GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-0548732)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-11
IRS object ID
202401329349300345
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-11T13:16:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580548732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BETH EHRHARDTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048440122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15582 Peachtree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChambleeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30341ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeth EhrhardtPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043253630PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBethPersonFirstNm
Person LastEhrhardtPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarc A AzarPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeth EhrhardtPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15582 Peachtree RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChambleeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,349,642GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lionslighthouse.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION PROVIDES VISION SERVICES THROUGH EDUCATION, DETECTION, PREVENTION AND TREATment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$470,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$869,191CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,036,288PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$271,231CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,846,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$660,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,126PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$82,831CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,363,820PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,718,069CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,390,937PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,286,108CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$198,400CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,154,890PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,278,708CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,545,827PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,564,816CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$817,993PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$846,747CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,486,741TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,461,987TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$615,145TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$324,688TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,871,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,137,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION PROVIDES VISION SERVICES THROUGH EDUCATION, DETECTION, PREVENTION & TREATMENT. THROUGH COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS WE ENABLE GREATER INDEPENDENCE AND INCREASED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR GEORGIANS IN FINANCIAL NEED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,757,993ExpenseAmt
Revenue$271,231RevenueAmt
DescIn 2023, the Georgia Lions Lighthouse Vision Services included 1027 tele-optometry patients, 382 traditional mobile patients, 93 Grady patients, 593 patients received glasses through Frame Kits program and 2,645 patients were seen in the Chamblee Clinic for a total of 4,740. The following services were provided: 1,738 Exams only adults; 159 Exams only Children, 1,343 Adults and 150 Children received exams and glasses; 3,002 adults and 133 children received glasses only (already had a prescription). We also provided 12,190 screenings for children in the school systems to determine if they needed further vision services. Our traditional mobile and tele-optometry clinics worked with 40 partnerships to bring sight services to Georgians across the state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$73,224ExpenseAmt
DescIn 2023, the Lighthouses Vision Surgery Program coordinated eye surgical services for 149 patients who received 329 surgical procedures at no cost to the patient. Surgical facilitation includes care for the following eye diseases: macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy and keratoconus, cataract surgeries and glaucoma treatments. We partner with over two hundred ophthalmologists, surgical facilities and anesthesiologists to ensure quality care for Georgians who lack insurance coverage and have incomes at 200% of poverty or below. The value of in-kind services was $709,484.60 in FY 2023.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,831,217TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH EHRHARDTPersonNm
Phone4043253630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15582 PEACHTREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitychambleeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30341ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Beth Ehrhardt
Executive Director40.00.0Yes (X)$122,345$0$9,164
Nannon Morrision
Chief Development Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$108,317$0$16,495
Lori Miller
Chief Program Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$88,077$0$5,169
Vicki Hubbard
Member at Large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Len Cutuli
Member at Large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Bradley
vice chairman1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kembra Smith
Immediate Past Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wes Gifford
Treasurer1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Walker
District Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shannon Kingston
District Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tammera Sears
Chairwoman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lois Modell
District Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marlene Humphry
Secretary1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bela Csepi
District Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Hunton
Member at large(thru oct 2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Chapman
Member at large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joann Smith
Member at large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martha McAfee
Member at large1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DG Al Hernandez
Council Representative1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$318,739TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$378,409FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$490,782AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$869,191TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEARING REVENUE621300$31,702$31,702
SIGHT SERVICES REVENUE621300$239,529$239,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$271,231TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$484,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$484,083ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,682,993SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,191OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,507,789SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$175,204SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,191OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,395ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,300FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$378,409ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$123,784FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$120,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$120,484ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$37,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,653ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,653OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,718,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$271,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$577,647ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,397TotalAmt
Program Services$274,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,340FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,451TotalAmt
Program Services$513,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,245FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,073TotalAmt
Program Services$6,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,291TotalAmt
Program Services$93,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,741FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,896TotalAmt
Program Services$64,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,090FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,598TotalAmt
Management And General$79,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,646TotalAmt
Management And General$139,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,449TotalAmt
Program Services$92,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,290FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,414TotalAmt
Program Services$7,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,738FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,519TotalAmt
Program Services$30,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,852FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,603TotalAmt
Program Services$78,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,868FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,325TotalAmt
Program Services$19,325ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,755TotalAmt
Program Services$93,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,290FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,509TotalAmt
Management And General$42,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OPTICAL COSTS$245,105$245,105
INVENTORY RESERVE$110,233$110,233
SURGERY PROVIDERS$73,224$73,224
VISION SERVICE PROVIDERS$58,462$58,462

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,866TotalAmt
Program Services$69,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,170FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,564,816TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$535,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,400FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,635BOYAmt
EOY$64,011EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,647BOYAmt
EOY$317,796EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,722BOYAmt
EOY$83,559EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,081BOYAmt
EOY$137,805EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,457BOYAmt
EOY$22,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,388,141LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,751,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,761,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,835EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,078,631BOYAmt
EOY$3,651,334EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,855,341BOYAmt
EOY$14,543,805EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,992BOYAmt
EOY$3,992EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,486,741BOYAmt
EOY$20,461,987EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,145BOYAmt
EOY$324,688EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,145BOYAmt
EOY$324,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,768,946BOYAmt
EOY$6,412,694EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,102,650BOYAmt
EOY$13,724,605EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,871,596BOYAmt
EOY$20,137,299EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,486,741BOYAmt
EOY$20,461,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$846,747ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,112,450NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,261,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,042,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,147,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$470,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$869,191CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,791,240TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$981,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,376,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,138,205CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,036,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$271,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,803,214TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,242,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,418,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,286,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,506,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,140,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,594,454TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$307,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$372,435TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$307,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$372,435TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$9,222,019PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$437,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$429,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,311,538TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$437,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$429,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,311,538TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,169TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,747,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,865,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,754,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,944,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,662,158CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,975,161TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.77010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.79432PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.19303InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.17496InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,691,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,424,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$679,963OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,436,751EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,135,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,823,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$620,155OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,691,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,585,184BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,141,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$591,285OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,135,760EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,319,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$816,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$459,609OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$91,739AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,585,184EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,908,038BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$995,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$489,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$94,309AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,319,566EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$401,870BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,805,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$728,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,076,547BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$850,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$720,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,156BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$330,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$302,655DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,262BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,636,835TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REESE TRUST$13,436,751
CORPORATE BONDS$883,123
MUNICIPAL BONDS$140,953
U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$82,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,543,805TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,610,690TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,112,450NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$796,033DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$123,784OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,032,267RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,578,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$139,646InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$139,646RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,718,069TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,344,987TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$796,033DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$123,784OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$919,817ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,425,170ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$139,646InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$139,646ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,564,816TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D Part V Line 4The funds for the endowment are split with the Children's Healthcare of Atlanta and are restricted to a 3.5% rate of expenditure based on the discretion of the fiduciary.
Schedule D Part X LINE 2georgia lions Lighthouse foundation is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Internal Revenue Service has also determined that the Lighthouse is not a private foundation as defined by Section 509(a)(1) of the Code. GLLF annually evaluates all Federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions GLLF takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. GLLF does not have any uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2023. In the normal course of business, GLLF is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, GLLF is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2020.
Schedule D Part XI Line 2dFundraising Event Expense - $123,784
Schedule D Part XII Line 2dFundraising Event Expense - $123,784

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$381,709GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$378,409CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,300GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,700FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$96,084OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$381,709GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$378,409CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,300GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,700FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$96,084OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$123,784DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$120,484NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART III LINE 3In May 2022, the Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation (GLLF) concluded the hearing program however the process was not completed until the end of FY 2023. In April 2022, GLLF began a pilot project for tele-optometry to address the need for doctors and the loss of volunteer doctors following the pandemic. In April 2023, that became a full-fledged program. In June 2023, all but one program person resigned from the organization due to changes GLLF made to the insurance coverage for employees and families. Additionally, the Grady Program was concluded in February 2023.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND VOTE FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE AN OBLIGATION TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITHIN GUIDELINES THAT PROHIBIT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS POLICY ESTABLISHES ONLY THE FRAMEWORK WITHIN WHICH GLLF WISHES ITS BUSINESS TO OPERATE. THE PURPOSE OF THESE GUIDELINES IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL DIRECTION, SO THAT EMPLOYEES CAN SEE FURTHER CLARIFICATION ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE SUBJECT OF ACCEPTABLE STANDARDS OF OPERATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBERS WHO SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPARED TO A REGIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE FINANCE CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Virginia K Reese & T Matt Reese TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O Synovus Trust PO Box 23024AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586352347EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12dPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.