FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0518288)
Tax period
2022-06-01 to 2023-05-31
Filed
2024-04-24
IRS object ID
202411159349301741
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-24T16:21:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN275360847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSLIN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620518288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON BRASHIERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP FOR FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone7319896000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJASONPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRASHIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRODNEY C BROWERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00168898PTIN
Phone6153205500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJASON BRASHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,784,661GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1869FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee907TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$96,411TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,420,831PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,516,515CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,218,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,778,848CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,411,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$613,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$968,001PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$356,894CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,019,321PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,265,588CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,721,444PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,995,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,756,506PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,338,306CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,370,730CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,844,621PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,333,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,322,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,667,208CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,696,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,598,380CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,769,242TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$187,756,629TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,160,879TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,187,720TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$144,608,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$153,568,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFREED-HARDEMAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL ASSOCIATED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST WHICH EMPHASIZE PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,246,252ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,995,026GrantAmt
Revenue$52,076,538RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY CONDUCTED CLASSES FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,100 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED APPROXIMATELY 450 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE EXPENSES INCLUDED FACULTY SALARIES AND BENEFITS, AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES, STAFF, AND OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE TO SUPPORT THEM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,246,252TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document123IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee907EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl0QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COURTNEY W INSELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7319896011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1158 E MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38340ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE BAGGETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE L BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY W BLOOMINGBURG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAYLA CALENDINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY CREWS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DEBERRY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DODD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY T DRYDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESTES
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GUMM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DALE E JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LATHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T LAW
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BILL MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK NEWBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT L PHARR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN B PRIDE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P SHACKELFORD III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TALKINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYNONNE TATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C VEIL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED H WILLIAMS
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG A WOODALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT ZONDERVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MASSEY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY TIDWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT40.00$267,254$0$19,081Yes (X)
CHARLES VIRES
PROVOST AND VP FOR ACADEMI40.00$172,968$0$19,169Yes (X)
DAVID CLOUSE
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$145,358$0$18,984Yes (X)
JASON BRASHIER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCI40.00$151,690$0$18,461Yes (X)
TOMMIE KIRK
VP FOR STUDENT SERVICES40.00$58,865$0$2,022Yes (X)
MATTHEW A VEGA
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$126,391$0$15,298Yes (X)
LEANN DAVIS
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$139,877$0$18,611Yes (X)
STEPHEN MARVIN
PROFESSOR40.00$127,090$0$17,511Yes (X)
JERRY A SATTERFIELD
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$136,858$0$10,324Yes (X)
BRANDON LANCELOTI
PROFESSOR40.00$126,214$0$18,230Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,452,565TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,551,637GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,964,878AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,516,515TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$36,340,931$36,340,931
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$10,453,374$10,453,374
INSURANCE PROCEEDS611310$3,289,493$3,289,493
OTHER SOURCES611310$1,695,050$1,695,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,778,848TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$768,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$768,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,930RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$944RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,986RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,986UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,812,118SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,220,866SecuritiesAmt
Other$746,867OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$591,252SecuritiesAmt
Other-$746,867OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$155,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$155,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$645,734FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$192,429FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$453,305ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$254,570GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$357,967CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$103,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,397UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,265,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,623,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$96,411UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,222,251ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,995,026TotalAmt
Program Services$18,995,026ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,256TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,520FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,505,646TotalAmt
Program Services$11,803,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,895,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$806,416FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,986,915TotalAmt
Program Services$3,005,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$753,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,411FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,523FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,837FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,270TotalAmt
Program Services$46,943ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$455,327FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,910,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,450FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,995TotalAmt
Management And General$914,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,663,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,012FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,628TotalAmt
Program Services$969,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,137FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,418,466TotalAmt
Program Services$2,364,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,163FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE$3,914,768$3,826,832$43,968$43,968
OTHER EXPENSES$3,405,782$2,933,966$425,685$46,131
DINING SERVICES$1,731,188$1,720,472$10,716$0
EVENTS$545,444$222,609$0$322,835

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,667,208TotalAmt
Program Services$52,246,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,050,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,370,730FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,814,310BOYAmt
EOY$11,983,618EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,449,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,973EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,613BOYAmt
EOY$224,355EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,998BOYAmt
EOY$22,767EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,513,513LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,814,783LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,387,244BOYAmt
EOY$68,698,730EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,022,180BOYAmt
EOY$79,984,039EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,882,814BOYAmt
EOY$23,223,415EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,343,662BOYAmt
EOY$861,939EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,769,242BOYAmt
EOY$187,756,629EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,861,094BOYAmt
EOY$3,553,620EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,875BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,197BOYAmt
EOY$776,155EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,883,230BOYAmt
EOY$12,484,574EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,952BOYAmt
EOY$15,381,679EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,531BOYAmt
EOY$1,991,692EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,160,879BOYAmt
EOY$34,187,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,159,893BOYAmt
EOY$63,032,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,448,470BOYAmt
EOY$90,536,750EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,608,363BOYAmt
EOY$153,568,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,769,242BOYAmt
EOY$187,756,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,598,380ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$753,138NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$115,304OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,019,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,152,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$430,792GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$764,217OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$3,544,580AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,693,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,574,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,600,079ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,808,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,596,969GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$114,373OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$863,774AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,019,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,170,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,100,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,617,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,222,933GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$89,438OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,991AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,574,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,837,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,347,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$815,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,122,538GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$379,736OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$328,298AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,170,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,859,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,518,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$643,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,905,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$667,474OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$610,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,837,446EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05497BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42243PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.52260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,927,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,927,714BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,385,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,307,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,078,133BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,048,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,309,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,739,499BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,908,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,062,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,845,953BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,242,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,134,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,107,431BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,698,730TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$10,940,349F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$6,460,579F
LAND AND OTHER INVESTMENTS$559,426F
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$5,263,061F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,223,415TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITY UNDER UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$1,776,543
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$215,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,991,692TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,991,639TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$753,138NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$474,215OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$278,923RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,270,562RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,995,026OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,995,026RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,265,588TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,031,093TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$358,911OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$358,911ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,672,182ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,995,026OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,995,026ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,667,208TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SUPPORT OF STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATING BUDGET ARE THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS RENTAL EXPENSES COST OF GOODS SOLD - 990T
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - 990T RENTAL EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID
SCHEDULE D, PART XIITHE UNIVERSITY HAS A BANK LOAN AGREEMENT WITH A VARIABLE INTEREST RATE BASED ON A FUNCTION OF LIBOR. THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED AN INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT TO HEDGE AGAINST THE RISK OF INTEREST RATE INCREASES. THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT IS NOT HELD FOR TRADING PURPOSES. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT ON MAY 31, 20221 RESULTED IN AN ASSET OF $343,662.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIIRENTAL EXPENSES AGAINST GROSS RENTS IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 6B OF $11,845 PLUS COST OF GOODS SOLD AGAINST GROSS SALES IN 990-PART VIII, LINE 10B OF $127,928 EQUALS $139,773.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY POLICY IS NOTED IN THE SCHOOL'S CATALOG, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN PRINTED BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THROUGH THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES MONEY TO DISBURSE TO STUDENTS UNDER THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS (HEERF) AS AUTHORIZED BY SECTION 18004(A)(1) OF THE CARES ACT, PUB. L. NO. 116-136 DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. THE GRANT WAS AWARDED FOR $1,117,973 IN THIS FISCAL YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionBELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCLASSES ARE TAUGHT TO STUDENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$351,723RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$351,723SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$351,723TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceCONSULTANT FOR EUROPEAN PROGRAMTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBY USA CHECKMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
THOMPSON AND ASSOCIATES
112 WESTWOOD PLACE SUITE 250BRENTWOODTN370275327ESTATE PLANNING CONSULTING0$0$0$74,000
DICKERSON BAKKER & ASSOCIATES LLC
1998 HENDERSONVILLE RD SUITE 23ASHEVILLENC28803NONPROFIT CONSULTING0$0$0$66,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net To Organization$140,723TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFIT DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$602,439GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$602,439GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$181,317OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SAC BENEFIT DINNEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,295GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$43,295GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,112OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$645,734GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$645,734GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$192,429OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$192,429DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$453,305NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1435RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,723,467CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID R SHANNON
PRESIDENT$267,254$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$267,254$0$0$0
CHARLES VIRES
PROVOST AND VP FOR ACADEMI$172,968$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,968$0$0$0
JASON BRASHIER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCI$151,690$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$151,690$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD
A6260003072016-03-17$7,500,000PAYOFF 2005 BOND PLUS NEW CAPITAL EXPENSES000
HEALTH & EDUCATION FACILITY BOARD
B5213392512015-12-11$9,850,000PAYOFF 2013 BOND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,862,781$7,500,000$35,384$2,160,1962016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,002,645$9,850,000$28,7152015Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B00000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13368ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$732,155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$117,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE DRAFT IS EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH YEAR THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEYS, FOR EXAMPLE THE SURVEY COMPILED BY THE COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUPA-HR). THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, ESPECIALLY IN REGARD TO METRICS ON THE INSTITUTION'S STRATEGIC PLAN. A PROPOSED CHANGE IN HIS COMPENSATION IS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION OF HIS DIRECT REPORTS AND COMPENSATION FOR EACH OF THE VICE-PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT 518,277. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES 239,602. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -642,575.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.