INSURANCE INSTITUTE FOR BUSINESS & HOME SAFETY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INSURANCE INSTITUTE FOR BUSINESS & HOME SAFETY (EIN 23-2049143)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-22
IRS object ID
202431139349300213
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-22T09:42:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591687531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PDR CPAS AdvisorsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14023 Tampa Road Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityOldsmarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232049143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Insurance Institute for Business & HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SafetyBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINSUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037233600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15335 Richburg RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRichburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29729ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRoy WrightPersonNm
Person TitlePresident / CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037233600PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRoyPersonFirstNm
Person LastWrightPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01892845PTIN
Phone7277854447PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRoy WrightPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15335 Richburg RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRichburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29729ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,357,484GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.disastersafety.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIBHS conducts research to help protect homes and businesses against various causes of loss.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee98TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,095,439PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,543,128CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$659,885PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,039,294CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,054PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$631,747CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,531CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,871,382PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,224,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,075,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,534,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,998,589PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,655,630CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,073,681PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,190,205CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,797,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,034,495CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,227,581TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,558,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,279,951TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,097,067TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,947,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,461,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety's mission is to conduct objective, scientific research to identify, evaluate and promote effective actions that strengthen homes, businesses and communities against natural hazards and other causes of loss.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,598,647ExpenseAmt
Revenue$120,504RevenueAmt
DescResearch Center Projects: At the world-class Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS) Research Center in South Carolina, researchers study the impact of the natural perils of wind, wind-driven rain, hail and wildire on both residential and commercial structures. Using transparent, objective research and methodologies, the multi-faceted research approach includes full-scale testing of one- and two-story test specimens; physical testing of individual structural components and building systems; and evaluation of existing/potential test methods and metrics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,504,487ExpenseAmt
Revenue$827,005RevenueAmt
DescFORTIFIED Programs: IBHS has developed and operationalized FORTIFIED, a voluntary construction and re-roofing Program designed to strengthen single family homes, multifamily buildings, and commercial structures against specific types of severe weather such as high winds, hail, hurricanes and even tornados. Total expense for this work in 2023 was confined to the IBHS annual budget in the form of personnel, IT, and travel costs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,278,808ExpenseAmt
DescCommunications & Product Design: IBHS has robust communications capabilities that build upon and amplify the impact of our research capabilities. By translating technical research findings into guidance for homeowners and businesses and using a growing range of communications channels to reach a wide audience we seek to motivate action by educating stakeholders about practical and cost-effective ways to increase the resilience of both residential and commercial structures. Each year, IBHScreates a substantial amount of original data and related content. This information is communicated to the public directly and through IBHS member companies, via the IBHS website and utilizing both digital and traditional media. Costs associated with this work all fall within the IBHS annual budget's personnel, printing, graphics, and IT expense items. No revenue is generated by this work.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$91,785RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$91,785TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,381,942TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee98EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pam LevenstoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8134614949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 E FOWLER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Randall Poole
Director - Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Vigus
Director - Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
General Bill Cooney
Chairman Emeritus2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Anderson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin Blair
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Causgrove
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rockne Corbin
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Elkins
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Forziati
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Hardy
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Smith Smitty Harrison Jr
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Karacalidis
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Lemons
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Lindemeyer
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick McCrink
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Nelson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mohit Pande
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Pannhausen
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Pintacuda
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Potter
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Quigley
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Schroeder
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shariq Shafi
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edmund Shallcross III
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Shine
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Steinman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Tillman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Whamond
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Wright
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$979,148$0$156,591
Anne Cope
Chief Engineer/SVP40.00Yes (X)$384,288$0$56,910
Alister Watt
Chief Product Officer/SVP40.00Yes (X)$346,764$0$41,717
Pam Levenstone
Treasurer/CFO40.00Yes (X)$240,144$0$50,935
Michael Newman
Secretary/General Counsel40.00Yes (X)$256,959$0$18,655
Murray Morrison
Managing Director of Research40.00$246,385$0$39,281Yes (X)
Fred Malik
Managing Director of FORTIFIED40.00$236,169$0$48,638Yes (X)
Chuck Miccollis
Managing Director of Commercial Lines40.00$235,581$0$27,775Yes (X)
Christopher Flynn
General Manager, Research Center40.00$200,379$0$44,734Yes (X)
Connie Bryant Breedlove
Managing Director of Communications40.00$192,520$0$28,365Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,318,337TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$513,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mr Automation LLC
4222 22nd Ave SSt PetersburgFL33711Contracted Services$337,270
Neteffect Technologies
8809 Lenox Pointe Dr Suite GCharlotteNC28273Contracted Services$213,930
LBMC Technology Solutions
PO Box 1869BrentwoodTN37024Contracted Services$100,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$22,215,628MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$327,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,543,128TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FORTIFIED & Wildfire Prepared Pro900099$918,790$918,790
Research Center Projects Contract900099$120,504$120,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,039,294TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$582,911ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,181,620SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,124,065SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,719OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,555SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,719OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,836RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,224,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,098,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$582,911ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,084,973TotalAmt
Program Services$2,616,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,042,941TotalAmt
Program Services$6,821,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,221,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,100TotalAmt
Program Services$643,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,561TotalAmt
Program Services$538,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,508TotalAmt
Management And General$57,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,856TotalAmt
Management And General$37,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,834TotalAmt
Program Services$240,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,994TotalAmt
Program Services$86,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,355TotalAmt
Program Services$427,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,078TotalAmt
Program Services$484,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,766TotalAmt
Program Services$142,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,316TotalAmt
Management And General$58,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,368TotalAmt
Management And General$1,503,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,173TotalAmt
Management And General$173,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Research projects$1,741,771$1,741,771
Computer Services$1,261,357$526,190$735,167
Repairs & Maintenance$455,569$455,569
Misc expense$364,421$110,854$253,567

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,190,205TotalAmt
Program Services$14,381,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,808,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,501,465BOYAmt
EOY$11,420,352EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,609,491BOYAmt
EOY$14,039,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,289BOYAmt
EOY$190,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,525BOYAmt
EOY$162,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,160,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,907,572LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,189,143BOYAmt
EOY$26,252,580EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,668BOYAmt
EOY$493,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,227,581BOYAmt
EOY$52,558,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,803,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,904EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,980BOYAmt
EOY$52,006EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,448,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,157EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,279,951BOYAmt
EOY$3,097,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,947,630BOYAmt
EOY$49,461,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,947,630BOYAmt
EOY$49,461,529EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,227,581BOYAmt
EOY$52,558,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,034,495ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$617,185NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$137,781OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,256,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,752,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,348,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,095,439CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,543,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,996,187TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$435,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$953,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$659,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,039,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,091,782TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,260,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,187,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,301,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,755,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,582,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,087,969TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$97,087,969PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$686,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,976CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$582,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,912,907TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$686,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,976CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$582,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,912,907TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,521TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,421,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,445,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,989,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,995,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,175,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,027,397TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98040PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98330PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01930InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01650InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$802,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$802,949BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,574,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,096,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,477,928BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,535,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,604,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,930,339BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$191,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,364BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,252,580TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease obligation - current$22,730
Lease obligation - noncurrent$10,861
Accrued pension$763,407
Deferred compensation$217,165
Accrued profit sharing$118,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,133,157TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,704,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$617,185NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$137,776OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$479,409RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,224,700RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,224,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,190,205TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,190,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,190,205TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:IBHS accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. IBHS has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, IBHS has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. IBHS is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdiction. IBHS's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension Related Changes

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Roy Wright
President/CEO$570,784$0$175,000$0$233,364$0$123,681$0$32,910$0$1,135,739$0$200,000$0
Anne Cope
Chief Engineer/SVP$312,288$0$72,000$0$0$0$24,042$0$32,868$0$441,198$0$0$0
Alister Watt
Chief Product Officer/SVP$286,264$0$60,500$0$0$0$20,534$0$21,183$0$388,481$0$0$0
Pam Levenstone
Treasurer/CFO$206,144$0$34,000$0$0$0$18,011$0$32,924$0$291,079$0$0$0
Murray Morrison
Managing Director of Research$216,385$0$30,000$0$0$0$17,674$0$21,607$0$285,666$0$0$0
Fred Malik
Managing Director of FORTIFIED$215,722$0$20,447$0$0$0$17,713$0$30,925$0$284,807$0$0$0
Michael Newman
Secretary/General Counsel$227,765$0$29,194$0$0$0$18,573$0$82$0$275,614$0$0$0
Chuck Miccollis
Managing Director of Commercial Line$210,970$0$24,611$0$0$0$16,684$0$11,091$0$263,356$0$0$0
Christopher Flynn
General Manager, Research Center$174,313$0$26,066$0$0$0$13,986$0$30,748$0$245,113$0$0$0
Connie Bryant Breedlove
Managing Director of Communications$168,520$0$24,000$0$0$0$14,439$0$13,926$0$220,885$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe governing body (Board of Directors) is made up of members who are elected by certain classes of members to serve as a Board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy is first reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel, and the CEO. Any preliminary corrections are made by the preparing firm. Then, the (revised) draft is electronically transmitted to each Audit & Finance (A&F) Committee member, the CEO, and General Counsel prior to the February/ March A&F Committee meeting. The 990 is presented to the A&F Committee by the Institute's outside auditor; the A&F Committee then has a chance to ask questions and discuss the document. When general agreement is reached, the committee approves the draft. If any changes are made, they are reviewed and approved by the A&F Committee chairman, who then notifies the CFO that the CEO is authorized to sign and send the return to the appropriate federal authority.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll staff are subject to an organization-wide conflict of interest policy. The organization also requires leadership and other key staff to submit a financial disclosure form annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The IBHS Board of Directors' Compensation Committee (comprising the three chairmen of the Board, Executive Committee, and Audit & Finance Committee) annually reviews and approves all compensation for the CEO, as well as they advise the CEO on matters relating to performance-related salary adjustments and bonuses for all senior officers. Other key employees' compensation is reviewed annually by the CEO. No less than annually, the CEO and Senior Director for P&O research compensation for comparable positions in similar organizations and locations to determine appropriateness of salary levels. The Institute also has a robust, comprehensive compensation structure that covers all employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension related changes other than net periodic pension -137,776. Rounding -5.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe organization has an audit and finance committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of financial statements and selection of an independent auditor.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1BIBHS revenue is derived primarily from membership dues. These membership dues are considered a contribution and are recorded as revenue at the time the dues are received; not based on the underlying membership year. Membership dues received for the 2023 membership year totaled approximately $22.2M and were collected during 2022 and 2023.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2AThe organization didn't file any Form W-2s for calendar year 2023 but has employees. Form W-2s were filed by Insperity Inc, as common paymaster and a related organization reported on Schedule J.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.