FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC (EIN 58-0973772)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-10
IRS object ID
202521009349301227
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-10T17:04:54-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580973772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDONABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERMAN BROOKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERMAN BROOKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,089,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee542TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,299,841PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$417,240CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,841,433PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,810,346CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$517,958PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$220,251CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,202,486PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,758,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,861,718PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,205,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$131,986PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$98,991CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,114,525PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,035,526CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,178,272PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,806,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,424,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,940,938CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,563,065PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,735,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,009,411TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,131,323TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,791,902TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,352,151TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,217,509NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,779,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,279,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$98,991GrantAmt
Revenue$34,910,899RevenueAmt
DescDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO RESIDENTS OF SEMINOLE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2024, INPATIENT DAYS TOTALED 2,284 WITH 500 DISCHARGES; PSYCHIATRIC DAYS NUMBERED 6,117 WITH 850 DISCHARGES, AND THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY HAD 23,921 RESIDENT DAYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,279,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee542EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MOODYPersonNm
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$512,256$0$15,250
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$451,207$0$15,250Yes (X)
JAMES MOODY
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$271,209$0$31,891
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$269,984$0$13,499Yes (X)
BRIAN BROOKINS
PHARMACIST40.00$236,116$0$34,454Yes (X)
ROYCE CANNINGTON JR
CRNA40.00$182,646$0$9,132Yes (X)
VINCENT KELLY
CRNA40.00$178,022$0$9,986Yes (X)
KATIE HATCHER
CFO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$116,623$0$19,939
VIRGINIA WHITTAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$23,608$0$0
CHARLES H ORRICK
TRUSTEE40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,612$0$0
WILLIAM BURKE CPA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$20,398$0$0
TERRY SHAMBLIN
DIRECTOR/SEC1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,338$0$0
MITCH BLANKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,385$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,314,404TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,401TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREGORY L HALL LLC
198 BACK OF THE MOON ROADBRINSONGA39825PHYSICIAN SERV.$1,044,590
HORIZON HEALTH
P O BOX 840839DALLASTX752840839BEHAVIORAL HLTH$846,746
NES GEORGIA INC
PO BOX 936451ATLANTAGA311936451ER PHYSICIANS$683,125
HOME BRECKENRIDGE III MDPC
2976 BARTOW GIBSON HWYDONALSONVILLEGA39845PHYSICAN SVS$522,223
CPSI
PO BOX 850309MOBILEAL366850309IT SUPPORT$444,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$407,240AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$417,240TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,810,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,810,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,810,346TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,772ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,993RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,783RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$7,790RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,801,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$78,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,694,552SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,969OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,031OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$138,479ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SOUTHWEST GA HEALTHCARE REIMB621990$5,040,186$5,040,186
CAFETERIA722513$665,326$665,326
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621990$54,495$54,495

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,765,879OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,205,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,910,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$877,787ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,991TotalAmt
Program Services$98,991ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,565TotalAmt
Management And General$1,029,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,092,217TotalAmt
Program Services$13,656,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,435,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,884TotalAmt
Program Services$491,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,349,454TotalAmt
Program Services$1,989,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,406TotalAmt
Program Services$833,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,510TotalAmt
Management And General$32,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,048TotalAmt
Management And General$219,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,359,436TotalAmt
Program Services$6,090,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,399TotalAmt
Management And General$145,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,857,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,664,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,193,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,355TotalAmt
Program Services$521,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,149TotalAmt
Program Services$123,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,554TotalAmt
Program Services$76,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,416TotalAmt
Program Services$460,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,123,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,212TotalAmt
Program Services$139,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,462,509$4,462,509
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$831,362$309,424$521,938
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$380,122$2,319$377,803
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$331,626$13,252$318,374

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,470TotalAmt
Program Services$221,470ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,940,938TotalAmt
Program Services$32,279,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,661,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,579,934BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,694EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,128BOYAmt
EOY$103,956EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,566,162BOYAmt
EOY$7,461,306EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,134,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,129EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,044,521EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,882BOYAmt
EOY$579,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,225,593LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,593,649LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,253,868BOYAmt
EOY$10,631,944EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,175,960BOYAmt
EOY$3,070,535EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,978BOYAmt
EOY$724,066EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,009,411BOYAmt
EOY$29,131,323EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,541,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,842,822EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$259,329EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,791,902BOYAmt
EOY$9,352,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,689,509BOYAmt
EOY$19,222,172EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,000BOYAmt
EOY$557,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,217,509BOYAmt
EOY$19,779,172EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,009,411BOYAmt
EOY$29,131,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,735,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$296,675NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,454OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,454TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO NATIONAL AND STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO THE ASSOCIATIONS ARE DEDICATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,161,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$367,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,423AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,526,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,326,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$282,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$475,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,003AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,161,191EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,839,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$595,198InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,127AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,326,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,075,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$680,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,787AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,839,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,933,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,317AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,075,937EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$696,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$696,053BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,596,655InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,894,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,521,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,969,885BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$372,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$354,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,732BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,648,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,717,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,931,119BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,155BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,631,944TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICARE ADVANCE PAYMENTSDesc
Amt$259,329Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$259,329TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,984,366TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$296,675NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,783OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$439,458RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,544,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,661,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,661,018RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,205,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,422,703TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$142,783OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,279,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,661,018OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,661,018ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,940,938TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF INVESTMENTS FOR THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A FUNDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. MALPRACTICE INSURANCE IS A TRUST SET UP TO FUND POTENTIAL LIABILITIES UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S SELF INSURANCE PROGRAM. THE TRUSTEE IS SYNOVUS TRUST COMPANY, N.A. WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT IS ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE INVESTMENT INCOME WHICH CAN BE SPENT ON GENERAL HOSPITAL OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023 OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THESE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 142,783
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 607,152 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 13,680 SGHC MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE IN EXP 5,040,186
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 142,783
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BMEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 607,152 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 13,680 SGHC MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE IN EXP 5,040,186

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other1.250000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,343,329TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,343,329NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03440TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,560,609TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,895,289DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$86,105TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$39,502DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$46,603NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00120TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,990,043TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,934,791DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,389,932NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03560TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$223,807TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$223,807NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00570TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$223,807TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$223,807NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00570TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,213,850TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,934,791DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,613,739NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04130TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,405TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,405NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$223,807TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$223,807NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00570TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$231,212TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$231,212NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00590TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,730,261BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$186,513BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$2,550,502ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,345,360CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$794,858MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License125-318StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherSNF, REHABOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 3ETHE SERVICE PRIORITIES OF THE HOSPITAL IN 2023 AND FORWARD WILL BE: 1. EMERGENCY CENTER 2. DIAGNOSTIC 3. INPATIENT SURGERY, OUTPATIENT SURGERY, AND ENDOSCOPY 4. INPATIENT ACUTE AND CHRONIC CARE 5. INPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH CARE 6. HEALTH EDUCATION AND ILLNESS PREVENTION
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 5THE CHNA PANEL WAS SELECTED, STARTING WITH EIGHT HOSPITAL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BROAD RANGE OF COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP ROLES, INCLUDING ONE WHO IS A FORMER DIRECTOR OF NURSING; ONE WHO IS INVOLVED WITH LOCAL COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS; THREE WHO ARE ACTIVE WITH OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COMMUNITY LEADERS; AND ONE WITH A VAST KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE IN THE AGRICULTURAL AREA, A MAJOR INDUSTRY OF SEMINOLE COUNTY. THE CHNA PANEL INCLUDED ALL EIGHT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PLUS TWO ADDITIONAL MEMBERS - A LOCAL COUNTY COMMISSIONER WHO ALSO SERVES AS CO-PASTOR IN A LOCAL MINISTRY, AND THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR. THE DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT PANEL REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED DATA GATHERED FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES, INPUT FROM LOCAL MEDICAL STAFF, EMPLOYEE MEETINGS, INPUT FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENT, INPUT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AS WELL AS INTERNAL DATA. IN UTILIZING THESE SOURCES, THE PANEL ESTABLISHED THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BASED ON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: SEVERITY, OF CASES, IMPACT ON COMMUNITY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO IMPLEMENT A SOLUTION TO IMPROVE THE NEED.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 11AFTER LOOKING AT ALL OF THE DATA GATHERED AND CONSISTENT WITH THE PREVIOUS CHNA, THE 2023 CHNA PANEL DETERMINED THAT THE HEALTH NEEDS THAT COULD BE IMPROVED BY THE HOSPITAL INPUT WERE AS FOLLOWS: 1. DIABETES/HYPERTENSION DISEASE 2. OBESITY IN ADULTS 3. CANCER 4. MENTAL HEALTH BOTH 2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT AND THE 2022 CHNA IMPLEMENTATION PLAN ARE WIDELY PUBLICIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND CAN BE FOUND AT HTTPS://DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG/ABOUT/FINANCIAL-AND-ORGANIZATIONAL- INFORMATION/
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 13HALL PATIENTS ARE CHARGED EQUALLY REGARDLESS OF ANY OF THE ABOVE. THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT THIRD PARTY COVERAGE ARE GIVEN A 15% DISCOUNT IF THEY DO NOT QUALIFY FOR FREE CARE. THEY ARE ALSO GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE A 50% DISCOUNT IF BILL IS PAID WITHIN 1 YEAR OF DISCHARGE. ALSO, FREE CARE IS OFFERED FOR PATIENTS MEETING CHARITY GUIDELINES - RANGING FROM 125% TO 200% OF FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
SEMINOLE MANOR NURSING HOME
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100SNF
DONALSONVILLE HOSP BEHAV HLTH UNIT
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100BEHAVIORAL HLTH UNIT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7COSTS FOR PART I, LINE 7A, 7B AND 7C WERE COMPUTED USING THE RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST TO CHARGES CALCULATED ON WORKSHEET 2. OTHER COSTS WERE OBTAINED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON PART III LINE 2 REPRESENT THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES CONSIDERED UNCOLLECTIBLE BASED ON HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE AND CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS. SEE FOOTNOTES 2 AND 3 IN THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A COMPLETE DISCUSSION OF PRICE CONCESSIONS, DISCOUNTS AND UNCOMPENSATED CARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 3THE FIGURE ON PART III LINE 3 REPRESENTS MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE (APPROXIMATELY 5%) BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF SELF PAY PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY THEIR OUTSTANDING ACCOUNT. THIS ANALYSIS INCLUDES REVIEWING THE PATIENT'S CREDIT HISTORY, INCOME LEVELS AND OVERALL COLLECTIBILITY OF THE ACCOUNT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4SEE PAGE 14-20 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DISCUSSION ON UNINSURED PATIENTS, PRICE CONCESSIONS, AND UNCOMPENSATED CARE.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS ARE COMPUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COST REPORTING METHODOLOGIES UTILIZED ON THE MEDICARE COST REPORT AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH RELATED REGULATIONS. INDIRECT COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO DIRECT SERVICE AREAS USING THE MOST APPROPRIATE STATISTICAL BASIS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BOUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT VISITS PATIENTS WHO HAVE NO INSURANCE TO DISCUSS ASSISTANCE AND REFER THOSE PATIENTS TO OUR LOCAL DFCS OFFICE TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE WITH APPLYING FOR MEDICAID OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, WHICH DOES SELF-PAY BILLING AND COLLECTION, INFORMS PATIENTS ABOUT OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ASSISTS THEM IN COMPLETING AN APPLICATION. BILLING STATEMENTS PROVIDE A MESSAGE AND TELEPHONE NUMBER TO CALL IF THE PATIENT IS HAVING DIFFICULTIES MAKING PAYMENTS. FOR PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY PATIENTS, THERE IS NO FINANCIAL OBLIGATION. THOSE PATIENTS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY ARE SENT MULTIPLE STATEMENTS FOR 30, 60, AND 90 DAYS PAST DUE. THOSE PATIENTS WILL ALSO BE SENT TWO LETTERS REGARDING PAST DUE ACCOUNTS. ONCE AN ACCOUNT HAS NO ACTIVITY FOR 180 DAYS, IT WILL BE SENT TO AN OUTSIDE COLLECTION AGENCY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS COMPLETED IN FISCAL YEAR 2023. INFORMATION WAS SOLICITED FROM VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF THE COMMUNITY BY MEANS OF FOCUS GROUPS, EXTERNAL STATISTICS, AND INTERNAL DATA. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS VARIOUS TYPES OF ASSESSMENTS TO DETERMINE THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND COLLABORATES WITH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TO IDENTIFY THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY RESEARCH HAS SHOWN THAT THE SERVICES FOR WHICH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TURN TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE EMERGENCY SERVICES, DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND X-RAYS, AND ALSO GENERAL MEDICAL CARE. OTHER SERVICES FOR WHICH THEY TURN TO US AS A MAJOR PROVIDER ARE MINOR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC CARE, AND GENERAL SURGERY. THIS INFORMATION, COMBINED WITH OUR EXTENSIVE COLLABORATIONS AND OUR ROLE AS A LEADER IN THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDES US THE MEANS TO UNDERSTAND AND ADDRESS THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS AND ENSURES OUR OUTREACH PROGRAMS ARE FOCUSED ON THE POPULATIONS WHO NEED OUR SERVICES THE MOST. OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3THE BOARD HAS CLEARLY WRITTEN INDIGENT AND FINANCIAL AID POLICIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. SIGNS ARE PROMINENTLY POSTED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FREE AND FINANCIAL AID. PATIENT EDUCATION ON THE ORGANIZATIONS INDIGENT/CHARITY AND FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS ARE CONDUCTED DURING PRE-REGISTRATION, THROUGH OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE ANY 3RD PARTY COVERAGE. BROCHURES ARE PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED AT EACH REGISTRATION BOOTH. THE BUSINESS OFFICE CONTINUOUSLY PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGERS OF OUR LOCAL PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICES. PHONE CALLS AND LETTERS ARE SENT TO ALL PATIENTS THAT ARE NOT INTERVIEWED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION EXPLAINING OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. OUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IS OPERATED 24/7 AND OPEN TO ALL PERSONS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A PREDOMINATELY RURAL AREA IN SEMINOLE COUNTY, IN ITS BROADEST BOUNDARIES. DONALSONVILLE IS THE ECONOMIC AND MEDICAL HUB FOR THE REGION, AND THE ORGANIZATION DRAWS FROM A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 9,000 RESIDENTS FOR MAJOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES. THE REGION IS MARKED BY VAST DICHOTOMIES OF WEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HEALTH STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A POPULATION THAT HAS A HIGH PROPORTION OF LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. ABOUT 25.2% OF FAMILIES AND 25.49% OF THE POPULATION WERE BELOW THE POVERTY LINE.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY. WE HAVE PARTICIPATED IN VARIOUS LOCAL HEALTH FAIRS TO PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH AND PROVIDE SCREENING MECHANISMS FOR DETECTING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, ABNORMAL BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL. THESE ARE THE MOST PRESSING AND PREVENTABLE DISEASES IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE WORK CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE PROGRAMS THAT THEY FACILITATE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. OUR BOARD HAS HAD IN PLACE FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS, A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. WE HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE TO HAVE MANY OF OUR LOCAL RESIDENTS FINISH MEDICAL SCHOOL, NURSING SCHOOL AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS, AND COME BACK TO DONALSONVILLE TO PRACTICE AND WORK IN OUR LOCAL HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY. THIS TYPE OF PROGRAM HAS HELPED KEEP HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO OUR RURAL COMMUNITY. IT HAS ENABLED US TO START NEW SERVICES THAT WOULD NOT HAVE EXISTED OTHERWISE. OUR BOARD IS DEDICATED TO PLANNING AND PREPARING FOR THIS RURAL COMMUNITY TO HAVE EASILY ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE FOR YEARS TO COME.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 7GEORGIA

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMAMMOGRAPHY-INDIGENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient140RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$98,991CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDIGENT MAMMOGRAM PROGRAM THE RADIOLOGY DEPARTMENT AT DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL MAKES SCREENING PATIENTS FOR BREAST CANCER DURING THE MONTH OF OCTOBER A SPECIAL EVENT. TO SCHEDULE A FREE MAMMOGRAM SCREENING, PATIENTS NEED TO CALL THEIR PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN OR OB/GYN AND HAVE THE OFFICE SCHEDULE THEIR APPOINTMENT WITH DHI RADIOLOGY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO$498,453$13,803$15,250$527,506
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN$429,298$21,909$15,250$466,457
JAMES MOODY
ADMINISTRATOR$216,728$15,590$10,116$303,100$38,891$21,775
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN$269,984$13,499$283,483
BRIAN BROOKINS
PHARMACIST$207,396$15,590$11,149$270,570$13,130$23,305
ROYCE CANNINGTON JR
CRNA$182,646$9,132$191,778
VINCENT KELLY
CRNA$178,022$8,539$188,008$1,447

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 4 - DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN 457(B) THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. THE 457(B) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THAT ALLOWS A MAXIMUM SALARY DEFERRAL OF THE LESSER OF THE APPLICABLE DOLLAR AMOUNT AS SPECIFIED UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E)(15), OR SUCH OTHER AMOUNT AS THE COMMISSIONER OF THE IRS MAY PRESCRIBE, OR 100% OF THE PARTICIPANT'S INCLUDIBLE COMPENSATION FOR THE TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BROOKINSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY BD MMBRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$257,440TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIAN BROOKINS, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS THE SON OF HERMAN BROOKINS, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORM 990 (BASED UPON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION) PROVIDES A COPY OF THE RETURN TO BE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW WHICH CONSISTS OF REVIEWING THE FINANCIAL DATA, THE NARRATIVES DISCLOSED, AND OTHER FACTS PRESENTED ON THE RETURN. UPON REVIEW, THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ALL APPLICABLE PARTIES, A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN POLICY RESPECTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF SAME. GENERALLY SPEAKING, THE POLICY REQUIRES ANY "COVERED PERSON" WHO BELIEVES HE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: -DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST (INCLUDING ALL FACTS KNOWN RESPECTING THE SUBJECT MATTER) TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD; -PLAY NO PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN THE DELIBERATION OR VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS; AND -RECUSE HIMSELF FROM THAT PORTION OF THE MEETING AT WHICH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED. THE DEFINITION OF A "COVERED PERSON" INCLUDES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. WHEN A COVERED PERSON DISCLOSES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, THE CHAIRMAN IS OBLIGED TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FULL BOARD WHO DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTUALLY EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE TRANSACTION OR MATTER GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT PROCEED UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES, BY A MAJORITY VOTE, THAT, DESPITE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE TRANSACTION/MATTER IS NEVERTHELESS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST AND IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO THE REQUIREMENT TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES, EACH MUST SUBMIT ANNUALLY A `CONFLICT AND DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE'.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD USES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS AT SIMILARLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS AND SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO, A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, IS DISMISSED FROM THE MEETING DURING THE REVIEW OF HIS COMPENSATION. THE LAST DETERMINATION USING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND SALARY SURVEYS WAS IN 2022. HOWEVER, COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS ARE GIVEN ANNUALLY AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS, AND THE SALARY DECISIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC WHO MAKES THEIR REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE FILING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT FEES 3,806,952 0 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 2,022,768 112,225 0 PURCHASED SERVICES 152,943 157,029 0 CONSULTING FEES 107,519 0 0 TOTAL 6,090,182 269,254 0