FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION INCORPORATED (EIN 58-1461316)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202511049349301011
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-14T08:38:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561304727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKMAN & SLOOP CPAS PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 RALEIGH RD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581461316 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INNOVATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198210485 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 WESTON PARKWAY SUITE 203 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEAN SHAW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198210485 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DEETRA B WATSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00534544 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9199428700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID REESE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 WESTON PARKWAY SUITE 203 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,965,351 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FOUNDATIONHLI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LEVERAGE PRIVATE AND PUBLIC RESOURCES, EXPAND HEALTHCARE ACCESS, AND IMPROVE HEALTH STATUS FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,740,890 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,387,187 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,946,633 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,990,529 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $110,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $482,885 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$52,164 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$29,145 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,746,273 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,831,456 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,971,919 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $594,035 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,284,864 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,356,315 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,742,285 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,494,392 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,999,068 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,444,742 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,747,205 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,386,714 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,653,127 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,006,925 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,213,169 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,419,393 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,439,958 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,587,532 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO FINDING WAYS TO MAKE AFFORDABLE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS BY PARTNERING WITH BUSINESS, MEDICAL, CIVIC, AND NON-PROFIT LEADERS TO DEVELOP INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE STRATEGIES WITH SPECIAL FOCUS ON THE NEEDS OF LOW-INCOME AND UNDERSERVED PATIENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,225,527 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $547,209 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,207,455 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NCCARE360: NCCARE360 IS A STATEWIDE PLATFORM TOOL TO MAKE IT EASIER FOR PROVIDERS, INSURERS, AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS TO CONNECT PEOPLE WITH THE COMMUNITY RESOURCES THEY NEED TO BE HEALTHY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $795,222 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,045 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,658,441 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NORTH CAROLINA ORAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVE: THE NC ORAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVE ADDRESSES ORAL HEALTH DISPARITIES BY ADVANCING KNOWN SOLUTIONS THAT ENSURE ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $405,877 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,950 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $692,444 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE FOR INTEGRATED CARE (COE): THE CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR INTEGRATED CARE ASSISTS HEALTH SYSTEMS, COMMUNITIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN INTEGRATING PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $767,215 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $19,831 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $432,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESULTS NC: A COLLABORATION BETWEEN FHLI, THE NC HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, THE NC DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH, THE WNC HEALTH NETWORK, AND THE DUKE ENDOWMENT TO EXPAND BEST PRACTICE MODELS OF REGIONAL CHNA COLLABORATION THROUGHOUT NC. NORTH CAROLINA ORAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVE: THE NC ORAL HEALTH COLLABORATIVE ADDRESSES ORAL HEALTH DISPARITIES BY ADVANCING KNOWN SOLUTIONS THAT ENSURE ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE.NC RURAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE: THE NC RURAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE SUPPORTS PARTNERSHIPS AND STRATEGIES THAT IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES IN RURAL NORTH CAROLINA.BERNSTEIN FELLOWS AND SCHOLARS: THE JIM BERNSTEIN COMMUNITY HEALTH LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM PREPARES EMERGING HEALTH LEADERS TO WORK IN AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF RURAL AND UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES IN NORTH CAROLINA. THE JIM AND SUE BERNSTEIN HEALTH CENTER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO FAMILIES EMPLOYED IN NORTH CAROLINA'S RURAL HEALTH CLINICS.COMMUNITY VOICE: COMMUNITY VOICE WALKS ALONGSIDE THE COMMUNITIES THAT FHLI SERVES, WORKING TO EMPOWER NORTH CAROLINIANS TO EFFICIENTLY DRIVE DECISION-MAKING AROUND OUTCOMES, RESOURCE NEEDS, AND LOCAL AND SYSTEM-WIDE SOLUTIONS. FHLI'S COMMUNITY VOICE MODEL ACKNOWLEDGES THAT PEOPLE DIRECTLY IMPACTED BY HEALTH DISPARITIES DESERVE NOT ONLY TO HAVE A SEAT AT SOMEONE ELSE'S TABLE, BUT TO HAVE THEIR OWN DECISION-MAKING TABLE TO CREATE THEIR OWN PATHS TO HEALTH EQUITY.FHLI'S COMMUNITY VOICE BUILDS UPWARDS AND OUTWARDS, LEVERAGING FHLI'S UNIQUE PORTFOLIO OF PROGRAMS AND EXPERTISE TO PROVIDE ROBUST SUPPORT, CONNECTION TO STATEWIDE AND FEDERAL RESOURCES, AND ADVOCACY TO DRIVE SYSTEM-WIDE, COMMUNITY-BASED, CHANGE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $767,215 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $19,831 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $432,189 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,193,841 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEAN SHAW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198210485 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 WESTON PARKWAY SUITE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA HIGHSMITH MED CFRE | |||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERRY BEASLEY PHDMSFNPRNCNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNY ANTONIO BELL PHD MS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TERMED 2.8.24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIVIAN BOLANOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL CYKERT MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN FITZGERALD MPA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIAN MONTORO-RODRIGUEZPHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE NORTH MD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONICA M TAYLOR PHD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM ZOLOTOR MD DRPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW LEATHERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIVIANA MARTINEZ-BIANCHI MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA ANN MOORE-BOYETTE CPA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULA SWEPSON-AVERY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J LLOYD MICHENER MD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES AYSCUE MBA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KIM SCHWARTZ MA | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TINA MARKANDA MBA MSPH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID REESE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $215,807 | $0 | $39,488 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEAN SHAW | |||||||
| CFO (BEGIN DATE 10.16.23) | 40.00 | $34,710 | $0 | $1,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRELL DEATON | |||||||
| VP OF NCCARE360 (TERMED 9/25/23) | 40.00 | $141,296 | $0 | $23,131 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMELIA MUSE | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF CENTER OF EXCELLENCE (TERMED 1/4/2 | 40.00 | $110,895 | $0 | $20,531 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIKA ALIFF | |||||||
| VP COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $112,198 | $0 | $20,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $614,906 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,304 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITE USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 771470 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63177 | SUBLICENSING SERVICES AND NETWORK HUB SU | $5,037,955 |
| UNITED WAY OF NC | |||||
| 1130 KILDAIRE FARM RD | CARY | NC | 27511 | LEADERSHIP SUPPORT SERVICES | $1,143,311 |
| MAHEC | |||||
| PO BOX 100136 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29202 | CONTRACTED STAFFING - PATIENT ADVOCATES | $178,231 |
| CLEAR IMPACT | |||||
| 11300 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 1001 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | SOFTWARE SERVICE | $154,495 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $73,075 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $662,514 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,651,598 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,387,187 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT INCOME | 541900 | $7,967,676 | $7,967,676 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $16,913 | $16,913 |
| SPEAKER FEE STIPENDS | 541900 | $5,940 | $5,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,990,529 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $466,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $466,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,102,422 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,086,319 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,103 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,103 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $18,431 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $73,075 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $47,576 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$29,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,831,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,990,529 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $453,740 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,528,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,037,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,836,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $61,376 | $30,959 | $30,417 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $18,776 | $9,471 | $9,305 |
| BANK CHARGES | $3,731 | $719 | $3,012 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $3,500 | $674 | $2,826 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,444,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,193,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,250,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,140 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,352,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,521,821 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,193,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,087,914 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,277 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,299 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,299 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,503,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,547,942 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,653,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,006,925 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,610,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,947 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,643 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,803 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,213,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,419,393 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,677,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,647,695 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,762,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,939,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,439,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,587,532 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,653,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,006,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,386,714 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $760,860 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,153,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,321,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,594,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,740,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,387,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,197,790 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,153,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,321,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,594,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,740,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,387,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,197,790 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $10,090,486 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,107,304 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $173,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $141,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $143,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $200,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $466,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,125,711 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,323,501 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $27,366,840 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.57660 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AGENCY PARTNERS | $279,437 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $45,366 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $324,803 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,611,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $760,860 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $760,860 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,850,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $28,142 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$47,576 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,434 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,831,456 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,464,176 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,576 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,576 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,416,600 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $28,142 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,142 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,444,742 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BERNSTEIN DINNER EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FUNDRAISING EVENTS -47,576. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BERNSTEIN DINNER EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FUNDRAISING EVENTS 47,576. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BERNSTEIN DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $91,506 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $73,075 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $18,431 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $28,482 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,094 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $91,506 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $73,075 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $18,431 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $28,482 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,094 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $47,576 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$29,145 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITYGATE DREAM CENTER | ||||||||
| 1423 N CHURCH STREET | BURLINGTON | NC | 27217 | 825426624 | 501(C)(3) | $15,457 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| DAVIDSON MEDICAL MINISTRIES CLINIC INC | ||||||||
| 420 N SALISBURY ST | LEXINGTON | NC | 27292 | 561746266 | 501(C)(3) | $5,585 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| DURHAM CONGREGATIONS IN ACTION | ||||||||
| 504 W CHAPEL HILL STREET | DURHAM | NC | 27701 | 237208424 | 501(C)(3) | $6,452 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| EL CENTRO HISPANO INC | ||||||||
| 2000 CHAPEL HILL RD STE 26A | DURHAM | NC | 27707 | 562011661 | 501(C)(3) | $53,310 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| HAVEN HOUSE INC | ||||||||
| 1008 BULLARD CT | RALEIGH | NC | 27615 | 561073632 | 501(C)(3) | $9,158 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| HAVEN IN LEE COUNTY INC | ||||||||
| 215 BRACKEN ST | SANFORD | NC | 27330 | 561586246 | 501(C)(3) | $33,714 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| INTERACT | ||||||||
| 1012 OBERLIN RD STE 100 | RALEIGH | NC | 27605 | 581320613 | 501(C)(3) | $15,434 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| LEE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 106 HILLCREST DR | SANFORD | NC | 27330 | 566000313 | $30,186 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT | |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MINORITY ECONOMIC D | ||||||||
| 114 W PARRISH ST | DURHAM | NC | 27701 | 561579041 | 501(C)(3) | $143,963 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| NEW ARRIVALS INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 2714 W MARKET STREET | GREENSBORO | NC | 27403 | 273996262 | 501(C)(3) | $15,973 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| NORTH CAROLINA JUSTICE CENTER | ||||||||
| 224 S DAWSON ST | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | 561348186 | 501(C)(3) | $33,785 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| ORANGE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 2501 HOMESTEAD RD | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27516 | 566000327 | $65,976 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT | |
| RALEIGH IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY INC | ||||||||
| 1001 NAVAHHO DR SUITE 203A | RALEIGH | NC | 27609 | 812561163 | 501(C)(3) | $13,432 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD | ||||||||
| 1401 BENJAMIN PARKWAY | GREENSBORO | NC | 27408 | 561181577 | 501(C)(3) | $46,265 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| THE ALBERT SCHWEITZER FELLOWSHIP INC | ||||||||
| 330 BROOKLINE AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02215 | 131982786 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| VETERANS BRIDGE HOME INC | ||||||||
| 5260 PARKWAY PLAZA BLVD STE 110 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | 452350728 | 501(C)(3) | $58,624 | $0 | NCCARE 360 PROGRAM GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 7 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 44 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $23,881 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL REPORTS FROM GRANT RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THAT THE SCOPE OF WORK IN THE GRANT IS AS DESCRIBED IN THE GRANTS, AND THE EXPENDITURE OF GRANT FUNDS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE TERMS OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID REESE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $215,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,250 | $0 | $19,238 | $0 | $255,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL DEATON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF NCCARE360 (TERMED 9/25/23) | $141,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,935 | $0 | $13,196 | $0 | $164,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/CEO, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONCE THE 990 IS APPROVED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, A COPY OF THE 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR FINAL REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REQUIRES ANNUAL FULL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR BY ALL STAFF MEMBERS AND THE BOARD REQUESTING IN WRITING A STATEMENT OF ALL POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT, IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH HUMAN RESOURCES, WHO COMPARES THE POSITION TO THE GENERAL MARKET AND TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHO PERFORM SIMILAR TYPES OF WORK. COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS ALSO DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL MARKET AND SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. EDUCATION, TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE ALSO WEIGH HEAVILY FOR A GIVEN ROLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,814,632. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 36,727. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,851,359. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21,599. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 164,051. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 185,650. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |