FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLE (EIN 27-3342540)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-10
IRS object ID
202511009349301781
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-10T19:48:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 EAST ROUTE 66AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDORACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273342540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREPUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6159218440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 56TH AVENUE NAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASHLEY DAVIS GAILIMOREPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6159218440PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWADE MCMULLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00541671PTIN
Phone6268577300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerASHLEY DAVIS GAILIMOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 56TH AVENUE NAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,111,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressREPUBLICCHARTERSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO REIMAGINE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE SOUTH AND PREPARE ALL OF OUR SCHOLARS TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee216TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,586,543PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,509,306CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$294,629CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,095,486PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$307,232CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,682,029PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,111,167CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,049,855PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,184,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$0PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,692,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,049,855PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,876,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,632,174PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,234,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,395,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,370,513TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,764,651TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,505,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,630,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,865,482NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLE IS TO REIMAGINE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE SOUTH. REPUBLIC PREPARES SCHOLARS TO ENTER, SUCCEED IN, AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE, AND OPERATES SCHOOLS THAT VALUE INNOVATION AND OWNERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,002,173ExpenseAmt
Revenue$307,232RevenueAmt
DescMANAGE A NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN NASHVILLE, TN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,002,173TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee216EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW OCHOAPersonNm
Phone6159218440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 56TH AVE NAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ERIKA HUFFMAN
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WOOD CALDWELL
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY HARBIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE GREEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIARESE GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE HANKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICAYLA TATUM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY DAVIS GAILIMORE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$225,168$0$15,929
KEVIN HEFFEL
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$184,215$0$26,314
JONATHAN RYBKA
FORMER CEO40.00Yes (X)$170,209$0$12,472
KAREN VERNON
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$133,600$0$23,848
EMMETT DENSON
CHIEF OF SCHOOLS40.00Yes (X)$164,121$0$14,631
HALIMA LABI
PRINCIPAL40.00$122,654$0$12,661Yes (X)
CHELSEA WILLIAMS
PRINCIPAL40.00$122,474$0$17,671Yes (X)
SEAN BROWN
PRINCIPAL40.00$115,598$0$13,306Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,238,039TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,832TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STRATUS OF NASHVILLE
2123 ANTIOCH PIKENASHVILLETN37013CLEANING SERVICES$235,303
TECHNOLOGY LAB
21 CLEVELAND AVENUENASHVILLETN37210IT SERVICES$155,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,142,712GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$366,594AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,509,306TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$294,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$294,629ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$307,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$307,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$307,232OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,111,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$307,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$294,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,818TotalAmt
Program Services$548,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,097,442TotalAmt
Program Services$8,522,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,368TotalAmt
Management And General$1,480,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,789,900TotalAmt
Program Services$2,684,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,719TotalAmt
Program Services$206,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,393TotalAmt
Program Services$309,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,110TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,110ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,343TotalAmt
Program Services$419,343ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,414TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,414ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,044TotalAmt
Program Services$53,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL$941,661$941,661
FOOD SERVICE$848,313$848,313
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$41,087$41,087

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,876,612TotalAmt
Program Services$17,002,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,874,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,204,087BOYAmt
EOY$13,595,927EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,896,690BOYAmt
EOY$1,685,622EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,992BOYAmt
EOY$104,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,057,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,406,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,357,440BOYAmt
EOY$14,651,660EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,750,369BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,166EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,395,578BOYAmt
EOY$35,370,513EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,712BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,875BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,229,609BOYAmt
EOY$7,757,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,227,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,025,020EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,764,651BOYAmt
EOY$13,505,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,630,927BOYAmt
EOY$21,865,482EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,630,927BOYAmt
EOY$21,865,482EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,395,578BOYAmt
EOY$35,370,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,234,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,166,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,168,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,997,552BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,796,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,633,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,784BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,095,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,604,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$491,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,651,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PENSION RELATED COSTS$2,262,367
RIGHT TO USE ASSETS$2,584,378
STABILIZATION FUND$486,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,333,166TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION RELATED COSTS$294,200
LEASE LIABILITIES$2,898,053
PENSION LIABILITY$832,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,025,020TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,111,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,111,167RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,111,167TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,876,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,876,612ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,876,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS AND ENROLLMENT MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SCHOOL RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL FUNDING.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS AND ENROLLMENT MATERIALS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ASHLEY DAVIS GAILIMORE
CEO$217,991$0$7,177$0$0$0$13,510$0$2,419$0$241,097$0$0$0
KEVIN HEFFEL
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$178,433$0$5,782$0$0$0$11,053$0$15,261$0$210,529$0$0$0
JONATHAN RYBKA
FORMER CEO$167,433$0$2,776$0$0$0$7,443$0$5,029$0$182,681$0$0$0
EMMETT DENSON
CHIEF OF SCHOOLS$153,627$0$10,494$0$0$0$3,012$0$11,619$0$178,752$0$0$0
KAREN VERNON
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER$117,786$0$15,814$0$0$0$6,300$0$17,548$0$157,448$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPORT ON INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS FOR PAY IS USED TO GUIDE COMPENSATION PLUS AN ANALYSIS IS DONE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY A MEMBER OF THE FINANCE TEAM. ONCE FINAL ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE, THE FINAL 990 IS SENT TO THE COMPANY'S BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED. IF THE BOARD NEEDS TO VOTE ON ANYTHING WHERE ONE MEMBER HAS A CONLICT, THAT MEMBER IS NOT INVOLVED IN THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REPORT ON INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS FOR PAY IS USED TO GUIDE COMPENSATION PLUS AN ANALYSIS IS DONE WHEN A NEW CEO IS HIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSTUDENT TRANSPORTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,672,672. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,672,672. PROFESSIONAL/CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,011,972. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 105,256. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,117,228.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REPUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13307 BRICK CHURCH PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320456161EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,170,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,512,424EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REPUBLIC SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1309 WEST MCDOWEL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465280479EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REPUBLIC SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,480,368InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationMARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt