THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646648)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-17
IRS object ID
202421089349300422
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-17T12:02:21-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061053627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'Connell Pace & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 Silas Deane Hwy Ste 301AddressLine1Txt
CityWethersfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646648EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forman School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605671807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 80AddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter MaltbyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605671807PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPeterPersonFirstNm
Person LastMaltbyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMario PacePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00171616PTIN
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAdam ManPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 Norfolk RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,975,840GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.formanschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Forman School is an independent, coeducational college preparatory school for boarding and day students with identified learning differences. Forman develops the whole student so thatActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers99TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,766,493PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,321,665CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,733,673PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,536,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$353,469PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$543,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,670PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,704CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,916,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,432,862CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,140,614PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,956,586CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,525,941PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,074,755CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,051,821CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,249,943PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,804,291CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,916,498PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,835,632CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$193PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$597,230CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,375,797TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,520,660TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,924,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,152,644TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,451,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,368,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Forman School is an independent, coeducational college preparatory school for boarding and day students with identified learning differences. Forman develops the whole student so thatMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,561,064ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,956,586GrantAmt
Revenue$20,536,665RevenueAmt
DescOperate and maintain a private school (grades 9-12) for children with specific learning differences and to prepare them for a college curriculum.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,561,064TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter MaltbyPersonNm
Phone8605671807PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 Norfolk RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anne Quilhot Buckley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Garber Daniels
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Laird Davis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Gluck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annette R Jenner-Matthews
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Preethi Krishna
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Langan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Loss
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cameron Sherrill
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David White
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Wills
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Yormark
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Ebbert
President/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Chace
Vice President/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Shaggy
Vice President/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Cook
Secretary/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Finnerty
Treasurer/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam K Man
Head of School/Trustee60.00Yes (X)$486,675$0$184,794Yes (X)
Peter Maltby
Chief Financial Officer60.00Yes (X)$151,528$0$30,416Yes (X)
Edward Kowalchik
Assistant Head of School for Enrollment & Programs60.00$271,543$0$36,874Yes (X)
Maryellen Ruth
Director of the Forman Diagnostic Center60.00$129,797$0$28,359Yes (X)
Jaime Feinman
Director of Admission60.00$144,528$0$17,290Yes (X)
Martin Bozak
Director of Operations60.00$108,832$0$21,888Yes (X)
Ashley Banks
Director of Student Health60.00$112,848$0$15,736Yes (X)
Kerry Conroy
Director of Communications60.00$100,184$0$25,652Yes (X)
Donald Levinsky
Director of Information Technology60.00$102,248$0$9,001Yes (X)
John Strawson
Athletics Director60.00$105,657$0$12,473Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,713,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$382,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Culinart Group
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Dining Hall Services$1,247,205
Eversource
56 Prospect StreetHartfordCT06103Electrical Services$292,355
Casey Fuel dba Marondola Fuel Service
91 Kent RoadNew MilfordCT06776Fuel Services$220,444
Fay Design LLC
5 Douth Oxford Street Apt D1BrooklynNY11217Graphic Design Services$209,195
Windows of Connecticut
10 Horace StreetTorringtonCT06790Construction Services$138,015
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,693,948GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,627,717AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$166,749NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,321,665TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition Income611110$20,464,679$0$0
Auxilary Enterprises611110$28,913$0$0
Other Income611710$43,073$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,536,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$416,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$416,018ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,541,378SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,413,568SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,810SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$127,810ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$160,114GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$129,410CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,704ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,432,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,536,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$574,532ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,956,586TotalAmt
Program Services$2,956,586ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,357,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,039FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,285,067TotalAmt
Program Services$5,179,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,509,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$595,738FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,609TotalAmt
Program Services$371,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,628FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,528TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,287FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,757TotalAmt
Program Services$499,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,979FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,706TotalAmt
Program Services$428,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,718FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,513TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,970FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,193TotalAmt
Program Services$122,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,088FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,256TotalAmt
Program Services$152,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,150FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,671TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,886FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,186TotalAmt
Program Services$97,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,922FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,725TotalAmt
Program Services$245,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,023FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,257FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,809TotalAmt
Program Services$412,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,719FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Departmental Expenses$467,227$333,093$133,717$417
Food Service$1,200,009$1,200,009$0$0
Student Activities$365,713$365,713$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,835,632TotalAmt
Program Services$18,561,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,222,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,051,821FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,612BOYAmt
EOY$3,566EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,192,743BOYAmt
EOY$11,094,175EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,614BOYAmt
EOY$71,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,018BOYAmt
EOY$72,488EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,656BOYAmt
EOY$250,754EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,150BOYAmt
EOY$971,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,643,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,648,019LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,072,150BOYAmt
EOY$23,995,882EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,779,854BOYAmt
EOY$9,061,090EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,375,797BOYAmt
EOY$45,520,660EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,064BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,258EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,369,443BOYAmt
EOY$3,535,164EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,698,124BOYAmt
EOY$2,482,004EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,544,713BOYAmt
EOY$3,701,218EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,924,344BOYAmt
EOY$11,152,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,566,561BOYAmt
EOY$22,629,986EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,884,892BOYAmt
EOY$11,738,030EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,451,453BOYAmt
EOY$34,368,016EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,375,797BOYAmt
EOY$45,520,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$597,230ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$319,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,587,318BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$604,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$346,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,878,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,672,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,201,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$328,050OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,587,318EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,181,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,795,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$327,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,672,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,194,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$269,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$320,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,181,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,296,136BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$302,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$449,739OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,194,972EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,605,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,605,777BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,275,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,266,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,008,940BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,082,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,381,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$701,342BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$679,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$679,823BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,995,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal Income Taxes PayableDesc
Amt$0Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,925,019TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$319,333NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$129,410OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$448,743RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,476,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,956,586OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,956,586RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,432,862TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,008,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$129,410OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$129,410ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,879,046ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,956,586OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,956,586ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,835,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4The School invests its endowment funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utilized in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activites. The appreciation is utilized in accordance with the School's spending policy.
Pt XI, Line 2d$129,410 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales.
Pt XI, Line 4b$2,956,586 Financial Aid to Students.
Pt XII, Line 2d$129,410 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales.
Pt XII, Line 4b$2,956,586 Financial Aid to Students.
Pt X, Line 2Management believes the School has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2023. The Federal Form 990 and 990-T are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed. The School's Federal and State tax filings prior to the year ended June 30, 2020 are closed.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA statement of nondiscrimination is included on the registration form and on the School's Website. The School's nondiscrimination policy was included in student registration documents, School's website, and newspaper advertisements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient76RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,956,586NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Adam K Man
$486,675$0$0$0$0$0$74,400$0$110,394$0$671,469$0$0$0
Peter Maltby
$151,528$0$0$0$0$0$12,614$0$17,802$0$181,944$0$0$0
Edward Kowalchik
$271,543$0$0$0$0$0$19,043$0$17,830$0$308,416$0$0$0
Maryellen Ruth
$129,797$0$0$0$0$0$10,612$0$17,747$0$158,156$0$0$0
Jaime Feinman
$144,528$0$0$0$0$0$10,452$0$6,838$0$161,818$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 1bThe Head of School is required to live on campus in order to effectively perform his duties, which includes hosting events and to be available to faculty and students. "Personal Services" consist of approximately 5 hours of housekeeping services per week at the residence of the Head of School.
Pt I Line 4bThe School's employees participate in a section 457(b)and a section 457(f) nonqualified retirement plan.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-03-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCapital ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,093,849RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$251,599IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,448,401CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeth ManPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWife of Head of SchoolRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$46,873TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation as faculty, archivist, special eventsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$166,749NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is initially reviewed by Management of the School and subsequently made available to the Board of Directors for review and comment prior to its submission to the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School has a formal written conflict of interest policy and each Board Member is required to submit a signed conflict of interest disclosure statement annually. The copies of the signed statements are maintained by the assistant to the Head of School.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Compensation Committee of the School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of the Head of School.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Head of School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of all other key employees and other officers of the School.
Pt VI, Line 19The School has made the Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available in a file maintained in the administrative office of the School available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.