DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0261964)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202401349349301445
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T08:32:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350261964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8122954200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 430AddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRYAN DANTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8122954200PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastDANTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERICA WORLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 430AddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,506,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DMREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMEMBERS AT REASONABLE COSTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,802TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,792,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,153,093CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,328PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$932,167PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,308,706CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,754,758PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,489,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$829,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$849,043CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,282,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,697,411CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,111,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,546,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,643,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,943,327CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,548,405TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,601,202TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,411,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,064,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,136,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,537,027NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS AT REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,546,457ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,153,096RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,546,457TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$43,153,093MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,336,692OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8122954200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112628 E 75 NAddressLine1Txt
CityLOOGOOTEECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47553ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TRAVIS SUMMERS
PRESIDENT2.91Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,348$0$6
BRANDT SCHUCKMAN
VICE PRESIDENT2.91Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,352$0$6
JOSH DOVE
TREASURER1.71Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,165$0$6
AMY BURRIS
SECRETARY2.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,406$0$6
D TERRY CHAPMAN
DIRECTOR5.11Yes (X)$21,667$0$4
JOHN EDWARDS
DIRECTOR7.27Yes (X)$13,399$0$6
AUGUST BAUER
DIRECTOR1.46Yes (X)$11,890$0$3
RYAN DANT
CEO40.00Yes (X)$162,619$0$51,759
ERICA WORLAND
CFO40.00Yes (X)$114,197$0$45,732
DENNIS WILSON
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$118,107$0$51,862
ROBERT POWELL
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$117,775$0$50,901
STEVE EMBERTON
LINE FOREMAN49.48$135,250$0$43,115Yes (X)
TYLER BOSTOCK
JOURNEY LINEMAN49.73$127,639$0$35,140Yes (X)
ALAN SIMS
JOURNEY LINEMAN49.68$127,101$0$40,370Yes (X)
JORDAN KAISER
JOURNEY LINEMAN49.68$126,293$0$30,445Yes (X)
NATHAN ALBRIGHT
LINE SUPERINTENDENT43.19$116,179$0$43,023Yes (X)
DALE MARCHINO
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00$11,551$0$11,551Yes (X)
DEAN HARRAWOOD
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00$13,232$0$13,232Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,275,170TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOFFMAN TREE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 663WASHINGTONIN47501RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$2,257,608
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454CONTRACT LABOR$1,421,067
INTREN
18202 W UNION ROADUNIONIL60180CONTRACT LABOR$519,957
ALPHA ENGINEERING
7760 W NEW YORK STINDIANAPOLISIN46214ENGINEERING SERVICES$152,689
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$43,135,683$43,135,683
STREET LIGHTING221000$17,410$17,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,153,093TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$15,953GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,151CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,802UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL900000$1,189,659$1,189,659
ALL OTHER221000$117,245$117,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,306,904OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,489,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,270,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,802UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,217,641ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,700TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,302TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,703TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$31,943,066
MAINTENANCE$3,447,140
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$1,249,107
CUSTOMER ACCOUNT EXPENS$767,939

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,454TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,546,454TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,952,037BOYAmt
EOY$754,679EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,521,598BOYAmt
EOY$4,054,450EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,116,104BOYAmt
EOY$820,054EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,440BOYAmt
EOY$80,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,217,027LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,357,912LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,388,310BOYAmt
EOY$37,859,115EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,453,169BOYAmt
EOY$19,013,784EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,747BOYAmt
EOY$18,745EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,548,405BOYAmt
EOY$62,601,202EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,390,009BOYAmt
EOY$5,576,164EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,919,422BOYAmt
EOY$15,324,107EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,102,030BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,904EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,411,461BOYAmt
EOY$22,064,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,136,944BOYAmt
EOY$40,537,027EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,136,944BOYAmt
EOY$40,537,027EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,548,405BOYAmt
EOY$62,601,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,943,327ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$456,756OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FOREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONETARY DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$122,000BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,095,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,357,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,737,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,859,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$18,419,676F
INVESTMENT- IN STATEWIDE$87,033C
INVESTMENT- NCSC$100C
INVESTMENT- CRC$12,500C
INVESTMENT- CFC$1,000C
INVESTMENT- CTC$491,370C
INVESTMENT- HOOSIER ENERGY$1,105C
INVESTMENT- NRTC$1,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,013,784TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER ADVANCES IN CONSTRUCTION$11,000
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$1,152,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,163,904TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,489,781TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,489,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,489,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,546,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,546,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,546,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RYAN DANT
CEO$162,619$0$0$0$0$0$23,265$0$28,494$0$214,378$0$0$0
STEVE EMBERTON
LINE FOREMAN$135,250$0$0$0$0$0$15,550$0$27,565$0$178,365$0$0$0
DENNIS WILSON
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$118,107$0$0$0$0$0$23,907$0$27,955$0$169,969$0$0$0
ROBERT POWELL
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS$117,775$0$0$0$0$0$24,624$0$26,277$0$168,676$0$0$0
ALAN SIMS
JOURNEY LINEMAN$127,101$0$0$0$0$0$14,619$0$25,751$0$167,471$0$0$0
TYLER BOSTOCK
JOURNEY LINEMAN$127,639$0$0$0$0$0$9,389$0$25,751$0$162,779$0$0$0
ERICA WORLAND
CFO$114,197$0$0$0$0$0$17,780$0$27,952$0$159,929$0$0$0
NATHAN ALBRIGHT
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$116,179$0$0$0$0$0$17,272$0$25,751$0$159,202$0$0$0
JORDAN KAISER
JOURNEY LINEMAN$126,293$0$0$0$0$0$4,694$0$25,751$0$156,738$0$0$0
DEAN HARRAWOOD
FORMER DIRECTOR$13,232$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,232$0$26,464$0$0$0
DALE MARCHINO
FORMER DIRECTOR$11,551$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,551$0$23,102$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JOHN EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER$31,943,066DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY, WHICH IS A TAXABLE COOPERATIVE ENTITY. MR. EDWARDS SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HOOSIER ENERGY.0
TERRY CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER$208,576DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMC MAKES PAYMENTS TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR DUES FEES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES. MR. CHAPMAN SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MEMBERS HANDBOOK AND BYLAWS ARE MAILED TO NEW MEMBERS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -101,987. PATRONAGE REFUNDS DECLARED 558,743.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.