LANE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 93-0209125)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-04-23
IRS object ID
202511149349300506
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-23T17:21:29-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930209125EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5414841151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1787 Bailey Hill RdAddressLine1Txt
CityEugeneCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott CoePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5414841151PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott CoePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1787 Bailey Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityEugeneCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,485,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.laneelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide Electric Service to Approximately 10,000 membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,636,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,192,513CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,835CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,608PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$218,398CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,802,287PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,485,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$16,529PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,483,190CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,889,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,377,154CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,709,354PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,311,669CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,636,397PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,192,513CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$165,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$293,233CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,131,436TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,187,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,975,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,145,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,156,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,041,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,192,513ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,338,228RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERS THROUGH WHOLESALE PURCHASE OF POWER, MAINTENANCE OF TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION FACILITIES AS WELL AS OVERALL OPERATION ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,192,513TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,338,228MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$956,450OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKarl RamseyPersonNm
Phone5414841151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1787 Bailey Hill RdAddressLine1Txt
CityEugeneCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Debora Wilson
General Manager450Yes (X)$296,139$0$111,026
Jeffrey Dau
Line Foreman550$251,945$0$76,925Yes (X)
Travis Larsen
Foreman530$234,269$0$85,306Yes (X)
Brian Mattie
Serviceman510$224,695$0$81,600Yes (X)
Myles Rodakowski
Foreman500$220,297$0$85,311Yes (X)
Herb Anderson
Serviceman520$231,202$0$73,914Yes (X)
Karl Ramsey
Manager, Finance and Administration400Yes (X)$199,639$0$46,538
Susan Knudsen Obermeyer
Secretary150Yes (X)$22,125$0$0Yes (X)
Chris Seubert
Treasurer120Yes (X)$20,675$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanette I Kessler
Director280$19,200$0$0Yes (X)
Kris Martes
President100Yes (X)$18,925$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Keable
Director130$18,100$0$0Yes (X)
Dean Livelybrooks
Vice-President80Yes (X)$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
James Martini
Director60$6,900$0$0Yes (X)
Paula Brown
Director60$800$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,779,911TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$560,620TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ICF INCORPORATED LLC
9300 Lee HighwayFairfaxVA22031Grant Management$2,290,975
WEST LANE TREE SERVICE
24861 Warthen RoadElmiraOR97437ROW Maintenance$1,989,599
PROFESSIONAL UNDERGROUND
90185 Zumwalt StEugeneOR97402Excavating$1,169,299
DJ'S ELECTRICAL INC
PO Box 289Brush PrairieWA98606ROW Services$1,010,886
K&B TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS
PO Box 2529ClackamasOR97015Joint Use Management$312,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Operating Revenue221000$28,911,171$28,911,171$0$0
Pole Rental221000$281,342$0$0$281,342

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,192,513TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$39,888OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$39,888OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patronage Dividends221000$184,643$184,643$0$0
Gain (Loss) Post-Retirement Benefits221000$33,755$33,755$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$218,398OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,485,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,204,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$281,342ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,190TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,067TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,464TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,623TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,221TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,056,539TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power Expense$9,193,603
Transmission and Distribution Expense$7,056,361
Customer and Member Services Expenses$2,034,747
General & Administrative Expenses$1,308,711

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,487TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,192,513TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,183BOYAmt
EOY$237,792EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,472BOYAmt
EOY$52,420EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,726,430BOYAmt
EOY$14,885,173EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,161,761BOYAmt
EOY$3,538,353EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,495BOYAmt
EOY$554,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,620,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,875,685LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,442,150BOYAmt
EOY$74,744,563EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,959,669BOYAmt
EOY$3,978,285EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,658EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,131,436BOYAmt
EOY$99,187,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,738,439BOYAmt
EOY$9,600,369EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,442,292BOYAmt
EOY$46,919,268EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,794,688BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,975,419BOYAmt
EOY$59,145,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,784,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,574EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,371,443BOYAmt
EOY$37,257,330EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,156,017BOYAmt
EOY$40,041,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,131,436BOYAmt
EOY$99,187,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$293,233ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,592,654OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$338,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$338,198BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,611,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,788,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,822,882BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,670,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,087,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,583,483BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,744,563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CreditsDesc
Amt$2,625,570Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,625,570TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,485,746TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,485,746RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,485,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,709,323TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,709,323ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,483,190OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,483,190ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,192,513TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative follows GAAP related to the recognition of uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative recognizes accrued interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions as part of the income tax provision, when applicable. The Cooperative does not have any uncertain tax positions and there were no amounts accrued in the financial statements related to uncertain tax positions in 2024 or 2023.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bBenefits Paid to or For Member

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEducational GrantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEducational grants are budgeted annually and awarded through an interview process by a scholarship committee. Recipients are eligible for the awarded funds by enrolling in the designated program. Distributions are made directly to the appropriate institution upon verification of enrollment. Unclaimed funds are returned to the Cooperative and may or may not be re-awarded at the board's discretion.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Debora Wilson
General Manager$285,829$0$0$0$10,310$0$100,249$0$10,777$0$407,165$0$0$0
Karl Ramsey
Manager, Finance and Administration$197,217$0$0$0$2,422$0$24,220$0$22,318$0$246,177$0$0$0
Brian Mattie
Serviceman$222,367$0$0$0$2,328$0$51,945$0$29,655$0$306,295$0$0$0
Herb Anderson
Serviceman$227,756$0$0$0$3,446$0$51,987$0$21,927$0$305,116$0$0$0
Jeffrey Dau
Line Foreman$249,982$0$0$0$1,963$0$57,717$0$19,208$0$328,870$0$0$0
Travis Larsen
Foreman$232,685$0$0$0$1,584$0$55,512$0$29,794$0$319,575$0$0$0
Myles Rodakowski
Foreman$218,982$0$0$0$1,315$0$55,517$0$29,794$0$305,608$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe Engineering & Operations Manager and the Operations Superintendent both received $4,000 for accommodation expenses for their first two months of employment with the organization. This was paid through payroll and subject to taxes in the same way as normal compensation. If either of these employees resign from their position within 12 months, they repay 100% of the costs, reducing by 25% each year until no expenses would be repayable after 4 years. The Operations Superintendent was terminated and did not have to repay the accommodation expenses. An Engineering Technician who started in 2024 received a similar payment for $3,443.95 with the same conditions for repayment.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Compensation for the Cooperative's General Manager is set annually by the board of directors. This is discretionary based on performance to the extent it falls within the established range. This range is developed and reviewed periodically based on averages and compiled from both industry surveys and information obtained from comparable utilities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6As a cooperative, Lane Electric is owned by our member/owners.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAs a Cooperative, Lane Electric is owned by our member/owners who exercise their control by electing a total of 7 board members by residential district. The 7 board members are elected from 4 board districts to each serve a 3 year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bPursuant to Lane Electric's governing documents, certain major decisions, such as the sale of the entity, requires member approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990, including its supplemental schedules, is reviewed annually during the board meeting in April.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAny potential conflicts of interest, including its nature and effects that may exist, shall be declared in advance by the individual in order to save him or herself any official action involving the conflict. Monitoring and identifying such situations is the responsibility of the individual, the president of the board, and the board as a whole. Monitoring and enforcement of compliance the Cooperative's General Manager. Annually, the Cooperative provides questionnaires to its board of directors, officers, key and highly compensated employees. This provides a means to disclose and obtain detailed information regarding the individual relationships that personnel may have with the Cooperative's affiliates that may give rise to a potential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the Cooperative's General Manager is set annually by the board of directors. This is discretionary based on performance to the extent that it falls within the established range. This range is developed and reviewed periodically based on averages and compiled from both industry surveys and information obtained from comparable utilities. Each such review is consistent in its inclusion of the relevant data. Compensation for managers and key employees is conducted int he same fashion. However, the decision is made by the Cooperative's General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The cooperative makes governing documents, policies and annual financial statements available to members of the Cooperative upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in Memberships 29 Patronage Retired/Forfeited 109,435 Patronage Allocated , Benefits Paid to Members 1,483,190 Total to Form 990, Part XI Line 9 1,592,654

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.