EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 25-1439732)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-29
IRS object ID
202401209349300530
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-29T12:25:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251439732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EYE AND EAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEYEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALDO ZINIPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALDOPersonFirstNm
Person LastZINIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELENA FAURIEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01684710PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE N GUMBERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,810,339GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EYEANDEAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCING ACADEMIC & RESEARCH EFFORTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY & OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPTS. AT UNIV. OF PITT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,765TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,067NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,803,546PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,915,882CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,370,858PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$945,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,174,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,970,803CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,735,438PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,787,573CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$563,504CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,833,665PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,374,274CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,569,103PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,161,847CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,605,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,191,044CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,288,220TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,946,526TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$268,893TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$383,699TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,019,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,562,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF ADVANCING THE LEADING-EDGE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EFFORTS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,943,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,787,574GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescGRANTS TO DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND RELATED PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND UPMC HEALTH SYSTEM TO CONSISTENTLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SCIENTIFIC ENDEAVORS. IN ADDITION TO GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE DOLLARS TO FUND INNOVATIVE RESEARCH AND IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISSION OF MERCY ("MOM") IS AN ANNUAL TWO-DAY EVENT PROVIDING DENTAL, VISION, AND HEARING SERVICES. IN 2022, OVER 700 PATIENTS WERE SEEN, 681 FREE EYEGLASSES WERE PRESCRIBED, AND 79 FOLLOW-UP APPOINTMENTS WERE MADE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,943,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWTON SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
NEAL S BECKFORD MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S BEUKEMA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL BLEACH PHD ENTER 323
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN E BOST II
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARETHA CASSELBRANT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPINDER K DHALIWAL MD LAC
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P DICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A FECHTER CHAIRMAN
(EXIT 11/22) BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J FOX
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE S GEBHARDT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONAS T JOHNSON MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE L KAMIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA LAQUATRA ENTER 922
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MARKELESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE M MCKENNEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L MRVOS MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT C MUSE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE N MYERS MD FACS FRCS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
B GORDON NELSON III
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE ALAIN SAHEL MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E RONALD SALVITTI MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANANTHA SHEKHAR MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R VITTONE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY D WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WIEGAND
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE P ZEVALLOS MD MPH FACS
(ENTER (9/22) BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE N GUMBERG
CHAIRMAN (EFFECTIVE 11/22)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R BRODBECK ESQ
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SUNSERI
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALDO ZINI
TREASURER (EFFECTIVE 11/22)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWTON SNYDER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER37.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,915,882AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$119,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,915,882TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,059,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,048,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,834,768SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,839,536SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,004,768SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,004,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,004,768ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,970,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$955,844ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,773,373TotalAmt
Program Services$6,773,373ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,200TotalAmt
Program Services$14,200ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,034TotalAmt
Management And General$5,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,926TotalAmt
Management And General$36,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,949TotalAmt
Management And General$148,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,813TotalAmt
Management And General$2,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,425TotalAmt
Management And General$3,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,812TotalAmt
Management And General$7,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,166TotalAmt
Management And General$27,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,045TotalAmt
Management And General$42,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,180TotalAmt
Program Services$54,180ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,361TotalAmt
Management And General$34,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,341TotalAmt
Management And General$15,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION EXPENSE$992,212$97,761$330,947$563,504
SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COM$4,000$4,000
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$10$10

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,161,847TotalAmt
Program Services$6,943,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$563,504FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,164BOYAmt
EOY$193,192EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,438BOYAmt
EOY$921,706EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,141BOYAmt
EOY$148,789EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,475,713BOYAmt
EOY$7,566,722EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,021,764BOYAmt
EOY$47,116,117EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,288,220BOYAmt
EOY$55,946,526EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,164BOYAmt
EOY$63,706EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,729BOYAmt
EOY$319,993EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,893BOYAmt
EOY$383,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,218,757BOYAmt
EOY$18,196,773EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,800,570BOYAmt
EOY$37,366,054EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,019,327BOYAmt
EOY$55,562,827EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,288,220BOYAmt
EOY$55,946,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,191,044ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,734,544NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,821,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,593,262CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,803,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,915,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,068,686TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,821,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,593,262CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,803,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,915,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,068,686TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,072,889SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,995,797PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$707,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$545,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$597,592CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$810,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,048,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,710,091TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,845TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,809,622TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.56980PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,481,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$399,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$397,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,554,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,397,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$591,817InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$402,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,481,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,331,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,432,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,127OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,397,097EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,511,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$376,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,331,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,592,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,511,011EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PUBLIC EQUITY FUNDS$27,571,133F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$1,238,143F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$18,306,841F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$47,116,117TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,556,398TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,734,544NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,734,544RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,821,854RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$148,949InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$148,949RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,970,803TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,012,898TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,012,898ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$148,949InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$148,949ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,161,847TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR PERPETUAL SUPPORT OF THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509 OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC), WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED THIS TOPIC WITHOUT IMPACT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2020.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00FOREIGN INVESTMENTSN/A$2,674,560
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00FOREIGN INVESTMENTSN/A$118,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,793,199SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,793,199TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213250965591501(C)(3)$6,554,903$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
UPMC
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213251423657501(C)(3)$93,470$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
PARKVIEW HEALTH
2220 PARKVIEW PLAZA DRFT WAYNEIN46845350868085501(C)(3)$125,000$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MUSE PRIZE1$5,000$0N/AN/A
MUSE ENDOWED RESEARCH AWARD1$4,000$0N/AN/A
ZOLA GOLD AWARD1$1,000$0N/AN/A
SICILIANO LECTURE HONORARIUM1$1,000$0N/AN/A
BJ FERGUSON LECTURE HONORARIUM1$1,000$0N/AN/A
RESEARCH AWARDS5$2,200$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). GRANTS FROM RESTRICTED NET ASSETS COMPLY WITH ALL DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: THE ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2001 BY THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION OF PITTSBURGH TO HONOR WORLD LEADERS IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER. THE MUSE PRIZE ALTERNATES ANNUALLY BETWEEN OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY, CARRIES A CASH AWARD OF $5,000, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT, PROGRESSIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN THESE SPECIALTIES. ELGIBILITY: THE 2022 ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE IN OPHTHALMOLOGY IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE EXTRAORDINARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO OPHTHALMOLOGY. THERE IS NO GEOGRAPHICAL RESTRICTION ON CANDIDATES. EACH NOMINATION WILL BE REVIEWED BY A SELECT PANEL OF JUDGES INCLUDING OPHTHALMOLOGISTS FROM THE UPMC DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, A NATIONAL LEADER IN OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INNOVATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$119,547NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST/SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2MISSION OF MERCY ("MOM") IS AN ANNUAL TWO-DAY EVENT PROVIDING DENTAL, VISION, AND HEARING SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE, DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR TO ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; TO FILL VACANCIES IN, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; TO DISSOLVE, REMOVE MEMBERS OR CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR FILL VACANCIES IN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; OR TO AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS TERMS SHALL NOT BE AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SUPERVISE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS MEETING NEXT FOLLOWING THE ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET ON THE CALL OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CORPORATION AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY HIM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: DEEPINDER K. DHALIWAL, MD, LAC, JONAS T. JOHNSON, MD, EUGENE N. MYERS, MD, AND JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL, MD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH DIRECTORS. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE ELECTION THE POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD TREASURER. A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH TIME DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO UPDATE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIICHARLES C. COHEN IS A HONORARY DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2, OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT:THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.