FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MONMOUTH COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONMOUTH COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661228)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-21
IRS object ID
202530809349300143
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-21T15:25:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13051 HOLLIS DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661228EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONMOUTH COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3094572125PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMONMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61462ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLY THARPPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3094572125PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIDGETTE MUGGEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00671418PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOLLY THARPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMONMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$97,068,448GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONMOUTHCOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE AND SUSTAIN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT IS COMMITTED TO LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee709TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,082,346PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,456,650CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,488,716PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,605,934CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,711,360PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,599,954CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,241,163PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,497,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,523,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,159,833CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,154,787PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,766,704CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,486,822PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,467,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$573,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,480,590PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,405,290CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,122,199PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,639,184CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,598,614PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,520,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,587,143TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,999,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,264,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,120,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$195,322,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$210,878,739NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMONMOUTH COLLEGE PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITHIN A CARING COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS. AS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE, WE EMPOWER STUDENTS TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL, LIVE MEANINGFUL LIVES, PURSUE SUCCESSFUL CAREERS, AND SHAPE THEIR COMMUNITIES AND WORLD THROUGH SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,912,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,766,704GrantAmt
Revenue$30,385,553RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION: INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS-HUMANITIES, SCIENCES, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND OTHER LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS, BUSINESS AND EDUCATION. SERVE APPROXIMATELY 900 STUDENTS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AS WELL AS ACADEMIC SUPPORT AREAS SUCH AS LIBRARY, ACADEMIC COMPUTING, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ETC. THIS REPRESENTS TUITION AND FEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,006,796ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,360,309RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: STUDENT HOUSING AND DINING PROGRAMS, AND PARKING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,919,477TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1799IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee709EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLY THARPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3094572426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMONMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61462ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK KOPINSKI
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH VELAZQUEZ JR
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS R CARLSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL COTTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DICKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY ECHOLS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE FARR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN GALLOWAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GOLDSBOROUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GOODWIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUGUSTIN HART
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAHENDRAN JAWAHARLAL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F AUSTIN JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ALEX MCGEHEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ROBERT C MCCONNELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL B MCCULLEY ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA MEANES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD NAHRSTADT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL OWEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SALIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J STANLEY PEPPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY J PERZIGIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS M PLUMMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA RIDGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HON JOHN J SCOTILLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLOS F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L SNOWDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT TIERNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN PETERS WITTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TUPPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYBETH KEMP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY SYE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE R WYATT
PRESIDENT (END 6/30/2024)50.00Yes (X)$335,459$0$35,000
JEVANIE GILLEN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$52,104$0$10,573
JODI FORRESTER
SECRETARY50.00Yes (X)$33,510$0$2,349
HOLLY THARP
TREASURER50.00Yes (X)$170,608$0$21,251
KATHERINE WALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$80,000$0$4,295
MARK WILLHARDT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, DEAN OF FACULTY40.00$163,252$0$20,146Yes (X)
HANNAH MAHER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$166,000$0$11,790Yes (X)
MICHELLE MERRITT
VP OF STUDENT SUCCESS50.00$119,581$0$16,854Yes (X)
KAREN OGORZALEK
VP OF STUDENT LIFE, DEAN OF STUDENTS50.00$126,752$0$17,567Yes (X)
STEPHANIE LEVENSON
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$177,331$0$24,740Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,424,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$164,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CAMPUS DINING SERVICES
700 E BROADWAYMONMOUTHIL61462DINING SERVICES$3,353,751
STANDARD HEATING & COOLING
906 SW ADAMSPEORIAIL61602HVAC RESTORATION$1,806,494
360 HOLDINGS LLC
180 DETROIT AVEMORTONIL61550ELECTRIC RESTORATION$1,128,171
CAMPUSWORKS INC
1767 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD 305BRADENTONFL34211INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$1,057,366
LOCKSTEP TECHNOLOGY GROUP
PO BOX 932094ATLANTAGA31193INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$964,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$161,791GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,294,859AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,885,618NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,456,650TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$30,245,625$30,245,625
ROOM & BOARD611310$7,360,309$7,360,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,605,934TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,873,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,873,207ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$406,571RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$406,571RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$406,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$406,571ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,501,881SecuritiesAmt
Other$133,481OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,672,254SecuritiesAmt
Other$236,361OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,829,627SecuritiesAmt
Other-$102,880OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,726,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,726,747ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
IT CYBER SECURITY INSURANCE900099$502,924$502,924
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$447,872$447,872

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$139,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,090,724OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,159,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,745,862RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,957,321ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,766,704TotalAmt
Program Services$21,766,704ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,252TotalAmt
Program Services$325,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,191,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,377,257TotalAmt
Program Services$10,574,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,560,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,586FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,580TotalAmt
Program Services$741,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,140FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,872,861TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,095FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,240TotalAmt
Program Services$616,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,344FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,084TotalAmt
Program Services$93,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,255TotalAmt
Management And General$368,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,648,077TotalAmt
Program Services$3,130,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,021FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,255TotalAmt
Program Services$64,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,819TotalAmt
Program Services$691,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,324FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,436TotalAmt
Program Services$1,747,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,552FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,526TotalAmt
Program Services$637,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$7,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,940FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,411TotalAmt
Management And General$854,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,342,886TotalAmt
Program Services$4,224,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,419FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,274TotalAmt
Program Services$857,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,850FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING SERVICES$3,356,478$3,305,209$49,510$1,759
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,864,727$1,117,150$629,019$118,558
MEMBERSHIP & EVENTS$466,945$230,484$226,982$9,479
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$69,348$69,348

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,769TotalAmt
Program Services$515,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,609FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,639,184TotalAmt
Program Services$51,919,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,146,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$573,676FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,581,804BOYAmt
EOY$4,821,221EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,283,076BOYAmt
EOY$1,287,615EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,791BOYAmt
EOY$128,238EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,199BOYAmt
EOY$110,533EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,068BOYAmt
EOY$12,534EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,917BOYAmt
EOY$601,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$218,592,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,331,593LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,103,548BOYAmt
EOY$112,261,022EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,405,515BOYAmt
EOY$116,952,027EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,710BOYAmt
EOY$62,634EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,194,515BOYAmt
EOY$5,761,898EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,587,143BOYAmt
EOY$241,999,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,140,196BOYAmt
EOY$5,894,506EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,166BOYAmt
EOY$373,095EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,677BOYAmt
EOY$694,848EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,575,874BOYAmt
EOY$16,556,591EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,056,041BOYAmt
EOY$7,601,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,264,954BOYAmt
EOY$31,120,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,220,003BOYAmt
EOY$88,895,914EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,102,186BOYAmt
EOY$121,982,825EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,322,189BOYAmt
EOY$210,878,739EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,587,143BOYAmt
EOY$241,999,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,520,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,128,146NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$92,245OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,783,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,621,879ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,554,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,690,779GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,277,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,991,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,881,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,571,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,550,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,933,529GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,287,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,783,301EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,245,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,779,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,382,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,692,689GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,067,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,881,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,661,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,504,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,603,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,421,405GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,103,164OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$146,245,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,619,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,182,447ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,432,067InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,259,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,312,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$114,661,256EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,869,555InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,746,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,616,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$143,687,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,882,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,804,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,447,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,607,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$840,316BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,841,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,841,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$112,261,022TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$5,200,000
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$2,057,897
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$343,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,601,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,060,775TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,128,146NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$92,245OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,035,901RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,024,874RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$368,255InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,766,704OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,134,959RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,159,833TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,504,225TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,504,225ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$368,255InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,766,704OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,134,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,639,184TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLEGE HAS A PERMANENT ART COLLECTION DISPLAYED WITHIN THE FACILITIES OF THE CAMPUS AND IT IS INSURED FOR APPROXIMATELY $1,772,000. THE COLLECTION IS NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS PIECES OF ART AND ARTIFACTS HAVE BEEN DONATED TO THE COLLEGE AND ARE USED TO ENHANCE THE SCHOLARLY RESEARCH WITHIN THE INSTITUTION. THIS WILL ENHANCE THE COLLEGE'S ABILITY TO FURTHER OUR MISSION OF A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE USES ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS, PRIZES, PROFESSORSHIPS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, PLANT MAINTENANCE AND OTHER PROGRAMS AT THE COLLEGE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE STATE TAX CODE. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE COLLEGE FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES, NET -258,592. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 166,347.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID & SCHOLARSHIPS 21,766,704.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID & SCHOLARSHIPS 21,766,704.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE RECRUITS NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY. ADMISSIONS AND RECRUITING DOCUMENTS ARE THE BEST WAY TO MAKE THIS INFORMATION KNOWN SINCE THE GENERAL COMMUNITY IS VERY BROAD. OUR POLICY IS ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND IN THE CATALOG. MONMOUTH COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO STUDENTS, PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, COLOR, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, DISABILITY, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, OR OTHER FACTORS AS PROHIBITED BY LAW IN ITS POLICIES REGARDING ADMISSIONS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND EMPLOYMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVED FEDERAL FUNDS WHICH WERE USED FOR STUDENT PROGRAM ENTITLEMENTS SUCH AS FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, PELL GRANTS, PERKINS LOANS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, DIRECT LOANS AND ILLINOIS STATE MONETARY AWARDS FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMC TUITION GRANTS TO VARIOUS STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient900RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$21,766,704CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE FOLLOWS FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES AND INTERNAL NON-DISCRIMINATORY GUIDELINES FOR INSTITUTIONAL FUNDING. INSTITUTIONAL FUNDING IS BASED ON NEED, ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS AND INSTITUTIONAL PROGRAM NEEDS AND IS MONITORED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLARENCE R WYATT
PRESIDENT (END 6/30/2024)$335,459$0$0$0$0$0$23,100$0$11,900$0$370,459$0$0$0
STEPHANIE LEVENSON
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$177,331$0$0$0$0$0$12,250$0$12,490$0$202,071$0$0$0
HOLLY THARP
TREASURER$170,608$0$0$0$0$0$12,600$0$8,651$0$191,859$0$0$0
MARK WILLHARDT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, DEAN OF FACULTY$163,252$0$0$0$0$0$11,550$0$8,596$0$183,398$0$0$0
HANNAH MAHER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$166,000$0$0$0$0$0$11,200$0$590$0$177,790$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, CUSTODIAL CARE IS PROVIDED AT HIS RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WESTERN ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A3522565392016-12-23$12,170,000REFINANCING OF TAXABLE INDEBTEDNESS000
WESTERN ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B3522565392017-01-10$10,000,000REFINANCING OF TAXABLE INDEBTEDNESS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,283,528$12,170,000$170,000$12,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,380,152$10,000,000$10,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, ROWS A & B, COLUMN FTHE TAXABLE INDEBTEDNESS WAS ISSUED TO REFUND 2002 BONDS, 2005 BONDS, 2011 BONDS AND 2012 BONDS THE 2002 BONDS WERE ISSUED ON 9/26/02. THE 2005 BONDS WERE ISSUED ON 1/20/05. THE 2011 BONDS WERE ISSUED ON 8/9/11. THE 2012 BONDS WERE ISSED ON 7/20/12. THE TAXABLE INDEBTEDNESS WAS ISSUED ON 9/1/16.
PART IV, COLUMNS A & B, LINE 2BBOND ISSUES WERE CURRENT REFUNDINGS THAT MET SIX-MONTH REBATE SPENDING EXCEPTION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
AUGUSTIN HART
COLLEGE TRUSTEE$0BOARD MEMBER OF MIDWEST BANK WHICH THE COLLEGE UTILIZES FOR INSURANCE AND BANKING0
AUSTIN JONES
COLLEGE TRUSTEE$0CEO/PRESIDENT FOR GRINNELL BANK WHICH IS A PARTICIPANT IN BOND DEBT0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,964,618NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,921,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE IT IS COMPLETED, THE 990 IS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL IS DONE, IT IS SENT TO ALL OTHER VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO THE COLLEGE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SURVEY IS CONDUCTED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. KEY EMPLOYEES PROVIDE ANNUAL WRITTEN SELF-EVALUATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE VP FOR FINANCE PROVIDES SURVEY INFORMATION FOR COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS DIRECTLY TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION WITH THE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION LEVELS. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE VP FOR FINANCE WHO IN TURN PASSES THAT INFORMATION TO THE HR DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THEY ARE ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES, NET -258,592. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 166,347.