provides the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee with salary information from the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) organization. NAIS provides Head of School salary data based on numerous criteria, such as enrollment and the school's location, such as Midwest, east, or West Coast. When the contract is up for renewal, the committee may use an outside consultant to determine salary and compensation. The independent Compensation committee reviews the NAIS salary information and the Head of the School's annual and long-term goals. In addition, the committee considers the approved faculty, staff, and administrator's salary increase approved by the Board. After discussion, the committee recommends a salary to the Board of Trustees for approval. The Board of Trustees meets in an Executive session to discuss and vote on the Head of the School's compensation for the new school year. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOfficers' compensation is based on an annual salary increase approved each year by the Board of Trustees. The salary increase is part of the school's budget process. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually. As with the Head of School's compensation, CSG's officer's salary is reviewed per the guidelines established with the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS). NAIS has salary information based on school enrollment and region of the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenuePool Memberships - Total Revenue: 2415, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 2415, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesinterest rate swap - 28902;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.