GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-0548732)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202401329349300345
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-11T13:16:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580548732 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % BETH EHRHARDT | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4048440122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5582 Peachtree Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chamblee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30341 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Beth Ehrhardt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4043253630 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Beth | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ehrhardt | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Marc A Azar | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P91739349 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048746244 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Beth Ehrhardt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5582 Peachtree Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chamblee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,349,642 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lionslighthouse.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION PROVIDES VISION SERVICES THROUGH EDUCATION, DETECTION, PREVENTION AND TREATment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 350 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $470,312 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $869,191 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,036,288 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $271,231 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,846,094 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $660,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,126 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$82,831 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,363,820 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,718,069 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,390,937 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,286,108 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $198,400 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,154,890 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,278,708 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,545,827 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,564,816 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $817,993 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$846,747 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,486,741 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,461,987 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $615,145 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $324,688 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,871,596 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,137,299 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GEORGIA LIONS LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION PROVIDES VISION SERVICES THROUGH EDUCATION, DETECTION, PREVENTION & TREATMENT. THROUGH COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS WE ENABLE GREATER INDEPENDENCE AND INCREASED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR GEORGIANS IN FINANCIAL NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,757,993 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $271,231 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2023, the Georgia Lions Lighthouse Vision Services included 1027 tele-optometry patients, 382 traditional mobile patients, 93 Grady patients, 593 patients received glasses through Frame Kits program and 2,645 patients were seen in the Chamblee Clinic for a total of 4,740. The following services were provided: 1,738 Exams only adults; 159 Exams only Children, 1,343 Adults and 150 Children received exams and glasses; 3,002 adults and 133 children received glasses only (already had a prescription). We also provided 12,190 screenings for children in the school systems to determine if they needed further vision services. Our traditional mobile and tele-optometry clinics worked with 40 partnerships to bring sight services to Georgians across the state. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $73,224 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | In 2023, the Lighthouses Vision Surgery Program coordinated eye surgical services for 149 patients who received 329 surgical procedures at no cost to the patient. Surgical facilitation includes care for the following eye diseases: macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy and keratoconus, cataract surgeries and glaucoma treatments. We partner with over two hundred ophthalmologists, surgical facilities and anesthesiologists to ensure quality care for Georgians who lack insurance coverage and have incomes at 200% of poverty or below. The value of in-kind services was $709,484.60 in FY 2023. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,831,217 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH EHRHARDT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4043253630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5582 PEACHTREE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | chamblee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30341 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Ehrhardt | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $122,345 | $0 | $9,164 | |
| Nannon Morrision | |||||||
| Chief Development Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $108,317 | $0 | $16,495 | |
| Lori Miller | |||||||
| Chief Program Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $88,077 | $0 | $5,169 | |
| Vicki Hubbard | |||||||
| Member at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Len Cutuli | |||||||
| Member at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark Bradley | |||||||
| vice chairman | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kembra Smith | |||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Wes Gifford | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Harold Walker | |||||||
| District Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shannon Kingston | |||||||
| District Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tammera Sears | |||||||
| Chairwoman | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Lois Modell | |||||||
| District Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Marlene Humphry | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Bela Csepi | |||||||
| District Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Frank Hunton | |||||||
| Member at large(thru oct 2022) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dennis Chapman | |||||||
| Member at large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joann Smith | |||||||
| Member at large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Martha McAfee | |||||||
| Member at large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DG Al Hernandez | |||||||
| Council Representative | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $318,739 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $30,828 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $378,409 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $490,782 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $869,191 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEARING REVENUE | 621300 | $31,702 | $31,702 |
| SIGHT SERVICES REVENUE | 621300 | $239,529 | $239,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $271,231 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $484,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $484,083 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,682,993 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,191 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,507,789 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $175,204 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,191 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,395 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $3,300 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $378,409 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $123,784 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$120,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$120,484 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $37,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,653 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $37,653 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,718,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $271,231 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $577,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,245 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $776 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,741 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,646 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $139,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,852 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OPTICAL COSTS | $245,105 | $245,105 |
| INVENTORY RESERVE | $110,233 | $110,233 |
| SURGERY PROVIDERS | $73,224 | $73,224 |
| VISION SERVICE PROVIDERS | $58,462 | $58,462 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,564,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,831,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,400 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,011 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,796 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,559 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,805 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,388,141 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,751,306 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,761,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,636,835 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,078,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,334 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,855,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,543,805 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,992 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,486,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,461,987 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,688 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,768,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,412,694 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,102,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,724,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,871,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,137,299 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,486,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,461,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$846,747 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,112,450 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,261,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,042,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,147,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $470,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $869,191 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,791,240 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $981,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,376,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,138,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,036,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,803,214 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,242,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,418,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,286,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,506,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,140,422 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,594,454 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $307,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $372,435 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $307,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $372,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $9,222,019 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $494,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $437,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $466,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $429,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $484,083 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,311,538 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $494,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $437,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $466,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $429,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $484,083 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,311,538 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,653 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,169 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,747,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,865,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,754,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,944,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,662,158 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,975,161 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.77010 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.79432 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.19303 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.17496 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,691,758 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,424,956 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $679,963 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,436,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,135,760 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,823,847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $620,155 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,691,758 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,585,184 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,141,861 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $591,285 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,135,760 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,319,566 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $816,966 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $459,609 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $91,739 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,585,184 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,908,038 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $995,585 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $489,748 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $94,309 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,319,566 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $401,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $401,870 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,805,114 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $728,567 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,076,547 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $850,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $720,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,156 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $330,917 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $302,655 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,262 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,636,835 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| REESE TRUST | $13,436,751 |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $883,123 |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $140,953 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES | $82,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $14,543,805 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,610,690 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,112,450 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $796,033 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $123,784 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,032,267 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,578,423 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $139,646 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $139,646 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,718,069 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,344,987 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $796,033 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $123,784 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $919,817 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,425,170 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $139,646 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $139,646 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,564,816 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D Part V Line 4 | The funds for the endowment are split with the Children's Healthcare of Atlanta and are restricted to a 3.5% rate of expenditure based on the discretion of the fiduciary. |
| Schedule D Part X LINE 2 | georgia lions Lighthouse foundation is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Internal Revenue Service has also determined that the Lighthouse is not a private foundation as defined by Section 509(a)(1) of the Code. GLLF annually evaluates all Federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions GLLF takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. GLLF does not have any uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2023. In the normal course of business, GLLF is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, GLLF is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2020. |
| Schedule D Part XI Line 2d | Fundraising Event Expense - $123,784 |
| Schedule D Part XII Line 2d | Fundraising Event Expense - $123,784 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $381,709 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $378,409 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $3,300 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $27,700 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $96,084 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $381,709 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $378,409 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $3,300 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $27,700 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $96,084 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $123,784 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$120,484 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 PART III LINE 3 | In May 2022, the Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation (GLLF) concluded the hearing program however the process was not completed until the end of FY 2023. In April 2022, GLLF began a pilot project for tele-optometry to address the need for doctors and the loss of volunteer doctors following the pandemic. In April 2023, that became a full-fledged program. In June 2023, all but one program person resigned from the organization due to changes GLLF made to the insurance coverage for employees and families. Additionally, the Grady Program was concluded in February 2023. |
| FORM 990 PART VI LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND VOTE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990 PART VI LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE AN OBLIGATION TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITHIN GUIDELINES THAT PROHIBIT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS POLICY ESTABLISHES ONLY THE FRAMEWORK WITHIN WHICH GLLF WISHES ITS BUSINESS TO OPERATE. THE PURPOSE OF THESE GUIDELINES IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL DIRECTION, SO THAT EMPLOYEES CAN SEE FURTHER CLARIFICATION ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE SUBJECT OF ACCEPTABLE STANDARDS OF OPERATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBERS WHO SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPARED TO A REGIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE FINANCE CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR. |
| FORM 990 PART VI LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Virginia K Reese & T Matt Reese Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O Synovus Trust PO Box 23024 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586352347 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 12d | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments